Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Denton Arts & Jazz Festival Schedule

TODAY

Jazz Stage

In the field at Bell Avenue and Withers Street

10 a.m. — Michael Palma

11:30 a.m. — Jennifer Barnes

1 p.m. — Drew Phelps Group

2:30 p.m. — Mario Cruz

4 p.m. — Eric Scortia with Clint Strong

5:30 p.m. — N’Awlins Gumbo Kings

7 p.m. — Brave Combo

 

Courtyard Stage

Behind City Hall

10:30 a.m. — Riggs/Slater Jazz Quintet

Noon — Greg Waits’ Jazz Refugees

1:30 p.m. — Texas Gypsies

3 p.m. — Tex Zimmerman

4:30 p.m. — Little Jack Melody and His Young Turks

6 p.m. — Los Wedos

7 p.m. — Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat

 

Roving River Stage

Next to Emily Fowler Central Library

11 a.m. — Chisholm Trail Cowboys

Noon — Razzmajazz

1 p.m. — Lico Reyes

2 p.m. — Ensemble du Jour

3 p.m. — Island Boogie

4 p.m. — Linda Atwell

5 p.m. — Joe Pat Hennen

6:30 p.m. — Brian Houser

 

Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Thad Bonduris

 

UNT Showcase Stage

Next to the Denton Senior Center

11 a.m. — Mejee Jacoba Group

Noon — Mihwa Kim Jazz Group

12:15 p.m. — Jimin Lee Group

12:30 p.m. — Monica Gastelumendi Group

1 p.m. — UNT West End

1:30 p.m. — UNT Third Street

2:10 p.m. — UNT Avenue C

3 p.m. — UNT Jazz Singers

4 p.m. — UNT Super 400

5 p.m. — UNT L-5

6 p.m. — UNT African Percussion Ensemble

7 p.m. — UNT Steel Drum Ensemble

 

Festival Stage

In the amphitheater by the Denton Senior Center

10:30 a.m. — Music Academy Garage Bands

11:30 p.m. — Colony High School Topcats Drill Team

11:45 p.m. — The Tune Pilots

12:45 p.m. — Krum High School Jazz Band

2 p.m. — Green Space Dance

3 p.m. — Bird Meets Winter

4 p.m. — Authentic Belly Dancing Academy

5 p.m. — Vigilantes Brass

6 p.m. — Sonlight Concert Band

7 p.m. — TWU International Dance Company

7:45 p.m. — The Doozies

 

Celebration Stage

In front of City Hall

11 a.m. — TWU Jazz Ensemble

Noon — The Lead Pipes

1 p.m. — Josh Knight

2 p.m. — Miss Polly and Her Tiny Big Band

3 p.m. — Crosswinds Jazz Band

4 p.m. — The Texas Instruments Jazz Band

5 p.m. — The Future Eyes

6 p.m. — PS 150

7 p.m. — The Doubledown Band

8 p.m. — Redouble Band

 

Center Stage

Inside the Denton Senior Center

Noon — Isis and the Star Dancers

1 p.m. — Young at Heart

2 p.m. — Strictly Dixie

3 p.m. — Denton New Horizons Band

4 p.m. — Denton Bell Band

5 p.m. — Tribal Evolution

5:30 p.m. — Taylor and Bailee