Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
DRC

Track and field: Ryan boys win area title, Denton schools on to regionals

JUSTIN -- The Ryan boys won a team title for a second straight meet, but they weren't the only Denton program with a significant haul at the District 5-5A and 6-5A area track and field meet. 

Ryan, Denton and Braswell combined to qualify 22 individuals and nine relay teams in boys and girls events for the Region I meet, slated for April 28 and 29 in Lubbock. The Raider boys won the meet with 124 points, while Denton came in second at 110. Braswell finished ninth.

The Ryan girls finished second to Saginaw. Denton finished sixth while Braswell finished 13th.

"I'll take it," said Ryan boys coach Janson Head, whose team won the 5-5A title last week. "The goal is to try to advance as many kids to regionals as you can. But winning the area title is a huge bonus. We take a lot of pride being the top team."

The Raiders qualified seven individuals and their 400, 800 and 1,600-meter relay teams. Earnest Brown IV moves on to regionals after winning the shot put with a throw of 57-07. He finished second in the discus behind teammate Thomas Wilson III, who also qualified in the shot put.

Jessie McNary won the 400 and finished second in the 200. 

But Ryan's run wasn't a cake walk, as it was tied with Denton going into the final event. The Broncos qualified eight individuals and their 400 and 800 relay teams. Josh Crain qualified for regionals with a win in the 800 and  a second-place finish in the 400. Alex Goff took second in the 800 and the mile.

"It was exciting to have both schools competing on that high level," Denton coach Lonnie Teagle said. "We were all matched up with a very tough district — every step you take going forward gets tougher and tougher. We've got a good thing going right now."

McNary shines again for Lady Raiders

Jesnica "Shelby" McNary had arguably the most impressive performance of the day, as she qualified for regionals as an individual in four events. McNary won the 300 hurdles and took second in the long jump and 100 hurdles. She finished third in the triple jump. 

McNary was the third leg for the Lady Raiders' 800 relay team, which finished third.

Jasmine Deckard won the 200 and joined Tori Hallman as the only Lady Bronco individuals to qualify for the regional meet. Denton also advanced its 400 and 800 relay teams.

Braswell boys, girls qualify two and one relay

Braswell won't have a ton of representation at the regional in two weeks, but those who are going have Bengal coaches hopeful for a bright future.

Braswell had two individuals qualify for regionals, as Christian Battle took second in the 400 with a time of 49.92 and Savanah Downing placed third in the triple jump with a leap of 17-3 3/4. The Bengals qualified their boys 800 relay team after it finished fourth with a time of 1:28.21.

"We talked about it all week," Braswell boys coach Bo Jones said. "Those four guys have been workhorses all year, and coming into the area meet they knew they'd have the best chance to qualify for regionals.

"They did an outstanding job. I couldn't be happier."

Downing could have had a bigger day had she not injured her hamstring on her final jump. As a result, she could not participate in the 400 and 800 relays.

STEVE GAMEL can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @NewspaperSteve.

JIMMY ISBELL can be reached at 817-781-0379 and via Twitter at @Jimmy_Isbell12.

GIRLS

1. Saginaw 78

2. Denton Ryan 71

3. Saginaw Chisholm Trail 70

4. Haslet Eaton 61

5. Denison 53

T6. Denton 49

T6. Aledo 49

T6. Justin Northwest 40

9. Azle 43

10. Saginaw Boswell 32

11. Sherman 27

12. Wichita Falls Rider 18

13. Braswell 11

14. Wichita Falls 7

15. Fort Worth Brewer 2

BOYS

1.  Denton Ryan 124

2.  Denton 110

3.  Northwest 76

4.  Aledo 68

5. Saginaw Boswell 67

6. Saginaw Chisholm Trail 60

7. Fort Worth Brewer 34

8. Saginaw 30

9. Braswell 22

10. Haslet Eaton 13

11. Sherman 10

12. Wichita Falls Rider 3

13. Azle 2

14. Wichita Falls 1

GIRLS

3200 meters - 1.Lindsay Klasek, Nortwest, 11:57.20; 2. Katelynn Soltero, Ryan, 12:01.78; 3. Christyn Smith, Saginaw, 12:08.84; 4. Ashton Lochtefeld, Haslet Eaton, 12:15.12.

4X100 relay - 1. Azle, 48.40; 2. Denton (Tiffany McKelphin, Jasmine Deckard, Lindsay Devore, Da'ja Ware), 48.6; 3. Denison, 48.7; 4. Haslet Eaton, 49.10.

800 - 1. Gracie Morris, Aledo, 2:17.43; 2. Ty'Asia Coleman, Saginaw, 2:19.55; 3. Landree Yocom, Haslet Eaton, 2:21.37; 4. Ariana Garcia, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 2:21.74.

100 Hurdles - 1. Amani Lawrence, Saginaw, 15.18; 2. Jesnica "Shelby" McNary, Ryan, 15.36; 3. Simone Barren, Saginaw, 16.49; 4. Raven Foster, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 17.09.

100 meter dash - 1. Sadi Giles, Sherman, 12.19; 2. Taylor Trower, Azle, 12.37; 3. Mikia Jordan, Aledo, 12.37; 4. Robyn Brooks, Wichita Falls Rider, 12.55.

4X200 relay - 1. Chisholm Trail, 1:43.67; Denton (Jasmine Decakrd, Lindsay Devore, Tiffany McKelphin, Da'ja Ware), 1:44.32; 3. Denton Ryan (Megan Edwards, Kiona Simon, Bryanna Skinner, Jesnica "Shelby" McNary), 1:44.52; 4. Denison, 1:45.30.

400 meter dash - 1. Natalie Smith, Saginaw Boswell, 57.61; 2. Mahogany Smith, Ryan, 59.55; 3. A'Zhariah Veasy, Wichita Falls Rider, 59.83; 4. Devon Browning, Wichita Falls Rider, 1:00.19.

300 Hurdles - 1. Jesnica "Shelby" McNary, Ryan, 45.69; 2. Bailey McCracken, Azle, 47.73; 3. Amani Lawrence, Saginaw, 48.30; 4. Daylee Doggett, Northwest, 49.36.

200 meter dash - 1. Jasmine Deckard, Denton, 24.75; 2. Sadi Giles, Sherman, 24.78; 3. Taylor Trower, Azle, 25.20; 4. Bria Bullard, Sherman, 25.90.

1600 - 1. Gracie Morris, Aledo, 5:04.95; 2. Eva Mora, Saginaw, 5:25.30; 3. Lindsay Klasek, Northwest, 5:30.54; 4. Christyn Smith, Saginaw, 5:33.76.

4X400 relay - 1. Northwest Eaton, 4:02.88; 2. Chisholm Trail, 4:05.28; 3. Saginaw Boswell, 4:06.37; 4. Saginaw, 4:07.58.

Pole Vault - 1. Allyn Tyler, Haslet Eaton, 12-01.00; 2. Sierra White, Aledo, 11-10.00; 3. Kaylee Payne, Haslet Eaton, 10-06.00; 4. D'Nai Massey, Denison, 10-03.00.

Long Jump - 1. Chante Mathews, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 18-00.25; 2. Jesnica "Shelby" McNary, Ryan, 17-08.00; 3. Savanah Downing, Denton Braswell, 17-03.75; 4. Mikeska Gill, Saginaw, 16-10.25.

Triple Jump - 1. Mikeska Gill, Saginaw, 38-03.50; 2. Chante Mathews, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 38-00.25; 3. Jesnica "Shelby" McNary, Ryan, 36-02.50; 4. Jasmine Davis, Wichita Falls, 35-07.75.

High Jump - 1. Jazzmine Harvey, Northwest, 5-02.00; 2. Simone Barren, Saginaw, 5-02; 3. Tori Hallman, Denton, 5-00; 4. Glory Dove, Saginaw Boswell, 5-00.

Discus - 1. Jaydan Hunt, Denison, 124-05; 2. Jenna Deen, Northwest, 115-07; 3. Emily Harrell, Saginaw Boswell, 112-08; 4. Erin Weiss, Aledo, 112-03.

Shot Put - 1. Jaydan Hunt, Denison, 38-03.50; 2. Alaina Touchet, Aledo, 36-04.00; 3. Breanna Williams, Haslet Eaton, 36-02.00; 4. Miley O'Dell, Northwest, 35-10.00.

BOYS

3200 meters - 1. Graydon Morris, Aledo, 9:17.90; 2. Harrison Tillman, Aledo, 9:32.27; 3. Caleb Moniak, Sagniaw Boswell, 10:05.60; 4. Dominick Vastlik, Haslet Eaton, 10:09.36.

4X100 relay - 1.Denton (Chris Miller, Tyrone Hollinger, Elijah Thibodeaux, Corbin Shelley), 41.94; 2. Saginaw, 42.12; 3. Fort Worth Brewer, 42.18; 4. Ryan (David Howse, Jessie McNary, Brock Marion, TJ Walker), 42.30.

800 meters - 1.Josh Crain, Denton, 1:55.60; 2. Alex Goff, Denton, 1:55.94; 3. David Aussenhofer, Ryan, 1:59.06; 4. Jonathan Wainionpa, Haslet Eaton, 2:00.82.

110 Hurdles - 1. Jalen Seals, Saginaw Boswell, 14.59; 2. Jordan Rollinson, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 14.99; 3. Jared Hobbs, Northwest, 15.23; 4. Tyler Hardman, Saginaw Boswell, 15.29.

100 meter dash - 1. TJ Walker, Ryan, 10.89; 2. Chris Miller, Denton, 10.89; 3. Christian Calton, Fort Worth Brewer, 10.99; 4. Curtis Taylor, Fort Worth Brewer, 11.13.

4X200 relay - 1. Denton (Tyrone Hollinger, Corbin Shelley, Elijah Thibodeaux, Chris Miller), 1:27.16; 2. Denton Ryan (Jacob Alexander, TJ Walker, Tayvian Davis, Brock Marion), 1:27.62; 3. Sagniaw, 1:28.00; 4. Denton Braswell (Caleb Richardson, Jaeden Johnson, Christian Battle, Quinton Draine) 1:28.21.

400 meter dash - 1. Jessie McNary, Ryan, 49.01; 2. Christian Battle, Denton Braswell, 49.92; 3. Joshua Crain, Denton, 50.19; 4. Shawn Holton, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 50.28.

300 Hurdles - 1. Jared Hobbs, Northwest, 40.24; 2. Regan Rice, Aledo, 40.30; 3. Tyler Hardman, Saginaw Boswell, 40.72; 4. Cino Sanchez, Ryan, 40.91.

200 meter dash - 1. Jalen Seals, Saginaw Boswell, 22.04; Jessie McNary, Ryan, 22.17; 3. Donald Rolle, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 22.18; 4. Tyrone Hollinger, Denton, 22.26.

1600 - 1. Graydon Morris, Aledo, 4:19.46; 2. Harrison Tillman, Aledo, 4:20.88; 3. Alex Goff, Denton, 4:25.46; 4. Ben McAfee, Denton, 4:27.86.

4X400 relay- 1. Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 3:23.18; 2. Denton Ryan (Brian Ugarte, Devin Mosely, Tayvian Davis, Jessie McNary) 3. Aledo, 3:25.21; 4. Northwest, 3:25.36.

Pole Vault - 1. James Doughtie, Northwest, 13-06.00; 2. Ryan Brown, Aledo, 13-06.00; 3. Xavier Gendron, Haslet Eaton, 13-00; 4. David Steward, Denton, 13-00.

Long Jump - 1. Jalen Seals, Saginaw Boswell, 23-11.50; 2. Logan McDaniel, Denton, 22-03.75; 3. Brian Lopez, Fort Worth Brewer, 22-01.25; 4. Alan Rhone, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 21-04.25.

Triple Jump - Jalen Seals, Saginaw Boswell, 49-01; 2. Preston Whaley, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 46-03.75; 3. Tauskie Dove, Ryan, 44-09.25; 4. Prince Mavula, Northwest, 44-02.

Discus - 1. Caden McDonald, Northwest, 176-09; 2. Thomas Wilson III, Ryan, 161-10; 3. Earnest Brown IV, Ryan, 161-06; 4. Carson Lane, Northwest, 154-01.

Shot Put - 1. Earnest Brown IV, Ryan, 57-07; 2. Ty Rockins, Sherman, 51-00.75; 3. Thomas Wilson III, Ryan, 49-01; 4. Chuck Filiaga, Aledo, 46-01.

High Jump - 1. Carson Hickman, Northwest, 6-06.00; 2. Alan Rhone, Saginaw Chisholm Trail, 6-04.00; 3. Tyler Hardman, Saginaw Boswell, 6-00.00; 4. Tony Tony-Itoyah, Denton, 6-00.00.