Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
DRC

Baseball: Argyle dominates 9-4A all-district team

Argyle was well represented on the All-District 9-4A team, this after a dominating season in which the Eagles won 25 games and strung together another deep playoff run.

Senior pitcher Connor Mushinski was named most valuable player and was one of four Argyle players to win a superlative award. Dillon Carter, a sophomore, took home offensive player of the year while fellow sophomores Sean Bolin and Chad Ricker were named co-newcomer and co-utility player of the year, respectively.

Sanger junior Katz Higa shared newcomer honors with Bolin. Higa was the only superlative recipient for the Indians, who along with Argyle bowed out in the third round of the Class 4A playoffs.

Argyle coaches were named the district's coaching staff of the year.

Players in each district are chosen by district coaches, who consider only district performances.

In other districts involving Denton-area teams, Aubrey junior Taylor Swarbrick shared the District 11-4A MVP award with Melissa's Tate Whittington. Swarbrick was the only Chaparral to earn a superlative honor despite the team making it to the second round of the postseason.

In District 5-5A, Denton sophomore Brooks Bedinger was named newcomer of the year.

STEVE GAMEL can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @NewspaperSteve.

District 6-6A
MVP - Dylan Dizenberger, Allen, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year - Cole Foster, Plano, Fr.
Pitcher of the Year - Pepper Jones, McKinney, Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year - Garrett Maas, Plano, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year - Mason LaPlante, Allen, Jr.
Coach of the Year - Paul Coe, Allen
First team:
Pitchers - Cole Maxwell, Allen, Sr.; J.T. Thompson, Guyer, Jr.; Jeff Wilson, Plano West, Sr.; Tyler Bridgewater, Wylie, Sr.; Jacob Mattox, Plano, Sr.
Catcher - Ryan Dempsey, McKinney Boyd, Sr.
First Base - Cole Swiley, Wylie, Sr.
Second Base - Jack Sigrist, Plano West, Jr.
Shortstop - Jake Smith, McKinney, Jr.
Third Base - Devin Mars, Guyer, Sr.
Outfield - Spencer Taack, Plano West, Sr.; Evan Poole, McKinney Boyd, Sr.; Jonathan Hobart, McKinney, Sr.
Designated Hitter - Cooper Berg, McKinney, Jr.
Utility - Brayley Hollins, Plano, So.
Second team:
Pitchers - Connor Mangus, McKinney Boyd, Sr.; Ronnie Taylor, Allen, Sr.; John Mars, McKinney, Sr.; Matt Foster, Plano, Jr.; Tyler Burke, Plano East, Sr.; Jack Hattrup, Plano West, So.; Cade Branum, Guyer, Jr.
Catcher - Joey Crisci, Allen, So.
Infield - Wyatt Gaines, Guyer, Jr.; Andrew Mills, Plano East, Jr.; Zion Mayberry, McKinney Boyd, Sr.; Morgan Allen, Guyer, Jr.
Outfield - Connor Herriage, Guyer, Sr.; Garrett Ozmer, Guyer, Jr.; Wilson Galvan, McKinney, Jr.; Conner Allen, Plano, Sr.; Nathan Owles, Plano East, Sr.

District 5-5A
MVP - David Bedgood, Sherman, Sr.
Offensive MVP - Deven Smith, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Defensive MVP - Parker Kelly, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Pitcher of the Year - David Moffat, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year - Brooks Bedinger, Denton, So.
Coaching Staff of the Year - Wichita Falls Rider
First team:
Pitchers - Jakob Kroupa, WF Rider, Sr.; Brant Bennett, Braswell, Jr.; Scott Wisker, Ryan, Sr.; Christian Ruebeck, Denison, So.; Wyatt Folsom, Denton, Sr.; Connor Hughes, Sherman, Sr.
First Base - Jake Sparks, Ryan, Sr.; Dalton Souther, Denison, Jr.
Second Base - Luke McDougall, Denton, Sr.; Ben Cross, Sherman, Jr.
Third Base - Michael Haney, Denton, So.; Blaine Bethel, Sherman, Sr.
Shortstop - Chase Fields, Braswell, Jr.
Catcher - Kaden Teafatiller, WF Rider, So.; Nathan Love, Braswell, Jr.
Outfield - Bryce Hughes, WF Rider, Sr.; Rayce Radtke, WF Rider, Jr.; Brayshon Savage, Sherman, Sr.; Jack Lecrone, Sherman, Sr.; Carson Kennedy, Ryan, Jr.; Tre Lyday, Denison, Sr.; Brady Hudson, Wichita Falls, So.
Utility - Jordan Jones, Braswell, Jr.
Designated Hitter - Samson Hudson, Denton, So.
Second team:
Pitchers - Jerryd Weaver, Wichita Falls, So.; Garrett Maxwell, Denison
First Base - James Johnston, WF Rider, Sr.; Trey Holdzclaw, Sherman, Jr.
Second Base - Matt Kennedy, WF Rider, Sr.; Drake Ayala, Braswell, Jr.
Third Base - Wilson Kirkbride, Denison, Jr.
Shortstop - Martin Rodriguez, Ryan, Fr.; Rece Parker, Denton, So.
Catcher - Christian Castillo, Ryan, Sr.; Cayden Earnhart, Denison, Fr.
Outfield - Cason Jackson, WF Rider, Sr.; Jalen Hurt, Ryan, Sr.; Noah Salters, Ryan, Sr.
Utility - Anthony Katlin, Denton, Sr.; Luke Kirkbride, Braswell, Fr.
Designated Hitter - Hunter Klasse, WF Rider, Jr.; Nate Maulsby, Denison, So.

District 14-5A
Co-MVPs -- Frainyer Chavez, Little Elm, Sr.; Easton Murrell, Prosper, Sr.
Pitcher of the Year -- JJ Kruzel, Little Elm, Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year -- Keegan Sueltz, The Colony, Jr.
Co-Defensive Players of the Year -- Grant Lake, McKinney North, Jr.; Cade McBride, Prosper, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year -- Shay Hartis, The Colony, So.
Comeback Player of the Year -- Jamie Janco, Prosper, Sr.
Coach of the Year -- Rick Carpenter, Prosper
First team:
Pitchers -- Jacob Cosner, Prosper, So.; Logan Kohler, Little Elm, So.; Mason Meeks, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Jared McClain, McKinney North, Jr.; Isaiah Rhodes, McKinney North, So.
Infield -- Brett Clair, The Colony, Sr.; Jack Gee, McKinney North, Jr.; Dylan Mackie, Carrollton Creekview, Sr.; Braden Webb, Prosper, So.; Zach Wilson, Prosper, Sr.
Outfield -- Ryan Depperschmidt, Lake Dallas, So.; Jaden Ford, Prosper, Sr.; Cam Hill, The Colony, Jr.; Dylan Salinas, Little Elm, Jr.; Elijah Valdez, McKinney North, Sr.; A.J. Vonderschmidt, McKinney North, Sr.
Catcher -- Carson Ulshafer, The Colony, Sr.
Designated Hitter -- Kyler Grimsley, Prosper, Sr.
Utility -- Braden Carmichael, Prosper, Jr.; Tyler Reiter, McKinney North, Sr.
Second team:
Pitchers -- Tyler Duffey, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Michael Graham, Carrollton Newman Smith, Jr.; Nick Young, The Colony, So.
Infield -- Cade Bonneau, Carrollton R.L. Turner, Sr.; Logan Cowart, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Jordan Gonzalez, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.; Braden Maiwald, Lake Dallas, Sr.
Outfield -- Kendall Foster, Prosper, Jr.; Jarod Hall, Carrollton Creekview, Jr.; Azani Henley, Little Elm, Jr.; Remington Kelly, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.; Trenten Lee, Carrollton Creekview, Jr.; Jeremy Molina, Little Elm, Trevyon Murphy, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.
Catcher -- Kyle York, Lake Dallas, So.
Designated Hitter -- Jakob Machuca, Lake Dallas, Jr.
Utility -- Ethan Hughes, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

District 9-4A
MVP - Connor Mushinski, Argyle, Sr.
Offensive Player of the Year - Dillon Carter, Argyle, So.
Defensive Player of the Year - Derek Potts, Decatur, Sr.
Co-Newcomers of the Year - Sean Bolin, Argyle, So.; Katz Higa, Sanger, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year - Bryce Elder, Decatur, Sr.
Co-Utility Players of the Year - Chad Ricker, Argyle, So.; Trey Penny, Decatur, Sr.
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Argyle
First team:
Pitchers -- Wilson Hicks, Decatur, So.; Tristen Flanagan, Krum, Jr.; Dayton Harkey, Sanger, Jr.; Brett Lundy, Argyle, Sr.; Hayden Clearman, Argyle, So.
Catcher -- Tucker DuBois, Decatur, Sr.
Infield -- Cole Lee, Krum, So.; Brenden Dixon, Argyle, So.; Gage Campbell, Argyle, Jr.; Ethan Herschler, Bridgeport, Jr.; Eddie Fernandez, Decatur, Fr.; Jaxon Terrell, Decatur, Sr.
Outfield - Tyler Ticknor, Decatur, Sr.; Julien Ly, Sanger, Sr.; Watson Timmons, Argyle, Sr.; Chase Tower, Krum, Jr.; Luke Pennington, Sanger, Jr.
Designated Hitter - Bryson Hudgens, Argyle, Jr.
Second team:
Pitchers - Ford Uranga, Argyle, Sr.; Colton Waters, Bridgeport, Jr.; Dylan Burnett, Gainesville, So.; Tanner Dieleman, Krum, Fr.; Bryson Bell, Sanger, Sr.
Catcher - Drake Sparks, Gainesville, Fr.; Chris Loucks, Krum, Sr.; Brock Howard, Sanger, So.
Infield - Seth Green, Argyle, Sr.; Hayden Sutherland, Bridgeport, Sr.; Hunter Turbeville, Gainesville, Sr.; Brooks Garrett, Krum, So.; Clay Webster, Sanger, Jr.; Griffyn Welborn, Sanger, Jr.
Outfield - Jadon Maddux, Bridgeport, Fr.; Beau Bedford, Decatur, So.; Ja'Haud Spencer, Gainesville, Sr.; Erick Ly, Sanger, So.
Designated Hitter - Dakota Hopson, Sanger, Sr.

District 11-4A
Co-MVPs -- Tate Whittington, Melissa, Jr.; Taylor Swarbrick, Aubrey, Jr.
Offensive Player of the Year -- Austin Simmerman, Bonham, Sr.
Defensive Player of the Year -- Nathan Roets, Princeton, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year -- Andrew Cole, Melissa, Jr.
Newcomer of the Year -- Adam Davis, Melissa, Jr.
Freshman of the Year -- Arturo Ramirez, Princeton, Fr.
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Melissa
First team:
Pitchers -- Trevor Hartwell, Bonham, Jr.; Cody Johnson, Aubrey, Jr.; Austin Hitchcock, Princeton, Jr.
Catchers -- Austin Fortune, Bonham, So.; Mike Plybon, Aubrey, Sr.
First Base -- Mason Ray, Celina, Sr.
Middle Infield -- Corey Hartwell, Bonham, Sr.; Cade Medellin, Celina, So.; Dalton Vestal, Melissa, Sr.
Third Base -- Aaron Shockley, Bonham, Jr.; Austin McCallion, Aubrey, So.
Outfield -- Kade Trompler, Bonham, Sr.; Grayson Hurst, Melissa, Fr.; Tristan Gee, Princeton, So.; Gatlin Grisso, Aubrey, Jr.
Utility -- Cody Easley, Bonham, Jr.; Brady Morrison, Melissa, Jr.
Designated Hitter -- Brendan Milacek, Aubrey, Jr.
Second team:
Pitchers -- Zane Barnett, Celina, Fr.; Zach Howard, Anna, So.
Catcher -- Krisjon Segleski, Melissa, Jr.
First Base -- Josh Easley, Bonham, Sr.; Jordan Redfearn, Aubrey, Jr.
Middle Infield -- Colton Brown, Anna, Jr.; Jeremy Holliday, Celina, Sr.
Third Base -- Christian Rivas, Celina, Sr.; Isaiah Segovia, Melissa, So.
Outfield -- Joseph Depaolo, Celina, Jr.; Tanner Herriage, Bonham, Jr.; Sean Turnage, Melissa, So.; Ryan Holmen, Aubrey, Sr.
Utility -- Lawrence Goade, Anna, Sr.
Designated Hitter -- Jake Lacy, Celina, Jr.

District 9-3A
MVP -- Hunter Watson, Pottsboro, Jr.
Offensive MVP -- Dalton VanLandingham, Whitesboro, Sr.
Defensive MVP -- Cade Brewer, Whitesboro, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year -- Cayden Cobb, Whitesboro, Sr.
Utility Player of the Year -- Hayden Kent, Pottsboro, So.
Newcomer of the Year -- Braiden Clopton, Gunter, So.
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Pottsboro
First team:
Pitchers -- Mason Mazerolle, Gunter, Sr.; Trey Carr, Gunter, Sr.; Max Dodd, Pottsboro, Sr.; Reid Riney, Pilot Point, So.; Shane Scott, Ponder, Sr.
First Base -- Daylan Bower, Gunter, Jr.; Manuel Duarte, S&S Consolidated, Sr.
Infield -- Zach Lowe, Gunter, Jr.; Bo Whittaker, Gunter, Sr.; Caden Koerbacher, Pilot Point, Fr.; Jacob Miller, S&S Consolidated, Sr.; Noah Greisen, Whitesboro, So.; Scout Sanders, Whitesboro, So.
Outfield -- Parker Huddleston, Callisburg, Sr.; Ace Everett, S&S Consolidated, So.; Cody Robinson, Whitesboro, Sr.; Weston Hickman, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jack Dow, Ponder, Jr.; Jake Williams, Pottsboro, Fr.
Catcher -- Carson Rein, Pottsboro, Sr.
Designated Hitter -- Coby Langford, Pottsboro, So.
Second team:
Pitchers -- Gage Rider, Pilot Point, So.; Sutton Tidwell, Callisburg, So.; Colby Howard, S&S Consolidated, Sr.
First Base -- Clayton Hicks, Ponder, Sr.
Infield -- Logan Nelson, Gunter, Jr.; Jacob Pitts, Pilot Point, Fr.; Cameron Clark, Ponder, So.; Chandler Sims, Pottsboro, Sr.; Logan Alexander, S&S Consolidated, So.; Nolan Frith, Whitesboro, Jr.
Outfield -- Jacob Fisher, Callisburg, Sr.; Matt Hunter, Gunter, Jr.; J.J. Kulezs, Pilot Point, Sr.; Jimmy Hoover, Pilot Point, Fr.; Jared Taylor, Pottsboro, Sr.; Dillon Reaves, S&S Consolidated, So.
Catcher -- Dillon Tinajero, Gunter, Sr.; Dylan Barker, Callisburg, Sr.
Designated Hitter -- Bryson Jolly, Gunter, Sr.

TAPPS 1-6A
First Team:
Kason Howell, Liberty Christian, Jr.; Josh Esclamado, Addison Trinity Christian, Jr.; Blake Marsh, Addison Trinity Christian, So.; Nykolahs Yaquab, Plano John Paul II, Jr.; Joseph Wolf, Liberty Christian, So.; Ryan Firestone, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Sr.; Jarod Free, Plano Prestonwood, Sr.; Gabriel Vasquez, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Jr.; Cole Tidmore, Dallas Parish Episcopal, Jr.; Brayden Dragoo, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Brett Bartol, Addison Trinity Christian, Sr.; Kyle Lynch, Dallas Bishop Dunne Lynch, Jr.; Joseph Rutherford, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Sr.; Nick Clift, Addison Trinity Christian, So.; Kevin House, Liberty Christian, Sr.
Second Team: Damon Ramirez, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Sr.; Benito Hernandez, Dallas Bishop Dunne, Jr.; Austin Herrick, Plano John Paul II, Sr.; Caleb Getz, Addison Trinity Christian, Jr.; Connor Dominguez, Plano John Paul II, Sr.; Luke Savage, Plano Prestonwood, Fr.; Owen Vander Linden, Dallas Parish Episcopal, Sr.; Bryson Byrd, Addison Trinity Christian, So.; Cale Hundley, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Brian Brenchley, Plano John Paul II, Sr.; Weston Walls, Dallas Bishop Lynch, Fr.; Evan Davis, Liberty Christian, Sr.; Brandon Llewellyn, Fort Worth Nolan Catholic, Fr.; Spencer Cores, Dallas Bishop Dunne, Sr.; Benjamin Soule, Dallas Parish Episcopal, So.