Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

City Election Results

CITY ELECTION RESULTS

(I) indicates incumbent.

  

Votes

%

DENTON

 

MAYOR

  
 

Jean Schaake

1,783

35.5

 

* Chris Watts

3,047

60.7

 

Donna Woodfork

193

3.8

 

PLACE 5

  
 

* Dalton Gregory

3,096

64.3

 

Hatice I. Salih

1,716

35.7

 

PLACE 6

  
 

* Greg Johnson

3,156

77.3

 

M. Brendan Carroll

926

22.7

 

DISTRICT 2

  
 

* John Ryan

884

59.1

 

Glen Farris Squibb

612

40.9

ARGYLE

 

PLACE 1

  
 

* Joey Hasty (I)

387

100.0

 

PLACE 3

  
 

Joan Delashaw (I)

319

41.4

 

* Eric Lamon

452

58.6

 

PLACE 5

  
 

* Marla Hawkesworth (I)

436

56.6

 

John Tutini

334

43.4

AUBREY

 

PLACE 1 (2-year-term)

  
 

* Deborah Goin (I)

201

51.4

 

Chris Rich

190

48.6

 

PLACE 2 (2-year term)

  
 

Wayne Green

183

49.3

 

* Chris Huber

188

50.7

 

PLACE 3 (1-year term)

  
 

* Brandy Pounds (I)

210

54.8

 

Sherri Wineberg

173

45.2

 

PLACE 5 (2-year term)

  
 

* Jeff Perry (I)

218

55.9

 

Brandon Stinchcomb

172

44.1

 

PROPOSITION 1: Whether to authorize the formation of a Municipal Development District and the imposition of a sales tax of one-half of 1 percent for projects within the district, which would be in the city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.

 

* Yes

209

56.8

 

No

159

43.2

BARTONVILLE

 

MAYOR

  
 

* Bill Scherer

283

65.2

 

Doug Tobe

151

34.8

 

PLACE 2

  
 

Norma Harrington (I)

177

40.6

 

* Jacyln Carrington

244

56.0

 

Jason Small

15

3.4

 

PLACE 4

  
 

Gary A. Marco (I)

207

48.1

 

* Betty Medlock

223

51.9

 

PROPOSITION: Whether to reauthorize the local sales and use tax of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for street maintenance and repair.

 

* Yes

365

83.9

 

No

70

16.1

CORINTH

 

Three uncontested council races were not on the ballot: Place 1, Randy Gibbons (I); Place 3, Lowell Johnson (I); and Place 4, Joe Harrison (I).

 

PROPOSITION: Whether the Crime Control and Prevention District and its sales tax should be continued.

 

* Yes

189

76.8

 

No

57

23.2

  

Votes

%

DISH

 

One uncontested council race was not on the ballot: at large, Charles Smith (I).

 

PROPOSITION 1: Whether to adopt 1 percent sales tax for general revenue.

 

Yes

0

0.0

 

* No

4

100.0

 

PROPOSITION 2: Whether to adopt a sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repair and maintenance.

 

Yes

2

50.0

 

No

2

50.0

 

PROPOSITION 3: Whether to adopt sales tax of one-half of 1 percent for economic development.

 

Yes

0

0.0

 

* No

4

100.0

KRUM

 

PLACE 1

  
 

Paul Meine (I)

16

14.9

 

Canda Ponthieu-Doyle

10

9.4

 

* Nick Vincent

58

54.2

 

Travis Giguere

23

21.5

 

PLACE 3

  
 

* Justin Diviney

55

56.1

 

Jeremiah Hale

43

43.9

 

PLACE 5

  
 

Christine Rodriguez (I)

42

40.0

 

* Cody Carter

63

60.0

LEWISVILLE

 

PLACE 1

  
 

MaryEllen Miksa

460

41.6

 

* Leroy Vaughn

646

58.4

 

PLACE 3

  
 

* TJ Gilmore

988

100.0

LITTLE ELM

 

PLACE 1

  
 

* J. Michael McClellan

760

100.0

 

PLACE 6

  
 

Charlie M. Davis Sr.

193

22.4

 

* Stephanie Shoemaker

455

52.9

 

Beth Stokes

117

13.6

 

Audra Wadsworth

96

11.1

NORTHLAKE

 

PLACE 1

  
 

* Jean Young (I)

156

100.0

 

PLACE 2

  
 

Rena Hardeman (I)

89

40.1

 

* Mike McBride

133

59.9

 

PLACE 3

  
 

* Michael C. Ganz (I)

156

100.0

OAK POINT

 

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  
 

* Lynn Harpold (I)

314

20.7

 

Colleen Cameron (I)

130

8.5

 

* Keith Palmer (I)

298

19.6

 

Brian Boltz

127

8.4

 

Donald Lindemann

236

15.5

 

Kim O’Brien

124

8.2

 

* Judith Camp

291

19.1

 

PROPOSITION 1: Reauthorization of sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repairs and maintenance.

 

* Yes

404

82.8

 

No

84

17.2

  

Votes

%

PILOT POINT

 

MAYOR

  
 

* Shea Dane Patterson

90

100.0

 

PLACE 1

  
 

* Paul Young

94

100.0

 

PLACE 4

  
 

* Elise “E” Rumbo

57

50.4

 

Duane Strayhorn

56

49.6

 

PLACE 6

  
 

* C.J. Hillard

99

100.0

PONDER

 

PLACE 1

  
 

* Randy Crider (I)

20

100.0

 

PLACE 3

  
 

* Dan Cockburn (I)

21

100.0

 

PLACE 5

  
 

* Wesley Howard (I)

17

60.7

 

Robert M. Mann

11

39.3

 

PROPOSITION: Whether to reauthorize the sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repairs and maintenance.

 

* Yes

21

70.0

 

No

9

30.0

SANGER

 

MAYOR

  
 

* Thomas Muir (I)

171

100.0

 

PLACE 2

  
 

* Gary Bilyeu (I)

94

49.0

 

Joe Falls

50

26.0

 

Chris Prock

48

25.0

 

PLACE 4

  
 

* Allen Chick (I)

169

100.0

TROPHY CLUB

 

MAYOR

  
 

Connie White

676

41.9

 

* Nick Sanders

938

58.1

 

PLACE 1

  
 

Larry Hoover

539

37.4

 

* Jim Parrow

901

62.6

 

PLACE 2

  
 

* Garrett Reed

1,009

100.0

 

PLACE 3

  
 

* Rhylan Rowe

995

100.0

 

PROPOSITION 1: Whether to reauthorize a sales tax of one-fourth of 1 percent for street repairs and maintenance.

 

* Yes

1,280

79.4

 

No

333

20.6

 

PROPOSITION 2: Whether to approve the issuance of $11.7 million in general obligation bonds for a joint police and town hall facility and for renovations to existing town facilities, and the levy of taxes necessary for payment.

 

Yes

481

29.4

 

* No

1,158

70.6

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

LAKE CITIES MUNICIPAL

UTILITY AUTHORITY

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS PLACE 1

  
 

* Christoper A. Hoppe

50

100.0

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS PLACE 2

  
 

* David J. Shershen

32

48.5

 

John S. Green

21

31.8

 

Robert W. Jackson Jr.

13

19.7