Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
Special Contributor

Softball: Trio of pitchers land MVP nods on all-district teams

Krum junior Tristan Bridges helped her team edge Liberty Hill for the Class 4A state title last weekend, but she wasn't the only Denton-area pitcher to put up big numbers this season. 

Bridges, Aubrey's Laney Roos and Pilot Point ace Christine Billmeier each were named most valuable player for their respective all-district teams. Bridges and Billmeier won their nods outright while Roos was named Co-MVP in District 11-4A.

Players in each district are chosen by district coaches, who consider only district performances.

Bridges likely was a no-brainer for the top honor in District 9-4A. Krum finished unbeaten in a district that included Sanger and Argyle, and Bridges was a big reason why. She was joined in superlative honors by teammate Regan Smith, who was co-offensive MVP with Sanger's Katelynn Stamper. Krum coaches took home coaching staff of the year while Sanger's Lynzie Rollins and Kimberlin Hopson were named defensive MVP and catcher of the year, respectively.

Roos, a freshman, guided Aubrey to the Class 4A Region II semifinals before losing to Carthage in three games. She was co-MVP in District 11-4A with Bonham's Brooke Aaron. Her twin sister, Lexie Roos, was named catcher of the year, and teammate Alyx Gray was defensive MVP.

Billmeier, also a freshman, took Pilot Point to the third round of the playoffs. She was one of three Lady Bearcats to earn superlative honors as teammate Hannah Sullivan was named District 9-3A offensive player of the year. Brooke Lane was named top newcomer. Pilot Point also was recognized as the district's best coaching staff. 

In District 5-5A, runner-up Ryan hauled in three superlatives, led by freshman Abby Buettner. Buettner was named offensive player of the year while teammate Brianna Leeds, a junior, was named the district's pitcher of the year. Cecily Rodriguez was named co-defensive player of the year.

Braswell's Ceci Werley, a sophomore, was named that district's newcomer of the year.

STEVE GAMEL can be reached at 950-566-6869 and via Twitter at @NewspaperSteve.

District 6-6A 
MVP -- Sierra Lange, Plano West, Sr. 
Pitcher of the Year -- Bronte Rhoden, Plano, Jr. 
Catcher of the Year -- Amy Jensen, Plano East, Jr. 
Offensive Player of the Year -- Bella Dayton, Wylie, So. 
Infielder of the Year -- Lindsay Edwards, Plano, Jr. 
Co-Outfielder of the Year -- Jessica Lee, Wylie, Sr.; Emily Knight, Plano, Jr. 
Newcomer of the Year -- Carson Armijo, Plano East, Fr. 
Coach of the Year -- Cindy Mosteller, Plano East 
First Team: Tatum Boyd, Plano West, So.; Kalei Christensen, McKinney, So.; Ashton Esparza, Allen, Sr.; Alexis Perry, Wylie, Jr.; Czoey White, Plano, So.; Bella Konieczka, Plano East, Jr.; Morgan Medford, Guyer, So.; Annie Gunther, Wylie, So.; Gabi Hancher, Plano West, Sr.; Hannah Shockey, Allen, Sr.; Rachel Thimmig, Plano West, Sr.; Avery Markley, Plano East, Jr.; Diana Murtha, McKinney Boyd, So. 
Second Team: Ronni Ramos, Plano East, So.; Gabbi Lopez, Plano East, Jr.; Eva Myers, Guyer, So.; Sylvia Murillo, Guyer, Jr.; Maddy Holder, Guyer, Jr.; Katelyn Belch, Wylie, Sr.; Rylen Wiggins, Wylie, Fr.; Brittany Coe, Allen, So.; Kelsie Delap, Allen, So.; Alli Peters, Plano, Sr.; Olivia Gorman, Plano, Fr.; Cate Bade, Plano, Fr.; Brooke Gannaway, McKinney, Jr.; Jordan Cabana, McKinney, Fr.

District 5-5A
MVP --
Jayden Hunt, Denison, Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year -- Abby Buettner, Ryan, Fr.
Pitcher of the Year -- Brianna Leeds, Ryan, Jr.
Co-Defensive Player of the Year -- Danielle Sullivan, Denison, Sr.; Cecily Rodriguez, Ryan, Jr.
Newcomer of the Year -- Ceci Werley, Braswell, So.
Utility Player of the Year -- Jill Dixon, Sherman, Jr.
Catcher of the Year -- Madeline Naylor, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.
Coach of the Year -- Mike Garcia, Denison
First Team: Kaylee Walters, Denison, Jr.; Kayla Daughtery, Denison, Jr.; Elizabeth Linwood, Denison, Fr.; Jaci Garvin, Denison, Fr.; Harper Hughes, Ryan, Fr.; Jaden Hoelker, Ryan, Jr.; Molly Williamson, Ryan, Sr.; Jessica Bridges, Sherman, So.; Kaylee Walker, Sherman, Sr.; Haley Ardnt, Sherman, Sr.; Jaida Vinson, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Jordan Vinson, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Carli Ward, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Riki Haase, Denton, Sr.; Gabby Naples, Denton, So.; Mailey Harris, Denton, Sr.; AJ Frausto, Braswell, So.; AJ Briones, Wichita Falls, Jr.
Second Team: Olivia Marr, Denison, Jr.; Yvette Moreno, Denison, Jr.; Savanna Phillips, Ryan, Fr.; Haley Florence, Ryan, So.; Kaitlin Bang, Sherman, So.; Jillian Whitmire, Sherman, Fr.; Bayleigh Holley, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Taylor McCoy, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr.; Brylee Grubb Erwin, Wichita Falls Rider, So.; Jessica De La Sierra, Denton, Sr.; Autumn Cooper, Denton, Jr.; Julie Lowe, Braswell, Fr.; Britain Hartzell, Braswell, So.; Reyanne Garcia, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Kara Hernandez, Wichita Falls, Jr.

District 14-5A
MVP --
Jayda Coleman, The Colony, Fr.
Offensive Player of the Year -- Madison Hirsch, The Colony, So.
Pitcher of the Year -- Lauren Lucas, Little Elm, Fr.
Defensive Player of the Year -- Lindsay Garner, McKinney North, Jr.
Catcher of the Year -- Abby Smith, Prosper, Sr.
Utility Player of the Year -- Karlie Charles, The Colony, So.
Newcomer of the Year -- Jacee Hamlin, The Colony, Fr.
Coach of the Year -- Deana Coleman, The Colony
First Team: Taryn Huston, McKinney North, Jr.; Zoe Goodman, McKinney North, Sr.; Lauren Ledbetter, McKinney North, So.; Laura Mortan, McKinney North, Sr.; Avery Colcaser, Prosper, Jr.; Rachel Eckrote, Prosper, Jr.; Miranda Ortega, Prosper, Sr.; Natalie Filiatrault, Prosper, Sr.; Izzi Fielder, Little Elm, So.; Amanda Fields, Little Elm, Sr.; Madison Adams, Little Elm, Fr.; Autumn Graham, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Aubrey Meyers, Lake Dallas, Fr.; Maddy Breckenridge, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Haley Ramsey, The Colony, Sr.; Taylor Curbow, The Colony, Sr.; Zariya Stiner, The Colony, Jr.; Morgan Olson, The Colony, Sr.; Emily Trevino, Carrollton Creekview, Sr.; Kaylee Culpepper, Carrollton Creekview, Jr.; Kourtney Kwasnick, Carrollton Newman Smith, Jr.
Second Team: Hayley Nowlin, McKinney North, Sr.; Brooklyn Reiff, Prosper, Sr.; Skylar Phillips, Prosper, Jr.; Alex Beatty, Prosper, So.; Bailey Zornes, Prosper, Jr.; Alyssa Adams, Little Elm, Fr.; Erin Margraf, Little Elm; Jr.; Calle Buxton, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Allison Owens, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Madi Bodkin, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Mackenzye Gregory, The Colony, Sr.; Brittany Maniloff, The Colony, Sr.; LeeAnn Blanchard, Carrollton Creekview, Sr.; Raina Abbott, Carrollton Creekview, Sr.; Lacara Skelton, Carrollton Newman Smith, Fr.; Rachel Bertrand, Carrollton Newman Smith, So.

District 9-4A
MVP -- Tristan Bridges, Krum, Jr.
Newcomer of the Year -- Jordyn Smith, Decatur, Fr.
Pitcher of the Year -- Mary Gerken, Gainesville, Sr.
Catcher of the Year -- Kimberlin Hopson, Sanger, Fr.
Co - Offensive MVP -- Regan Smith, Krum, Jr.; Katelynn Stamper, Sanger, Sr.
Defensive MVP --Lynzie Rollins, Sanger, Fr.
Utility Player of the Year -- Hailey Hollingsworth, Bridgeport, Sr.
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Krum 
First Team: Marley Straubmueller, Argyle, Jr.; Sarah Oellermann, Argyle, So.; Tori Burke, Argyle, Sr.; Savannah Wilson, Decatur, So.; Liz Green, Gainesville, Sr.; Avery Williams, Krum, Sr.; Kelsie Roberts, Krum, Sr.; Lindsay Beutnagel, Krum, So; Maddie Goin, Krum, Jr.; Morgan Sebastian, Krum, Jr.; McKayla McDaniel, Sanger, Sr. 
Second Team: Abby Williams, Argyle, Fr.; Sam Aring, Argyle, So.; Ashton Vanhoose, Bridgeport, Sr.; Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport, So.; Taylor Jayo, Decatur, Fr.; Blaire Boyter, Gainesville, Sr.; Brooke Kelling, Gainesville, Sr.; McKenna Bruce, Krum, Sr.; Morgan Stogsdill, Sanger, Sr.; Kat Wells, Sanger, Jr.

District 11-4A
Co-MVP --
Laney Roos, Aubrey, Fr.; Brooke Aaron, Bonham, So.
Offensive MVP -- Alexis Pevehouse, Melissa, So.
Defensive MVP -- Alyx Gray, Aubrey, So.
Pitcher of the Year -- Mackenzie Downs, Bonham, Jr.
Catcher of the Year -- Lexie Roos, Aubrey, Fr.
Newcomer of the Year -- Kylee Brakebill, Melissa, So.
Freshman of the Year -- Alexys Ginegaw, Celina, Fr.
Utility Player of the Year -- Micayla Galloway, Celina, Fr.
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Bonham
First Team: Randi Dobbins, Celina, Jr.; Katy Wilson, Princeton, Sr.; Ellis Woodruff, Princeton, Sr.; Jessica Grimes, Aubrey, Fr.; Hannah Howell, Anna, So.; Sidney Sewell, Bonham, Sr.; Audrey Solomon, Melissa, So.; Ryleigh Aungst, Princeton, Jr.; Morgan Griffinn, Aubrey, Jr.; Katie Jones, Bonham, Sr.; Shelby Jones, Bonham, So.; Emmy Engelbert, Celina, Sr.
Second Team: Grace Price, Anna, Jr.; Colbie Balsamo, Celina, Fr.; Madison Davis, Anna, Jr.; Jessica Steinhoff, Aubrey, Sr.; Regan Shackleford, Bonham, Fr.; Kelsey Odom, Bonham, Jr.; Hannah Ubanowski, Celina, So.; Savannah Rodriguez, Melissa, Fr.; Halie Thompson, Princeton, Jr.; Carsyn Hemby, Bonham, Fr.; Anna Fortenberry, Melissa, So.; Maggie Rodgers, Melissa, Fr.; Shelbi Cook, Princeton, Sr.

District 9-3A
MVP --
Christine Billmeier, Pilot Point, Fr.
Outstanding Pitcher -- Pyper James, Pottsboro, Jr.
Outstanding Catcher -- Alex Massie, Pottsboro, Jr.
Offensive Player of the Year -- Hannah Sullivan, Pilot Point, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year -- Hatty Shope, Pottsboro, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year -- Brooke Lane, Pilot Point, Fr.
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Pilot Point
First Team: Mercedez Lane, Pilot Point, Sr.; Jordan David, Pilot Point, Sr.; Elizabeth Schroeter, Gunter, So.; Devyn Power, Whitesboro, Sr.; Stephanie Jones, Whitesboro, Sr.; Eranne Medford, Callisburg, Sr.; Jada Muller, S&S Consolidated, Jr.; Taylor Blanscett, S&S Consolidated, Jr.; Lauren Jaresh, S&S Consolidated, Fr.; Kendal Rainey, Pottsboro, Fr.; Payton Deaton, Pottsboro, So.; Dany Kesselus, Ponder, Jr.; Kelby Anderson, Ponder, Jr.
Second Team: Rylee Hestand, Gunter, Jr.; Sarah Franze, Gunter, Jr.; Riley Marshall, S&S Consolidated, So.; Leighann Wolfe, S&S Consolidated, Jr.; Lauren Hicks, Pottsboro, So.; Mady Landers, Pottsboro, So; Presley Kelley, Ponder, Jr.; Taylor Reed, Ponder, Jr.; Kenedee Gist, Pilot Point, So.; Skylar Simmel, Pilot Point, So.; Kaycee Dougherty, Calisburg, Jr.; Savanah Hott, Callisburg, So.

TAPPS 1-6A
First Team: Miranda Papes, Dallas Ursuline Academy, Sr.; Riley Cantrell, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Jr.; Elena Larsen, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Fr.; Serenity Healy, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Sr.; Madeline Claybrook, Dallas Ursuline Academy, Fr.; Gabriela Quintanilla, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Fr.; Avery Boley, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Jr.; Kristen Linares, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Sr.; Elizabeth Stewart, Plano John Paul II, Jr.; Caroline Grindinger, Dallas Ursuline Academy, Sr.; Gracie Arthur, Liberty Christian, So.; Abby Thrash, Dallas Bishop Dunne, So.; Calli Lynch, Dallas Bishop Dunne, Fr.; Peyton Wohnoutka, Liberty Christian, Jr.; Kortlyn Brown, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Fr. 
Second Team: Sarah Peterson, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Sr.; Alyssa Enna, Plano John Paul II, Jr.; Melodee Liles, Plano Prestonwood Christian, Fr.; Kathryn Picha, Dallas Bishop Dunne, Jr.; Lillia Farlow, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Fr.; Rachel Pierce, Dallas Ursuline Academy, So.; Emily Villarreal, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Sr.; Delaney Boley, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Fr.; Audrey Gradick, Addison Trinity Christian Academy, Fr.; Peyton Shugart, Plano John Paul II, Jr.; Payton Reeves, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Fr.; Lola Wolff, Dallas Bishop Dunne, So.; Peyton Sanderson, Liberty Christian, Fr.; Kyleigh Freeman, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Fr.; Dallas Ursuline Academy, Fr.; Nicole Clements, Dallas Ursuline Academy, Fr.