In The Schools

Comments () A Text Size

Denton ISD

Registration system to relaunch July 24

The Denton school district will relaunch its online registration system July 24 for students returning for the next school year.

According to the district, families with children returning for 2014-15 year receive more details via email on July 24 about completing registration. Registration is finalized when parents present a verification form from online registration, proof of residency (such as a utility bill, lease or new home contract), valid identification, the student’s immunization records and Social Security card to the school the child will be attending.

Parents and guardians of new students are strongly encouraged to make an appointment with a campus before submitting their documents, according to a district news release.

For more details, visit www.dentonisd.org/registration or call 940-369-0132.

Valedictorians and salutatorians announced

The Denton school district recently announced 29 students as its Class of 2014 valedictorians and salutatorians for Denton, Guyer and Ryan high schools. The top graduates will be recognized along with their peers Friday at graduation ceremonies at the University of North Texas Coliseum, with Denton High’s graduation at 11 a.m., Guyer High at 2:30 p.m. and Ryan High at p.m.

“The district’s GPA system was initiated several years ago to encourage students to not only take a well-rounded program, but also reward them for enrolling in a rigorous core curriculum,” a news release states. “Under the system, students are ranked in the core subject areas of language arts, math, science, social studies and foreign languages. This board policy was approved in an effort to provide students with a more consistent system in determining what courses would be used for grade point averages and class rankings.”

The Denton High valedictorians are:

Omar Akram, son of Javed and Zahida Akram, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at San Antonio and study biology as a pre-med student;

John Carmona, son of Kevin and Kathleen Carmona, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Austin and study aerospace engineering;

Emily Fu, daughter of Qiang Fu and Pinliang Dong, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas and study business;

Alexander Herring, son of Malcom Herring and Alison Simons, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and study computer science;

Truett Ide, son of William Douglas and Kimberly Dawn Ide, of Denton, who plans to attend Baylor University and study music composition and oboe performance;

William Root, son of Doug and Alexey Root, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of North Texas and study music education; and

Neel Schroff, son of Kamlesh and Heena Shroff, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and study biochemistry.

The Denton High salutatorians are:

Yasmeen Alshara, daughter of Amneh and Nawwaf Alshara, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and study biomedical engineering;

Zachary Farmer, son of Bill and Kaylin Farmer, of Denton, who plans to attend Texas A&M University and study microbiology;

Isaac Warriner, son of Sarah Ann Warriner, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of North Texas and study political science;

Guyer High’s valedictorians are:

Isaac Akintitan, son of Olufemi and Esther Akintitan, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas to study chemistry;

Stacey Detvo, daughter of Vincent and Amy Detvo, of the Lantana area, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas as a pre-med student;

Chimezie Ileje, son of E.J. and Julia Ileje, of Denton, who plans to attend Washington University in St. Louis as a pre-med student;

Logan Lockhart, daughter of Herb and Penny Lockhart, of Corinth, who plans to attend Texas Christian University and study business;

Rachel Mercer, daughter of Stan and Laura Mercer, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and study biochemistry as a pre-med student;

Jessica Pink, daughter of Benjamin and Laura-Beth Pink, of Double Oak, who plans to attend the University of Texas and study business administration;

Jackie Peterson, daughter of Michael Peterson and Terri Boettcher, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of North Texas and study social work;

Mikaela Pyle, daughter of Blake and Kristen Pyle, of Copper Canyon, who plans to attend Baylor University and study music education;

Christina Suikkari, daughter of Tom and Helena Suikkari, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and study biology as a pre-med student;

Tiffany Walker, daughter of J.D. and Tara Walker, of Corinth, who plans to attend Dallas Baptist University and study music and business;

Kendall Wheeler, daughter of Michael and Lori Wheeler, of Denton, who plans to attend Texas Tech University and study animal science as a pre-veterinary student; and

Natalie Windle, daughter of Jeff and Molly Windle of Denton, who plans to attend Texas Woman’s University and study music.

Guyer’s salutatorians are:

Connor Bourgeois, son of Tad and Tracy Bourgeois, of Argyle, who plans to attend Texas A&M University and study business and finance;

Haley Neu, daughter of Marty Neu and Carri Strom, of Denton, who plans to attend Texas A&M University and study petroleum engineering; and

Adam Vollmar, son of Don and Annie Vollmar, of the Lantana area, who plans to attend Texas A&M University and study mechanical engineering.

Ryan High’s valedictorians are:

Jared Allen, son of Jeff and Denise Allen, of Aubrey, who plans to attend Austin College and study mathematics;

Melissa Gonzalez, daughter of Nelson Gonzalez and Liliana Tejada, of Denton, who plans to attend the University of North Texas and study biochemistry;

Aaron Lawrence, son of Mitchell and Pam Lawrence, of Cross Roads, who plans to attend Johns Hopkins University and study economics and psychology;

Reilly Martinez, son of Ricardo and Barbara Martinez, of Providence Village, who plans to attend the University of Texas at Dallas and study electrical engineering;

Erica Yarbrough, daughter of Ronda Yarbrough, of Denton, who plans to attend Texas A&M University and study civil engineering.

Ryan High’s salutatorian is:

James Crowe, son of Paul and Stephanie Crowe, of Aubrey, who plans to attend the University of Houston and study electrical engineering.

Advanced Technology Complex

PSA contest winners announced at event

Winners for the “Be Hip – Be Safe – On the Square” public service announcement campaign were recently named at Feature Fest held at the LaGrone Advanced Technology Complex.

Students in the audio/video production class at the complex partnered with downtown Denton merchants in a contest to create 30-second commercials touting pedestrian and vehicle safety around Denton’s historic downtown, according to a school district news release.

Winners included:

First place, Ryan Bosquez and Gus Cochiarella;

Second place, Joseph Proctor and Daniel Magden;

Third place, Sam Tunnell and Drake Smith; and

Fourth place, Miles Croney and Jake Ferguson.

Entries were judged by media professionals and downtown merchants, according to the news release, with the winning videos receiving more than $300 in prizes from downtown businesses. The videos will be shown on DTV and will also be available on the city and school district’s websites and social media channels.

Organizers included audio/video production instructor Chris Vochoska and Kate Lynass, director of administration for Denton County Judge Mary Horn.

Advanced Technology Complex

Camp offers hands-on tech experience

A robotics camp is slated to be hosted from 8 a.m. to noon June 16-19 at the LaGrone Advanced Technology Complex.

Incoming fourth- and fifth-graders will be able to create and program robots using Lego robotics, while sixth-graders will use Vex/Fischertek robotics, according to a district news release. The camp will culminate with a robotics competition.

Participants will also be able to work on other projects and career opportunities offered through courses at the complex, including options in audio/video, commercial photography, culinary arts, electronics and graphic design, according to the release.

Camp registration is $70 and includes lab materials, snacks and a T-shirt.

For more information, call 940-380-4850 or visit www.dentonisd.org/atc .

Denton High School

Students score high on National Spanish Exam

Nearly 50 students from Denton High School recently finished the National Spanish Exam and placed above average.

“This is the sixth consecutive year DHS students have taken the exam and scored among the best in the country,” according to a school district news release.

Two students scored among the top 1 percent of all students taking the exam: sophomore Emily Hu, Level III, and junior Javier Dionis-Baeza, Level IV.

Five Denton High students received Premio de Oro honors for being among the top 5 percent of test-takers nationwide: Hu; Dionis-Baeza; Sophia Lin, Level II; Sofia Chavez, Level III bilingual; and Jocelin Meza, Level III bilingual.

Others top scorers from Denton High included:

Silver (top 15 percent): Roman Bayer, Level II; Stephanie Kim, Level II; Kristin Williamson, Level II; Jailine Puga, Level II bilingual; Jennifer de la Rosa, Level III bilingual; Alejandro Ruiz, Level V bilingual; Rodolfo Gomez, Level IV bilingual; Jose Morales, Level I; Lindsey Asis, Level I; Andres Noriega, Level I bilingual;

Bronze (top 25 percent): Alex Goff, Level I; Danah Omary, Level I; Dawson Booker, Level I; Karley Jones, Level I; Joseph Scalf, Level I; Rose Koeninger, Level II; Blasé Martin, Level II; Erin Moore, Level II; Doug Newcomer, Level II; Lesli Gonzalez, Level II bilingual; Annie Heffley, Level III; Kody Jones, level III; Tiana Martinez, Level III; Stephanie Duran, Level III bilingual; Iris Melendres, Level III bilingual; Alejandra Raygoza, Level III bilingual; Omar Akram, Level IV; Vanessa Jimenez, Level V bilingual;

Honorable mention (above the national average): Camryn Crosby, Level I; Jerry Eppler, Level I; Kate Hineman, Level I; Brady Clayton, Level I; Emily Goff, Level I; Anjali Balakrishna, Level II; India Carroll, Level II; Denise Guatemala, Level II bilingual; Armand Parada-Jackson, Level II; Alex Souris, Level III; Rylie Urban, Level III; Iris Delgado, level III bilingual; and Mauricio Robles, Level III bilingual.

Denton High teachers who sponsored and helped prepare students for the exam were Cristina Galindo, Kala Hall, Crista Jacobo, Don Place, Maricela Salazar and Luis Tovar.

Student receives $1,000 band scholarship

Oboe player Truett Ide, a graduating senior, is the recipient of the $1,000 Carroll McMath Band Scholarship award.

The scholarship was presented at the recent Denton High School band banquet.

The Carroll McMath Band Scholarship is named for a Denton High band director who served more than 30 years.

Navo Middle School

Destination Imagination team finishes in top 10

Navo Middle School’s Destination Imagination team recently finished in the top 10 at the Destination Imagination Global Finals in Knoxville, Tenn.

“Navo competed in the Pitch and Play Challenge, a competition that features writing, STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics), communication and theater arts skills, and earned a sixth-place finish among a field of 61 teams from across the United States and 30 other countries,” according to a news release from the district.

The Navo team earned its spot in the Global Finals after finishing among the top teams at local, state and regional competitions. Team members included Kinsey Crow, Jacob Crow, Brooke Finch, Keagan Gottlieb-Smith, Kam Hawkins and Colton Page.

Students from Navo joined more than 8,000 students across the country in competition at the Global Finals. The Destination Imagination program has teams of two to seven students work toward finding “creative solutions to complex challenges,” the release states.

Ryan High School

Strutters announce 2014-15 line members

New members and officers for the 2014-15 year have been announced by the Strutters, the drill team at Ryan High School.

New members include: Evelyn Adams, Licett Almaraz, Nikki Bolden, Taylor Campers, Cristal Chavez, Nicole Custer, Jayden Davidson, I’Keiya Edwards, Spencer Ford, Jackie Garcia, Madison Glover, Madison Grant, Riley Grant, Kayla Green, Maria Guerra, Mackenzie Hardin, Alexis Howard, Laine Humphreys, Destanee Jones, Tuesday Kissinger, Gabriella Mantecon, Kellie Martinez, Ally Mulkey, Shannon Njagu, Sloan Pugh, Danielle Remington, Morgan Rhynes, Emily Roberts, Ruby Sanchez, Natalee Sargent, Danielle Smith, Savannah Smith, Chloe Taylor and Destinee Williams.

Elected officers for the Strutters are: Reagan Ratliff, captain; Krista Gill, lieutenant captain; Emily Tomczyk, senior lieutenant; Danielle Remington, junior lieutenant; Emily Roberts, junior lieutenant; Tuesday Kissinger and Destinee Williams, team representatives.

The Strutters are directed by Keli Jones and assistant director Breana Peden.

Lake Dallas ISD

Lake Dallas High School

Senior earns spot on UTSA cheer squad

Erin Davis, a senior at Lake Dallas High School, recently earned a spot on the University of Texas at San Antonio Roadrunners cheer squad.

Davis, who has been a cheerleader for Lake Dallas High for three years, made the all-girl sideline and competition team at UTSA and will be sponsored by Adidas for an estimated amount of $7,000, according to a district news release.

Summer practices for the UTSA squad begin this month. Davis, who won for best jumps, tumbling, stunting and dance, is joining a squad that in 2012 won the National Cheerleaders Association Collegiate All-Girl I Cheer National Championship, according to the release.

Liberty Christian School

School valedictorian, salutatorian named

Grace Dansby and Sarah Jaderlund were named the Class of 2014 valedictorian and salutatorian, respectively, at Liberty Christian School recently.

Dansby, the daughter of Homer and Lisa Dansby of Denton, plans to attend Texas A&M University and study chemical engineering and economics.

Jaderlund, the daughter of John and Marilyn Jaderlund of Argyle, plans to attend Purdue University and study industrial engineering.

Students recognized for achievements

Liberty Christian recently recognized its upper and middle school students for academic achievements at two separate convocation ceremonies.

Upper School Awards

Grace Dansby, Student of the Year; Malorie Grigg and Gavin Menichini, Joshua Award; Caleb Bishop, Servant Heart Award; Macy Manning, Principal’s Leadership Award; Benn Hawkins, Air Force Academy Scholarship; Spencer Mackenzie and Nick Valenzuela, Boys State awards; Ross Earley and Malorie Grigg, Argyle Chamber of Commerce Scholarship for Essay Contest; ninth-graders Cole Porter, Reagan Liddell, Sydney Duininck and 12th-graders Ross Earley, Brooke Morrissy and Jacob Elliott, Dickens Fellowship; Michael King, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award; Sydney Carter and Gina Marciano, Geometry Best Overall; Michael Becker, Geometry Pre-Advanced Placement; Olivia Johnson, Algebra I Best Overall; Alex Valenzuela, Algebra II Best Overall; Christine Liu, Algebra II Pre-AP Best Overall; Carley Barnett, Foundations of College Math; Jacob Quast, Pre-Calculus Best Overall; Tiffany Lu, Pre-Calculus Pre-AP Best Overall; Alexis Abbott, Calculus Best in Class; Rain Wang, AP Calculus Best in Class; Caleb Bishop and Malorie Grigg, Dual Credit Calculus (Fall); Malorie Grigg, Dual Credit Statistics Best Overall; Sarah Jaderlund, Student of the Year – Mathematics; Audrey Ilami, Anatomy and Physiology Best Overall; Ian Brown, Applied Engineering Best Overall; Caleb McCarley, Biology I Best Overall; Michael Becker, Biology Pre-AP Best Overall; Tiffany Lu, Biology AP Best Overall; Simon Meek and Alex Valenzuela, Chemistry Best Overall; Caleb Allison, Chemistry Pre-AP Best Overall; Neiman Walker, Chemistry AP Best Overall; Hanna Elsey, Forensic Science Best Overall; Davis Keene, Physics Best Overall; Grace Dansby, Physics Pre-AP Best Overall; Sarah Jaderlund, Physics AP Best Overall; Neiman Walker, Student of the Year – Science; Lynzi Rojas, U.S. History Best Overall; Tiffany Lu, U.S. History II AP Best Overall; Christine Liu, World History Best Overall; Caleb Allison, World History AP Best Overall; Kylie Trost, World Geography Best Overall; Elizabeth Paulos, World Geography Pre-AP Best Overall; Jacob Quast, Economics (Fall) Best Overall; Sarah Jaderlund, Economics (Spring) Best Overall; Grace Dansby and Hannah Casey, Economics AP Best Overall; Rachel Lorentz, Economics, Micro AP; Nevan Simone, U.S. Government (Fall) Best Overall; Caleb Bishop, U.S. Government AP (Fall); Jacob Quast and Colby Moore, U.S. Government (Spring) Best Overall; Grace Dansby, Student of the Year – Social Studies; Tiffany Lu, Band Best Overall; Morgan Smith, Chorale Best Overall; Christine Liu, Art I Best Overall; Meghan Rosprim, Art Photography Best Overall; Nevan Simone, Digital Art; Ashley Jenkins, Art 2-D AP Best Overall; McKenzie Manning, 2-D Drawing and Painting Best Overall; Dara Fuller, 3-D Art Best Overall; Becca Lytle, 3-D Art AP Best Overall; Cole Porter, Theatre I Best Overall; Breann Smith, Debate Best Overall; Jacob Quast, Encore Best Overall; Macy Manning, Worship Culture Course Best Overall; Simone Allen, Yearbook Best Overall; Ross Earley, Student of the Year – Fine Arts; Elizabeth Paulos, The Life of Christ Best Overall; Payton Elsey, Bible Survey Best Overall; Paige Jeary, Christian Doctrines Best Overall; Caleb Bishop, Christian Humanities Best Overall; Austin Mann, Student of the Year – Bible; Megan McDivitt, Student of the Year – Foreign Language – German; Rain Wang, Spanish I Best Overall; Austin McCracken, Spanish II Best Overall; Christine Liu, Spanish II Pre-AP Best Overall; Grace Dansby, Spanish III Best Overall; Kirie Psaromatis, Spanish III Pre-AP Best Overall; Gabby Archer, Spanish IV AP; Tiffany Lu, Student of the Year – Foreign Language – Spanish; Ben Menard, Mandarin IV AP; Vicky Lam, Student of the Year – Foreign Language – Mandarin; Rain Wang, Advanced Computer Concepts Best Overall; Austin Smith, Business Principles; Jackson Marks, Business Law; Aaron Ilami, Computer Science AP Best Overall; Kenneth Wong, Business and Professional Communications; Ellee New, Web Design; and Nevan Simone, Student of the Year – Career and Technology.

Twelfth-graders with straight A’s included: Caleb Bishop, Hannah Casey, Grace Dansby, Audrey Ilami, Sarah Jaderlund, Jacob Quast, Erin Selby and Nevan Simone.

Eleventh-graders with straight A’s included: Savannah Cothes, Marissa Finch, Hudson Heffington, Drew Hunnicutt, Tiffany Lu, Jack Lytle, Jackie Ssenyonga, Sophie Standifer, Coleton Vick and Neiman Walker.

Tenth-graders with straight A’s included: Caleb Allison, Gabby Archer, Rachel Beiermann, Sydney Carter, Todd Deetjen, Hannah Dickson, Payton Elsey, Grant Griffith, Hannah Hand, Rebekah Hand, Aron Hawkins, Matthew Hulke, Ashton Hutcherson, Christine Liu, McKenzie Manning, Madeleine McMillan, Kirie Psaromatis, Alex Valenzuela, Dalton Weed, Jayden White and Kenneth Wong.

Ninth-graders with straight A’s included: Michael Becker, Sydney Duininck, Natalie Grigg, Olivia Johnson, Reagan Liddell, Gracie Meek, Luke Millican, Clayton Odom, Elizabeth Paulos, Matthew Sheng and Kylie Trost.

Middle School Awards

Lindsey Meath, Sixth-Grade Bible; Ashley Howard, Seventh-Grade Bible; Cameron Keller, Eighth-Grade Bible; Carly Howard, Keyboarding/Study Skills; Elizabeth Reneau, Business and Professional Communication; Emma Lobbes, Sixth-Grade English; Mason Packwood, Seventh-Grade English; Ashley Howard, Seventh-Grade English Pre-AP; Madison Sanford, Eighth-Grade English; Jason O’Connor, Eighth-Grade English Pre-AP; Anna Sitzes, Middle School Band; Lindsey Meath, Middle School Musical Theater I; Sierra Cothes, Middle School Musical Theater II; Samantha Wuensche, Spotlight; Isabel Hopkins, Middle School Art Sixth Grade; Alexandria Hurd, Middle School Art Seventh Grade; Mireya Snyder, Middle School Art I; Madison Sanford, Spanish I; Paige Smith, Math Sixth Grade; Ty Richardson, Pre-Algebra; Andy Liu, Pre-Algebra Pre-AP; Cole Croce, Algebra I; Madison Sanford, Algebra I Pre-AP; Paige Smith, Science Sixth Grade; Andy Liu, Life Science; Ashley Howard, Life Science Pre-AP; Brittan Jobe, Physical Science; Cameron Keller, Physical Science Pre-AP; Tanner Hornsby, Sixth-Grade Robotics; Ashley Howard, Seventh-Grade Robotics; Paige Smith, New World History and Geography; Ashley Howard, Classics Languages and Cultures; Madison Sanford, U.S. History; Elizabeth Reneau, U.S History Pre-AP; Samantha Pray, RyLeigh Werner and Aidan Woodworth, Duke University Talent Identification Program Recognition – Sixth Grade; and Cayman Duffer, Gabriel Graves, Ashley Howard, Trevor Jones, Braedon Lindsey, Andy Liu, Isabella Lovalvo, Hunter Mason, Mason Packwood and Grant Widyn, Duke University Talent Identification Program Recognition – Seventh Grade.

Eighth-graders with straight A’s included: Grace Bridges, Nick Cole, Cole Collins, Cole Croce, Braedon Gunn, Cole Hawkins, Lauren Hunter, Kenndey Irwin, Brittan Jobe, Caroline Joyner, Cameron Keller, Josiah Liszewski, Erin Mahoney, Jason O'Connor, Kalli Psaromatis, Elizabeth Reneau, Matthew Reneau and Madison Sanford.

Seventh-graders with straight A’s included: Hunter Boyd, James Bryan, Meredith Cole, Lauren Corradino, Halle Duininck, Lauren Good, Meredith Gordon, Gabriel Graves, Matthew Grigg, Gracie Hart, Taylor Henderson, Ashley Howard, Austin Hunt, Allyson Jones, Will Kuehne IV, Braedon Lindsey, Andy Liu, Isabella Lovalvo, Kellen Majcher, Cody Marks, Morgan Monschke, Clara Mundy, Lauren Nealy, Ashleigh O'Neal, Mason Packwood, Jaci Price, Charlotte Pyle, April Smith, Kate Stidham, Reed Taber, Isabella Van Trease, Ben Ward, Grant Widyn, Kelli Wissink, Chance Wright and Samantha Wuensche.

Sixth-graders with straight A’s included: Ryan Allison, Kelly Becker, Carly Howard, Tyler Lane, Emma Lobbes, Tyler Lundblade, Connor Menckhoff, Bailey Shiflet, Paige Smith and Trey Wells.

Seventh-grader among top scorers in Duke TIP

Liberty Christian School seventh-grader Grant Widyn was recently recognized by Duke University for scoring in the 96th percentile on the reading portion of the SAT college entrance exam.

Duke’s Talent Identification Program recognizes students in its 16-state region who meet the qualifying score criteria in what is known as the Grand Recognition Ceremony, according to a school news release. Out of the 55,636 students in Duke’s program, only 1,894 — the top 3 percent — qualified for the Grand Recognition, according to the release.

Two students chosen for engineering camps

Liberty Christian School freshmen Henry Harshfield and Clayton Odom were recently accepted to attend the Society of American Military Engineers’ Engineering and Construction Camp.

Henry will attend the Marines Camp in Camp LeJeune, N.C., and Clayton will attend the Air Force Camp in Colorado Springs, Colo. Only 40 high school students in the nation were chosen for each camp, according to a school news release.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.