Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

North Texas Fair & Rodeo Schedule

DETAILS

When: Friday through Aug. 24

Where: North Texas Fairgrounds, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd.

Details: Tickets cost $15 for adults, $5 for children ages 7-12. Admission is free for ages 6 and younger. Parking costs $5. Four-day passes are available for $40, and season passes cost $90.

On the Web: www.ntfair.com

FRIDAY

Gates open 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

6 p.m. — Kylie Rae Harris, Bud Light Stage

6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Josh Abbott Band, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Six Market Boulevard, Bud Light Stage

SATURDAY

Gates open 1 p.m. to 1 a.m.

8:30 a.m. — Parade lineup, north side of Denton High School, 1007 Fulton St.

10 a.m. — North Texas Fair and Rodeo Parade begins. Parade heads from Denton High School to the downtown Square, then returns to the school.

11 a.m. — Junior steers jackpot showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

11:45 a.m. — TCCA junior steer show, Livestock Pavilion

2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

3 p.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

3:30 p.m., 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

6 p.m. — Justin McBride, Bud Light Stage

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Jack Ingram, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Justin McBride, Bud Light Stage

SUNDAY

Gates open 1 to 11 p.m.

10 a.m. — Junior heifers jackpot showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

10:45 p.m. — TCCA junior heifers show, Livestock Pavilion

2 p.m. — Barbecue winners announced, Fair Hall

2 p.m., 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

3 p.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

3 p.m. — Roving mariachi musicians, Bud Light Stage

4 p.m. — Little Mister and Little Miss North Texas Fair Pageant, Fair Hall

3:30 p.m., 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo and Rodeo Queen coronation, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Emilio Navaira, Budweiser Stage

MONDAY

Gates open 6 p.m. to midnight

6 p.m. — Acoustic set with Brian Burns, Brian Houser and Sonny Burgess, Bud Light Stage

6:30 p.m. — Open beef cattle show, Livestock Pavilion

6:30 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

7 p.m. — Little Miss Junior and Junior Miss North Texas Fair Pageants, Fair Hall

7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — Ranch Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Cody Jinks, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Acoustic set with Brian Burns, Brian Houser and Sonny Burgess, Bud Light Stage

TUESDAY

Gates open 6 p.m. to midnight

6 p.m. — Acoustic set with Ryan Ready and Austin Cunningham, Bud Light Stage

6 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’, Livestock Pavilion

6:30 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

7 p.m. — Miss Teen and Junior Miss North Texas Fair Pageants, Fair Hall

7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — 21 & Under Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Max Stalling, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Acoustic set with Ryan Ready and Austin Cunningham, Bud Light Stage

WEDNESDAY

Gates open 6 p.m. to midnight

6 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’, Livestock Pavilion

6 p.m. — Westbound 21, Bud Light Stage

6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — 21 & Under Rodeo, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Madison Rising, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Westbound 21, Bud Light Stage

THURSDAY, AUG. 22

Gates open 6 p.m. to midnight

6 p.m. — Livestock judging contest, Livestock Pavilion

6 p.m. — Joey Green, Bud Light Stage

6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’, Miller Lite Bull Blow-Out and North Texas Fair and Rodeo Cowboy Protection Match, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Turnpike Troubadours, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Damn Quails, Bud Light Stage

FRIDAY, AUG. 23

Gates open 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

5 p.m. — Junior pigs TJPA official showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

5:30 p.m. — TJPA junior pigs shows, Livestock Pavilion

6 p.m. — Acoustic set with Dusty Smirl, Bud Light Stage

6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’ Finals, Miller Lite Bull Blow-Out and North Texas Fair and Rodeo Cowboy Protection Match, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Casey Donahew Band, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Cody Johnson, Bud Light Stage

SATURDAY, AUG. 24

Gates open 1 p.m. to 1 a.m.

10 a.m. — Horseshoe, washer pitching and cornhole championship, Fun Zone

2 p.m. — Junior lambs and goats TJLA and TJMGA official showmanship, Livestock Pavilion

2:30 p.m. — Junior lambs and goats TJLA and TJMGA shows, Livestock Pavilion

2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Tractor pull, Kid Zone

3 p.m., 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

3:30 p.m., 5 p.m. and 8 p.m. — Amazing Rainforest Experience, Fun Zone

6 p.m. — Rusty Brothers, Bud Light Stage

7:30 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’ Finals, Miller Lite Bull Blow-Out and North Texas Fair and Rodeo Cowboy Protection Match, Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. — Neal McCoy, Budweiser Stage

11 p.m. — Rusty Brothers, Bud Light Stage