Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Denton Arts & Jazz Festival Schedule

Today

Jazz Stage

2:30 p.m. — Pete Brewer

4 p.m. — William Foley

5:30 p.m. — Gale and Mario Cruz

7 p.m. — UNT One O’Clock Lab Band

9 p.m. — Al Jarreau

Courtyard Stage

3:30 p.m. — Le Not So Hot Club du Denton

5 p.m. — Bamboo Boat Band

7 p.m. — Annagrey

9 p.m. — Poo Live Crew

Roving River Stage

5:30 p.m. — Baloney Moon

7 p.m. — Rivers West

UNT Showcase Stage

5 p.m. — Alex Hahn jazz small group

6 p.m. — Brad Kang jazz small group

7 p.m. — Mariachi Aguilas

8 p.m. — UNT Zebras contemporary jazz ensemble

9 p.m. — UNT Latin Jazz Lab Band

Festival Stage

4 p.m. — Three Strands

5 p.m. — Strickland Middle School Jazz Band

5:30 p.m. — Crownover Middle School Jazz Band

6 p.m. — McMath Middle School Jazz Band

6:30 p.m. — Ryan High School Strutters

6:45 p.m. — Calhoun Middle School Jazz Band

7:30 p.m. — Bonduris Music Instruction & Production

8:30 p.m. — The Lead Pipes

9:30 p.m. — Maxwell Hall Jazz Ensemble

Celebration Stage

4 p.m. — Clave Con Alma

5 p.m. — Richland High School Jazz Band

6 p.m. — Guyer High School Jazz Band

7 p.m. — NCTC Jazz Orchestra

8 p.m. — First United Methodist Church Jazz Band

9 p.m. — 11:40

10 p.m. — Randy Timmons Jazz Band

Center Stage

4:30 p.m. — Aubrey High School Jazz Band

5:30 p.m. — McNair and Borman Elementary Choirs

6 p.m. — Stephens Elementary Spotlights Choir

6:30 p.m. — House of Funk Theatre Company

7:15 p.m. — Dream Seekers

8:15 p.m. — Quad Sax

9:15 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 3

9:45 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band 2

 

Saturday

Jazz Stage

10 a.m. — Mike Drake Band

11:30 a.m. — Dave Zoller

1 p.m. — 2 Tone

2:30 p.m. — UNT Faculty Jazz Ensemble

4 p.m. — Phyrework

5:30 p.m. — The Official Texas Jazz Orchestra

7 p.m. — The Quebe Sisters Band

9 p.m. — Asleep at the Wheel

Courtyard Stage

10:30 a.m. — String Theory Manouche

Noon — American Bedouin Band

1:30 p.m. — Feen Boyett

3 p.m. — Ricki Derek and the Vegas Six

4:30 p.m. — Johnnie Red and the Roosters

6 p.m. — Fingerprints

7:30 p.m. — Bonnie and Nick Norris

9 p.m. — Bubba Hernandez

Roving River Stage

10 a.m. — Jazzcats

11 a.m. — Don McRay

Noon — Razzmajazz

1 p.m. — Charley Lee

2 p.m. — Rhythm Tribe

3 p.m. — Yancey Stevens

4 p.m. — Eric Bailey

5 p.m. — Joe Tucker

6:30 p.m. — The Kelly Band

8 p.m. — Hilary Tipps and Steve Obermiller

Denton Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Jim Eger

UNT Showcase Stage

10 a.m. — Joakim Toftgaard jazz small group

11 a.m. — U-Tubes jazz trombone ensemble

Noon — UNT Jazz Repertory Ensemble

1 p.m. — Nine O’clock Lab Band

2 p.m. — Eight O’clock Lab Band

3 p.m. — Seven O’clock Lab Band

4 p.m. — Six O’clock Lab Band

5 p.m. — Five O’clock Lab Band

6 p.m. — Four O’clock Lab Band

7 p.m. — Three O’clock Lab Band

8 p.m. — Two O’clock Lab Band

9 p.m. — One O’clock Lab Band

Festival Stage

9 a.m. — Ryan High School Show Choir

9:30 a.m. — Fossill Hill Middle School Jazz Band

10 a.m. — Nelson Elementary Music Makers

10:30 a.m. — Cross Oaks Elementary Choir

11 a.m. — Rayzor Elementary Groove Squad

11:30 a.m. — Denton High School Dance Department

11:45 a.m. — Denton High School Fillies Drill Team

12:15 p.m. — Silhouette Dance Company

1 p.m. — Denton Dance Conservatory

2 p.m. — Denton City Contemporary Ballet

2:45 p.m. — Spirit Squad

3 p.m. — The Syncopated Ladies

3:30 p.m. — Leil Nahar Mid-Eastern Dance Troupe

4 p.m. — Miss Polly and Her Tiny Big Band

5 p.m. — Upswing Jazz Band

6 p.m. — Newton Rayzor Elementary’s Tamba Marimba and Austin Elementary Marimba

7 p.m. — Global Spheres

8 p.m. — The Fiddle Rascals

9 p.m. — Frisco Jazz Band

10 p.m. — Zaara Belly Dance Fusion

Celebration Stage

9:15 a.m. — Under the Cross

10 a.m. — Denton Community Band Jazz Ensemble

11 a.m. — Gainesville Swing Orchestra

Noon — Howard R Music & Friends

1 p.m. — O’Neal & Rosen

2 p.m. — NCTC Jazz Combo

3 p.m. — Texas Sky

4 p.m. — Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble II

5 p.m. — Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble I

6 p.m. — Brookhaven College Big Band

7 p.m. — PS 150

8 p.m. — Lake Dallas Falcon Jazz Ensemble I

9 p.m. — ReDouble Band

10 p.m. — Bone Doggie

Center Stage

9:15 a.m. — Crownover Middle School Fiddle Club

10 a.m. — Wilson Elementary All-Star Choir

10:30 a.m. — Ryan Elementary All-Star Choirs

11:30 a.m. — Evers Park Elementary Choir

Noon — Houston Elementary Singers Choir

12:30 p.m. — Handbells at Strickland Middle School

1 p.m. — Ginnings Elementary Choir

1:30 p.m. — Denton Childbloom Guitar Program

2:30 p.m. — New Horizons Band Dallas

3:30 p.m. — Wesleyan Strings

4:30 p.m. — Pecan Creek Elementary Bear Tones

5 p.m. — Blanton Elementary Squire Choir

5:30 p.m. — Blanton Elementary Ars Orffeus

6 p.m. — Denton Bible Student Ministries

6:30 p.m. — Sonlight Concert Band

7:30 p.m. — Mariachi Dorado

8:15 p.m. — Tori Sloan

8:45 p.m. — Denton High School Lab Band I

 

Sunday

Jazz Stage

10 a.m. — Eric Scortia

11:30 a.m. — Jennifer Barnes

1 p.m. — Drew Phelps Family & Friends

2:30 p.m. — John Adams

4 p.m. — N’Awlins Gumbo Kings

5 p.m. — A Taste of Herb

7 p.m. – Brave Combo

Courtyard Stage

10:30 a.m. — Beyond the Pale

Noon — The Santa Fe Line Band

1:30 p.m. — Dave Alexander’s Big Texas Swing Band

3 p.m. — Tex Zimmerman

4:30 p.m. — Little Jack Melody and His Young Turks

6 p.m. — Chris Watson Band

7:30 p.m. — TuTu Jones

Roving River Stage

11 a.m. — Chisholm Trail Cowboys

Noon — The Flow

1 p.m. — Lico Reyes

2 p.m. — Martin McCall

3 p.m. — Island Boogie

4 p.m. — Linda Atwell

5 p.m. — Joe Pat Hennen

6:30 p.m. — Brian Houser

Denton Civic Center

11 a.m. — Ron Fink Dixieland

2 p.m. — Jim Eger

UNT Showcase Stage

11 a.m. — Jake Greenburg jazz small group

Noon — Mafe Naranjo jazz small group

12:15 p.m. — Yuri Yu jazz small group

12:30 p.m. — Tyler Thomas jazz small group

1 p.m. — West End vocal jazz ensemble

1:30 p.m. — Third Street vocal jazz ensemble

2:10 p.m. — Avenue C vocal jazz ensemble

3 p.m. — UNT Jazz Singers

4 p.m. — The Super 400 electric guitar ensemble

5 p.m. — The L-5 electric guitar ensemble

6 p.m. — UNT African Percussion Ensemble

Festival Stage

10:30 a.m. — Alex Dowidchuk

11:30 a.m. — Pomegranate Vibrato

Noon — SKY

1 p.m. — Denton Celtic Dancers

1:30 p.m. — Green Space Dancers

2:15 p.m. — Isis and the Star Dancers

3:15 p.m. — Jazzercise of Denton

3:30 p.m. — Krum High School Jazz Emsemble

4:30 p.m. — A Time to Dance

5:30 p.m. — TWU International Dance Company

6:15 p.m. — Josh Knight and the Vintage Experience

7:15 p.m. — First Baptist Denton Worship Team

8:15 p.m. — Nick Lokken

Celebration Stage

11 a.m. — Bird Meets Winter

Noon — Rockupational Therapy

1 p.m. — The Cathouse Band

2 p.m. — The Celebration Jazz Orchestra

3 p.m. — Crosswinds Jazz Band

4 p.m. — TWU Jazz Ensemble

5 p.m. — The Doozies

6 p.m. — Immigrant Punk

7 p.m. — The Enablers

8 p.m. — The Doubledown Band

9 p.m. — Burton Tyler

Center Stage

11 a.m. — Krum High School Barbershop Quartet

11:30 a.m. — Herby Moore

12:30 p.m. — Barbershop Quartet and Colla Voice

2 p.m. — Young at Heart

3 p.m. — Strictly Dixie

4 p.m. — New Horizons Band Denton

5 p.m. — The Jett Quartet

6 p.m. — Cantare Performance Choir