On the ballot

Comments () A Text Size

Here are city and school races and propositions that are on the ballot in the May 10 election. An (I) designates the incumbent.

CITIES

Denton

Mayor: Jean Schaake, Chris Watts, Donna Woodfork

Place 5: Dalton Gregory, Hatice I. Salih

Place 6: Greg Johnson (M. Brendan Carroll stepped aside but remains on ballot)

District 2: John Ryan, Glen Farris Squibb

Argyle

Place 1: Joey Hasty (I)

Place 3: Joan Delashaw (I), Eric Lamon

Place 5: Marla Hawkesworth (I), John Tutini

Aubrey

Place 1 (2-year-term): Deborah Goin (I), Chris Rich

Place 2 (2-year term): Wayne Green, Chris Huber

Place 3 (1-year term): Brandy Pounds (I), Sherri Wineberg

Place 5 (2-year term): Jeff Perry (I), Brandon Stinchcomb

Proposition 1: Whether to authorize the formation of a Municipal Development District and the imposition of a sales tax of one-half of 1 percent for projects within the district, which would be in the city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.

Bartonville

Mayor: Bill Scherer, Doug Tobe

Place 2: Norma Harrington (I), Jacyln Carrington, Jason Small

Place 4: Gary A. Marco (I), Betty Medlock

Proposition: Whether to reauthorize the local sales and use tax of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for street maintenance and repair.

Corinth

Three council races are uncontested and will not be listed on the ballot. The only item on the ballot is a proposition.

Place 1: Randy Gibbons (I)

Place 3: Lowell Johnson (I)

Place 4: Joe Harrison (I)

Proposition: Whether the Crime Control and Prevention District and its sales tax should be continued.

Dish

One council race is uncontested and is not on the ballot. The only items on the ballot are three sales tax propositions.

At large: Charles Smith (I)

Proposition 1: Whether to adopt 1 percent sales tax for general revenue

Proposition 2: Whether to adopt a sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repair and maintenance

Proposition 3: Whether to adopt sales tax of one-half of 1 percent for economic development

Krum

Place 1: Paul Meine (I), Canda Ponthieu-Doyle, Nick Vincent, Travis Giguere

Place 3: Justin Diviney (Jeremiah Hale is also on the ballot but says the position would conflict with his job as a state trooper and that he will resign if elected)

Place 5: Christine Rodriguez (I) (Cody Carter is also on the ballot but says the position would conflict with his job as a state trooper and that he will resign if elected)

Lewisville

Place 1: MaryEllen Miksa, Leroy Vaughn

Place 3: TJ Gilmore

Little Elm

Place 1: J. Michael McClellan

Place 6: Charlie M. Davis Sr., Stephanie Shoemaker, Beth Stokes, Audra Wadsworth

Northlake

Place 1: Jean Young (I)

Place 2: Rena Hardeman (I), Mike McBride

Place 3: Michael C. Ganz (I)

Oak Point

Seven candidates have filed for three at-large council seats. The top three vote-getters will win the seats.

At-large candidates: Lynn Harpold (I), Colleen Cameron (I), Keith Palmer (I), Brian Boltz, Donald Lindemann, Kim O’Brien, Judith Camp

Proposition 1: Reauthorization of sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repairs and maintenance

Pilot Point

Mayor: Shea Dane Patterson

Place 1: Paul Young

Place 4: Elise “E” Rumbo, Duane Strayhorn

Place 6: C.J. Hillard

Ponder

Place 1: Randy Crider (I)

Place 3: Dan Cockburn (I)

Place 5: Wesley Howard (I), Robert M. Mann

Proposition: Whether to reauthorize the sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repairs and maintenance

Sanger

Mayor: Thomas Muir (I)

Place 2: Gary Bilyeu (I), Joe Falls, Chris Prock

Place 4: Allen Chick (I)

Trophy Club

Mayor: Connie White, Nick Sanders

Place 1: Larry Hoover, Jim Parrow

Place 2: Garrett Reed

Place 3: Rhylan Rowe

Proposition 1: Whether to reauthorize a sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repairs and maintenance

Proposition 2: Whether to approve the issuance of $11.7 million in general obligation bonds for a joint police and town hall facility and for renovations to existing town facilities, and the levy of taxes necessary for payment

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

Denton ISD

Election canceled because there were no contested races.

Argyle ISD

Six candidates are running for three school board positions. The top three vote-getters will win the seats; none is an incumbent.

Candidates: John Bitter, Kim Campbell, Craig Hawkesworth, Steven Moore, Wes Timmons, William Wolfe

Proposition: Whether to approve a $45 million bond package to be used for projects that include a new middle school, upgrades to athletic facilities and the high school, improvements to district technology, and new school buses.

Aubrey ISD

Place 2: Annette Crooks (I)

Place 6: John Brogdon (I)

Place 7: Colleen Dow (I), Jackie McBroom

Little Elm ISD

Place 1: LeAnna Harding

Place 2: Curtis Savage, Alejandro “Alex” Flores

Place 3: Sally Coleman, Melissa Myers

Place 4 (unexpired term): Elisa McAtee, Larry Salerno, DeLeon English

Lewisville ISD

Place 6: Mary Smith, Kristi Hassett, Krista Stone

Place 7: Carol A. Kyer (I), Tracy Scott Miller

Little Elm ISD

Place 1: LeAnna Harding (I)

Place 2: Curtis Savage (I), Alejandro (Alex) Flores

Place 3: Sally Coleman (I), Melissa Myers

Place 4: Elisa McAtee (I), Larry Salerno, DeLeon English

Northwest ISD

Place 5: Devonna Holland (I), Jerry Burkett

Place 6: Andrew Bennett, Stan Durham, Aaron Fraser, Edward R. Mergenthal Jr., Lillian Rauch, Kristi Wade

Place 7: Mel Fuller (I), Doug Smith

Sanger ISD

Place 1: James “Jimmy” Howard (I)

Place 6: Brad Watts (I)

Place 7: Dale Gleason, Jeff Morris

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

Lake Cities Municipal Utility Authority

Board of Directors Place 1: Christoper A. Hoppe

Board of Directors Place 2: David J. Shershen, John S. Green, Robert W. Jackson Jr.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.