Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Basketball roundup: No. 1 Guyer routs No. 4 San Antonio Wagner in Whataburger tourney

The No. 1 Guyer Wildcats improved to 21-0 behind big performances by De'Vion Harmon and JaKobe Coles in their 70-64 win over No. 4 San Antonio Wagner on Friday at the Whataburger Tournament. 

Guyer also beat Wagner on Dec. 8.

Harmon led all scorers with 25 points, while Coles was right behind with 24. Grayson Carter pitched in with 14 points.

The Wildcats played in the semifinals late Friday against Waxahachie.

The Ponder Lions had difficulty keeping up with Center's high-scoring offense and fell 61-44. Tye Schluter led the Lions with 13 points.

Ponder defeated Peaster 57-39 earlier using a 25-point game from Schluter.  Blake Gibson (12 points) and Dean Akins (11) knocked in some buckets as well. 

Ponder will play Saturday at 3 p.m. 

Guyer 70, San Antonio Wagner 64

San Antonio Wagner 10 17 18 19 -- 64
Guyer 19 10 17 24-- 70

San Antonio Wagner -- J. Jackson 8, B. Seals 6, D. Clark 16, J. Tolbert 7, K. McCullar 21, J. Phillips 4, J. Flores-Diaz 2

Guyer (21-0) -- Le'tre Darthard 1, Chris Craig 2, Jalen Wilson 4, Harmon 25, Coles 24, Carter 14

Center 61, Ponder 44

Center 1617 9 19 -- 61
Ponder 12 15 8 9 -- 44

Center -- Evans 28, Elmer 7, Hicks 2, Hightower 2, Parks 11, Daniels 6, Calhoun 5

Ponder -- Rylan Waldo 4, Gibson 7, Schluter 13, Cameron Clark 3, Trent Akins 5, D. Akins 12

Ponder 57, Peaster 39

Peaster 5 9 18 7 -- 39
Ponder 6 13 18 20 -- 57

Peaster -- Bennett 10, D. Smith 6, Bosher 7, B. Smith 3, Gentry 10, Merryman 2

Ponder -- Waldo 4, Gibson 12, Schluter 25, Clark 2, T. Akins 3, D. Akins 11

Carrollton Smith Shootout

CARROLLTON — The Ryan Raiders grabbed their second win of the the weekend with a 75-42 win over Azle behind the offensive combo of Spencer Sanders and Jay Wilson at the Carrollton Newman Smith Shootout.

Sanders and Wilson led the team with 17 points apiece. Josh King-Walker chipped in 12 points.

Ryan will begin District 5-5A play Tuesday at Sherman at 1:30 p.m.

Ryan 75, Azle 42

Azle 11 7 13 11 -- 42
Ryan 22 27 16 10 -- 75

Azle -- Overstreet 3, Johnson 6, Morales 2, Flynn 4, Vaughn 16, Cameron 8, McVea 3

Ryan -- Tre Evans 8, Gabe Douglas 7, Sanders 17, King-Walker 12, Tashawn Banks 6, Stanley Nwosu 2, DeAngelo Williams 6, Wilson 17

Bridgeport tournament 

BRIDGEPORT — The Braswell Bengals grabbed the consolation trophy at the Bridgeport tournament with wins over Haslet Eaton and Bridgeport. 

First, they took complete control over Eaton, routing it 72-23 behind MJ Leslie's game-high 19 points. The Bengals' solid defense did not allow Eaton to hit double figures in scoring in any quarter.

They followed that up with a 52-45 victory over Bridgeport in the consolation final. Brandon Barlow was the top scorer with 15 points for the Bengals. 

Leslie was awarded a spot on the all-tournament team.

The Aubrey Chaps suffered their third consecutive loss of the weekend when they fell to Lake Worth 68-60. They were able to bounce back with a 77-45 win over Mineral Wells.

Adrian Porter led the way against Lake Worth with his 15 points.

Hayden Smith was the top scorer for Aubrey with 15 points in the victory over Mineral Mills. Cade McCutcheon followed with 14 points, while Christian Porter put up 13 and A. Porter 12.

Aubrey will host Sanger on Friday at 2:30 p.m. in its final game before District 11-4A action.

Braswell  72, Haslet Eaton 23

Haslet Eaton 4 9 2 8 -- 23
Braswell 10 20 18 24 -- 72

Haslet Eaton - Baucum 5, Montega 2, Fields 2, Norwood 10, Ciaggett 4

Braswell (12-10) -- Kiran Anderson 4, David Robinson 12, Leslie 19, Mark Kunz 5, Kameron Fricks 4, Barlow 10, Jose Villa 3, Mecca Hicks 7, Tariq Flemmings 3, Matthew Edwards 4

Braswell 52, Bridgeport 45

Braswell 8 12 17 15 -- 52
Bridgeport 1 13 13 18 -- 45

Braswell (12-10) -- Anderson 12, Leslie 10, Kunz 9, Barlow 15, Edwards 6

Bridgeport -- Morrow 6, Garza 5, Waters 9, Carstens 13, Horton 12

Lake Worth 68, Aubrey 60

Lake Worth 10 26 13 19 -- 68
Aubrey 7 7 25 21 -- 60

Lake Worth -- Bowie 16, Garcia 13, Arisia 12, Murphy 10, Williams 8, Dretga 7, Waang 2

Aubrey (15-6) -- A. Porter 15, Kaleb Wright 12, C. Porter 10, McCutcheon 10, Smith 6, Jayden Hollis 4, Austin Carter 3

NCTC Holiday Classic

GAINESVILLE — The Sanger Indians secured their second win of the NCTC Holiday Classic by routing Lindsay 44-31. The Indians jumped out to a 16-8 lead and led the rest of the way.

Sanger's Trey Henderson stood alone in double figures with 15 points while bringing down 14 rebounds.

Sanger later topped Boyd 55-45. Jordan Williams' 16 points lifted Sanger, while Henderson (15) and Hank Lemons (12) were big contributors.

Sanger's tournament action will continue Saturday. 

Sanger 44, Lindsay 31

Lindsay 8 8 12 3 -- 31
Sanger 16 8 7 13 -- 44

Sanger -- Lemons 5, Landon Ceballos 5, Tre Peoples 4, Cj Jackson 8, Williams 1, Zach Cochran 2, Payten Vidourek 4, Henderson 15

Sanger 55, Boyd 45

Boyd 9 14 13 9 -- 45
Sanger  15 18 12 10 -- 55

Sanger -- Lemons 12, Ceballos 6, Williams 16, Dabira Ogunwuyi 4, Vidourek 2, Henderson 15

Girls

Pilot Point Hoop Fest

PILOT POINT — The Sanger Lady Indians secured the Pilot Point Hoop Fest championship by defeating Pilot Point 54-30. Sanger got off to a 19-6 start in the first quarter and didn't look back.

Sanger's Maci Turkoly went off for a game-high 19 points. Tatum Whitewood (14) and Allye Morrow (13) also had big shooting performances. 

The Lady Indians advanced to the final by topping Forney 44-28. Brooke Rollins was the only Lady Indian to reach double figures with  14 points.  

Pilot Point advanced with a 48-39 win over Coram Deo Academy. Embriaya Bowen led the charge for the Lady Cats with 14 points.

Sanger will begin District 9-4A play against Gainesville on Friday at 6:30 p.m. Pilot Point will continue District 9-3A action by hosting Gunter on Friday at 3 p.m.

Sanger 44, Forney 28

Forney 7 8 7 6 -- 28
Sanger 10 8 16 10 -- 44

Forney -- Robson 7, Williams 5, Hamser 9, Pate 3, Tedder 4

Sanger (20-4) -- Morrow 4, Lynzie Rollins 6, B. Rollins 14, Chloe Malone 6, Turkoly 8, Riley Gibson 2, Desi Gonzales 4

Sanger 54, Pilot Point 30

Sanger 19 13 10 12 -- 54
Pilot Point 8 7 9 8 -- 32

Sanger (20-4) -- Morrow 13, B. Rollins 2, Malone 2, Turkoly 19, Abbie Kenning 4, Whitewood 14

Pilot Point -- Bowen 4, Kenedee Gist 8, Debria Bailey 12, Chrsitine Billmeier 10, Brooke Lane 4, Kyndall Rohan 2

Pilot Point 48, Coram Deo 39

Coram Deo 10 4 10

15 -- 39
Pilot Point 18 13 8 9 -- 48

Pilot Point -- Bowen 14, Gist 11, Bailey 6, Billmeier 4, Lane 4, Rohan 9

Braswell 37, Carrollton  Smith 25

CARROLLTON —  The Braswell Lady Bengals' strong defensive effort led to a 37-25 win over Carrollton Newman Smith. 

The Lady Bengals did not allow more than eight points in any quarter. 

Kamryn Gibson and Achlie Brown led Braswell with 10 points apiece. 

Braswell 37, Carrollton Smith 25

Braswell 15 6 8 8 -- 37
Carrollton 
Smith
6 8 6 5-- 25

Braswell  (9-10) -- Sydney Tyler 2, Lexie Turner 2, Gibson 10, Aminah Hall 8, Brown 10, Tiarah Starks 3, Lezyria Wilson 2

Carrollton Newman Smith -- Nembaware 3, Plvonka 2, Skelton 2, Smith 6, Coleman 12

Whataburger Tournament

SAGINAW — The Argyle Lady Eagles struggled on the second day of the Whataburger Tournament, suffering back-to-back losses.

First, the Lady Eagles' second-half struggles cost them in a 49-44 loss to Panhandle. Argyle had a three-point lead after the first half. 

Sydney Standifer was the top scorer in the losing effort with 13 points.

Argyle then suffered a 46-42 defeat to Tuscola Jim Ned. Argyle was down 29-19 at halftime. Gabby Standifer and Rhyle McKinney shared Argyle scoring honors with 13 apiece.

The Lady Eagles face Bowie at 8 a.m.  Saturday.

Panhandle 49, Argyle 44

Panhandle 14 9 15 11 -- 49
Argyle 16 10 7 8 -- 44

Panhandle -- Reining 2, Graham 6, Powers 3, Satterwhite 2, Jones 6, Choate 6, Baker 12, Kuehler 12

Argyle (16-6) -- McKinney 9, Kennedy Reeves 2, Brooklyn Carl 1, Morgan Yarbrough 2, Abby Williams 3, S. Standifer 13, G. Standifer 11

Tuscola Jim Ned 46, Argyle 42

Tuscola Jim Ned 10 19 8 9 -- 46
Argyle 8 11 12 11 -- 42

Tuscola Jim Ned -- J. Branch 2, T. Benton 5, J. Moore 12, L. Tutt 14, T. Bradshaw 6, B. Galvin 2, M. Graham 5

Argyle (16-6) -- McKinney 13, Reeves 2, Carl 1, Yarbrough 2, S. Standifer 11, G. Standifer 13

Keller Central tournament

KELLER — Jamie Means continued to be the leader of the Denton Lady Broncos by using her game-high 13 points to lead her team to a 39-26 victory over Haltom at the Keller Central tournament.

Denton will look to remain undefeated in District 5-5A when it visits Denison on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Denton 39, Haltom 26

Haltom 4 13 4 5
-- 26
Denton 11 9 10 9 -- 39

Haltom -- Flowers 2, Thomas 2, Young 2, Young 11, April P 4, Nelson 5

Denton (12-11, 3-0) -- Kylie Scott 8, Taylor Pierce 4, Taylor Howell 3, Mens 13, Eden Davis 3 Alex Bradley 6