In The Schools

Comments () A Text Size

DENTON ISD

IB/AP meeting slated at Denton High School

The Denton school district’s International Baccalaureate program and Denton High School’s Advanced Placement teaching group will conduct an informational meeting from 6:30 to 8 p.m. Monday at the Denton High auditorium.

Denton High students can receive their PSAT scores beginning at 6 p.m. with Renee Koontz, associate principal, providing an interpretation of PSAT scores and an overview of AP courses offered at Denton High.

Beth Hughes, International Baccalaureate coordinator for the district, will have an informational meeting about the IB program and its benefits.

This presentation is scheduled to begin at 7 p.m. in the auditorium.

AP, Pre-AP, IB and dual-credit teachers will also be on hand to discuss their courses and answer any questions students or parents may have about coursework.

The teachers will be in the front hallways between 7 and 8 p.m.

Any students and their parents interested in learning more about the IB diploma program are encouraged to attend the event.

For more information, contact Hughes at 940-369-2238 or by e-mail at bhughes@dentonisd.org .

 

Program to honor art, essay contest winners

The school district’s Adopt-A-School program will have a Young Artists Night and honor all first-place winners in its art and essay contests at 5:30 p.m. Jan. 23 at Meridian Bank Texas, 1013 W. University Drive.

This event recognizes the district’s top winners from participating schools’ fourth and fifth grades who submitted essays or artwork showcasing this year’s topic “What Makes Your School Cool?”

All winning students were recognized by Adopt-A-School volunteers with a surprise trophy presentation on their home campus.

Students were honored with trophies for placing first, second or third at either the campus and/or district level.

With more than 4,100 fourth- and fifth-grade students placing in the contest is a high honor for all winning entrants.

These students’ artwork will be featured in a book that will be placed in all Denton school district elementary school libraries.

Fourth-grade district art winners:

Genaveve Miller, first place, E.P. Rayzor Elementary; Felipe Olivera, second place, Ginnings Elementary; Genevieve Youngs, third place, Savannah Elementary; Andrea Bellolio, fourth place, Providence Elementary; Williem Bannick, fifth place, Stephens Elementary; and Jonah Lawrence, sixth place, Houston Elementary.

Fifth-grade district art winners:

Adela Splawn, first place, Ginnings Elementary; Miro Posson, second place, Newton Rayzor Elementary; Logan Hickman, third place, E.P. Rayzor Elementary; Hanna Word, fourth place, Houston Elementary; Savahanna Amaya, fifth place, Evers Park Elementary; and Julie Norton, sixth place, McNair Elementary.

Fourth-grade school art winners:

E.P. Rayzor: Genaveve Miller, first place; Anelise Hurst, second place; and Mackenzie Lander, third place. 

Evers: Lauren Powers, first place; Brisa Diaz, second place; and Juan Melendres, third place.

Ginnings: Felipe Olvera, first place; Yaxeni Hernandez-Salazar, second place; and Trinity Woodson, third place. 

Hodge: Patricia Barnes, first place; Justin Robles, second place; and Taylor Thomas, third place. 

Houston: Jonah Lawrence, first place; Victoria Picaso, second place; and Abbi Armey, third place. 

Newton Rayzor:Colette Bassett, first place; Ruth Smith, second place; and Lilia Chesky, third place. 

Paloma Creek: Zannder Torres, first place; Claire Smisek, second place; and Peter Larsen, third place. 

Providence: Andrea Bellolio, first place; Brae Ruyle, second place; and Maxwell Robbins, third place.

Rivera: Desiree Martin, first place; Marisol Estrada, second place; and Jonah Frank, third place.

Ryan: Avery Parker, first place; Karen Angulo, second place; and Steven Dykes, third place. 

Savannah: Genevieve Youngs, first place; Laci Sheefer, second place; and Hannah Harkrider, third place.

Stephens: Williem Bannick, first place; Colin Desimone, second place; and Emma Pearson, third place. 

Wilson: Brooklynn Burke, first place; Lauren Oyer, second place; and Sarah Harrod, third place.

Fifth-grade school art winners:

Cross Oaks: Joel Segovia, first place; Hailey Vega, second place; and Jalen Gentry, third place.

E.P. Rayzor: Logan Hickman, first place; Ben Baker, second place; and Andrew Fritz, third place. 

Evers: Savahanna Amaya, first place; Rachel Capone, second place; and Meghan Gibson, third place. 

Ginnings:Adela Splawn, first place; Matthew Caster, second place; and Baylee Robichaux, third place. 

Hodge: Lizbeth Lopez, first place; Mathilda Hopkins, second place and Edson Rivera, third place.

Houston: Hanna Word, first place; Adrianne McCane, second place; and Jaida Maltez, third place.

McNair: Julie Norton, first place; and Tyler Powell, second place.

Newton Rayzor: Miro Posson, first place; and Anthony Romero, second place.

Paloma Creek: Jack Wyrick, first place; Ifeoluwasimi Yessuff, second place; and Zakareya McReynolds-Muse, third place. 

Pecan Creek: Lauren Isenhower, first place; Preston Oliver, second place; and Megan Roberts, third place. 

Providence: Abby Buettner, first place; Dwayne Younger, second place; and McKenna Palacios, third place.

Rivera: Olivea Bunch, first place; Tristan Mack, second place; and Hope Atkinson, third place. 

Ryan: Stephany Guerrero, first place; Juana Loyola, second place and Alejandro Pizarro, third place.

Savannah: Tatum Kosanke, first place; Ben Blackmore, second place; and Jorden Rhode, third place.

Stephens: Brayden Wyatt, first place; Noah Cook, second place; and Kelsie Wilson, third place. 

Wilson: Dakayla Washington, first place; Armando De La Rosa, second place; and Hayden Abbott, third place.

 

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Book review, reception scheduled on Jan. 16

Rodney Haire, president and founder of Liberty Christian School, invites the surrounding communities to his book reception and review at 8:30 a.m. Jan. 16.

Combining years of intensive study and teaching experience, Haire has written The Diary of Eli, a work of historical fiction that places the reader in Revelation to give insight into this last, majestic book of the Bible.

The Diary of Eli is an ambitious work that tackles the Revelation and makes it more accessible for readers who want to delve into it but are intimidated by its scope, breadth, symbolism and nonlinear time structure.

The book is the story of Eli, a friend of the Apostle John, who happens to be incarcerated with him on the Isle of Patmos. As John receives his vision, Eli takes notes.

Haire has also written the Teacher’s Guide to the Book of Revelation as a companion to The Diary of Eli to help Bible teachers convey the message and urgency of this pivotal work.

To RSVP to this free event, visit www.libertychristian.com/diaryofeli .

Liberty Christian School is located at 1301 S. U.S. Highway 377 in Argyle.

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.