Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
Michael Clements for the Denton Record-Chronicle

High School Football Pairings

Profile image for The Associated Press
The Associated Press

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Midland Lee 42, Arlington Lamar 38

Euless Trinity 28, Duncanville 27

Arlington Martin 41, Odessa Permian 10

Allen 28, South Grand Prairie 14

Regional

Midland Lee (10-2) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Arlington Martin (11-1) vs. Allen (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

Region II

Area

Coppell 34, Mesquite Horn 24

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 59, Klein Oak 18

Garland Sachse 24, Rockwall 17, OT

Pflugerville Hendrickson 14, Klein 7

Regional

Coppell (11-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (11-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's McLane Stadium

Garland Sachse (12-0) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Katy 55, Cypress Ranch 7

Humble Atascocita 50, Dickinson 21

Houston Lamar 36, Fort Bend Ridge Point 29

Galena Park North Shore 52, League City Clear Springs 21

Regional

Katy (9-0) vs. Humble Atascocita (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's NRG Stadium

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Galena Park North Shore (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Rice Stadium

Region IV

Area

Lake Travis 47, Converse Judson 39

Los Fresnos 47, SA Southwest 35

SA Northside O'Connor 45, SA Reagan 21

San Benito 44, McAllen Memorial 35

Regional

Lake Travis (10-2) vs. Los Fresnos (9-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Los Fresnos

SA Northside O'Connor (12-0) vs. San Benito (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Arlington 77, EP Montwood 42

Southlake Carroll 33, De Soto 17

Mansfield 55, San Angelo Central 37

Waco Midway 59, Northwest Nelson 7

Regional

Arlington (10-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Frisco's Ford Center

Mansfield (11-1) vs. Waco Midway (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco's McLane Stadium

Region II

Area

Longview 75, Dallas Jesuit 43

Klein Collins 48, Round Rock Stony Point 14

Lufkin 35, Richardson Pearce 18

Spring Westfield 47, San Marcos 3

Regional

Longview (11-1) vs. Klein Collins (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco's McLane Stadium

Lufkin (10-2) vs. Spring Westfield (11-0), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Porter's Texan Drive Stadium

Region III

Area

Cypress Fairbanks 17, Houston Strake Jesuit 0

Friendswood 27, Humble Summer Creek 26

Houston Langham Creek 35, Katy Taylor 14

Humble Kingwood 38, Houston Clear Lake 30

Regional

Cypress Fairbanks (11-0) vs. Friendswood (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's TDECU Stadium

Houston Langham Creek (10-1) vs. Humble Kingwood (6-5), noon Saturday, Houston's TDECU Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin Westlake 51, Smithson Valley 31

Edinburg Vela 28, Eagle Pass 10

Cibolo Steele 36, Austin Vandegrift 18

Weslaco East 21, Laredo Alexander 18

Regional

Austin Westlake (12-0) vs. Edinburg Vela (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Portland

Cibolo Steele (8-4) vs. Weslaco East (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Lubbock Monterey 52, EP Andress 14

Denton Ryan 49, N. Richland Hills Birdville 6

Lubbock Coronado 52, EP Del Valle 42

Colleyville Heritage 42, Northwest Eaton 7

Regional

Lubbock Monterey (8-4) vs. Denton Ryan (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Collins Complex

Lubbock Coronado (12-0) vs. Colleyville Heritage (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Wildcat Stadium (ACU)

Region II

Area

Mansfield Summit 69, Dallas Spruce 0

Dallas Highland Park 73, McKinney North 20

Mansfield Lake Ridge 70, Dallas Adams 7

Prosper 53, Mesquite Poteet 20

Regional

Mansfield Summit (8-4) vs. Dallas Highland Park (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Ford Stadium

Mansfield Lake Ridge (11-1) vs. Prosper (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton's Standridge Stadium

Region III

Area

Cedar Park 17, Ennis 14

Manvel 51, Nederland 26

Temple 41, Magnolia West 13

Port Arthur Memorial 45, Galveston Ball 14

Regional

Cedar Park (11-1) vs. Manvel (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waller

Temple (9-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairie View A&M

Region IV

Area

Angleton 69, Boerne Champion 7

CC Flour Bluff 57, Mission Memorial 33

Richmond Foster 28, Dripping Springs 21

CC Memorial 55, Brownsville Memorial 41

Regional

Angleton (11-0) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Richmond Foster (8-3) vs. CC Memorial (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

EP Parkland 45, Lubbock Cooper 34

Richland 28, Saginaw Boswell 21 (OT)

Abilene Cooper 42, El Paso Eastlake 21

Aledo 45, Grapevine 30

Regional

EP Parkland (10-2) vs. N. Richland Hills (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Aledo (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II

Area

Waxahachie 45, Dallas South Oak Cliff 15

Frisco Lone Star 42, Lucas Lovejoy 9

Mansfield Legacy 66, Dallas Kimball 7

North Forney 50, Lake Dallas 20

Regional

Waxahachie (8-4) vs. Frisco Lone Star (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco's Ford Center

Mansfield Legacy (10-2) vs. North Forney (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Allen's Eagle Stadium

Region III

Area

Hutto 24, A&M Consolidated 21

Fort Bend Marshall 62, New Caney 35

College Station 34, Georgetown 31

Port Neches-Groves 24, Texas City 17

Regional

Hutto (11-1) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center

College Station (10-2) vs. Port Neches-Groves (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin McCallum 52, Rosenberg Terry 24

Alice 42, Mission Sharyland 39, 3OT

Kerrville Tivy 20, Victoria West 17

CC Calallen 47, Mercedes 12

Regional

Austin McCallum (12-0) vs. Alice (9-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Kerrville Tivy (10-2) vs. CC Calallen (12-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

WF Hirschi 41, Lubbock Estacado 17

Decatur 55, Andrews 48

Stephenville 63, Pampa 34

Argyle 66, Levelland 8

Regional

WF Hirschi (10-2) vs. Decatur (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Stephenville (10-2) vs. Argyle (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Region II

Area

Kennedale 42, Van 28

Midlothian Heritage 51, Crandall 20

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 30, Dallas Carter 26

Kaufman 52, Springtown 24

Regional

Kennedale (11-1) vs. Midlothian Heritage (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Ford Center

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (7-5) vs. Kaufman (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Area

Carthage 45, Freeport Brazosport 21

Silsbee 52, Bay City 21

Henderson 35, Sealy 14

Kilgore 24, El Campo 9

Regional

Carthage (12-0) vs. Silsbee (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin's Martin Stadium

Henderson (10-2) vs. Kilgore (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview's Pirate Stadium

Region IV

Area

Waco La Vega 54, Kingsville King 7

Fischer Canyon Lake 28, Pleasanton 10

China Spring 43, Somerset 35

Liberty Hill 38, Rockport-Fulton 14

Regional

Waco La Vega (12-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Complex

China Spring (9-3) vs. Liberty Hill (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen's Buckley Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Bushland 58, Godley 20

Seminole 29, Iowa Park 27

Graham 56, Monahans 14

Sweetwater 32, Vernon 28

Regional

Bushland (10-2) vs. Seminole (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Graham (12-0) vs. Sweetwater (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Wildcat Stadium (ACU)

Region II

Area

Melissa 56, Rusk 34

Gilmer 63, Caddo Mills 14

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 56, Aubrey 28

Celina 35, Jasper 27

Regional

Melissa (11-1) vs. Gilmer (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (12-0) vs. Celina (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sulphur Springs

Region III

Area

Salado 63, Liberty 14

Bellville 35, Fairfield 34, OT

Madisonville 45, Lorena 35

West Orange-Stark 17, Mexia 3

Regional

Salado (11-1) vs. Bellville (7-5), 8 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Madisonville (11-1) vs. West Orange-Stark (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Porter's Texan Drive Stadium

Region IV

Area

Wimberley 52, Sinton 24

Sweeny 42, Hondo 6

Cuero 70, Crystal City 7

Geronimo Navarro 71, Rio Hondo 44

Regional

Wimberley (11-1) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Cuero (11-0) vs. Geronimo Navarro (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

Brock 31, Shallowater 13

Wall 52, Tuscola Jim Ned 21

Comanche 52, Slaton 14

Merkel 28, Muleshoe 27

Regional

Brock (10-2) vs. Wall (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Comanche (11-1) vs. Merkel (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clyde

Region II

Area

Whitesboro 64, Jefferson 39

Grandview 49, Hughes Springs 6

Kemp 23, Mount Vernon 16

Commerce 20, Sunnyvale 17

Regional

Whitesboro (9-3) vs. Grandview (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium

Kemp (11-1) vs. Commerce (6-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains

Region III

Area

Teague 44, East Chambers 28

Franklin 45, La Marque 7

Rockdale 55, Woodville 30

West 42, Hitchcock 0

Regional

Teague (10-2) vs. Franklin (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Rockdale (9-3) vs. West (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton HS

Region IV

Area

Van Vleck 48, Mathis 18

Yoakum 49, George West 21

Goliad 37, Hallettsville 14

Edna 45, Lyford 7

Regional

Van Vleck (6-4) vs. Yoakum (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Katy's Legacy Stadium

Goliad (10-1) vs. Edna (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

Canadian 56, Eastland 14

Colorado City 28, Tolar 14

Sonora 56, Spearman 8

Childress 42, Cisco 20

Regional

Canadian (12-0) vs. Colorado City (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

Sonora (12-0) vs. Childress (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Region II

Area

Holliday 23, Edgewood 20

Gunter 38, Daingerfield 3

New Diana 36, Leonard 8

Jacksboro 42, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 26

Regional

Holliday (11-1) vs. Gunter (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

New Diana (9-3) vs. Jacksboro (11-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco's Ford Center

Region III

Area

New London West Rusk 35, Buffalo 0

Newton 65, Rice 11

Garrison 40, Clifton 21

Waskom 42, Hearne 18

Regional

New London West Rusk (10-1) vs. Newton (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tatum

Garrison (7-5) vs. Waskom (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV

Area

Lexington 33, Odem 13

El Maton Tidehaven 58, Skidmore-Tynan 29

East Bernard 61, CC London 0

Boling 45, Dilley 14

Regional

Lexington (12-0) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

East Bernard (10-1) vs. Boling (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Gilmer