Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
Tomas Gonzalez/DRC

Thin Line X Schedule

Profile image for DRC Staff
DRC Staff

What: A five-day documentary film, music and photography festival.

Where: Film screenings are at the Campus Theatre, 214 W. Hickory St. and Travelstead, 215 E. Hickory St. Photography galleries are at Golden Triangle Mall, 2201 S. Interstate 35E, and the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center, 400 E. Hickory St. Music is at several venues in downtown Denton.

When: Today through Sunday.

How much: Admission is free, but registration is required at www.thinline.us. VIP passes cost $150.

FRIDAY

Photography

10 a.m. to 9 p.m. -- Golden Triangle Mall Gallery

11 a.m. to 9 p.m. -- Photography Gallery Experience at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

11 a.m. to 10 p.m. -- Courthouse on the Square Lawn Gallery

Noon -- Drone Regulation and Safety Workshop at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

5:30 to 7:30 p.m. -- Jo Williams: "Through An Artist's Eye" at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

6:30 to 9 p.m. -- Happy Hour at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

Music

Square Stage, 110 W. Hickory St.

5 p.m. -- Claire Morales

6 p.m. -- Mother Tongues

7 p.m. -- Supersonic Lips

8 p.m. -- Biographies

Dan's Silverleaf, 103 Industrial St.

8 p.m. -- Ten Can Riot

9 p.m. -- Party Static

10 p.m. -- Mind Spiders

11 p.m. -- Peelander-Z

Midnight -- Riverboat Gamblers

Backyard on Bell, 410 N. Bell Ave.

9 p.m. -- Bereah

10 p.m. -- For Now

11 p.m. -- Project Freeplay

Lone Star Taps & Caps, 505 W Hickory St.

9 p.m. -- NikkoNostalgia

9:45 p.m. -- KoolBRZ

10:30 p.m. -- Elijah Heaps and Nikolai Rya

11:15 p.m. -- 88 Killa

LSA Burger Co., 113 W Hickory St.

9 p.m. -- The HollerTime

10 p.m. -- Erik Chandler Band

Andy's Bar, 122 N. Locust St.

9:30 p.m. -- Huffer

10:30 p.m. -- Hoof

11:30 p.m. -- Duell

12:30 a.m. -- Shaolin Death Squad

Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

6 p.m. -- Richard Gilbert

7 p.m. -- Matt Grigsby

8 p.m. -- Autumn's Amber

Film

Campus Theatre, 214 W. Hickory St.

2 p.m. -- People's Train of Culture

3:45 p.m. -- Shorts: Variety 2

6 p.m. -- Unlocked: The World of Games, Revealed

8 p.m. -- Bill Nye: The Science Guy

10:30 p.m. -- What's Revenge

Travelstead Lot, 215 E. Hickory St.

8:15 p.m. -- Necessary Roughness

10:30 p.m. -- Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

SATURDAY

Special events

9 a.m. to 1 p.m. -- Denton Community Market, 317 W. Mulberry St.

6 p.m. -- 7 Feathers Earth Day Celebration, Travelstead Lot, 215 E Hickory St

7 p.m. -- Spiderweb Salon, Wine Squared, 110 W. Oak.

Photography

10 a.m. to 9 p.m. -- Golden Triangle Mall Gallery

11:30 a.m. to 9 p.m. -- Photography Gallery Experience at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

10 a.m. to 9 p.m. -- Courthouse on the Square Lawn Gallery

11 a.m. -- Do's and Don'ts of Storm Chasing Photography at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

1 p.m. -- Photography Copyright Law Workshop at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

2 to 8 p.m. -- Happy Hour at the Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

Music

LSA Burger Co., 113 W Hickory St.

1 p.m. -- Ron Bultongez

3 p.m. -- Danni and Kris

5 p.m. -- Dunashay Thomas

7 p.m. -- Kwinton Gray

9 p.m. -- Madisons

10 p.m. -- Raelyn Nelson

Square Stage, 110 W. Hickory St.

2 p.m. -- Kraken Quartet

4 p.m. -- The Single Issues

6 p.m. -- The Heavy Hands

8 p.m. -- PPL MVR

Patterson-Appleton Arts Center

2 p.m. -- Layne Elizabeth

3 p.m. -- Matt Farmer

4 p.m. -- Swandiver

5 p.m. -- Tippy Balady

6 p.m. -- Leoncarlo

7 p.m. -- Mountain Song

Andy's Bar, 122 N. Locust St.

9:30 p.m. -- Thrill Bill

10:30 p.m. -- Dead Flowers

11:30 p.m. -- Codetalkers

12:30 a.m. -- Sonar Lights

Backyard on Bell, 410 N. Bell Ave.

9 p.m. -- The Get-Go

10 p.m. -- Hen & the Cocks

11 p.m. -- In Spite of Madness

Dan's Silverleaf, 103 Industrial St.

9 p.m. -- Mydolls

10 p.m. -- Razorbumps

11 p.m. -- Blaxplotation

Lone Star Taps & Caps, 113 W. Hickory

9:30pm -- Scal

10:30pm -- Felt & Fur

11:30pm -- Nite

Film

Campus Theatre, 214 W. Hickory St.

11a.m. -- Shorts: Our Town Denton

1 p.m. -- Mr. Gaga

3:30 p.m. -- Two Dollar Bill Documentary

6:15 p.m. -- Property of the State

8:45 p.m. -- True Conviction

11 p.m. -- What Happened in Vegas

Travelstead Lot, 215 E. Hickory St.

8:15 p.m. -- Disneynature's Earth documentary

10 p.m. -- Armageddon

UNT on the Square, 109 N. Elm St.

1 to 2 p.m. -- Workshop

3 to 4 p.m. -- Workshop

4:30 to 5:30 p.m. -- Artist Mixer (VIP only)