Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Basketball roundup: Guyer aims for tourney championship

MANSFIELD — The Guyer Wildcats showed no signs of slowing down on the second day of the Mansfield Spring Creek BBQ Tournament, as they dominated Wilmer-Hutchins 86-67 on Friday.

JaKobe Coles (25) and Jalen Wilson (20) both had big performances to headline the victory.

The Wildcats didn't stop there. Later in the afternoon, they cruised to a win over Fort Bend Elkins 93-62.

Wilson continued to punish his opponents, racking up a game-high 26 points.

Guyer has four straight 85-plus point games and will aim to win the tournament Saturday.

Guyer 86, Wilmer-Hutchins 67

Wilmer-Hutchins 15 12 18 22 -- 67
Guyer 15 29 2418 -- 86

Wilmer-Hutchins  -- Tyrese Cain 3, Jakevan Leftridge 29, Dacian Sanders 10, Zachary Ates 14, Re'shoid Lawton 9, Terrance McGee 2

Guyer (10-0) -- Brandon Bird 11, Chris Craig 7, Wilson 20, De'Vion Harmon 14, C.J. Colley 2, Coles 25, Grayson Carter 7

Guyer 93, Fort Bend Elkins 62

Fort Bend Elkins 12 14 21 15

-- 62
Guyer 23 31 18 21 -- 93

Fort Bend Elkins  -- Daniel Jack 1, Shane Bell 3, Jacalbi Harris 8, Donovan Williams 13, London Francis 2, Tyler Calgary 2, Ela Nwado 4, Heath Jackson 2, Tim Denton 12, Vernon Harell 10, Simon Amotala 2

Guyer (10-0) -- Bird 5, Craig 12, Wilson 26, Harmon 18, GregWillis 2, Calvin Phillips 4, Ty Mcghie 5, Coles 9, Carter 12

Kennedale tournament

KENNEDALE — After going 2-0 on Thursday, the Argyle Eagles kept it going by cruising to a 69-31 victory over tournament host  Kennedale.

Argyle outscored Kennedale 45-20 in the final two periods to seal the win.

Nearly every Eagle was able to get on the scoreboard, but Brandon White was the top scorer with 15 points. 

Argyle 69, Kennedale 31

Argyle 10 14 2718 -- 69
Kennedale 8 3 10 10 -- 31

Argyle  -- White 15, Maxwell Valentino 8, Ben Collins 6, Luke Feely 11, Jackson Maupin 6, Koy Randall 3, Wilson Peltier 2 , Christian Flores 4, Hunter Lavelle 3, Blaze McMellian 8, Gage Stroik 1, Max Mirelez 2

Kennedale -- Downes 2, Washington 12, Davis 7, Stapleton 4, Hackett 2, Whorley 2, Corbett 2

Sanger tournament

SANGER — The Sanger Indians struggled on the second day of their home tournament, falling to Melissa 69-49 in their first game.

Tre Peoples stood alone as the only Indian to reach double figures in scoring with 12 points.

The Indians then were defeated by Lubbock Cooper 72-50. Peoples again led the team in scoring with 14 points.

Braswell was able to bounce back after suffering two losses Thursday by defeating Denison 82-79.

Brandon Barlow had a game to remember, putting up a game-high 29 points to lead his team to victory.

The Aubrey Chaps continued their run in the tournament by defeating Melissa 66-43. 

Aubrey was led by great shooting from Adrian Porter (18 points) and Hayden Smith (16). Christian Porter also hit double figures with 10 points. 

Melissa 69, Sanger 49

Melissa 13 23 18 15 -- 69
Sanger 11 14 11 14 -- 49

Melissa -- Fisher 22, Dunnahoe 2, Fortenberry 3, Vega 7, Monroe 3, Holloway 11, Fuller 2, Wood 19

Sanger -- Hank Lemons 8, Landon Ceballos 5, Peoples 12, Dabira Ogunwuyi 6, Payton Vidourek 6, Trey Henderson 2, Cameron Cockrell 7, Zach Cockrell 3

Lubbock Cooper 72, Sanger 50

Lubbock 
Cooper
20 19 15 18 -- 72
Sanger 15 9 15 11 -- 50

Lubbock Cooper -- Drainville 6, Doherty 3, Johnston 14, Vasquez 7, Murphy 10, Blacklock 5, Brown 4, Fiddler 24

Sanger -- Lemons 6, Ceballos 8, Peoples 14, Ogunwuyi 3, Vidourek 4, Henderson 8, C. Cockrell 3, Z. Cockrell 4

Braswell 82, Denison 79

Denison 13 19 21 26 -- 79
Braswell 23 23 16 20 -- 82

Denison  -- Fulce 11, Flowers 17, Speed 2, Anderson 24, Uber 9, Gaines 6, Workman 10

Braswell (4-4) -- Kiran Anderson 9, David Robinson 11, MJ Leslie 14, Mark Kunz 3, Barlow 29, Jose Villa 4, Mecca Hicks 6, Matthew Edwards 6

Aubrey 66, Melissa 43

Melissa 11 10 9 13 -- 43
Aubrey  12 16 15 23 -- 66

Melissa  -- Wood 10, Fuller 8, Holloway 7, Fisher 7, Fortenberry 6, Dunnahoe 3, Monroe 2

Aubrey (6-1) -- A. Porter 18, Smith 16, C. Porter 10, Kaleb Wright 8, Max Scott 8, Ram Shovlin 5

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Tournament

CARROLLTON — Despite Jay Wilson's 25-point performance, the Ryan Raiders fell one point short against Carrollton Newman Smith and were defeated 60-59.

Tashawn Banks (12) and DeAngelo Williams (10) were the only other two Raiders to reach double digits in scoring.

Carrollton Newman Smith 60, Ryan 59

Ryan 20 13 11 15-- 59
Carollton 
Newman Smith
12 25 14 9

-- 60 

Ryan - Josh King-Walker 6, Banks 12, Joe Dickenson 6, Williams 10, Wilson 25

Carrollton Newman Smith -- Mullen 2, Cannon 9, Cook 8, Williams 6, Hoffman 2, Wolfe 2, McGee 8, Robinson 5, Rufus 10, Johnson 8

Bowie tournament

BOWIE — The Ponder Lions defeated Weatherford 87-52 to kick off Day 2 of the Bowie tournament.

Tye Schluter was the big story for the Lions, collecting a team-high 25 points. Dean Akins (16 points) and Rylan Waldo (15) also had big shooting performances.

Ponder claimed its second win of the day when it came out on top 68-47 against Azle.

Schluter outscored himself by putting up 26 points in that game.

The Lions will compete in the championship game against Saginaw on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Ponder 87, Weatherford 52

Weatherford 11 18 13 10-- 52
Ponder 28 22 24 13-- 87

Ponder  -- Waldo 15, Blake Gibson 7, Schluter 25, Noah Bean 2, Sam Hutcherson 6, Cameron Clark 4, Trent Akins 9, D. Akins 16, Quinton Fossett 3

Ponder 68, Azle 47

Azle 11 13 14 9 -- 47
Ponder 11 14 20 23 -- 68

Azle -- Ulshafer 4, Overstreet 8, Johnson 2, Morales 3, Flynn 11, Vaughn 7, McVea 2

Ponder -- Waldo 12, Gibson 3, Schluter 26, Bean 4, Hutcherson 1, T. Akins 10, D. Akins 6

Girls

Georgetown tournament

GEORGETOWN — The Argyle Lady Eagles defeated San Antonio Incarnate Word 65-43 on the second day of the Georgetown tournament. 

Gabby Standifer (22 points) and Sydney Standifer (19) continue to be the 1-2 punch for the Lady Eagles this season.

Argyle 65, San Antonio Incarnate Word 43

SA Incarnate Word  12 10 14 7 -- 43
Argyle 20 8 2215 -- 65

San Antonio Incarnate Word  -- S. Ramos 18, A. Meyer 1, A. Retault 10, K. Villareal 2, I. Contreras 9, S. Mumena 2, E. Pebbles 2

Argyle (9-3) -- Rhyle McKinney 14, Brooklyn Carl 6, Morgan Yarbrough 4, S. Standifer 19, G. Standifer 22

Pottsboro tournament 

POTTSBORO — Aubrey started out Day 2 in Pottsboro with a 50-35 win over Sherman behind Kaia Saylor's team-high 19 points. Kathi Mae Dow also had a big game, putting up 17 points.

The Lady Chaps followed that up with their second win of the day, defeating Krum in a close matchup 45-42. Dow was able to take charge of the offense and lead her team with 22 points.

Krum's Rhett Robinson had quite a game, racking up a team-high 21 points in the losing effort.

Prior to that game, the Krum Lady Bobcats suffered their first loss of the day, falling to Pottsboro 34-33. Robinson had 12 points.

Aubrey 50, Sherman 35

Sherman 1 15 10 9 -- 35
Aubrey 16 13 6 15-- 50

Aubrey (7-4) -- Saylor 19, Dow 17, Kalysta Dehtan 8, Wylie Dyer 2

Aubrey 45, Krum 42

Krum 10 10 11 11 -- 42
Aubrey 2 12 12 19 -- 45

Krum (4-5) -- Robinson 21, Olicia Kamesch 10, Cali Marquis 6, Savana Reneau 5

Aubrey (7-4) -- Dow 22, Saylor 7, Dehtan 6, Dyer 5, Miranda Nowak 4, Sadie Saxon 4

Pottsboro 34, Krum 33

Krum 7 14 10 2 -- 33
Pottsboro 8 12 5 9 -- 34

Krum (4-5) -- Robinson 12,  Kamryn Downhour 8, Kamesch 8, Tori Hamilton 3, Cali Marquis 2

Pottsboro  -- Fellinger 8, Had. Williams 8, Gearinger 7, O'hanlon 5, Hai. Williams 3, James 2, Rekieta 1

Lufkin tournament

LUFKIN — After going 2-0 on Thursday, the Sanger Lady Indians used a dominate defensive game to get past Center 49-18. Sanger did not allow Center to reach double digits in scoring in any quarter. 

Many Lady Indians hit shots, but Chloe Malone and Maci Turkoly were the top scorers with nine points apiece.

Sanger 49, Center 18

Center 9 2 4 3 -- 18
Sanger 15 12 9 13 -- 49

Center  -- Nicholas 5, Hicks 4, Weathered 6, Lark 1, Williams 2

Sanger  -- Kenzie Turkoly 8, Brooke Rollins 5, Allison Odom 3, Larissa Moser 3, Malone 9, M. Turkoly 9, Tait Moore 2, Tatum Whitewood 2, Desi Gonzales 8

Kennedale tournament

KENNEDALE — The Denton Lady Broncos were able to grab their first victory of the tournament with 48-42 win over Red Oak.

Kylie Scott was the top scorer for Denton with 15 points. Alex Bradley also had a good game with 11 points.

Denton 48, Red Oak 42

Red Oak 12 6 7 17-- 42
Denton 9 15 11 13 -- 48

Red Oak -- D. Sauls 2, T. Watkins 5,, A. Warren 8, B. Evans 6, K. Mays 4, L. Lafitte 10, A. Harden 4

Denton -- Katorya Rogers 4, Scott 15, Taylor Pierce 4, Taylor Howell 3, Madison Pritchard 2, Jamie Means 5, Eden Davis 4, Bradley 11

Lions Club Tournament 

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS — The Braswell Lady Bengals had trouble taking the lid off of the rim on Day 2 of the Lions Club Tournament, as they fell to Birdville 48-23. 

Aminah Hall led the Lady Bengals offensively with nine points in the low-scoring affair.

Birdville 48, Braswell 23

Birdville 12 18 8 8 -- 48
Braswell 2 4 9 8 -- 23

Birdville -- Rylie Riddle 12, Iyana Dorsey 14, Aimee Cambell 12, Joy Johnson 4, Kristin Smith 2, Kelsey Dominguez 2

Braswell -- Kaiya Turner 2, Kamryn Gibson 4, Hall 9, Achlie Brown 2, Tiarah Starks 6