Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
Al Key

Jumbo preparation; NTSF Schedule

NORTH TEXAS STATE FAIR AND RODEO

•  When: Friday through Aug. 25

•  Where: North Texas State Fairgrounds, 2217 N. Carroll Blvd.

•  Details: Tickets cost $15 for adults, $5 for children. To buy advance tickets, visit www.ntfair.com  and click on “ticket information.”

•  On the Web: www.ntfair.com

 

TODAY

 

1 to 6 p.m. — Creative arts contest entry check-in, Commercial Exhibit Building, South Wing

4 to 6 p.m. — Youth art contest entry check-in, Commercial Exhibit Building, West Wing

6 p.m. — PRCA Slack, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

 

FRIDAY

 

6 p.m. — Gates and carnival open.

6 p.m. — Denton Record-Chronicle photo exhibit opens in Fair Hall; Commercial Exhibit Building opens.

6:30 p.m. — Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

7 p.m. — CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena

7:30 p.m. — Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

8:30 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

11:30 p.m. — Commercial Exhibit Building closes.

1 a.m. — Gates and carnival close.

 

SATURDAY

 

8:30 a.m. — Parade lineup on the north side of Denton High School, 1007 Fulton St.

11 a.m. — Denton County Farm Bureau Jackpot Steer Showmanship, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion

11:15 a.m — Denton County Farm Bureau Pre-Junior Miniature Hereford Steer Show, Livestock Pavilion

11:30 a.m. — Denton County Farm Bureau Junior TCCA Junior Steer Show, Livestock Pavilion

1 p.m. — Denton Record-Chronicle photography exhibit opens in Fair Hall; Commercial Exhibit Building opens.

1 to 6 p.m. — Afternoon armband honored at carnival.

2 p.m. — Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

3 to 6 p.m. — Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, First United Bank Fun Zone

3:30 p.m. — CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

4 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

5 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

6 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

7 p.m. to midnight — Evening armband honored at carnival.

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena; Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone; Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

 

SUNDAY

 

10 a.m. — Denton County Farm Bureau Jackpot Jr. Heifer Showmanship, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion

10:15 a.m. — Denton County Farm Bureau Junior TCCA Heifer Show, Livestock Pavilion

1 p.m. — Gates, commercial building and carnival open; Denton Record-Chronicle photo exhibit opens, Fair Hall.

1 to 6 p.m. — Afternoon armband honored at carnival.

2 p.m. — Barbecue cook-off winners announced, Miller Lite Mobile Party Bar; Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

3 p.m. — Roving mariachi band; Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, First United Bank Fun Zone; Little Mister and Miss NTSF Pageants, Fair Hall

3:30 p.m. — CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

4 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

5 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

6 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone; Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

7 p.m. to close — Evening armband honored at carnival.

7:30 p.m. — PRCA Rodeo and Northstar Bank Rodeo Queen Coronation, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena; Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone; Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

10:30 p.m. — Commercial Exhibit Building closes.

11 p.m. — Gates and carnival close.

 

MONDAY

 

6 p.m. — Gates and carnival open; Denton Record-Chronicle photo exhibit opens, Fair Hall; Commercial Exhibit Building opens.

6:30 p.m. — Open Beef Cattle Show, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion; Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

7 p.m. — Little Miss Junior and Junior Miss NTSF Pageants, Fair Hall; CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — Ranch Rodeo, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena; Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8:30 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

10:30 pm — Commercial Exhibit Building closes.

 

TUESDAY

 

6 p.m. — Gates, Commercial Exhibit Building and carnival open; Denton Record-Chronicle photo exhibit opens, Fair Hall.

6:30 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’ presented by Weldon’s Western Wear, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion; Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

7 p.m. to midnight — Carnival armbands honored at carnival.

7 p.m. — Miss Teen and Miss NTSF pageants, Fair Hall; CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — 21 & Under Rodeo, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena; Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8:30 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

10:30 p.m. — Commercial Exhibit Building closes.

Midnight — Gates and carnival close.

 

WEDNESDAY

 

6 p.m. — Gates, Commercial Exhibit Building and carnival open; Denton Record-Chronicle photo exhibit opens, Fair Hall; Mutton Bustin’ presented Weldon’s Western Wear, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion

6:30 p.m. — Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

7 p.m. — CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — 21 & Under Rodeo, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena; Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

8:30 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

10:30 p.m. — Commercial Exhibit Building closes.

Midnight — Gates and carnival close.

 

THURSDAY, AUG. 23

 

6 p.m. — Gates, Commercial Exhibit Building and carnival open; Denton Record-Chronicle photo exhibit opens, Fair Hall; Livestock Judging Contest, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion

6:30 p.m. — Peterbilt Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

7 p.m. — CoServ presents the Great American Duck Race, First United Bank Fun Zone

7:30 p.m. — Mutton Bustin’ presented by Weldon’s Western Wear, First State Bank Livestock Pavilion; Miller Lite Bull Blow-Out and North Texas State Fair Cowboy Protection Match, Miller Lite Rodeo Arena; Darr/JCB Equipment Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

8 p.m. — Kids’ Tractor Pull, NTSF Kid Zone

8:30 p.m. — Great American Duck Race, Fun Zone

9 p.m. — Spirit of the Horse, Fun Zone

10:30 p.m. — Commercial Exhibit Building closes.

Midnight — Gates and carnival close.

FAIR MUSIC SCHEDULE

BUDWEISER STAGE

 

All concerts on this stage start at 9:30 p.m.

 

Friday — Wade Bowen

Saturday — Casey Donahew Band

Sunday — Emilio Navaira

Monday — Jason Meadows

Tuesday — Max Stalling

Wednesday — The Turnpike Troubadours

Thursday, Aug. 23 — Josh Abbott Band

Friday, Aug. 24 — Stoney LaRue

Saturday, Aug. 25 — John Anderson

 

BUD LIGHT STAGE

 

FRIDAY

6 p.m. — The Rusty Brothers, Kyle Park

11 p.m. — Kyle Park

 

SATURDAY

6 p.m. and 11p.m. — Scotty Thurman and the Perfect Trouble Band

 

SUNDAY

3 p.m. — Roving mariachi band

 

MONDAY

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. — Brian Burns, Brian Houser, Tommy Alverson and Sonny Burgess

TUESDAY

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. — Ryan Ready, Cody Chance and Austin Cunningham

 

WEDNESDAY

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. — George Dunham and the Bird Dogs

 

THURSDAY, AUG. 23

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. — Luke Kaufman

 

FRIDAY, AUG. 24

6 p.m. — Matt Slovacek, Joey Green and Zach Edwards

11 p.m. — No Justice

 

SATURDAY, AUG. 25

6 p.m. and 11 p.m. — Justin McBride