Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
Michael Clements for the Denton Record-Chronicle

High school football pairings

Profile image for The Associated Press
The Associated Press

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Allen 41, Euless Trinity 20

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 30, Pflugerville Hendrickson 2

Katy 31, Galena Park North Shore 3

Lake Travis 38, SA Northside O'Connor 17

State Semifinals

Allen (14-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (13-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco's McLane Stadium

Katy (11-0) vs. Lake Travis (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamo Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Waco Midway 42, Southlake Carroll 28

Longview 33, Lufkin 32

Cypress Fairbanks 31, Houston Langham Creek 14

Austin Westlake 28, Cibolo Steele 14

State Semifinals

Waco Midway (14-0) vs. Longview (13-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Allen's Eagle Stadium

Cypress Fairbanks (13-0) vs. Austin Westlake (14-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston's NRG Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Denton Ryan 69, Lubbock Coronado 49

Dallas Highland Park 37, Mansfield Lake Ridge 35

Manvel 49, Temple 34

Angleton 41, Richmond Foster 10

State Semifinals

Denton Ryan (14-0) vs. Dallas Highland Park (13-1), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Manvel (13-0) vs. Angleton (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's NRG Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Aledo 43, N. Richland Hills 7

Mansfield Legacy 24, Frisco Lone Star 20

College Station 49, Fort Bend Marshall 47

Austin McCallum 20, CC Calallen 7

State Semifinals

Aledo (14-0) vs. Mansfield Legacy (12-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

College Station (12-2) vs. Austin McCallum (14-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's NRG Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville 31, WF Hirschi 21

Kennedale 63, Kaufman 36

Carthage 35, Henderson 0

Waco La Vega 28, Liberty Hill 18

State Semifinals

Stephenville (12-2) vs. Kennedale (13-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Carthage (14-0) vs. Waco La Vega (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Ford Center

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Graham 69, Bushland 41

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 55, Melissa 14

West Orange-Stark 14, Salado 0

Wimberley 44, Cuero 36

State Semifinals

Graham (14-0) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco's Ford Center

West Orange-Stark (12-0) vs. Wimberley (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy's Legacy Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Brock 34, Comanche 7

Kemp 13, Grandview 10

Rockdale 42, Teague 20

Yoakum 40, Goliad 7

State Semifinals

Brock (12-2) vs. Kemp (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Rockdale (11-3) vs. Yoakum (13-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress' FCU Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Canadian 35, Childress 20

Gunter 62, New Diana 13

Newton 45, Waskom 6

Boling 35, Lexington 21

State Semifinals

Canadian (14-0) vs. Gunter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

Newton (13-0) vs. Boling (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Porter's Texan Drive Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stratford 61, Panhandle 7

Mart 47, Crawford 6

San Augustine 50, Centerville 14

Refugio 38, Mason 14

State Semifinals

Stratford (13-1) vs. Mart (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

San Augustine (14-0) vs. Refugio (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Cypress' FCU Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Wellington 33, Clarendon 0

Muenster 28, Albany 12

Tenaha 59, Timpson 0

Burton 69, Falls City 45

State Semifinals

Wellington (13-1) vs. Muenster (14-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Vernon

Tenaha (14-0) vs. Burton (13-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals

Borden County 70, Happy 38

Jonesboro 83, Tioga 56

State Championship

Borden County (14-0) vs. Jonesboro (13-1), 11 a.m. Dec. 20, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals

Balmorhea 96, Turkey Valley 66

Strawn 102, Milford 71

State Championship

Balmorhea (13-0) vs. Strawn (14-0), 2 p.m. Dec. 20, Arlington's AT&T Stadium