Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

North Texas State Fair and Rodeo Results

The following are results from the 2011 North Texas State Fair and Rodeo:

 

RODEO QUEEN

OVERALL WINNERS

Queen: Katelyn Brownlee, Plainview

First runner-up: Stevi Roubion, Paradise

Teen: Taylor Sorrells, Denton

First runner-up: Tianti Carter, Fort Worth

Princess: Brandy Sorrells, Denton

First runner-up: Bryten Renfro, Aubrey

Overall ticket sales: Brandy Sorrells ($5,615 in total sales)

Overall photogenic: Meredith McDavid, Southlake

Overall congeniality: Katelyn Brownlee

 

HORSEMANSHIP

Queen: Katelyn Brownlee

Teen: Tianti Carter

Princess: Brandy Sorrells

 

SPEECH

Queen: (tie) Katelyn Brownlee, Stevi Roubion

Teen: Tianti Carter

Princess: Brandy Sorrells

 

MODELING

Queen: Katelyn Brownlee

Teen: Taylor Sorrells

Princess: Brandy Sorrells

 

TICKET SALES

Queen: Stevi Roubion

Teen: Taylor Sorrells

Princess: Brandy Sorrells

 

PARADE

 

RIDING CLUBS

First place: Veterans

Second place: Prancing Horses

 

COMMERCIAL

First place: ALT

Second place: Pilot Point Cabinet Makers-Bonnie and Clyde Days

 

YOUTH

First place: Dynasty Cheer

Second place: Denton County Cowboy Church

 

WESTERN WAGON

First place: Hammy Boyd

Second place: Hammy Boyd

 

CLASSIC CAR

John Crawford (1941 Chevrolet)

Doug and Wanda Kruger

 

BEST OVERALL

C Bar T

 

BARBECUE COOK-OFF

SHOWMANSHIP

First place: Jeter 3

Second place: Cheeseburger in Paradise

Third place: Bucking Edge

Fourth place: Intimidators

Fifth place: Smoked by Light

 

BRISKET

First place: Zack Miller

Second place: Russell Wilson

Third place: Mickey McNary

Fourth place: Heath Howe

Fifth place: Cody Alenbar

 

RIBS

First place: Rusty Wilson

Second place: Wayland Bowers

Third place: Zack Miller

Fourth place: Dennis Westerlin

Fifth place: John Jeter

 

CHICKEN

First place: Leonard Dotson

Second place: Dennis Westerlin

Third place: Zack Miller

Fourth place: Mickey McNary

Fifth place: Terry Crider

 

BEANS

First place: Mickey McNary

Second place: John Jeter

 

YOUTH ART

 

MERIT

Grand champion: Kayla Wagner

Reserve champion: Taylor Howell

 

USE OF MEDIA

Grand champion: Lillian Jezek

Reserve champion: Jada Roberts

 

APPLICATION OF THEME

Grand champion: Summer Grady

Reserve champion: Cade Hiekman

 

MOST ORIGINAL

Grand champion: Landen Parkes

Reserve champion: Madeline O'Brien

DIVISION 1

Painting

First place: Ireland LaBass

Drawing

First place: Edwin Trejo

Second place: Natalia Blake

Third place: Halie Ramirez

Mixed media

First place: Elissa Counts

Second place: Kassidy Nichols

Third place: Collin Wallace

Collage

First place: Trenton Yett

 

DIVISION 2

Painting

First place: Zanderla Bass

Drawing

First place: Garrett Newland

Second place: Georgia Jining

Third place: Shea Hook

Mixed media

First place: Tara Brown

Second place: Jabin Ward

Third place: Riley Hayes

DIVISION 3

Painting

First place: Tayla Ward

Second place: Erin Fitzgerald

Third place: Erin Fitzgerald

Drawing

First place: Maddie Boots

Second place: Sidney O'Brien

Third place: Kara Paddack

Mixed media

First place: Rebecca Sheffer

Second place: Haley Courville

Third place: Loryn Courville

Collage

First place: Katelyn Lanfear

 

DIVISION 4

Painting

First place: Halle Deaton

Drawing

First place: Macie Johnson

Second place: Summer Grady

Third place: Cameron Miller

Mixed media

First place: Chance Gibbs

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

AGES 5-8

Grand champion: Kaylee Bragg

Reserve champion: Augusta Reding

 

AGES 9-13

Grand champion: Katelyn Lanfear

Reserve champion:Jose Zuniga

 

AGES 14-18

Grand champion: Ashley Reaves

Reserve champion: Tori Lobdell

 

OTHER

Grand champion for animals-color category: Janet Richardson and Sue Shaw