Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content
Al Key

Football: Argyle's Petter voted as AP Class 4A Defensive Player of the Year

Argyle's Chase Petter was recognized as the defensive player of the year when the 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state team was released Tuesday.

The all-state team is voted on by sports writers across the state and is based solely on regular-season performances. Petter, a junior defensive end and linebacker, entered the playoffs with 92 total tackles, 22 for loss, with three forced fumbles and 13 sacks. 

He finished with 112 tackles and 15 sacks in 13 games. His 15 sacks set a new single-season sack record at Argyle. 

"Chase is the perfect high school football player," Argyle coach Todd Rodgers said. "He out-toughs everyone, he out-works everyone and he's more prepared for every game than anyone else."

Argyle was the only Denton-area team to have representatives on this year's all-state team. Gage Campbell and Blake Ramsey were honorable mentions.

Class 4A All-State Football Team

The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Linemen: Ian Burnette, Wimberley, Sr. Andrew Flanagan, Kennedale, Sr. Caden Jander, Cuero, Jr. Ty Rhyner, Rio Hondo, Sr. Devin White, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.

Receivers/ends: Kobe Clark, Sweetwater, Sr. Erik Pizarro, Rio Hondo, Sr.

Quarterback: Brendon Lewis, Melissa, Soph.

Running backs: Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi, Jr. Kyle Harrison, Liberty Hill, Jr. Ameer King, Freeport Brazosport, Sr.

Kicker: Saul Garcia, Raymondville, Soph.

Offensive Player Of The Year: Daimarqua Foster, Wichita Falls Hirschi

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE 

Linemen: Darian Cortez, Raymondville, Sr. Braden Latham, Midland Greenwood, Sr. -- 74 tackles, 16 TFL, 11 sacks

Collin O'Neal, Melissa, Jr. Chase Petter, Argyle, Jr.

Linebackers: Leshun Burns, Snyder, Sr. Cole Daggett, Fort Stockton, Jr. -- 157 tackles, 121 solos, 3 TFL, 3 fumbles caused

Isaiah White, Wichita Falls Hirschi, Sr.

Defensive backs: Jd Coffey, Kennedale, Fr.53 Tackles, 5 Ints, Int For Td, 8 Tfl, 2 Pass Breakups

Colby Cox, Gonzales, Sr. Jonathan Knelsen, Seminole, Sr. -- 35 tackles, 9 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 2 TFL

J.J. Walton, Lubbock Estacado, Sr.

Punter: Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill, Jr.

Defensive Player Of The Year: Chase Petter, Argyle

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE 

Linemen: Ty'von Anderson-Robinson, Stephenville, Sr.; Caelan Keenan, Boerne, Sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Ty Watson, Decatur, Sr.

Receivers/ends: Taylor Grimes, Godley, Sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Jr.

Quarterback: Jeb Malek, Navasota, Sr.

Running backs: Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, Sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, Sr.

Kicker: Eric Martin, Silsbee, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE 

Linemen: Ezekiel Holmes, Wichita Falls Hirschi, Sr.; Lawson Hughlett, Navasota, Sr.; Demorrea Richardson, Kilgore, Sr.; Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, Sr.

Linebackers: Mykel Gates, Carthage, Sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, Sr.; Andrew Walker, Ferris, Jr.

Defensive backs: Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, Sr.; Devin Hurtado, Mineral Wells, Jr.; Jacob Posas, Raymondville, Jr.; Jordan Poston, Waxahachie Life, Sr.

Punter: Gavin Pena, Mineral Wells, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE
Linemen: Austin Adams, Kilgore; Reese Azam, Andrews; Brett Bostad, Kennedale; Tanner Cornell, Longview Spring Hill; Shawn Cunningham, Wichita Falls Hirschi; Jacob Foster, Fischer Canyon Lake; Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage; Matthew Groeschel, Midland Greenwood; Johnathan Hageon, Silsbee; Colin Keller, Gladewater; Nathaniel Mullins, Andrews; Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage; Jacob Poston, Stephenville; Dalton Richardson, Midland Greenwood; Samuel Soto, Pecos; Juan Valdez, Seminole; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Riley Wyatt, Graham; Caleb York, Van.

Receivers/ends: Blake Aragon, Stephenville; Dee Bowens, Carthage; Gage Climer, Bushland; Darrell Fields, Pampa; Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage; Zeric Garcia, Pecos; Carlos Gray, Mineral Wells; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota; Noah Lujan, Andrews; Brock Price, Nevada Community; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood.

Quarterbacks: Aaron ''Poppy'' Brown, Gilmer; Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Zadock Dinkelmann, Somerset; Jason Faulkenberry, Godley; Wilson Hicks, Decatur; Tucker Horn, Graham; Jace Keesee, Andrews; Colton Moore, Bushland; Decorian Phillips, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Steward, Pampa; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater; Jojo Weeks, Wimberley.

Running backs: Calion Baker, Gainesville; Damian Edwards, Ferris; Nery Enriquez, El Campo; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; Dj Kirven, Kennedale; Briant Mumphrey, Kilgore; Billy Pearson, Iowa Park; Ryan Snodgrass, Midland Greenwood; Kiante Stoker, Longview Spring Hill; Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett.

Kickers: Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill; Jaden Brown, Andrews; Sergio Landeros, Seminole; Kevin Tiero, Kennedale.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE 

Linemen: Daryl French, Sinton; De'braylon Garrett, Henderson; Markyel Jones, Anna; Jake Kellam, Van; Juan Licea, Gonzales; Beau Narrell, Andrews; Pacen Parker, Stephenville; Jon Sanders, Midlothian Heritage; Joshua Sanders, Waxahachie Life; Tanner Stroud, Glen Rose; Johnny Whitehead, Cuero; Cullen Yates, Frederickburg.

Linebackers: Cade Barnard, Seminole; Branden Brewer, Iowa Park; Ahmad Brown, Carthage; Vaughn Bufkin, Longview Spring Hill; Gage Campbell, Argyle; Blu Caylor, Stephenville; Mosies Duran, Clint Mountain View; Britin Garcia, Andrews; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley; Brady Odom, Henderson; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Fred Rodriguez, Raymondville; Noe Zambrano, Raymondville.

Defensive backs: Ethan Bazan, Kingsville; Larry Brooks, Kennedale; Nesba Brown, Kilgore; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage; Devin Connor, Wilmer-Hutchins; Ransom Edwards, Seminole; Gage Graham, Stephenville; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Mayfield Hayes, Kennedale; Brady Horn, Abilene Wylie; Chance Mapps, Melissa; Wes Martin, Graham; Justin Maxey, Nevada Community; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage; Cole Pettit, Stephenville; Blake Ramsey, Argyle; Brandon Smith, Wills Point; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Jordan Whittington, Cuero.