TWU briefs

Comments () A Text Size

Staff member earns USDA fellowship

Kurt Krause, coordinator of internships and experiential learning at Texas Woman’s University, was a 2014 E. Kika De La Garza Fellow, selected by the USDA’s Hispanic-Serving Institutions National Programs Office.

He was one of 15 staff and faculty members nationwide who spent three weeks learning about the U.S. Department of Agriculture and other federal departments and how to get students internship placements in federal agencies.

 

Spring honors recipients announced

Several area students were named to the chancellor’s and dean’s lists at TWU for their academic performance in the spring semester.

The following full-time students were named to the chancellor’s list by maintaining a 4.0 grade-point average:

Argyle: Ella Galvin, Brittany Kuhl, Breanna Wahlberg and Skyler Webbe.

Aubrey: Naomi Acosta, Ashley Boydston, Katherina Cohen, Patricia Dugger, Meghan Ensminger, Jeremy Guthrie, Carely Ibarra, Loren Rankin, Bailey Vonnahme and Michaela Wilson.

Corinth: Shelby Brooks, Holly Emery, Sabrina Gauthier, Clayton Hettinger, Angela Mazzitelli, Nancy Myers, Emma Nelsen, Desiree Patterson and Alison Ventura.

Cross Roads: Anna Bird, Sydney Evans and Lou Rose.

Denton: Miranda Alfonso, Casey Allison, Macarena Astorga, Mary Banks, James Bardo, Jennifer Barnett, Shawn Benny, William Benton, Jacquline Bolden, Jelisa Brown, Karalee Brown, Courtney Campbell, Brittany Carr, Jessica Childress, Wen Chong, Lydia Corwin, Allison Craig, Rachel Creager, Hope Crockett, Kadie Davenport, Foram Desai, Hannah Dooley, Diana Dumitrescu, Michael Duplanty, Lauren Emmerson, Cynthia Finefrock, Kristine Fogle, Nickolas Friesz, Christina Garceau, Edward Gaudet, Anna Geery, Hailey Gidcumb, Victoria Glaser, Elizabeth Good, Renee Grayson, Courtney Gregory, Heather Hall, Clara Harris, Candace Henslee, Kalah Hood, Charles Hutti, Kimberly Hyde, Stephanie Inmon, Katrina Jankiewicz, Rachael Jerome, Benjamin Jimenez, Whitney Johnson, Amber Jones, Elizabeth Journey, Yvonne Keyrouz, Iruna Kharel, Yukeong Kim, Ethan King, Erica Laney, Jorge Lazos, Emily Leenerts, Cassidy Lindsay, Hannah Marshall, Alyson Matthews, Dakota McCarty, Brittany McPherson, Samantha Metzler, Emily Millender, Shelley Miller, Blair Mitchell, Elyse Moody, Stacey Moore, Lisa Mumford, Janet Najera, Avinab Nakarmi, Jessica Nakos, Matthew Noble, Jeffrey Oneal, Connie Oramas, Fatime Osmani, Terri Parker, Kanisha Patel, Angela Pearson, Jessica Peterson, Jennifer Picazo, Karli Porter, Alexi Price, Jorge Ramirez, Erin Roark, Christine Roberts, Rejena Roberts, Wanda Roberts, Marsha San Miguel, Ana Sanches, Kaitlin Sharp, Kimberly Smith, Lauren Smith, Christian Sotelo, Stephanie Soto, Rebecca Stafford, Heather Stensgard, Abigail Stuckey, James Sullivan, Samantha Sullivan, Madeline Timm, Sandra Torres, Lara Trad, Stephen Tutt, Katee Voirin, Huyen Vu, Mara Wait, Rachel Waterhouse, Fathima Wazeer, Sarah Wittenburg and Hou Si Wong.

Hickory Creek: Alexa Duysak.

Justin: Julie Nolting, Raula Scotton, Esther Simental, Nikki Vasquez, Erin Wages and Maggie Watkins.

Krugerville: Hallie Crawford.

Krum: Emma Bowles, Carrie Burkey, Erin Dickson, Tabitha Gray, Nancy Helton, Brandi Kindiger, Chantel Martinez, Christopher Smith, Laura Stephenson and Staci Willingham.

Lake Dallas: Samantha Dela Cruz and Kendra Freeman.

Little Elm: Seanna Corley, Jennifer Cox, Jean Dhanani, Julia Hanson, Wilma Jackson, Vera Jones, Tracy Kimball, April Logsdon, Kayla Mahaffey, Cheyenne Peluso, Irma Perez, Lisa Rugg, Lauren Sanchez, Aliean Anthony Santos, Tamiel Turley, Nakesha Walker and Lakeitra Willis.

Pilot Point: Suzan Sanchez.

Ponder: Lydia Boomer, Priscilla Hernandez, Lili Looper, Karen Smith and Sarah Smith.

Sanger: Kelsey Burton, Tiffany Butler, Natasha Farhoodi, Brandie Fleming, Morgan Myers and Sasha Sterling.

The following full-time students were named to the dean’s list by maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher:

Argyle: Sonila Begaj, Jordan Durham, Jacquelyn Kerner and Jessica Kerner.

Aubrey: Casey Bachus, Kathryn Fairman, Tyler Gnau, Kasey Long, Lynda McClaren, Andrea Miles, Sheree Phelps, Jennifer Tovar and Crystal Willis.

Corinth: Allen Barton, Hayden Blazer, Brittney Buckhanan, Kealey Cross, Adrienne James, Anna Jimenez and Amanda Thompson.

Cross Roads: Twiana Griggs, Monique Ruiz, Talena Scott and Shakirah Starks.

Denton: Ladislao Aguilar, Lauren Allen, Stephanie Avila, Samantha Bailey, Karly Baker, Julia Barnes, Katelyn Barnett, Anum Bashwani, Jessica Batura, Meghan Berthold, Jenna Bird, Misty Blagg, Artia Bowden, Marisa Bozarth, Tiffany Brabham, Jo’nia Bradford, Nicola Brady, Jasmine Brew-Smith, Cynthia Briceno, Samangtha Bridges, Dierra Brown, Megan Bunton, Marie Butler, Amber Canady, Abbie Carrier, Carley Carter, Sarah Chavez, Kevin Cherian, Aisha Chughtai, Angela Cole, Candice Davies, Laura Derousselle, Jordan Desmarais, Rana Dewaidi, Alexas Dodson, Amie Du, Emily Dussetschleger, Miranda Ellinghaus, Jordaine-Fai Enriquez, Rachel Faggans, Shamaria Fahie, Caitlin Fairchild, Ausencio Flores, Kathleen Friday, Vanna George, Matthew Gibson, Violet-Alicia Goforth, Fatima Gonzalez, Jose Gonzalez, Jenae Goode, Stephanie Graham, Tamanna Hamal, Breanna Hinson, Sarah Horton, Courtney Ivey, Caroll Jones, Eyad Kattan, Mariia Kovtun, Margie Long, Margaret MacNabb, Sharmila Maharjan, Elisabeth Mallory, Kendelle Massingale, Jacquelyn McCarty, Andrea McCurdy, Chanetta McFerguson, Christine McGraw, Susana Mercado, Brendy Molina, Fatou Ndiaye, Roberta Orellana, Ritu Patel, Grigoria Pateraki, Tammi Paul, Jennifer Pike, Paras Pohler, Romany Prince, Ariel Ramirez, Nicole Ramirze, Alexandria Reyes, Shelly Reynolds, Stephanie Reynolds, Danielle Richards, Alex Sanchez, Charlsie Schultz, Andrew Scott, Zakiyyah Shaheed-McDonald, Verrita Skillern, Amelia Smith, Leticia Solis, Mandalyn Solomon, Julia Spicer, Lindsey Sprayberry, Haleigh Stubbs, Camille Thomas, Tara Thrasher, Lauren Washington, Shelby Watson, Janice Weisbrod-Torres, Candace Williams, Emily Willis, Megan York, Kimberly Youngs and Maria Zuniga.

Double Oak: Emily Hartnack, Madison Martin and Traci Resendis.

Hickory Creek: Erin Engel and Macy Rosales.

Justin: Kiara Reed.

Krugerville: Mahaley Millican.

Krum: Zachary Ripple and Dorina Salam.

Lake Dallas: Kimberly Carnes and Maritsa Guerrero.

Little Elm: Sydney Britton, Manuel Carreon-Garcia, Daisy Castilleja, Sydney Clifton, Yago De Paula, Miriam Deleon, Marcus Demello-Silva, Jennifer Jimenez, Kaitlyn Kent, Robin Lehman, Rebecca Metts, Larae Rippetoe, Kristen Weier and Tyriesha Williams.

Pilot Point: William Patten and Kristi Sprabary.

Ponder: Tyne Deussen, Randi Hall, Angela Meadows and Anna Orr.

Sanger: Haley Bortz, Shelby Gange and Aida Russell.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.