Baseball/softball roundup: Ponder routs Alvord in baseball action

ALVORD — Ponder broke things open in the top of the fifth inning and scored eight runs in the Lions’ 15-0 victory over Alvord in District 9-2A action Friday night.

Baseball: Argyle defeats Celina for title

CELINA — Argyle’s Drew Gooch gave up one hit through the first five innings of Friday’s District 10-3A showdown at Celina but impressively still faced the minimum number of batters thanks to a double play in the second inning.

Track and field: Sanger boys capture area championship

ARGYLE — The Sanger Indians and Argyle Eagles will be well represented next week at the Class 3A Region II track and field championships in Commerce after strong showings at the District 9-3A/10-3A Area meet on Thursday.

Tennis: Krum falls short at regionals

Krum’s entries in Thursday’s Class 3A Region II tournament at Rockwall experienced varied amount of success but was unable to send anybody to the state tournament.

DRC

Track and field: Not done yet

Today will be far from the first time Argyle seniors Brooke Robertson, Laine Lowry, Taylor Mueller and junior Cassi Hargroves will be running the 1,600-meter relay together.

Golf roundup: Eagles claim regional crown

POTTSBORO — The Argyle boys held off a late charge Tuesday from Texarkana Pleasant Grove to claim the Class 3A Region II championship and qualify for the UIL state tournament in Austin.

Golf roundup: Argyle boys lead at regional tournament

POTTSBORO — Argyle’s boys golf team will enter the second round of the Class 3A Region II tournament a few strokes ahead of everybody else.

Baseball: Boyzuick sparks Argyle victory

ARGYLE — Through the first three innings of Tuesday night’s district contest, Argyle seemed unsettled on its home field against Celina.

Basketball: Taking center stage

The Argyle girls and Ponder boys had more in common this season than just shades of red and white in their school colors.

Track and field: Thompson wins 110 hurdles

AUSTIN — Ryan’s boys 800-meter relay team and Argyle senior Reese Thompson were two of the area’s top performers on the final day of the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays.

Softball roundup: Lady Broncos beat Rider 4-3

Allie Shelton capped off a three-run rally in the seventh inning Friday night with a walk-off double as Denton defeated Wichita Falls Rider 4-3.

Track and field: Ryan, Guyer relay teams make final

AUSTIN — Both the Ryan and Guyer boys 800 relay teams qualified for the Division II final during Friday’s prelimaries at the 87th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays at the University of Texas’ Mike A. Myers Stadium.

Track and field: Area athletes head to Austin

Several local track and field athletes will descend upon Austin this weekend for the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays at the University of Texas.

Softball roundup: Bruton pitches Argyle to victory

CARROLLTON — Alyssa Bruton pitched a four-hit shutout with eight strikeouts to lead Argyle past Carrollton Ranchview 6-0 on Friday in a District 10-3A game.

Baseball: Argyle topples Sanger Indians, 8-3

ARGYLE — As the wind picked up and the temperature dipped in Argyle, Sanger head coach Steve Ford and Argyle head coach Ricky Griffin seemed to be more concerned with the pitching than the final score.

Soccer: Playoff berths up for grabs in district finales

A simple look at the current District 11-4A boys standings isn’t enough to determine which teams will be playing next week in the postseason and which ones will be sitting at home.

Softball roundup: Nelson pounds Lady Falcons

CORINTH — Trophy Club Nelson rolled to a 20-hit performance to down Lake Dallas 14-3 in District 5-4A action Friday.

Softball notebook: Pilot Point unleashes secret weapon Gallaway

People looking from outside of Pilot Point’s softball program probably were wondering who was going to replace standout pitcher Skylar Cagle after she left for Northwestern State.

Boys basketball: Ponder loads up 9-2A team

Judging by the way Ponder’s boys basketball season ended over the weekend in Austin, it’s no surprise to see the way the Lions were represented on the District 9-2A all-district team that was released Monday.

Roundup: Pilot Point’s Gallaway tosses no-hitter

PILOT POINT — Preslee Gallaway pitched a no-hitter as Pilot Point defeated Sunnyvale 3-0 on Friday in District 12-2A action.

Soccer: Playoff berths up for grabs

Argyle boys head coach Daniel Lundy concedes that his team put itself in its current situation.

Soccer: Guyer, Argyle battle to draw

ARGYLE — Argyle entered Tuesday’s key District 11-4A game against Guyer trying to extend its edge in a hotly contested playoff race. The Wildcats were in desperate need of a win to keep pace.

Girls basketball: Districts release 2013-14 teams

Fresh off its run to the girls basketball state tournament, Argyle landed a few notable players on the 10-3A all-district team.

For the DRC

Girls basketball: No. 1 La Vega stops Argyle for 3A crown

AUSTIN — For one of the few times this season for either team, Argyle and Waco La Vega found themselves in a competitive contest in the fourth quarter.

Girls basketball: Argyle’s final foe used to issuing blowouts

AUSTIN — Before Waco La Vega ransacked District 17-3A and won each game by an average margin of 34.7 points, head coach Amy Gillum was in need of a nondistrict opponent.

Softball roundup: Lady Eagles shut out Denton

Alyssa Bruton pitched a four-hit shutout and added an RBI as Argyle topped the host Broncos 2-0 in the Denton tournament on Friday.

Soccer roundup: Argyle upends Lake Dallas

LAKE DALLAS — Argyle improved to 3-3-1 in District 11-4A with a 3-0 victory over Lake Dallas on Friday night.

Girls basketball: Saturday morning date

AUSTIN — Compared with the last time Argyle’s girls basketball team played, Thursday afternoon’s Class 3A state semifinal was a mundane outing for the Lady Eagles.

Girls basketball: Argyle to battle today for berth in state final

Skip Townsend was a few seconds away from winning his first state tournament game as a head coach before it was stolen.

Girls basketball: Youngsters have Argyle in second Class 3A state tournament

ARGYLE — As the crowd roared inside Texas A&M-Commerce’s Field House on Saturday, Argyle freshman Vivian Gray calmly stepped to midcourt for the opening tip of the Class 3A Region II final against Celina.

Girls basketball: Coffey to call state tournament games

There was a time when Robb Coffey’s voice wasn’t as deep, powerful or pleasant on the microphone.

Girls basketball: Argyle squeaks past Celina in double OT

COMMERCE — The eyes of everyone inside Texas A&M-Commerce’s Field House were on three huddled referees in the corner of the court.

Girls basketball: Fast start sends Lady Eagles past Canton

COMMERCE — Argyle head girls basketball coach Skip Townsend asked his team for a quick start against Canton on Friday night. He certainly got what he was looking for.

Boys basketball: Argyle falls to familiar opponent

LEWISVILLE — Wilmer-Hutchins is really starting to become a thorn in Argyle’s side.

Softball roundup: Argyle dominates host Decatur 11-2

DECATUR — The Argyle Lady Eagles erupted for four first-inning runs and then gradually pulled away to take a 11-2 victory over Decatur on Friday night.

Soccer roundup: Denton routs Lake Dallas

The Denton Broncos, after suffering a hard-fought loss to Argyle on Tuesday night, erupted for four second-half goals en route to a 5-0 victory over Lake Dallas on Friday night.

Girls basketball: Argyle improving with defense

ARGYLE — As his team finished up practice Wednesday, Argyle girls basketball coach Skip Townsend brought up a notion that will steal sleep from opposing coaches.

Boys basketball: Playoff teams back on court

The boys playoffs continue tonight when three area teams will play in the area round of their respective classifications.

Baseball/softball: Several tourneys begin today

Days of preparation by booster clubs and coaches at local high schools will be rewarded today. Denton and Argyle’s baseball fields will serve as two of the five sites for the Russell Athletic North Texas Classic, while Ryan and Liberty Christian will be the host schools for the James Taylor Classic. In softball, Ryan will play host to the Tina Minke Tournament.

Boys basketball: No panic

When Argyle found itself trailing Sanger by 10 points with just over five minutes to play in the third quarter of Tuesday night’s Class 3A Region II playoff opener, there wasn’t a hint of panic from the team.

Girls basketball: Argyle gets defensive in win over Decatur

FORT WORTH — The main reason Argyle is still one of 16 teams left in the 3A basketball playoffs was on full display in the second half of Tuesday night’s Region II quarterfinal.

DRC

Baseball: Argyle’s 1-2 punch

ARGYLE — The athletic talent at Argyle High School this year has been nearly unprecedented for a school its size.

Basketball: Guyer, Denton set for playoffs

Both Guyer and Denton will open the basketball playoffs on Tuesday, along with the rest of the area’s boys teams that qualified for the postseason.

Softball roundup: Argyle, Sanger, Ponder taste victory at local tournament

ARGYLE — Argyle, Sanger and Ponder each claimed one win on the final day of the Argyle/Liberty Christian tournament Saturday.

DRC

Girls basketball: Gray leads Argyle to playoff rout of Dallas Roosevelt

CARROLLTON — There have been times when Argyle freshman Vivian Gray has showed her age on the basketball court this season. Friday night was not one of those times.

Soccer roundup: Argyle beats Guyer with last-minute goal

Argyle freshman Dylan Sadler scored on an assist from Drew Estrada in the last minute of play Friday, giving the Eagles a 1-0 win over Guyer in District 11-4A action.

Softball roundup: Sanger rips Ponder, Liberty

ARGYLE — Sanger was the big winner on Day 2 of the Argyle/Liberty Christian tournament, defeating Ponder 8-2 before shutting out Liberty Christian 12-0.

Basketball notebook: Denton seeks consecutive playoff berths

On Saturday, the Denton boys will be looking for that final play, the strong finish that was lacking in Tuesday’s regular-season finale against Trophy Club Nelson, when the Broncos were a few plays away from wrapping up District 5-4A’s final playoff berth.

Girls basketball: Lackluster win

Argyle head coach Skip Townsend repeatedly referenced disappointment following Monday night’s Class 3A Region II bi-district game at Denton High.

Basketball: Postseason begins tonight for area girls

An old, once-heated rivalry will be renewed today when Argyle and Sanger open the girls basketball postseason with a 7 p.m. tipoff at Denton High School.