Area Regional Track Qualifiers

Comments () A Text Size

Class 5A Region I

Fuller Track, Texas Tech, Lubbock

Results from District 5-5A/6-5A area meet

Boys

Field events

Discus — 4. Reese Strait, Ryan, 148-01

Shot put — 4. Reese Strait, Ryan, 49-8.5

Triple jump — 3. Preston Compton, Ryan, 43-10, 4. Xavier Gray, Ryan, 43-6.5

Pole vault — 1. Ryan Wommack, Ryan, 14-6

Individual running events

200 — 1. Maurice Gordon, Ryan, 21.89

400 — 2. Terrell Cross, Ryan, 49.52

Relays

400 — 1. Ryan (Maurice Gordon, Jordan Murray, Paul Hunter, Cameron Williams), 41.60

800 — 1. Ryan (Jordan Murray, Paul Hunter, Maurice Gordon, Cameron Williams), 1:26.29

1,600 — 1. Ryan (AJ George, Cameron Williams, Paul Hunter, Terrell Cross), 3:19.03

Class 4A Region I

McMurry, Abilene

Results from District 5-4A Meet

Boys

Field events

Discus — 2. Josiah Tauaefa, Lake Dallas, 137-06

High jump — 1. Josh Jackson, Lake Dallas, 6-9

Long jump — 1. Ethan Toy, Guyer, 22-3.5

Pole vault — 2. Cody Roche, Denton, 14-0

Shot put — 2. Rowdy Clark, Denton, 48-6

Triple jump — 1. Jacobi Jefferson, Guyer, 43-11; 2. Ethan Toy, Guyer, 43-10.5

Individual running events

100 — 1. Ke’von Buris, Denton, 10.36; 2. Thomas Parsons, Lake Dallas, 10.49

200 — 1. Anthony Taylor, Guyer, 21.86

400 — 2. Alex Honey, Guyer, 52.05

800 — 1. Tony Perez, Guyer, 1:59.84; 2. Alex Goff, Denton, 2:02.68

1,600 — 1. Colby Kuehler, Guyer, 4:44.84; 2. Ben Sterenberg, Guyer, 4:47.15

3,200 — 1. Colby Kuehler, Guyer, 9:57.26; 2. Ben Sterenberg, Guyer, 9:58.91

110 hurdles — 1. Jalen Hunter, Guyer, 14.90

300 hurdles — 1. Jalen Hunter, Guyer, 38.66

Relays

400 — 2. Guyer (Logien Franklin, Anthony Taylor, Victor Hubbard, Jerrod Heard), 43.41

800 — 1. Guyer (Logien Franklin, Anthony Taylor, Jerrod Heard, Jalen Hunter), 1:29.00; 2. Denton (Ke’Von Buris, Bradley Devore, Maurice Wharton, Juan Campos), 1:30.92

1,600 — 1. Denton (Emonnie Miller, Ke’Von Buris, Maurice Wharton, Juan Campos), 3:27.29

Girls

Field events

High jump — 1. April Pena, Denton, 5-2

Shot put — 2. Makayla Minter, Denton, 40-10

Triple jump — 1. McKenzie Christopher, Guyer, 34-4; 2. Kiana Brown, Guyer, 34-0

Individual running events

100 — 1. Candalyn Lyons, Guyer, 11.46; 2. Brielle Brown, Lake Dallas, 11.81

200 — 1. Brielle Brown, Lake Dallas, 25.50; 2. Sophia Jackson, Lake Dallas 25.97

400 — 1. Taylor Davis, Lake Dallas, 1:00.03; 2. April Pena, Denton, 1:02.66

800 — 1. Bri Van Voorhis, Guyer, 2:25.52

1,600 — 2. Bri Van Voorhis, Guyer, 5:23.76

3,200 — 1. Devin Norton, Guyer, 11:10.41

100 hurdles — 1. Paetyn Peterie, Guyer, 15.89; 2. Savannah Steakley, Guyer, 16.80

300 hurdles — 1. Paetyn Peterie, Guyer, 47.69; 2. Savannah Steakley, Guyer, 50.11

Relays

400 — 1. Guyer (Joyner Harris, Candalyn Lyons, Leanne Bell, Brittany Crabtree), 50.20; 2. Lake Dallas, 52.25

800 — 1. Guyer (Joyner Harris, Leanne Bell, Candalyn Lyons, Brittany Crabtree), 1:43.67

1,600 — 1. Guyer (Leanne Bell, Joyner Harris, Ola Akinniyi, Bre Wickware), 4:05.63

Class 3A Region II

Memorial Stadium, Texas A&M-Commerce

Results from District 9-3A/10-3A area meet

Girls

Field events

Discus — 1. Maddie Wilson, Sanger, 122-0; 4. Brooke Lewis, Sanger, 95-0

High jump — 2. Hannah Schmitz, Aubrey, 5-0

Long jump — 3. Savannah Brinkley, Krum, 16-1.5; 4. Alli Styron, Argyle, 16-0

Pole vault — 1. Laura Lotze, Argyle, 11-0; 2. Grace Muir, Sanger, 8-6; 3. Alojna Begaj, Argyle, 8-6

Shot put — 3. Maddi Wilson, Sanger, 33-4.5

Triple jump — 1. Taylor Mueller, Argyle, 35-8.5; 2. Savannah Brinkley, Krum, 34-10

Individual running events

100 — 4. Laura Lotze, Argyle, 13.12

200 — 4. Laine Lowry, Argyle, 26.2

400 — 2. Bre Henderson, Sanger, 58.32; 3. Taylor Mueller, Argyle, 58.85

1,600 — 2. Annamarie Woolums, Argyle, 5:33.22; 3. Audrey Springer, Sanger, 5:34.31

3,200 — 1. Laina Sorensen, Argyle, 12:04.88; 3. Annamarie Woolums, Argyle, 12:13.73; 4. Brandi Stalder, Sanger, 12:28.71

300 hurdles — 2. Alli Styron, Argyle, 47.64; 3. Charity Northcutt, Aubrey, 47.77

Relays

400 — 4. Aubrey (Alex Martinez, Charity Northcutt, Natalie Gattuso, Hanna Schmitz), 51.38

800 — 2. Argyle (Brooke Robertson, Laine Lowry, Taylor Mueller, Cassi Hargroves), 1:46.64

1,600 — 1. Argyle (Brooke Robertson, Laine Lowry, Taylor Mueller, Cassi Hargroves), 3:56.54

Boys

Field events

Discus — 1. Brance Watts, Sanger, 149-0.5; 2. Taylor Sweatt, Argyle, 132-3

High jump — 1. Cade Wall, Krum, 6-2; 3. Colton Lucas, Krum, 6-0

Long jump — 2. Taylor Sweatt, Argyle, 20-11; 3. Reese Thompson, Argyle, 20-5.75

Pole vault — 1. Reese Thompson, Argyle, 15-0; 2. Jon Pucciarello, Argyle, 14-6; 3. Logan Dial, Argyle, 13-0; 4. Will Carter, Sanger, 12-6

Shot put — 1. Brance Watts, Sanger, 48-10; 4. Clay Worthey, Sanger, 44-0

Triple jump — 4. Dalton Ledford, Argyle, 40-8.25

Individual running events

100 — 1. Kion Evans, Sanger, 11.09

400 — 4. Cameron Moore, Aubrey, 52.6

800 — 4. Ryan Dick, Aubrey, 2:04.04

200 — 2. Hunter Markwardt, Argyle, 22.49; 4. Wyatt Broxson, Sanger, 22.89

1,600 — 1. Jacob Perry, Sanger, 4:21.80; 4. Josh Mills, Sanger, 4:28.80

3,200 — 1. Jacob Perry, Sanger, 9:35.25; 3. Josh Mills, Sanger, 9:53.66; 4. Josh Rainey, Sanger, 10:11.45

110 hurdles — 1. Reese Thompson, Argyle, 14.39; 4. Peyton Martinez, Sanger, 15.82

300 hurdles — 2. Reese Thompson, Argyle, 41.19

Relays

400 — 2. Sanger (Kion Evans, Wyatt Broxson, Josh Secrest, Tre'von Jackson), 42.82; 4. Argyle (Taylor Sweatt, Dalton Ledford, Zach Zembraski, Hunter Treadwell), 43.69.

800 — 2. Sanger (Kion Evans, Wyatt Broxson, Josh Secrest, Tre'von Jackson), 1:29.79; 3. Argyle (Taylor Sweatt, Reese Thompson, Zach Schermerhorn, Hunter Markwardt), 1:30.99

1,600 — 3. Argyle (Zach Zembraski, Drew Estrada, Tanner Boyzuick, Hunter Markwardt), 3:28.61

Class 2A Region II

Memorial Stadium, Stephenville

Girls

Individual running events

100 — Payge Luneau, Pilot Point

200 — Jacie Wilson, Pilot Point

800 — Kaylee Buell, Ponder

300 hurdles — Harmony Tetmeyer, Pilot Point

Relays

800 — Pilot Point (Mercedez Lane, Jacie Wilson, Briana Williams, Payge Luneau)

1,600 — Pilot Point (Nora Mangels, Harmony Tetmeyer, Mercedes Lane, Abby Switzer)

Boys

Field events

Long jump — Spencer Waldo, Ponder; Chris Patten, Pilot Point

High jump — Craig Reames, Ponder; Chris Patten, Pilot Point

Shot put — Chris Aivialotis, Ponder

Discus — Zach Simpson, Ponder; Steven Castorena, Pilot Point

Pole vault — Cole Younkers, Pilot Point

Individual running events

100 — DaCoven Bailey, Pilot Point

200 — DaCoven Bailey, Pilot Point

400 — Trey Dunlap, Ponder

800 — Clayton Williams, Pilot Point

Relays

400 — Pilot Point (Hunter Balderas, DaCoven Bailey, Zay Bwoen, John Groff)

800 — Ponder (Jordan Freeman, Spencer Waldo, Craig Reames, Christian Worthington)


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.