35 Denton Schedule of Events

Comments () A Text Size

•  What: Four-day music festival with shows and other programs on two outdoor stages and at 11 venues in downtown Denton.

•  Details: Four-day wristbands cost $65. Single-day wristbands cost $35-$45. Today, registration will be at 109 Industrial St. from 2 to 10 p.m.

On Friday through Sunday, registration will be from 2 to 10 p.m. at the 35 Denton main entrance, at Austin and Hickory streets.

•  On the Web: www.35denton.com.DaytimeProgramming    

 

Friday

2 p.m. — Baptist Generals Listening Party at Dan’s Silverleaf

5 p.m. — Beer and Tacos with The Pink Antler! at Oak Street Draft House

6 p.m. — In The Mix Denton: Music Industry Networking Reception at The Labb

Saturday

10 a.m. — PRINT FAIR at The Hive

Dan’s Silverleaf Day Party at Dan’s Silverleaf

11:40 a.m. — Los Patos Poderosos

12:20 p.m. — Pinebox Serenade

1 p.m. — Old Warhorse

1:40 p.m. — Holler Time

2:20 p.m. — AM Ramblers

1 p.m. — Internet Created the Video Star at UNT on the Square

3 p.m. — Will Play for Tips: 5 Legal Tips for Musicians/Artists/Songwriters at UNT on the Square

5 p.m. — Denton: A City, a College, and a Creative Class at Oak Street Draft House

Sunday

10 a.m. — Print Fair at The Hive

Dan’s Silverleaf Day Party at Dan’s Silverleaf

Noon — Mariachi Quetzal

12:40 p.m. — Boxcar Bandits

1:20 p.m. — Delmore Pilcrow

Burger Records Day Party

at The Hive

Party time. Excellent.

Noon-12:30 p.m. — Enjoy

12:30-1 p.m. — Summer Twins

1-1:30 p.m. — Burnt Ones

1:30-2 p.m. — White Fang

2 -2:30 p.m. — The Memories

2:30-3 p.m. — Colleen Green

2 p.m. — 35 Denton Presents: The Spiderweb Salon at Dan’s Silverleaf

Stages & Venues

Today

Andy’s

9:30 p.m. — The Satans of Soft Rock

10:30 p.m. — Quaker City Night Hawks

11:30 p.m. — RTB2

12:30 a.m. — John Wesley Coleman

Banter

9:30 p.m. — Dim Locator

10:30 p.m. — The Great Depressions

11:30 p.m. — Paper Robot

12:30 a.m. — Warren Jackson Hearne and Le Leek Electrique

Dan’s Silverleaf

9:30 p.m. — Isaac Hoskins

10:30 p.m. — Spooky Folk

11:30 p.m. — Ralph White

12:30 a.m. — Buxton

Hailey’s

9:30 p.m. — Terminator 2

10:30 p.m. — Pinkish Black

11:30 p.m. — Power Trip

12:30 p.m. — Pallbearer

The Hive

Hosted by Track Meet

9:30 p.m. — Track Meet

10:30 p.m. — Prince William

11:15 p.m. — Kingdom

Midnight — Bok Bok

1 a.m. — L-Vis 1990

J&J’s Pizza

8:45 p.m. — Secret Cakes

9:30 p.m. — Bad Design

10:15 p.m. — Summer of Glaciers

11 p.m. — Dove Hunter

The Labb

9:30 p.m. — Melting Season

10:30 p.m. — Dustin Wong

11:30 p.m. — Jamaican Queens

12:30 a.m. — Sinkane

Mellow Mushroom

9:30 p.m. — The BoomBachs

10:30 p.m. — Sealion

11:30 p.m. — The Blurries

12:30 a.m. — Brainstorm

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

9:30 p.m. — Endless Thoughts

10:30 p.m. — The Atomic TanLines

11:30 p.m. — Mind Spiders

12:30 p.m. — Jacuzzi Boys

Sweetwater Grill & Tavern

9:30 p.m. — Biographies

10:30 p.m. — Black James Franco

11:30 p.m. — Senor Fin

12:30 a.m. — Savage and the Big Beat

Friday

Main Stage One

6 p.m. —Brutal Juice

8 p.m. — Sleep

Main Stage Two

5 p.m. — Fungi Girls

7 p.m.— Roky Erickson

Andy’s

9:30 p.m. — Cutter

10:30 p.m. — Juve

11:30 p.m. — Cloudland Canyon

12:30 a.m. — Expo ’70

Banter

Hosted by Gutterth

9:30 p.m. — My Education

10:30 p.m. — Ghost to Falco

11:30 p.m. — Shiny Around the Edges

12:30 a.m. — The Angelus

Burguesa

9:30 p.m. — So Far Safari

10:30 p.m. — Western Skies

11:30 p.m. — Jeremy Buller

12:30 a.m. — Nicholas Altobelli

Dan’s Silverleaf

9:30 p.m. — Hares on the Mountain

10:30 p.m. — Danny Rush and the DD’s

11:30 p.m. — Wayne Hancock

12:30 a.m. — Scott H Biram

Hailey’s

9:30 p.m. — topic

10:30 p.m. — Space Camp Death Squad

11:30 p.m. — Fat Tony

12:30 a.m. — Antwon

The Hive

9:30 p.m. — Peopleodeon

10:30 p.m. — Def Rain

11:30 p.m. — Zorch

12:30 a.m. — Man Man

J&J’s Pizza

9 p.m. — War Party

10 p.m. — Ghost Wave

11 p.m. — Idiot Glee

The Labb

9:30 p.m. — Kid Prison

10:30 p.m. — Roomrunner

11:30 p.m. — Wiccans

12:30 a.m. — Destruction Unit

Mellow Mushroom

9:30 p.m. — PVC Street Gang

10:30 p.m. — King Automatic

11:30 p.m. — Old Snack

12:30 p.m. — Los Vigilantes

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

9:30 p.m. — Joy Sores

10:30 p.m. — Skeleton Coast

11:30 p.m. — True Widow

12:30 a.m. — Whirr

Sweetwater Grill & Tavern

9:30 p.m. — Madisons

10:30 p.m. — Ella Minnow

11:30 p.m. — The O’s

12:30 a.m. — Houndmouth

 

Saturday

Main Stage One

4 p.m. — Yeahdef

6 p.m. —The Cannabinoids featuring Sarah Jaffe

8 p.m. — Solange

Main Stage Two

3 p.m. —Astronautalis

5 p.m. — A.Dd

7 p.m. — Killer Mike

Andy’s

9:30 p.m. — Fab Deuce

10:30 p.m. — AV the Great

11:30 p.m. — Brain Gang

12:30 a.m. — K.Flay

Banter

9:30 p.m. — Lily Taylor

10:30 p.m. — Mary Walker

11:30 p.m. — Jessie Frye

12:30 a.m. — Dana Falconberry

Burguesa

9:30 p.m. — TC

10:30 p.m. — Team Tomb

11:30 p.m. — H.I. Jr.

12:30 a.m. — Little Birds

Dan’s Silverleaf

9:30 p.m. — Seth Sherman

10:30 p.m. — Dust Congress

11:30 p.m. — Valleys

Midnight — Midday Veil

12:30 a.m. — Akron/Family

Hailey’s

9:30 p.m. — How I Quit Crack

10:30 p.m. — Vulgar Fashion

11:30 p.m. — Odonis Odonis

12:30 a.m. — The Soft Moon

The Hive

9:30 p.m. — Ethereal and The Queer Show

10:30 p.m. — Datahowler

11:30 p.m. — Nitemoves

12:30 a.m. — Com Truise

J&J’s Pizza

9:30 p.m. — The Well

10:15 p.m. — Vaults of Zin

11 p.m. — Ulnae

11:45 p.m. — Communion

The Labb

Hosted by Dallas Distortion Music

9:30 p.m. — Codetalkers

10:30 p.m. — Hormones

11:30 p.m. — Hunters

12:30 a.m. — OBN III’s

Mellow Mushroom

Hosted by Slovenly

9:30 p.m. — La Migra

10:30 p.m. — Magic Milk

11:30 p.m. — Hell Shovel

12:30 a.m. — Acid Baby Jesus

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

Burger Records Showcase

9:30 p.m. — Final Club

10:30 p.m. — Pangea

11:30 p.m. — Gap Dream

12:30 a.m. — Shannon and the Clams

Sweetwater Grill & Tavern

9:30 p.m. — The Hope Trust

10:30 p.m. — Pageantry

11:30 p.m. — Deep Sea Diver

12:30 a.m. — Hey Marseilles

Sunday

Main Stage One

4 p.m. — Holy Wave

5:45 p.m. — School of Rock

6 p.m. — Thee Oh Sees

8 p.m. — Chelsea Light Moving

Main Stage Two

3 p.m. — Beach Fossils

5 p.m. —Reigning Sound

7 p.m. —Camera Obscura

Andy’s

9:30 p.m. — Bad Idea

10 p.m. — Midnite Society

10:30 p.m. — Naomi Punk

11:30 p.m. — Talk Normal

12:30 a.m. — Merchandise

Banter

9:30 p.m. — Babar

10:30 p.m. — Catamaran

11:30 p.m. — Chambers

12:30 a.m. — You Won’t

Dan’s Silverleaf

9:30 p.m. — Eat Avery’s Bones

10:30 p.m. — Daniel Francis Doyle

11:30 p.m. — The Coathangers

12:30 a.m. — Marnie Stern

Hailey’s

9:30 p.m. — Strange Towers

10:30 p.m. — Diamond Age

11:30 p.m. — Missions

12:30 a.m. — Silver Apples

The Hive

Panache Showcase

9:30 p.m. — Delicate Steve

10:30 p.m. — Mac Demarco

11:30 p.m. — Soul Clap Dance Off

J&J’s Pizza

9 p.m. — Violent Squid

10 p.m. — Nervous Curtains

11 p.m. — TV Ghost

The Labb

Burger Records Showcase

9:30 p.m. — Audacity

10:30 p.m. — Deep Throat

11:30 p.m. — Nü Sensae

12:30 p.m. — White Lung

Mellow Mushroom

9:30 p.m. — Blessin’

10:30 p.m. — Blackstone Rangers

11:30 p.m. — Calvin Love

12:30 p.m. — Ruby Suns

Rubber Gloves Rehearsal Studios

9:30 p.m. — Filth

10:30 p.m. — Cerulean Giallo

11:30 p.m. — Locrian

12:30 p.m. — Prurient

Sweetwater Grill & Tavern

KXT showcase

9:30 p.m. — The Treelines

10:30 p.m. — Somebody’s Darling

11:30 p.m. — Doug Burr

12:30 p.m. — The Last Bison

 

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.