In The Schools

Comments () A Text Size

Denton ISD

School board officers selected

Charles Stafford, past president for the Denton school board, was selected by his colleagues last week to serve as president. Stafford, a local real estate agent, has served on the board since 2004 and was re-elected May 11. He also served on the board from 1988 to 1994.

Dr. Glenna Harris was named board vice president. Harris was first elected to the board in 2007 and was re-elected in 2010 and May 11. She is a local pediatrician and is medical director at Pecan Creek Pediatrics.

Rudy Rodriguez, who was first elected to the board in 2008, was named board secretary. His professional career includes serving as a public school teacher, professor and education chair at Texas Woman’s University and the University of North Texas.

 

Crownover Middle School

Students, staff  donate toward relief efforts

Students and staff at Crownover Middle School collected and donated a truckload of clothing, toiletries, supplies and food for Moore, Okla., residents who were recently affected by a tornado and additional severe weather.

The students collected more than 400 pairs of socks, 90 cases of water, 52 boxes of clothing, 37 boxes of pet food, 22 boxes of shoes, 16 boxes of diapers, seven boxes of toiletries, two boxes of towels and bed linens, two boxes of food and several boxes of cleaning supplies, clothes hangers and children’s books and toys.

Katie Willis, student assistance counselor at Crownover, said the students completed the collection and organized the delivery in two days.

Little Guys Movers and ATS Racing provided boxes and packaging goods, while A+ Moving Services transported the goods to the Durant Stockyards for distribution to families in need by the National Guard. The Crownover athletic department also donated $450 to the American Red Cross in the school’s name to assist in the relief efforts.

 

Fine Arts

Students earn top ratings at UIL contest

Denton Independent School District high school band students recently competed at a University Interscholastic League solo and ensemble contest at Guyer High School.

The competition helped students from Denton, Guyer and Ryan high schools audition for spots at the Texas State Solo-Ensemble Contest at the University of Texas.

Denton High School students who finished with first-division “superior” ratings included: Josh Cox and Jason Van Horn, French horn; Kaitlynne Peters, oboe; Taylor McClintock, flute; and Natalie Matthews, clarinet.

The Denton High band director is Brian Wilson, and he is assisted by Jesse Woolery, associate director, and Robert Brannock, percussion director.

Ryan High School students who finished with first-division “superior” ratings included: Grace McFarland, Sneha Paswan and Rachel How, flute; Valerie Cardenas and Jordan Swan, clarinet duet; Devan Brumbaugh, Alejandra Long and Laura Sielski, clarinet trio; Chris Murray, Stephanie Santibanez and Nahomy Villapando, clarinet trio; Angelic Chavarria, Guillermo Hernadez, Amiri Morris and Mara Pinales, clarinet quartet; Sarah Rosenberg, alto saxophone; Patrick Kennedy, Stefania Nawrot, Hayden Sandel and Erica Yarbrough, saxophone quartet; Patricia Amador, Laura Davis, Kaylin Gant, Cody Minnis, Daniela Parga and Shannon Pierre, saxophone ensemble; Michael Bobo, Mark Eckert, Justin Kizer and Brownie Stonecipher, saxophone quartet; Jacob Fields, Alex Loseke and Jarod Wilson, trumpet; and Ethan Brown, Logan Rodgers, Rachel Rosenberg and Jarod Wilson, brass quartet.

Others participating from Ryan High were: Stacie Paul, Robie Bidleman and Kristen Cogswell, French horn; Chris Brumbelow and Karma Gotlieg, French horn duet; Jose Rojas and Daniel Bailey, trombone; Sam Beatty, J.D. Delarosa and Ian Hernandez, euphonium; Zsuzsa Ratliff-Johnson, tuba; Veronica Hardy, marimba; Kegan Cox, Wyatt Evans, David Fromm, John Hodge, Emeric Hulstrand, Daniel Jones, Logan Kennemer, Miranda Lovett, Kris Mason, Brileigh Murphree, Blake Owens, Jamieson Salgado, Amanda Stevens and Susana Urbina, percussion ensemble.

The Ryan band director is Eddy Russell, and he is assisted by Lee Smith, associate director, and Mary Brown, assistant director.

Guyer High School students who finished with first-division “superior” ratings included: Mollie Ramsey, Ashlyn Adamson, Mikaela Pyle, Allie Thames, Madison Pasdernick, Renae Tennyson, Nicole Mendyka, Caitlin Calma, Kim Bender, Jackie Peterson, Courteney Musia, Bri Scherer and Amy Monroy, flute; Ruthie Dennis, Mariah Morales, Keelie Beach, Matthew Bergman, Maddie Mireles, Morgan Deal, Sierra Gentry, Lauren Woodall, Brianna Hamilton, Skye Waytan, Cal Ricker, Elizabeth Rivera, Iida Maria Raina, Erin Edgar, Bri Velde and Emma Nelsen, clarinet; and Taylor Jarrett and Ashley Krinner, oboe.

Others participating from Guyer High were: Lauren Reed, Kelsey Ferrell, Harrison Gaines, Cameron Nestor, Alexander Hoffman, Brandon O’Shea, Reece Wells, Ashlyne Kukreja and James Durrett, saxophone; Chris Yarbrough, Bobby Tumino, Will Leonard, Thomas Diaz, Chance Jones, Austin Keller, Matthew Arboleda, Jackson Bowns and Ramiro Martinez, trumpet; Patrick Alarcon, Hailey Ray, Zach Fears, Claire Lillie, Morgan Johnson and Zach Fears, French horn; Josh Poff, Alexandria Reid and Adam Anderson, low brass; Bethany Rush, marimba; and Sean Sasiain, Hunter Napier, Bethany Rush, Sean Sasiain, Taylor Deal, Harrison Hayes, Zach Wade and Kyle Gelsthorpe, percussion.

The Guyer band director is Chris Cansler, and he is assisted by Amy Woody, associate director, and Ellis Hampton, percussion coordinator.

In addition to their first-division “superior” ratings, seven students earned the distinction of “outstanding soloists” at the competition. These students included: Guyer High students Mollie Ramsey, flute; Ruthie Dennis, clarinet; Ramiro Martinez, trumpet; Cameron Hogan, trombone; Sean Sasiain, snare drum, Bethany Rush, marimba; and Ryan High student Rachel Rosenberg, alto saxophone.

 

Band scholarship recipients named

Two students received $1,000 Carroll McMath Band Scholarships at their respective band banquets recently.

Matthew Jorgensen, a student at Denton High School, was honored on May 11. He is the son of Dale and Debbie Jorgensen. He plans to attend the University of North Texas, majoring in music education.

Emily Staniszewski, a student at Ryan High School, was honored on May 17. She is the daughter of Ray and Audrey Staniszewski. She plans to attend Louisiana State University, majoring in music education.

These scholarships honor the memory of Carroll McMath, who was the band director at Denton High School for more than 30 years.

 

Area

Seven area students named NMS winners

Seven area students were recently named winners of National Merit Scholarships, financed by U.S. colleges and universities, according to the National Merit Scholarship Corp.

The students are among the approximately 2,500 students who recently learned they were the recipients scholarships, ranging from $500 to $2,000 for up to four years of undergraduate studies.

 

Local award recipients include:

Ethan Chen of Austin who attends the Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science at the University of North Texas. Chen’s scholarship is being funded by the University of Texas at Dallas, and he intends to study medicine.

Sarah K. Miles, a student a Ryan High School in Denton. Miles’ scholarship is funded by the University of Oklahoma, and she intends to study history.

Oliver W. Valenti of Denton who attends Jesuit College Preparatory School in Dallas. Valenti’s scholarship is funded by the University of Rochester, and he intends to study economics.

Emily Elise Edwards of Flower Mound who attends Liberty Christian School in Argyle. Edwards’ scholarship is being funded by Baylor University, and she intends to study neonatology.

Aisha Gillian of Fort Worth who attends TAMS. UT-Dallas is funding her scholarship, and she intends to study psychiatry.

Alex B. Chen of Frisco who attends TAMS. Baylor University is funding Chen’s scholarship, and he intends to study engineering.

Wendy Tong of Plano who attends TAMS. The University of Chicago is funding Tong’s scholarship, and she intends to study neuroscience.

 

Little Elm ISD

Plans for new K-8 academy approved

The Little Elm school board approved the final design development documents for the K-8 STEM Academy, the district’s first science, technology, engineering and math academy at The Tribute, a lakeside golf and resort community in The Colony currently under development by Matthews Southwest.

The district will break ground on the facility in August, and the campus will be open to students for the 2014-15 school year. The academy will provide students in kindergarten through eighth grades a unique opportunity to build a strong foundation in subjects that are increasingly important in today’s technology-dependent society.

A partnership between the district and Matthews Southwest, developer of The Tribute, made possible the issuance of $15 million in new bond debt to fund construction for the academy.

The 80,000-square foot facility will be situated on a 31-acre track of land the district purchased in 2002.

The campus’ exterior will mirror key characteristics of The Tribute development, as it pairs brick and stone to accent the existing neighborhood amenities.

 

Liberty Christian School

Students honored for academic achievement

Liberty Christian School recognized its students for their achievements this year at recent convocations. Upper school students were recognized May 22 and middle school students May 23.

The students recognized at the recent convocations included:

Upper School — straight A’s for the year: Caleb Allison; Brandon Belokin; Sydney Carter; Kennedy Collins; Meagan Dealy; Todd Deetjen; Hannah Dickson; Payton Elsey; Dara Fuller; Maddie Grubbs; Rebekah Hand; Aron Hawkins; Matthew Hulke; Ashton Hutcherson; Christine Liu; McKenzie Manning; Madeleine McMillan; Cameron Meath; Kirie Psaromatis; Caroline Sharp; Dalton Weed; Jayden White; Cameron Brasher; Savannah Cothes; Marissa Finch; Braden Garoutte; Drew Hunnicutt; Rachel Lorentz; Tiffany Lu; Jack Lytle; Brandon Allison; Caleb Bishop; Grace Dansby; Ross Earley; Hanna Elsey; Shawn Graybill; Sydney Gresham; Malorie Grigg; Benn Hawkins; Sarah Jaderlund; Macy Manning; Chelsi Patton; Nevan Simone; Jamie Whelan; Clara Burr-Lonnon; Bradley Christensen; Emmy Edwards; Luke Kornet; Corbin McBride; Logan McDivitt; John Pennypacker; Chris Svatik and Dereck Woodcock.

The Student of the Year award went to Emmy Edwards. The award recognizes a student who exemplifies academic scholarship, extracurricular activity, campus leadership and Christian witness.

Other Student of the Year recipients in individual categories included: Taylor Walker, English; Luke Kornet, mathematics; Emmy Edwards, science; Chris Svatik, social studies; Malyn Porter, fine arts; John Pennypacker, Bible; Malorie Grigg, Mandarin; Tiffany Lu, Spanish; Nevan Simone, German; and Brandon Allison, career and technology.

Top Student recognition went to: Taylor Williams, English I; Payton Elsey, English I; Caleb Allison, English I pre-Advanced Placement; Jack Lytle, English II; Tiffany Lu, English II pre-AP; Sarah Jaderlund, English III; Grace Dansby, English III AP; Lauren Stone, English IV; Chris Svatik, English IV; Emmy Edwards, English IV AP; Chris Svatik, business law; Jack Dastugue, business principles; Brandon Allison, computer science AP; Christine Liu, business computer and information systems; Colby Moore; BCIS; Marissa Finch, Web page design I; Christine Liu, Web page design I; Marissa Finch, Web page design II; ; Aaron Ilami, advanced computer concepts; Jayden White, The Life of Christ; Natalie Nelson, Bible survey; Macy Manning, Christian doctrines; Jack Dastugue, Christian humanities; Diana Park, Spanish I; Grace Dansby, Spanish II; Dalton Weed, Spanish II pre-AP; Sarah Jaderlund, Spanish III; David Michels, geometry; Christine Lui, geometry; Kirie Psaromatis, geometry pre-AP; Sydney Carter, algebra I; Mac Chapman, algebra II; Marissa Finch, Algebra II pre-AP; Madeline Cordell, foundations of college math; Audrey Ilami, pre-calculus; Sarah Jaderlund, pre-calculus pre-AP; Luke Kornet, dual credit calculus I; John Pennypacker, dual credit statistics; Taylor Walker, anatomy and physiology; Kole Kellner, applied engineering; Dalton Weed, biology I; Caleb Allison, biology pre-AP; Emmy Edwards, biology AP; Brookie Bancroft, chemistry; Mac Chapman, chemistry; Tiffany Lu, chemistry pre-AP; Grace Dansby, chemistry AP; Corbin McBride, forensic science; Diana Park, physics; Sarah Jaderlund, physics pre-AP; Luke Kornet, physics AP; Tiffany Lu, band; Micah Lawler, chorale; Dara Fuller, art I; Virginia Sitzes, art 2-D AP; Grace Sitzes, 2-D drawing and painting; Timmy Miller, art photography; Ian Brown, digital art; Sean Wilson, 3-D art; Anna Huddelson, 3-D art AP; Diana Park, theater I and II; Alexandra Stewart, Encore; Taylor Walker, debate; Jordan Liddell, yearbook; Sarah Jaderlund, U.S. history II; Ross Earley, U.S. history II AP; Christina Gleason, world history; Tiffany Lu, world history pre-AP; Caleb Allison, world geography; Kirie Psaromatis, world geography pre-AP; Molly O’Bryan, economics; Corbin McBride, economics; Taylor Walker, economics; Corbin McBride, economics AP; John Pennypacker. U.S. government; Kole Kellner, U.S. government; and Logan McDivitt, U.S. government AP.

School awards went to Corbin McBride, Servant Heart Award; and Haylee Smith, Principal’s Leadership Award.

The Joshua Award recognizes a male and female who models exemplary Christian character. This year’s recipients are Dereck Woodcock and Macy Manning.

Other high school awards and recognitions announced at the convocation included: Logan McDivitt and Chris Svatik, Boys State awards; John Pennypacker and Erin Ramsey, Our God and Country Award; Nick McDougal, Argyle Chamber of Commerce; Eric Hoeft, John Pennypacker and Clara Burr-Lonnon, scholarship for essay contest; Haylee Smith, DATCU scholarship; Ashton Hutcherson and Raegan Cole, Dickens Fellowship, ninth grade; Luke Kornet, second place, and Katelyn Pearson, first place, Dickens Fellowship, 12th grade; Emmy Edwards, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award; Dereck Woodcock, Army ROTC scholarship; and Chris Svatik, Merchant Marine Academy.

Middle school students who earned straight A’s for the year included: Halle Duininck; Meredith Gordon; Ashley Howard; Braedon Lindsey; Isabella Lovalvo; Kellen Majcher; Morgan Monschke; Clara Mundy; Ashleigh O’Neal; Mason Packwood; Jaci Price; April Smith; Reed Taber; Grant Widyn; Kelli Wissink; Chance Wright; Grace Bridges; Cole Collins; Sierra Cothes; Cole Croce; Caroline Crow; Braedon Gunn; Cole Hawkins; Lauren Hunter; Kennedy Irwin; Brittan Jobe; Caroline Joyner; Cameron Keller; Josiah Liszewski; Erin Mahoney; Sean McKinney; McKenna Michael; Jason O’Connor; Will Palmer; Kalli Psaromatis; Elizabeth Reneau; Matthew Reneau; Madison Sanford; Rugby Scruggs; Tanner Seidler; Elizabeth Shuey; Anna Sitzes; Mireya Snyder; Noah Villarreal; Tyler Barnes; Michael Becker; Caleb Bridges; Ashton Collins; Brayden Dragoo; Sydney Duininck; Natalie Grigg; Logan Haire; Blake Harrison; Taylor Hornsby; Reagan Liddell; Caleb McCarley; Luke Millican; and Elizabeth Paulos.

The top middle school students recognized included: Mason Packwood, sixth-grade Bible; Elizabeth Reneau, seventh-grade Bible; Elizabeth Paulos, eighth-grade Bible; Ashley Howard, keyboarding; Reagan Liddell, BCIS; Ashley Howard, study skills; Clara Mundy, sixth-grade English; Elizabeth Reneau, seventh-grade English; Elizabeth Paulos, eighth-grade English; Ashton Collins, eighth-grade English pre-AP; Dillon Lewis, band; Gracie Hart, musical theater I; Samantha Arthur, musical theater II; Sydney Duininck, “spotlight” class; William Harrison, sixth-grade art; McKenna Michael, seventh-grade art; Reagan Liddell, art I; Shannon Russell, Spanish I; Ashley Howard, sixth-grade math; Matthew Reneau, pre-algebra; Michael Becker, algebra I; Victoria Martin, Algebra I pre-AP; Ashley Howard, sixth-grade science; Cameron Keller, life science; Elizabeth Paulos, physical science; Michael Becker, physical science pre-AP; Austin Hunt, sixth-grade robotics; Rodney Haire, seventh-grade robotics; Mason Packwood, new world history and geography; Madison Sanford, classic languages and cultures; Michael Becker, U.S. history and Sydney Duininck, U.S. history pre-AP.

 

Project helps those in need in India

Tammy Lane, a Liberty Christian School parent who was touched by a documentary she viewed on leprosy in India, decided to travel to that country and help those with the disease.

“We visited orphanages, disabled children’s homes and slums and leper colonies to see how we could help these precious people,” Lane said. “We had the privilege of feeding the hungry, bringing medical care to the sick and building a home for the orphans.”

Through this experience, Lane’s production company began a project called “Mission: Love Exchange,” in which Liberty Middle School’s Spirit Team participates.

In living out James 1:27 — “to look after orphans and widows in their distress” — Spirit Team girls were each introduced through an information packet to a widow or orphan from India. These girls collected much-needed gifts and supplies to send to their new friends.

A video was made of the squad collecting these important items, and when Lane personally delivered the boxes in India, a video was made of children and mothers receiving and opening their gifts.

“Both the Spirit Team girls and their new friends from India have committed to pray for each other for the next year,” Lane said.

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.