NCTC briefs

Comments () A Text Size

Honor lists announced for fall semester

North Central Texas College announced this week its official listings of students recognized for outstanding academic achievement during the recently concluded 2013 fall semester.

Students named to the President’s Honor List are those who achieved a 4.0 grade-point average while enrolled in at least 12 semester credit hours. The Dean’s Honor List includes students earning a GPA of 3.5–3.99 while taking 12 or more hours.

Here are students from the Denton area who made the lists:

President’s Honor List

Argyle: Olivia Michele Anderson, Laura Anne Cohen, Tasmin Maria Gregory, Kaitlynn Elizabeth Johnson, Alejandro Najera, Ludivine A. Varga and Landon Paul Young.

Aubrey: Haley Nicole Barton, Jarrod M. Dupuis and Ryan Robert Harding.

Copper Canyon: Kristin A. Dion and Alex Scott Imbery.

Corinth: Mallory Dawn Anthony, Cody Ryan Beall, Melissa Renee Boyce, Robbie Bernice Cavazos, Cody James Clayton, Veronica Jean Elsberry, Stephen Charles Flowers, Jennifer Johnston, Duane Latendorf, Avery Alexander Lee, Mahnoor Aftab Malik, Angela Ann Mazzitelli, Shannon J. Meador, Ryan Todd Mixon, Natascha Amber Morrissey, Kirstin Nicole Muehlbrad, Blakelyn M. Norwood, Michaela Lexi Trevino and Marie Helen Walk.

Denton: Oro Guy Cecilia Angui, Tirhas Tsehaye Berhe, Keitha Kay Carson, Riley Quinn Caughlin, Allison Dawn Chesser, Martyn Nicole Cheves, Kary L. Clayberg, Brianna A. Collums, Carrie Catherine Cross, Amanda McDaniel Curtis, Tanya Renee Dickerson, Carol Daxta Diller, Selina Fonseca, Francisco Gamero III, James Anthony Harris, Sarah E. Herring, Alysia Michelle Huff, Hailey Celeste Hunnicutt, Patricia Mallory Hurd, Danielle Eileen Jernigan, Al Jiang, Le’Andra Ivette Johnson, Quenique Lashay Johnson, Shaquala Monique Jones Gentry, Anne Kinyanjui, Courtney Michelle Kuntz, Tara Savonn Lane, Duisty Lyen Long, Natalie Kathleen Lovett, Jacqueline Marie Manganiello, Gregory Allan Mills, Kimberly Cheyenne Morrow, Rachel Maria Murray, Blake Matthew Neu, Judith Kelechi Okere, Joy Damilola Omokore, Patricia Guadalupe Onofre, Veronica Ann Rees, Andrea Elizabeth Rodgriguez, Anthony Joseph Rose, Marco Antonio Sanchez, Marti Dawn Sanders, Ava Jane Shattuck, Aaron Kelly Shepherd, Zachary P. Simpson, Tim Smith, Daniel Cody Spence, Natalie Marie Storts, Jamiu Temitope Sulaimon, Kristin Patrice Targonski, Amber Rae Tolle, Christopher Evan Vanover, Berenice Vega, Cristen Visconty, Danielle Elyse Wallace, Natalie Anne Weaver, Lori Beth Whitacre, Jared Lee Wilson and Shannon Renee Wittenauer.

Double Oak: Domenick Peter Pagano and Alexis Erin Sherwood.

Justin: Vanessa Bliss Dietzmann, Diana Lee Fain, Selina Christine Gourdon, Nicole L. Haskett, Taylor Peterson Lynch, Chelsea Lynn Taylor, Abigail Grace Vidal and Samuel D. Vidal.

Krugerville: Madeline Marie McReynolds.

Krum: Jason Tanner Black, Breezy Dawn Bland, Whitney Morgan Fountain, Sarah Jean Minteer, Chelsea Ann Stevens and Jami S. Wright.

Lake Dallas: Jessica Michelle Calvillo, Jessica Danielle Camp, Michael Anthony Digregorio, Brittany Kaylyn Durant, Julie Sue Glenn, Chantal Abigail Gonzalez, Jennifer Lynd Martinez, Katherine Lindsey McClard, Marie Angelita Ornelas and Jesse Wade Pierce.

Little Elm: Elizabeth R. Ferguson, Rosemond Ann Ijioma, Nikkie Ray Parker, Joyce Sandra Peck, Angela Faith Polley and Jacob Christopher Williamson.

Oak Point: Valerie Ann Adell, Christina Elise Hill and Elisabeth Clair Hill.

Pilot Point: Travis Michel Plybon and Jessica Lee Schindler.

Ponder: Courtney Rose Antle and Katie Lynn Armstrong.

Sanger: Kasey Rae Carmack, Kelsey Leigh Claney, Tobi Renae Damron, Sheri Mae Evridge, Jessica Dyan Gibson, Travis Wayne Gideon, Carolyn Lanette Hernandez, Sheyenne Brianna Kimmell, Rachel Lasha McCullough, Valeria Cruz Mendoza, Ashton Blair Stroope and Kathryn Ellyse Warren.

Shady Shores: Brennan Michael Kennedy, Matthew Allen King and Rebecca Elizabeth Swilley.

Dean’s Honor List

Argyle: Qiriako Begaj, Anthony Joseph Dicesare, Cheryl Darlene Hansen, Sarah Bethanne Hill, Jordon L. Milbauer, Jonathan Kent Sidler, Kasota Sawyer Umbach, Joshua Gregory Vines, Praise Lozann Voss and Cheyanne Sue Ellen Winn.

Aubrey: Maris Catherine Adams, Blanca Flor Antonio, Rachel Ellen Faulkner, Kimberly Elizabeth Hammer, Misty Clarine Kirk, Margaret Quinn McFarland, Bristol Shayna Oldham, Jalen Leandre Rivera, Ashley A. Rodgers and Rick Darnell Sirls.

Bartonville: Scott James Eichler, Adam D. Shepherd, Parker Robert Thompson and Andru Alan Widener.

Copper Canyon: Jonathan Richard Jensen.

Corinth: Stacey Danielle Balous, Sarah Elizabeth Beggs, Michelle Lynn Browne, Jamie Craddock, William Gregory Davis, Alexa Ryan Hamilton, Victoria N. Hampton, Stephanie Paige Hector, Andrew Ryan Herring, Christina Lee Knight, Brittany Michelle Lee, Daniel Vincent Miller, Alyssa M. Moss, Jennifer Lynn Ring, Alyssa Diane Rodriguez, Aleksandr Christian Sancer, Erik Edward Sanders, Leah Schneider, Kaleigh Thurman, Darla Mae Tomko, Ashley Lacole Vinson and Reagan M. Weatherby.

Cross Roads: Elizabeth Denise Headrick and Melissa Marie Bell.

Denton: Lucero Estrella Alonso, Maria Rios Avila, Jose Marcos Bahena, Matthew Lee Balentine, Alejandro Barraza, Caroline Grace Becker, Jana Mae Boland, Janice Victoria Boudreau, Isaac Craig Bowen, Jerrod Daniel Braun, Bernadette Leslie Bridges, Emmanuel Jaraud Buchanan, Sarah Irene Burch, Jeffrey Clay Cagle, Amanda Rose Cameron, Joshua Michael Caraway, Dawn Laree Chaney, Alissia Nalaya Contreras, Madeline Renee Deloach, Rickey Edward Evans, Tavani Christopher Freeman, Andrew George Fuqua, Esther Njambi Gatonye, Kodi Elizabeth Gelker, Hannah Michele Gillick, Amber Lee Gomez, James Wylie Haile, Brittany Renee Hampton, Margaret Ann Hill, Kendra Lynne Jackway, Rhae Alan Johnson, Braden Keith Jones, Elizabeth Atieno Juma, Macy Lane Koenning, Yuanmei Li, Alexander Haynes Lilley, Joohee Lim, Kristin Michelle Logue, Lorena Elizenda Martinez, Michael Gilbert Martinez, Theresa Cecilia Mata, Beau McDaniel, Kirk Michael Mills, Kellianne C. Moore, Luis Felipe Morales, Marcos Morales, Holly Michelle Munoz, Brandon Chase Nelson, Nicole L. Olson, Manuel Omar Pagan, Victoria Hope Papan, Andrea Jaclyn Parker, Tynicka N. Patrick, Brandon Michael Pena, Lizbeth Nathaly Pena, Maria Louisa Perez, Brandon John Poeschl, Kamielle Kristen Potts, Aimee R. Rachel, Stuart Wayne Robertson, Laura Ann Rodriguez, Kelli Christine Rudd, Zoe Amaris Runnels, Justin Michael Rush, Andrew Albert Rutledge, Jennifer Chizuko Sanders, Evan Joseph Scallan, Meade Laura Schwartzkopf, Tamenika L. Shelton, Jonathan Edward Smith, Tiare Araceli Sobrino, Catherine Redmond Starrett, Haley Michelle Stevens, Lauren Brianne Sutton, Arianie Mariveth Teul, Richard M. Tomlinson, Vanessa Araceli Velazco and Karen Denise Vernon.

Double Oak: Melissa Joyce Pool and Eva Nabatte Senyonga.

Hickory Creek: Stephannie Mery Bronwyn Scott, Jordan Paul Benners, Meredith Leah Bourgeois, Andrew Kent Cain, Rachel Leighanne Chandanais, Madeleine Rose Dodson, Garrett Ryan Houle, Peter Adrian Kloss, Marybeth McDougal, Adelaide Josephine Theriault, Lauren Walker and Scarlett Amber White.

Justin: Catricsha Lashay Battle, Doris Lynn Degler, Nayla Escamilla, Aunna Marie Farrah, Hugo George Gottlich III, Jeri Lynn Lewis and Carol Lynn Thumann.

Krugerville: Melanie A. Funk and Jacob Daniel Woffard.

Krum: Tonya Dawn Babilonia, Hailey Marie Carlson, Cecily Brianne Clinton, Meagan Nichole Cullum, James K. Dorgbetor, Brooke T Neal Foutch, Daniel Pearson Gardner Jr., Valerie Nicole Howell, Ashley Michelle Huffman, Harold Edwin Lehr, Jaime Muniz Jr., Ashley Nicole Murphy, Bibiana Pena and Shelby R. Reed.

Lake Dallas: Yesenia Beltran, Nicolas Jordan Canales, Jimmy Crowell II, Timothy Allen Drozd, Kathy Ann Forrest Wilson, Astrid Zuiema Garcia, Angela Christine Hale, Trevor D. Pfeiferling, Sonia Jessy Torres, Tyler Wert and James C. Yeager.

Little Elm: Endy E. Alvarenga, Nichole S. Crye, Anthony Darrell Farris, Sarah Elizabeth Hultquist and Amber Lynn Underwood.

Oak Point: Amy Michelle Fryar-Bond and Joy Beth Roby.

Pilot Point: Stephanie Reni Mize.

Ponder: Matthew Scott Page and Jessica Lynn Peters.

Sanger: Ashlyn Danielle Carnley, Ashley Gallardo, Jessica Ryann Garcia, Catherine Hope Haber, Vance Carter Jones, Tiffany A. Lucas, Amber Nicole Lucero, Taylor Ashton Perry, Clinton Lewis Reynolds, Kenneth Trey Ruland, Meghann Jeanette Westbrook.

Shady Shores: Justin Marvin Merriott and Robert Jacob Wilson.

Two new horticulture degrees offered

Degrees in Sustainable Horticulture and Landscape Design are now available at NCTC, and registration for classes this spring remains open until Saturday.

The programs address ways to implement sustainable, productive landscapes, grow food crops, encourage biodiversity in the garden and nurture healthy, vigorous plants without using harsh chemicals.

Additionally, the school offers horticulture management certification, a well-rounded degree plan that includes classes in horticulture science, greenhouse management, floral design, naturalistic horticulture and others.

For more information on classes and schedules, contact Ashley Hartman at 940-668-7731 ext. 4488 or at ahartman@nctc.edu, or visit NCTC.edu/AgricultureHome/Horticulture.aspx.

Retired teachers start scholarship

The Cooke County Retired School Personnel created a $500 scholarship recently through the NCTC Foundation to help second-year students complete a certificate program or associate’s degree.

The scholarship will be given annually to a graduate of a Cooke County high school who has already completed two semesters at NCTC and is enrolled as a full-time student.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.