NCTC Briefs

Comments () A Text Size

Honor rolls listed for fall semester

North Central Texas College announced this week its official listings of students recognized for outstanding academic achievement during the recently concluded 2012 fall semester.

Students named to the NCTC President’s Honor List are those who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade-point average while enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours. The Dean’s Honor List includes those students earning a GPA of 3.5–3.99 while taking 12 or more hours.

Students on the President’s Honor List include:

Argyle: Tasmin Maria Gregory, Sarah Bethann Hill, Marlena Anne McFall, Reilly Anne Milbauer

Aubrey: Ashley Dawn Gray, RyanRobert Harding,Jodi Lynn Knowles,Juanita Gwen Lillard, Gaizkane LoinazAriceta, Kasey Anne Long, Michaela Lanay Wilson.

Corinth: Mallory Dawn Anthony, Sarah Elizabeth Beggs, Leydi Libeth Carter, Jeremy Lane Chapman, Brandi JoClokey,William Gregory Davis, Emily Jordan Davison, Audrey Elaine Eubanks, Blair Annette Humphries, Ivelina Bogomilova Ivanova, Mahnoor Aftab Malik, Angela Ann Mazzitelli, CheyenneWesley Miller,Kirstin Nicole Muehlbrad, Andrew Gregory Muirhead, Colin Mehana Palakiko, Luciana Cunha Patti,Tina J. Peavler, Timothy Loyal Pumphrey, Gwendolyn May Rourke,Ryan Joseph Warden, Sophorn Jimmy Yin.

Denton: Coleen Frances Ahern, Lauren Michelle Arnold, Douglas Leroy Ashby, Jr., Jacob O. Bagwell, Matthew James Battaglia, Misty M. Blake, Karla Yaireth Carrera, Changjun Chen,Allison HopeCraig, Tessa Rose Cranston, Miranda Regan Ellinghaus, Rickey Edward Evans, Kayla Alejandra Gawalek, Sara T. Gebresilasie, Anessa Marie Gloor, Cristihan Jose Guifarro, Karina Judith Hernandez, Camri Mariah Johnson, Shana Lynn Kubena, Bethany Nickole Laferrara, Jin Li, Yuanmei Li, Darcy Loring Littlefield, Jacqueline Marie Manganiello, Aaron Napier Martin, Anna Marie Metherdwest, Lori Kay Miller, Matika Wylea Monday, Cody Allen Morgan, Kenzie Blaire Muckway, Cheychi Naah Musang, Dorigen M. Ngunyi, Kevin Antonio Ordaz, Roberta Jo Orellana, Jaima Dawn Orgass, Paisley Riane Parkin, Gustavo Alsonso Perez, Latash Reason, Thomas James Reid, Desmond D. Ridge, ToddRieland, Stuart Wayne Robertson, Rachel Renee Sardina, Elizabeth Schaefer, Martha Elizabeth Sheridan, Zachary P. Simpson, Daniel Cody Spence, Marissa Crystall Stout, Carl Allen Tate, Lydia Donice Taylor, Tiffany Nicole Teagle, Heather Sue Thomas, Richard M. Tomlinson, David Cecil Turquette, Melanie Kaye Whyte, Veronica Lynn Willoughby, Summer Renee Wilson, Scott Ryan Wood.

Hickory Creek: Shauna Deann Fowler.

Justin: Justin Eric Decoux, Yeny Lucero Macias, Zacquiri Shane Rutledge.

Krum: Laura Suzanne Anderson, Danielle K. Atkinson, Nicole C. Collinsworth, Carrie Lynn Dillon, Shannon Elizabeth Keenom, Brandi Christine Kindiger, Angela Marie Mernatti, Deanna Leigh Miller, Shelbie Elise Parker, Amy Elizabeth Roesler, Shandril Rhiannon Sallee, Tabitha Lea Turner.

Lake Dallas: Walter Anthony Bachinski, III, Jessica Danielle Camp, John Chapman, Kendra Nicole Freeman, Misty Rebecca LaFavor, Kelly Lee McClain, Verna Lynell Morris, Maria Angelita Ornelas, Brooke Danae Selman. 

Little Elm: Rosemond Ann Ijioma.

Pilot Point: Gabriela Castillo, Paige Nicole Nortman, Lynnzee Megan Owen, Lauren Ashley Paige, Samantha Rose Stodola, Fernanda Selena Valadez, Maricela Ramirez Vega.

Ponder: Stephanie Dawn Adler, Courtney Rose Antle, Miranda Elizabeth Elliott, Stephanie Dawn Gonzalez, Kristen Nicole Jones, Shelby Dawn Melton, Matthew Scott Page.

Sanger: Mistie Brown, Jessica Shere Carter, Faith Leann Collins, Tobi Renae Damron, Melanie C. Detter, Sheri Mae Evridge, Nikki Marie Hartman, Ashley Ann Turner, Rachel Anne Wiedeke

Shady Shores: Brett Daniel Driver, Haley Elizabeth Fowler, Blake Joseph Hibbett, Ariel Julianna Valdez.

Students on the Dean’s Honor List include:

Argyle: Tiffany S. Chang, Raegan M. Des Jardins, Maggie Lynn Hendryx, Ashlee Renea Holland, Jessica Ellen Hollingshead, Ashley Madeleine Koleber, Ginger Louise McDaniel, Sergio Mendez, Alejandro Najera, Megan Harte Perley, Cecelia Monique Price, Allan Joseph Sakiewicz, Breanna Christine Wahlberg, Cheyanne Sue Ellen Winn

Aubrey: Patricia Marie Aldridge, Meghan Elizabeth Ensminger, Marissa Faith Gomez, Katelyn Elizabeth Heath, Ethan Gregory Johnson, Preciosa Lee Johnson, Kaitlin Celeste Karnes, Ashley Ann Mann, Lindsay Alice Meyers, Ginger Renee Roberts, Stephanie Ann Weaver, Randi Wilson.

Bartonville: Cynthia Kathleen Hinojosa.

Corinth: Morgan Rhae Allison, William Tyler Campbell, Sarah Gayle Dillard, William Lamar Faircloth, Lindsey Elizabeth Folzenlogen, Victoria N. Hampton, Alicia Danielle Harris, Andreia Shelsea Jackson, Justin Lee Masella, Kathryn Grace McHargue, Sean Michael Owen, John Robert Piper Jr., Brandon Kyle Prill, Dustin Michael Prill, Cassie Marie Smith, Samantha Sue Smith, Courtenay Chimene Snyder, Terry Sothary So, Dylan Mitchell St. John,Michaela Lexi Trevino, Ihuoma Jennifer Ukah, Marie Helen Walk, Richard Keith Wellman, Rachel Elizabeth West.

Decatur: Shellie Marie Busby, Gine Marie Carr, Steve R. Salinas, Ryan Carl Smith, Darla June Tucker.

Denton: Oluwatosin Victor Abegunde, Emmanuel O. Akintitan, Tashika M. Amy, Alicia Christine Anthony, Rachel Danielle Bailey, Kendall William Bales, Zachary Mark Bartholomew, Cynthia Lynn Belle, Destini Nicole Bohannon, Janice Victoria Boudreau, Amanda Rose Cameron, Cortni Dawn Cooley, Logan Kristopher W. Cordy, Rachel Evangeline Creager, William Preston Dahl, Brandon Chase Dauer, Angela Jean Dean, Jerry Flores Fiori, Alisa Joy Fullington, Brittany Elizabeth Gaidar, Bailey M. Gardner, Michelle Lane Gill, Matthew Alan Ginther, Samantha Marie Gomez, Brenda Gonzalez, Veronica Ann Gonzalez, Tawnie Frances Harris, Chris Shawn Hart, Sarah E. Herring, Megan Nicole Hicks, Alina Hirani, John B. Hogan, Charles L. Hott, Rachael Elizabeth Jameson, Christopher Pete Jones, Sherekia Leteile Jones, Alicia Ann Koeninger, Danielle Elyse Kouri, Cassie Jo Lane, Sherry D. Lindsey, Victoria Lindsey, Zhenhai Lu, Kimberly Francelia Manjarrez, Ronald Britton McDurmon, Jonna Michelle McEnroe, Courtney Anne McMillian, Mariela Mendoza, Kelliane C. Moore, Angelinah K. Muteti, Daniel Nepal, Xuan Ly Nguyen, Austin Nolen Patterson, Kriselda Verver Peacock, Andrea Celeste Perez, Misty A. Perusse, Sarah Elizabeth Preston, Anthony Dwayne Proa, Aimee R. Rachel, Rachel Elizabeth Ramsey, Shayla Nicole Rawson, Lila Renee Reid, Amanda Lauren Rendon, John Franklin Ridings, Lukas Paul Rodriguez, Leslye Cathryn Rosin, Alaina Raine Ruiz, Melinda McClain Rule, Jennifer Danette Schneider, Anel Estefania Servin, Eleshia Lyn Shreves, Derik Wayne Smith, Leticia Martinez Solis, Natalie Marie Storts, Amber Rae Tolle, Tiffany Trizna, Itohan Tosan Udogie, Nicholas M. Watts, Cassandra L. Wellmeier, Jami S. Wright, Sonia Zuniga.

Hickory Creek: Richard Lee Abraham, Courtney Lynn Lomax, Jordan Danielle Smith.

Justin: Jennifer Maylene Boyd, Vanessa Bliss Dietzmann, Emily Ann Erickson, Aunna Marie Farrah, Kaleigh Michelle Matus, Jennifer Marie Zavala.

Krum: Billy Warren Bagley, Michele Renee Beadle, Candy S. Bindley, Cody Glen Carter, Christopher Michael Cowan, Meagan Nichole Cullum, Katherine Nicole Jeffcoat, Alex Benjamin Johnson, Alexandra Brooke Johnston, Christen Nicole Lehr, Richard Sumner Morrell, Christopher Lynn Smith.

Lake Dallas: Misty Dawn Blagg, Samantha Michele Canales, Nathaniel Walker Chappell, Jimmy Crowell, Patty L. Davis, Catherine Emily Farley, Astrid Zuiema Garcia, Rebecca Faith Hughes, Kendra Leigh Johnson, Zachary Eugene Nygaard, Mary Nikita Parker.

Little Elm: William Alson Cantwell, Lisa Claire Hickman, Darrell D. Hopkins, Joyce Sandra Peck, Robert Arnold Peck, Angela Faith Polley, Tkoisha Neikia Vaughn.

Pilot Point: Amy Renee Dorn, Jeremy Scott Smith, Katherine Lee Wintz.

Ponder: Bradley Todd Davidson, Angela Marie Meadows, Clarissa Angelia Ortiz, Kayla Erin Ross, Sara E. Shipman, Christine Claire Taylor, Frederic Scott Yoc.

Sanger: Garrett Nathan Bays, Linda Maria Cavazos, Jessica Lauren Devore, Ashley Nicole Elliott, Alisa Rose Futch, Benjamin Jordan Kastel, Brittany Ann Mason, Alexander Matthew McGalliard, Don Sean McReynolds, Elizabeth Beatrize Medalla, Julie Ann Munson, Amanda Renee Nutter, Brittney Nicole Smith, Stacy Lynn Wade, Kathryn Ellyse Warren

Shady Shores: Caitlynd McKenzie Stolzer.

 

Lifelong Learning offers new program

North Central Texas College has announced its new Career and Academic Preparedness Program. The program is being offered through Lifelong Learning, the non-credited division of NCTC, at the Corinth campus.

The program will feature researching career exploration, how to implement career plans and how to study and prepare for college entrance exams such as the THEA and Compass.

The CAPP program starts in Corinth on Tuesday. All registering students are required to attend orientation. Orientation is set for 9 a.m. to noon today.

The orientation will take place at the Lifelong Learning building, 1404 N. Corinth St., Suite 301. 

Students can obtain more information by contacting Brandy Fausel, coordinator of CAPP, at 972-899-8436 or by e-mail at bfausel@ncc.edu .

Students can also visit www.nctc.edu/LifeLongLearing .

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.