Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
DRC

North Texas Fair and Rodeo Schedule

Profile image for DRC Staff
DRC Staff

When: Today through Aug. 25.

Where: North Texas Fairgrounds, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd.

Tickets: Friday admission, $20. Early Saturday admission (1 to 6 p.m.), $15; late Saturday admission (6 p.m. to 1 a.m.), $20. Sunday through Thursday, $15. Children ages 7-12, $5; free for ages 6 and younger. Season pass, $100; four-day pass, $60.

On the web: For tickets and more information, visit www.ntfair.com.

WEDNESDAY

Gate hours: 6 p.m. to midnight

All-day events: Carnival; Creative Arts exhibits (clothing, food, needlework, antiques, arts and crafts), Commercial Exhibit Building; Youth Art Contest exhibit, Exhibit Building; Photography Contest, Fair Hall.

6 p.m., 8 p.m. -- Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, Outdoor Marketplace

6 p.m. -- Mutton Bustin' at the Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. -- Kids Tractor Pull, Peterbilt Kid Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. -- Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 to 9:30 p.m. -- 21 and Under Rodeo at Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. -- Sam Riggs, Budweiser Stage

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. -- Zach Coffey, Kensie Coppin and Livewater, Bud Light Stage

THURSDAY

Gate hours: 6 p.m. to midnight

All-day events: Carnival; Creative Arts exhibits (clothing, food, needlework, antiques, arts and crafts), Commercial Exhibit Building; Youth Art Contest exhibit, Exhibit Building; Photography Contest, Fair Hall.

1 p.m. -- Open Breeding Sheep show, Livestock Pavilion

3 p.m. -- Open Boer Goat Show, Livestock Pavilion

6 p.m., 8 p.m. -- Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, Outdoor Marketplace

6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. -- Kids Tractor Pull, Peterbilt Kid Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. -- Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 to 9:30 p.m. -- Bull Blow Out and Cowboy Protection Match, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. -- Cody Johnson, Budweiser Stage

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. -- Red Shahan, Bud Light Stage

FRIDAY,

Aug. 25

Gate hours:

Aug. 18 and 25: 6 p.m. to 1 a.m.

All-day events: Carnival; Creative Arts exhibits (clothing, food, needlework, antiques, arts and crafts), Commercial Exhibit Building; Youth Art Contest exhibit, Exhibit Building; Photography Contest, Fair Hall.

4 p.m. -- Junior Pig Show, Livestock Pavilion

4 p.m. -- TJLA Official Showmanship: Livestock Pavilion

6 p.m., 8 p.m. -- Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, Outdoor Marketplace

6:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m. -- Kids Tractor Pull, Peterbilt Kid Zone

7 p.m., 8:30 p.m. -- Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 to 9:30 p.m. -- Bull Blow Out and Cowboy Protection Match, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. -- Ryan Bingham, Budweiser Stage

6 p.m. -- Jared Thomas and Charlie Shafter, Bud Light Stage; 11 p.m. -- Shane Smith & the Saints, Bud Light Stage

SATURDAY,

Aug. 26

Gate hours:

Aug. 19 and 26: 1 p.m. to 1 a.m.

All-day events: Carnival; Creative Arts exhibits (clothing, food, needlework, antiques, arts and crafts), Commercial Exhibit Building; Youth Art Contest exhibit, Exhibit Building; Photography Contest, Fair Hall.

9:30 a.m. -- Junior Livestock Judging Contest, Livestock Pavilion

11 a.m. -- Junior Lamb Show, Livestock Pavilion

11 a.m. -- TJLA Official Showmanship: Lambs, Livestock Pavilion

3:30 p.m., 5 p.m., 8 p.m. -- Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show, First United Bank Fun Zone

2 p.m. -- Junior Goat Show, Livestock Pavilion

2 p.m. -- TJLA Official Showmanship: Goats, Livestock Pavilion

2:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m. -- Swifty Swine Swimming & Racing Pigs, Outdoor Marketplace

2 p.m., 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. -- Kids Tractor Pull, Peterbilt Kid Zone

7:30 to 9:30 p.m. -- Bull Blow Out and Cowboy Protection Match, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

9:30 p.m. -- Tracy Byrd, Budweiser Stage

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. -- Eaglemania, Bud Light Stage