TWU Briefs

Comments () A Text Size

Honor students named

Several local students were named to Texas Woman’s University honors lists for the spring semester.

Undergraduate students who complete at least 12 credit hours and achieve a minimum grade-point average of 3.5 are eligible for the dean’s list. Those students who achieved a 4.0 grade-point average are named to the chancellor’s list.

The chancellor’s list includes:

Argyle: David Caltrider, Rebekah Cell, Brittany Kuhl, Jessica Mills, Jameson Peckham, Samantha Tutini, Skyler Webbe.

Aubrey: Kathryn Fairman, Jenae Goode, Katrina Gray, Richele Guest, Amanda James, Lou Rose, Bailey Vonnahme.

Corinth: Allen Barton, Shelby Brooks, Brittney Buckhanan, Renee Delaughter, Holly Emery, Sara Flanagan, Danielle Jones, Brier Lee, Jimmy Moore, Brandi Nowicki, Desiree Patterson.

Cross Roads: Anna Bird, Janie Daquigan, Lusi Delgado, Lisa George, Jennifer Jacobs.

Denton: Chelsey Akins, Miranda Alfonso, Lauren Allen, Casey Allison, Selina Asafuwah, Amy Baker, Keith Beauchamp, Amanda Berry, Thomas Berry, Jacquline Bolden, Jelisa Brown, Michellie Camp, Amber Canady, Christina Caraveau, Brittany Carr, Anika Chansen, Wen Chong, Danette Chumley, Heather Craig, Rachel Creager, Salina Davila, Katie Davis, Merisa Davis, Niaja Dewberry, Kymifo Diarrassouba, Rachel Douthit, Rhonda Drake-St. James, Diana Dumitrescu, Megan Duncan, Michael Duplanty, Bryanna Durst, Lauren Emmerson, Christian Estrada, Caitlin Fairchild, Mikala Farmer, Kelly Fisher, Kristine Fogle, Mark Garcia, Edward Gaudet, Anna Geery, Fatima Gonzales, Rachel Grim, Marissa Grooms, Jennifer Hall, Jennifer Head, Breanna Hinson, Nasmita Hirachan, Lauren Hoebee, Callyn Honse, Linh Huynh, Su-Yeon Hwang, Kimberly Hyde, Stephanie Inmon, Rosetta Jackson, Callie Jaffries, Cindy Johnson, Kia Johnson, Sylvia Kelley, Sapana Khadka, Mariia Kovtun, Sarah Lilly, Cassidy Lindsay, Amanda Martinez, Gloria Martinez, Haley Matthews, Catherine McAteer, Dakota McCarty, Andrea McCurdy, Susana Mercado, Emily Miller, Loise Mokua, Carissa Moore, Stephanie Moore, Kasy Morgan, Allison Negahnquet, Michelle Odufuwa, Connie Oramas, Cindy Parker, Terri Parker, Ritu Patel, Tammi Paul, Angela Pearson, Nicte Ha Pereira, Graciela Ramirez, Rhea Randhawa, Erin Roark, Christine Roberts, Rejena Roberts, Kristine Roed, Ana Sanches, Charlsie Schultz, Elizabeth Sears, Lauren Smith, Christian Sotelo, Julia Spicer, Jessica Stafford, Rebecca Stafford, Kelsey Stalnaker, Heather Stensgard, Alyssa Stevens, Abigail Stuckey, Scott Tucker, Kenneth Vandenberg, Katee Voirin, Amber Warder, Rachel Waterhouse, Jessica Whipple, Nanine Williams, Hou Si Wong, Lissette Wright, Christine Yoo, Kathryn Young, Kimberly Youngs.

Double Oak: Madison Martin.

Hickory Creek: Julia Pease.

Justin: Madison Allison, Rachel Boliver, Malissa Braselton, Julie Nolting, Tanya Perlick, Nikki Vasquez.

Krum: Jessica Betterton, Caira Heinze, Marsha Lease.

Little Elm: Kimberly Carbajal, Julia Hanson, Bryan Johnston, Claudia Nava, Angela Paige, Jacquline Squillante, Giselle Vigil.

Oak Point: William Gusick.

Pilot Point: Lona Ellison, Kristi Sprabary, Adriana Villarreal.

Ponder: Sabrina Coulter, Rachel Vadral.

Sanger: Sarah Ange, Christy Bennett, Tiffany Butler, Onome Emoh, Robin Flye, Jeremy Guthrie, Toni Perkins, Shelby Ritzel, Kyla Stevens, Aimee Williams.

The dean’s list includes:

Argyle: Sonilia Begaj, Rylee Brown, Barbara Scott Kolb, Joshua Tacktor.

Aubrey: Lauren Clemmer, Katherina Cohen, Patricia Dugger, Heather Jackson, Kimbery Lamber, Kelly Matisi, Tyra McGee, Loren Rankin, Jessica Redfearn, Arland Reyes, Christina Rosado, Charitee Verhelle, Kellsy Watson.

Corinth: Hezron Abu, Brittni Bauman, Danelle Conley, Britnie Green, Anna Jimenez, Nancy Myers, Cynthia Sorto, Ashly Valle, Bailey Walden.

Cross Roads: Joan Burns, Theresa Piccola, Talena Scott.

Denton: Jung An, Britny Barnett, Jennifer Barnett, Yaiko Barrantes, Jasmine Barton, Ira Begaj, Luisa Benavides, Tina Billings, Amy Blackwell, Christina Bliss, Tina Boghossian, Artia Bowden, Justin Brack, Theresa Brooks, Kathryn Brumley, Felisha Burleson, Lauren Bush, Marie Butler, Anne Cadenhead, Courtney Campbell, Marisol Casorla, Christina Chau, Bobbi Cheney, Ashlyn Choate, Jamile Compton, Cassandra Cornell, Sara Croissant, Kadie Davenport, Myra Davis, Penny Davis, Laura Derousselle, Foram Desai, Tuan Dinh, Taylor Dorrough, James Elkins, Eric Ellinghouse, Shamaria Fahie, Ruby Farr, Jasmin Favorite, Latoya Ferguson, Cayla Fritz, Christina Garceau, Gretchen Goldammer, Jonathan Gorman, Bailey Gramling, Victoria Gross, Candace Henslee, Daneydy Hernandez, Kristina Hernandez, Kendra Hibbs, Kalah Hood, Kassie Howery, Xochitle Huerta, Charles Hutti, Katrina Jankiewicz, Raven Johnson, Danielle Jones, Kelly Kelly, Iruna Kharel, Larisa Kliman, Jessica Kreais, Chelsea Leavell, Shawne Madria, Haylee Mahaffey, Elisabether Mallor, Hannah Marshall, Tiffany Marts, Neeley Mason, Rachel May, Deandrea Miller, Stephanie Miller, Breana Minick, Ruth Mokua, Manuel Monreal, Elyse Moody, Jillian Morales, Avinab Nakarmi, Lucia Nunez, Emily Nunley, Michelle Obuong, Jessica Odom, Taylor Olivarez, Michelle Oshields, Andrea Parker, Grigoria Pateraki, Walter Pearson, Jennifer Picazo, Paras Pohler, Karli Porter, Cymre Richter, Brittany Rogers, Chaz Rollins, Macy Rousseau, Adam Russell, ERin Russell, Marsha San Miguel, Josiane Santos, Apollonia Scott, Jordan Scott, Jadyn Scruggs, Zakiyyah Shaheed-McDonald, Rachel Shupp, Verrita Skillern, Haleigh Stubbs, Camille Thomas, Madeline Timm, Tiffany Travels, Stephen Tutt, Huyen Vu, Monica Weisinger, Kelly Wetherbee, Candace Williams, Thalissa Williams.

Double Oak: Emily Hartnack, Allison Rupp.

Hickory Creek: Saadia Aslam, Rosemarie Mariano.

Justin: Kora Livingston, Kiara Reed, Amy Reha, Emily Wheeler.

Krugerville: Amy Funk, Michelle Walters.

Krum: Yesenia Aleman, Jeremy Cole, Erin Dickson, Jessica Griffith, Brandi Kindiger, Sherry Rittinger.

Lake Dallas: Russell McClendon.

Little Elm: Diane Chenault, Seanna Corley, Marcus Demello-Silva, Ali Garza, Angela Gutierrez, Jennifer Jimenez, Jennifer Lopez de Nava, Jessica Payne, Danya Ramirez, Crystal Ray, Jennifer Rice, Lucia Sosa, Mandy Turnbaugh, Janya West, Lakeitra Willis.

Oak Point: Brianne Givens, Susan Rachal.

Pilot Point: Sabrina Jordan, Callie Koerner, Amy McNairy, Suzan Sanchez.

Ponder: Shelby Baker, Brittany Gregg, Dana Hall, Jacquelyn Kerner, Jessica Kerner, Summer Sadiyeh, Sarah Smith.

Sanger: Payton Howard, Laura Padgett, Lauren Pethtel, Molly Redmon, Ashley Stamper.

 

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.