Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
DRC

Volleyball: Krum's Robinson named 9-4A MVP as Denton-area stars shine on all-district lists

Profile image for Staff Report
Staff Report

Krum senior Rhett Robinson was named the most valuable player in District 9-4A, highlighting a long list of Denton-area athletes honored on this year's all-district teams. 

Players in each district are chosen by district coaches, who consider only district performances.

Robinson, who recently signed with North Texas, was one of two Lady Bobcats to earn superlative honors in a year that saw Krum win its first district title and advance to its first regional final. Reese Robinson was named the district's hitter of the year, while coach Lynn Larson picked up coach of the year honors.

Argyle, the Class 4A state runner-up for the second year in a row and Krum's longtime district bunkmate, nabbed three top honors. Alyssa Wallace took home libero of the year, and Kassidy Reeves earned top setter. Danielle Davis was named the district's server of the year.

Also in District 9-4A, Sanger's Sydney Price was named co-blocker of the year.

In District 6-6A, Guyer freshman Jordyn Williams was named newcomer of the year. Rachel Tullos, an Arkansas State commit, was named blocker of the year.

In District 5-5A, Braswell's Tytiana Johnson is co-blocker of the year and Ryan's Kenzi Valadez was named server of the year. Denton freshman Taylor Thomas is newcomer of the year. 

In District 11-4A, Aubrey's Kaia Saylor was named co-offensive MVP.

District 6-6A

Co-MVPs -- Jill Pressly, Plano West; Julia Adams, Plano  
Offensive Player of the Year -- Iman Ndiaye, Plano West
Defensive Player of the Year -- Haley Hoang, Plano West
Blocker of the Year -- Rachel Tullos,  Guyer
Setter of the Year -- Alina Lam, Allen
Newcomer of the Year -- Jordyn Williams,  Guyer
Coach of the Year -- Brittany Bridge, Plano West
First Team: Ashley Le, Plano West; Jill Pressly, Plano West; Iman Ndiaye, Plano West; Haley Hoang, Plano West; Sydney Yap, Plano West; Lauren Blomquist, Plano West; Callie Parlin, Plano; Julia Adams, Plano; Faith Panhans, Plano; Sarah Sheffield, Wylie; Aysia Harty, McKinney Boyd; Callie Kemohah, Allen; Alina Lam, Allen; Avery Haydu, Allen; Kirby Smith, Plano East; Kate Cowan,  Guyer; Rachel Tullos,  Guyer; Jordyn Williams,  Guyer; Brooke Slusser,  Guyer; Macey Winburn, McKinney.
Second Team: Gerilyn Boyle, Plano West; Hunter Anderson, Plano West; Jessie Johnson, Plano; Caitlin Cooper, Plano; Annie Harris, McKinney; Amari Wilson, Allen; Morgan Christon, Allen; Madi Miller, Wylie; Allison Owen, Plano East; Angel Felan,  Guyer; Shea Slusser,  Guyer; Courtney Walters, McKinney Boyd; Andie Baldridge, McKinney Boyd.

District 5-5A

MVP -- Meredith Fisher, Wichita Falls Rider
Offensive Player of the Year -- Taylor Greenameyer, Denison
Co-Defensive Players of the Year -- Logan Browning, Rider; Ashland Hansen, Wichita Falls
Co-Blockers of the Year -- Taryn Gaines, Denison; Tytiana Johnson, Braswell
Server of the Year -- Kenzi Valadez, Ryan
Setter of the Year -- Lauren Dodson, Rider
Newcomer of the Year -- Taylor Thomas, Denton
Coach of the Year -- Alysha Humpert, Rider
First Team: Lindsey Dodson, Rider; Emily Stolt, Rider; Devon Browning, Rider; Taylor Brann, Ryan; Taylor Terry, Ryan; Ashley Schroeder, Ryan; Dallas Aleman, Sherman; Madi Gladen, Sherman; Leah Stolfus, Denton; Emma Sawko, Denton; Taylor Dawes, Denison; Taylor Curtis, Braswell; Jasmine Davis, Wichita Falls. 
Second Team: Saige Ward, Rider; Madi Schribner, Rider; Sarah Grant, Ryan; Nicole Schroeder, Ryan; Rylie Bernard, Sherman; Kylie Jackman, Sherman; McKenzie Sprabary, Denton; Maria Martin, Denton; Courtney Gillespie, Denison; Madison Brown, Braswell; Grace Laukhuf, Wichita Falls.

District 14-5A

MVP -- Karrington Jones, Little Elm
Offensive Player of the Year -- Haley Killinger, Prosper
Defensive Player of the Year -- Haley Baguio, The Colony
Libero of the Year -- Kayla Martin, Prosper
Setter of the Year -- Made Whitmire, Prosper
Utility Player of the Year -- Cici Hecht, Prosper
Newcomer of the Year -- Nylah Encalade, McKinney North
First Team: Taryn Weber, Prosper; Hope Gramley, Prosper; Chloe Hancock, Prosper; Jayda Coleman, The Colony; Angelee Ng, The Colony; Kasey Bortnem, Lake Dallas; Bailey Dolezalek, Lake Dallas; Habby Vaglienti, Little Elm; Kennadi Harris, Little Elm; Naya Scott, McKinney North, Libby Helm, Carrollton Newman Smith; Kayla Hulsebus, Carrollton Creekview; Larissa Zavala, The Colony. 
Second Team: Macy Waltercheid, Prosper; Morgan Monroe, Prosper; Jalavia Johnson, The Colony; Abby Gentry, The Colony; Mallory Klingele, Lake Dallas; Georgia Walk, Lake Dallas; Jordan Johnson, Little Elm; Taylan Traylor, Little Elm; Annie Larcom, McKinney North; Jordan Serfin, McKinney North; Rachel Pivonka, Carrollton Newman Smith; Kennedy Brown, Carrollton Creekview; Kaitlyn Durkee, Carrollton R.L. Turner.

District 9-4A

MVP -- Rhett Robinson, Krum
Newcomer of the Year -- Makenna Gantt, Decatur
Libero of the Year -- Alyssa Wallace, Argyle
Co-blockers of the Year -- Satasha Kostelecky, Decatur; Sydney Price, Sanger
Hitter of the Year -- Reese Robinson, Krum
Setter of the Year -- Kassidy Reeves, Argyle
Server of the Year -- Danielle Davis, Argyle
Coach of the Year -- Lynn Larson, Krum
First Team: Sophie Betzhold, Argyle; Mariah Hesselgesser, Argyle; Paxton McGlinch, Argyle; Kenzie Turkoly, Sanger; Gabbi Roelofs, Sanger; Autumn Finney, Decatur; Harper Lowery, Decatur; Madeline Guffey, Krum; Miranda Guffey, Krum; Paige Orsi, Krum; Siara Smith, Krum.
Second Team: Kiley LaVelle, Argyle; Mady Jacobs, Sanger, Kaela Wilkerson, Sanger; Mya Afflerback, Sanger; Mallory Downe, Decatur; Trinity Vinzant, Decatur; Madison Lowery, Decatur; Cali Marquis, Krum; Tori Hamilton, Krum; Payton Lucas, Krum; Mariah Henderson, Gainesville; Kristen Grooms, Bridgeport; Morgen Davidson, Bridgeport.

District 11-4A

Co-MVPs -- Damie Morgan, Celina; Caroline Kasson, Melissa
Co-offensive MVP -- Bri Williams, Bonham; Kaia Saylor, Aubrey
Defensive MVP -- Brittany Melcher, Melissa
Setter of the Year -- Hannah Hodges, Celina
Libero of the Year -- Summer Starr, Princeton
Blocker of the Year -- Taylor Medrick, Anna
Newcomer of the Year -- Sage Murray, Celina
Staff of the Year -- Melissa
First Team: Charley Lane, Melissa; Sophia Davis, Melissa; Lauren Tibble, Celina; Casey Thomas, Celina; Athena Kirby, Princeton; Carsyn Hemby, Bonham; Micaela Cornelius, Anna; Laney Roos, Aubrey; Gillian Kister, Aubrey.
Second Team: Aubrey Grantham, Melissa; Ella Branson, Melissa; Kylee Meares, Celina, Alyssa Radtke, Celina; Julie Milligan, Princeton; Alyssa Rivera, Princeton; Raegan Shackelford, Bonham; Hannah Howell, Anna; Katherine Knight, Aubrey; Wylie Dyer, Aubrey.

District 9-3A

MVP -- Skylar Allen, Callisburg
Offensive Player of the Year -- Camryn MacDonald, Gunter
Libero of the Year -- Pyper James, Pottsboro
Defensive Player of the Year -- Macie Satterwhite, Callisburg
Setter of the Year -- Lindsey Bullard, Callisburg
Newcomer of the Year -- Jacee Childers, Gunter
Coaching Staff of the Year -- Callisburg
First Team: Bailey Frenette, Ponder; Beth Gilbreath, Gunter; Grace Johnson, S & S, Karlee Schuessler, Whitesboro; Halie Threadgill, Callisburg; Phoenix West, Whitesboro
Second Team: Megan Cope, Ponder; Sarah Franze, Gunter; Savanah Hott, Callisburg; Shelby Malone, Pilot Point; Alex Massie, Pottsboro; Sierra Parks, Whitesboro; Qyra Ressler, Whitesboro.

TAPPS Class 6A District I

First Team: Reagan Cooper, Dallas Parish Episcopal; Madi Tyus, Dallas Bishop Lynch; Sabrina Simms, Liberty Christian; Lauryn Green, Bishop Lynch
Second Team: Grace Cardenas, Dallas Ursuline; Izzy Clavenna, Bishop Lynch; Caroline Stogner, Plano Prestonwood; Leslie Wolf, Addison Trinity Christian; Isabel Rawlings, Plano John Paul II.