Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Texas Storytelling Festival

TEXAS STORYTELLING FESTIVAL

What: Tejas Storytelling Association’s 28th annual festival, “Maps, Music & Merriment”

When: Thursday through Sunday

Where: Denton Civic Center, 321 E. McKinney St.

Details: Admission to one concert costs $10, workshop tickets cost $15, and master class tickets cost $50. Festival passes cost $95 for association members, $130 for non-members; one-day passes cost $45 for association members, $55 for non-members. Tickets are available at the door and online at http://bit.ly/10c5fzf .

On the Web: www.tejasstorytelling.com

 

THURSDAY

 7 to 9:15 p.m. — “Haunts and Haints: Ghost Stories”

 

FRIDAY

 9 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. — Opening Concert

 10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. — Morning Concert; Workshop A: “Storytelling 101” with Rosie Cutrer; Workshop B: “Details, Details … Descriptive Language Makes It Real” with Darci Tucker

 12:15 to 1:15 p.m. — Lunch and story swaps

 1:15 to 2 p.m. — John Henry Faulk Concert; Workshop C: “Microphone Basics” with Paul Porter; Workshop D: “The Last Story” with Joseph Pehoski

 2:15 to 4 p.m. — “Mrs. Satan for President” with Willy Claflin

 4 to 4:45 p.m. — Tejas Storytelling Association membership meeting

 5 to 6 p.m. — Rising Stars Concert

 7 to 7:30 p.m. — Pre-show music by Sleepy Creek

 7:30 to 10 p.m. — Evening Concert with featured tellers, presentation of Marvin Brown Volunteer Award

 

SATURDAY

 9 to 10:30 a.m. — Family Concert; Workshop E: “Sing a Story, Tell a Song” with Fran Stallings ; Workshop F: “Telling the Stories of African and African-American Cultures” with DeCee Cornish

 10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. — Liars Contest; Workshop G: “Making a Story Sandwich: Stretchers Between Stories” with Kim Lehman; Workshop H: “A Conversation With Andy Offutt Irwin”; kids meet the tellers

 12:15 to 1:30 p.m. — Lunch and story swaps; affiliate guild meeting; kids’ activities lunch and story swap

 1:30 to 3 p.m. — Afternoon Concert; Workshop I: “Voices From the Past: Crafting and Telling Historical Tales” with Willy Claflin; Workshop J: “Cultural Authenticity and Accuracy: Issues and Challenges for Storytellers” with Judi Moreillon; Fringe Concert 1; kids’ activities storytelling workshop

 3:15 to 4:45 p.m. — Workshop K: “Ogres, Demons and Jealous Spirits: Introduction to Japanese Ghost Stories” with Motoko; Workshop L: “Storytelling and Critical Thinking” with Charles Temple; Fringe Concert 2; kids’ activities story coaching

 5 to 7 p.m. — Talespinner Dinner and Silent Auction

 7 to 7:30 p.m. — Pre-show music by Sleepy Creek

 7:30 to 10 p.m. — Evening Concert with featured tellers, presentation of John Henry Faulk Award

 

SUNDAY

 8 to 9 a.m. — “Labyrinth Walk” with Reagin Hults; master class with Andy Offutt Irwin

 9:30 to 11 a.m. — Sacred Tales Concert; “Ribbons of Remembrance”; master class continues

 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. — Closing Concert with featured tellers