Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
David Minton - DRC

Football: Guyer enters season ranked No. 1

Profile image for Staff report
Staff report

After claiming Guyer’s first team state championship in December — coming from behind to beat Georgetown in the Class 4A Division I state championship game — the school’s football team enters the 2013 season as the state’s top-ranked Class 4A team, according to The Associated Press’ preseason poll.

Guyer, which finished last season with a 14-2 record, returns one of the state’s most dynamic players in senior quarterback Jerrod Heard, a Texas pledge who accounted for all seven of Guyer’s touchdowns in the state final.

The Wildcats began the 2012 season atop the Class 4A poll before dropping their first two games to Class 5A powers Cedar Hill and Colleyville Heritage. Cedar Hill was a 5A Division I finalist a year ago.

Guyer’s district opponent Wichita Falls Rider is opening the season ranked 10th in the 4A poll.

In the Class 3A poll, Argyle checked in at No. 5 while returning a wealth of talent, including four players committed to colleges in BCS automatic qualifying conferences — Ian Sadler (Texas Tech), Sam Sizelove (Kansas State), Connor Wilson (Kansas State) and Cole Hedlund (Arkansas).

The Eagles rolled to an undefeated district season last year but will look to avenge a season-opening loss to No. 10 Abilene Wylie. District foe Celina, which Argyle closes the regular season with, received 15 votes.

The team that ended Argyle’s season, Gilmer, is No. 3 in the preseason poll.

AP High School Poll

Class 5A

1. Allen (14)

2. Katy (6)

3. Cibolo Steele (2)

4. DeSoto

5. Southlake Carroll

6. Euless Trinity (1)

7. Austin Westlake

8. Galena Park North Shore

9. Houston Lamar (1)

10. Coppell 34 4

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 33. 12, Dallas Skyline 19. 13, Lake Travis 14. 14, Arlington Martin 7. 15, Converse Judson 5. 15, Arlington Bowie 5. 17, SA Northside O'Connor 3. 17, Lufkin 3. 17, Tyler Lee 3. 20, SA Northside Brandeis 2. 20, SA Madison 2. 20, Abilene 2. 23, Abilene Cooper 1. 23, Longview 1.

 

Class 4A

1. Guyer (17)

2. Cedar Park (6)

3. Aledo

4. SA Northside Brennan

5. Lancaster

6. Whitehouse

7. Humble Summer Creek

8. Tyler

9. Georgetown

10. WF Rider

(tie) Texas City

Others receiving votes: 12, Highland Park 34. 13, Pearland Dawson 25. 14, Mesquite Poteet 15. 15, Leander 13. 16, Elgin 12. 17, Manor 6. 17, Nederland 6. 19, Leander Rouse 5. 20, Wolfforth Frenship 4. 21, North Richland Hills Birdville 2. 21, Ennis 2. 21, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 21, CC Calallen 2. 25, Amarillo 1. 25, Brenham 1. 25, FW Southwest 1.

 

Class 3A

1. Stephenville (10)

2. Carthage (10)

3. Gilmer (1)

4. Navasota (1)

5. Argyle (1)

6. Kilgore

7. La Marque

8. Graham

9. Bellville

10. Abilene Wylie

Others receiving votes: 11, Silsbee 19. 12, Celina 15. 13, West Orange-Stark 13. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 15, Gatesville 7. 17, Henderson 6. 18, Shallowater 5. 18, Wimberley 5. 20, Port Isabel 4. 20, Gainesville 4. 22, Tyler Chapel Hill 2. 23, Kennedale 1.

 

Class 2A

1. Newton (13)

2. Cameron Yoe (7)

3. East Bernard (2)

4. Refugio (1)

5. Canadian

6. New Boston

7. Daingerfield

8. Wall

9. Tatum

10. Cisco

Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 25. 12, Hallettsville 17. 13, Sonora 16. 14, Callisburg 9. 14, Grandview 9. 16, Corsicana Mildred 7. 16, Lexington 7. 18, Rogers 6. 19, White Oak 5. 19, Elysian Fields 5. 21, Arp 3. 21, Hempstead 3. 23, Hughes Springs 2. 23, Lago Vista 2. 23, Littlefield 2. 26, Teague 1. 26, Godley 1. 26, Centerville 1.

 

Class 1A

1. Mart (8)

2. Tenaha (10)

3. Alto (1)

4. Mason (1)

5. Stamford (2)

6. Wellington

7. Shiner

8. Stratford

9. Munday

10. Anson (1)

Others receiving votes: 11, Chilton 30. 12, Falls City 16. 13, Albany 14. 14, Pineland West Sabine 11. 14, Bosqueville 11. 16, Hubbard 9. 17, Muenster 8. 17, Burton 8. 19, Ganado 3. 19, Goldthwaite 3. 19, Italy 3. 22, New Deal 2. 23, Frost 1.