Denton Arts & Jazz Festival Schedule

Comments () A Text Size

Today

Jazz Stage

2:30 p.m. — Pete Brewer

4 p.m. — William Foley

5:30 p.m. — Gale and Mario Cruz

7 p.m. — UNT One O’Clock Lab Band

9 p.m. — Al Jarreau

Courtyard Stage

3:30 p.m. — Le Not So Hot Club du Denton

5 p.m. — Bamboo Boat Band

7 p.m. — Annagrey

9 p.m. — Poo Live Crew

Roving River Stage

5:30 p.m. — Baloney Moon

7 p.m. — Rivers West

UNT Showcase Stage

5 p.m. — Alex Hahn jazz small group

6 p.m. — Brad Kang jazz small group

7 p.m. — Mariachi Aguilas

8 p.m. — UNT Zebras contemporary jazz ensemble

9 p.m. — UNT Latin Jazz Lab Band

Festival Stage

4 p.m. — Three Strands

5 p.m. — Strickland Middle School Jazz Band

5:30 p.m. — Crownover Middle School Jazz Band

6 p.m. — McMath Middle School Jazz Band

6:30 p.m. — Ryan High School Strutters

6:45 p.m. — Calhoun Middle School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. — Bonduris Music Instruction & Production

8:30 p.m. — The Lead Pipes

9:30 p.m. — Maxwell Hall Jazz Ensemble

Celebration Stage

4 p.m. — Clave Con Alma

5 p.m. — Richland High School Jazz Band

6 p.m. — Guyer High School Jazz Band

7 p.m. — NCTC Jazz Orchestra

8 p.m. — First United Methodist Church Jazz Band

9 p.m. — 11:40

10 p.m. — Randy Timmons Jazz Band

Center Stage

4:30 p.m. — Aubrey High School Jazz Band

5:30 p.m. — McNair and Borman Elementary Choirs

6 p.m. — Stephens Elementary Spotlights Choir

6:30 p.m. — House of Funk Theatre Company

7:15 p.m. — Dream Seekers

8:15 p.m. — Quad Sax

9:15 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 3

9:45 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 2

 

Saturday

Jazz Stage

10 a.m. — Mike Drake Band

11:30 a.m. — Dave Zoller

1 p.m. — 2 Tone

2:30 p.m. — UNT Faculty Jazz Ensemble

4 p.m. — Phyrework

5:30 p.m. — The Official Texas Jazz Orchestra

7 p.m. — The Quebe Sisters Band

9 p.m. — Asleep at the Wheel

Courtyard Stage

10:30 a.m. — String Theory Manouche

Noon — American Bedouin Band

1:30 p.m. — Feen Boyett

3 p.m. — Ricki Derek and the Vegas Six

4:30 p.m. — Johnnie Red and the Roosters

6 p.m. — Fingerprints

7:30 p.m. — Bonnie and Nick Norris

9 p.m. — Bubba Hernandez

Roving River Stage

10 a.m. — Jazzcats

11 a.m. — Don McRay

Noon — Razzmajazz

1 p.m. — Charley Lee

2 p.m. — Rhythm Tribe

3 p.m. — Yancey Stevens

4 p.m. — Eric Bailey

5 p.m. — Joe Tucker

6:30 p.m. — The Kelly Band

8 p.m. — Hilary Tipps and Steve Obermiller

Denton Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Jim Eger

UNT Showcase Stage

10 a.m. — Joakim Toftgaard jazz small group

11 a.m. — U-Tubes jazz trombone ensemble

Noon — UNT Jazz Repertory Ensemble

1 p.m. — Nine O’clock Lab Band

2 p.m. — Eight O’clock Lab Band

3 p.m. — Seven O’clock Lab Band

4 p.m. — Six O’clock Lab Band

5 p.m. — Five O’clock Lab Band

6 p.m. — Four O’clock Lab Band

7 p.m. — Three O’clock Lab Band

8 p.m. — Two O’clock Lab Band

9 p.m. — One O’clock Lab Band

Festival Stage

9 a.m. — Ryan High School Show Choir

9:30 a.m. — Fossill Hill Middle School Jazz Band

10 a.m. — Nelson Elementary Music Makers

10:30 a.m. — Cross Oaks Elementary Choir

11 a.m. — Rayzor Elementary Groove Squad

11:30 a.m. — Denton High School Dance Department

11:45 a.m. — Denton High School Fillies Drill Team

12:15 p.m. — Silhouette Dance Company

1 p.m. — Denton Dance Conservatory

2 p.m. — Denton City Contemporary Ballet

2:45 p.m. — Spirit Squad

3 p.m. — The Syncopated Ladies

3:30 p.m. — Leil Nahar Mid-Eastern Dance Troupe

4 p.m. — Miss Polly and Her Tiny Big Band

5 p.m. — Upswing Jazz Band

6 p.m. — Newton Rayzor Elementary’s Tamba Marimba and Austin Elementary Marimba

7 p.m. — Global Spheres

8 p.m. — The Fiddle Rascals

9 p.m. — Frisco Jazz Band

10 p.m. — Zaara Belly Dance Fusion

Celebration Stage

9:15 a.m. — Under the Cross

10 a.m. — Denton Community Band Jazz Ensemble

11 a.m. — Gainesville Swing Orchestra

Noon — Howard R Music & Friends

1 p.m. — O’Neal & Rosen

2 p.m. — NCTC Jazz Combo

3 p.m. — Texas Sky

4 p.m. — Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble II

5 p.m. — Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble I

6 p.m. — Brookhaven College Big Band

7 p.m. — PS 150

8 p.m. — Lake Dallas Falcon Jazz Ensemble I

9 p.m. — ReDouble Band

10 p.m. — Bone Doggie

Center Stage

9:15 a.m. — Crownover Middle School Fiddle Club

10 a.m. — Wilson Elementary All-Star Choir

10:30 a.m. — Ryan Elementary All-Star Choirs

11:30 a.m. — Evers Park Elementary Choir

Noon — Houston Elementary Singers Choir

12:30 p.m. — Handbells at Strickland Middle School

1 p.m. — Ginnings Elementary Choir

1:30 p.m. — Denton Childbloom Guitar Program

2:30 p.m. — New Horizons Band Dallas

3:30 p.m. — Wesleyan Strings

4:30 p.m. — Pecan Creek Elementary Bear Tones

5 p.m. — Blanton Elementary Squire Choir

5:30 p.m. — Blanton Elementary Ars Orffeus

6 p.m. — Denton Bible Student Ministries

6:30 p.m. — Sonlight Concert Band

7:30 p.m. — Mariachi Dorado

8:15 p.m. — Tori Sloan

8:45 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band I

 

Sunday

Jazz Stage

10 a.m. — Eric Scortia

11:30 a.m. — Jennifer Barnes

1 p.m. — Drew Phelps Family & Friends

2:30 p.m. — John Adams

4 p.m. — N’Awlins Gumbo Kings

5 p.m. — A Taste of Herb

7 p.m. – Brave Combo

Courtyard Stage

10:30 a.m. — Beyond the Pale

Noon — The Santa Fe Line Band

1:30 p.m. — Dave Alexander’s Big Texas Swing Band

3 p.m. — Tex Zimmerman

4:30 p.m. — Little Jack Melody and His Young Turks

6 p.m. — Chris Watson Band

7:30 p.m. — TuTu Jones

Roving River Stage

11 a.m. — Chisholm Trail Cowboys

Noon — The Flow

1 p.m. — Lico Reyes

2 p.m. — Martin McCall

3 p.m. — Island Boogie

4 p.m. — Linda Atwell

5 p.m. — Joe Pat Hennen

6:30 p.m. — Brian Houser

Denton Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Jim Eger

UNT Showcase Stage

11 a.m. — Jake Greenburg jazz small group

Noon — Mafe Naranjo jazz small group

12:15 p.m. — Yuri Yu jazz small group

12:30 p.m. — Tyler Thomas jazz small group

1 p.m. — West End vocal jazz ensemble

1:30 p.m. — Third Street vocal jazz ensemble

2:10 p.m. — Avenue C vocal jazz ensemble

3 p.m. — UNT Jazz Singers

4 p.m. — The Super 400 electric guitar ensemble

5 p.m. — The L-5 electric guitar ensemble

6 p.m. — UNT African Percussion Ensemble

Festival Stage

10:30 a.m. — Alex Dowidchuk

11:30 a.m. — Pomegranate Vibrato

Noon — SKY

1 p.m. — Denton Celtic Dancers

1:30 p.m. — Green Space Dancers

2:15 p.m. — Isis and the Star Dancers

3:15 p.m. — Jazzercise of Denton

3:30 p.m. — Krum High School Jazz Emsemble

4:30 p.m. — A Time to Dance

5:30 p.m. — TWU International Dance Company

6:15 p.m. — Josh Knight and the Vintage Experience

7:15 p.m. — First Baptist Denton Worship Team

8:15 p.m. — Nick Lokken

Celebration Stage

11 a.m. — Bird Meets Winter

Noon — Rockupational Therapy

1 p.m. — The Cathouse Band

2 p.m. — The Celebration Jazz Orchestra

3 p.m. — Crosswinds Jazz Band

4 p.m. — TWU Jazz Ensemble

5 p.m. — The Doozies

6 p.m. — Immigrant Punk

7 p.m. — The Enablers

8 p.m. — The Doubledown Band

9 p.m. — Burton Tyler

Center Stage

11 a.m. — Krum High School Barbershop Quartet

11:30 a.m. — Herby Moore

12:30 p.m. — Barbershop Quartet and Colla Voice

2 p.m. — Young at Heart

3 p.m. — Strictly Dixie

4 p.m. — New Horizons Band Denton

5 p.m. — The Jett Quartet

6 p.m. — Cantare Performance Choir


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.