Football: Krum shuts out Aubrey

KRUM — The Krum Bobcats were challenged by coach Gary Robinson and responded by scoring a 17-0 victory over the Aubrey Chaparrals Friday night.

Football: Aubrey rolls to first victory

AUBREY — The Aubrey Chaparrals and the Bonham Warriors headed into Friday night’s District 3-4A (Division II) opener both winless at 0-5, but it was the Chaparrals who snapped their losing streak with a 34-0 victory.

Volleyball: Sanger holds off Aubrey in three-set decision

AUBREY — Late in the opening set of Tuesday’s District 9-4A match against Sanger, Aubrey was awarded a crucial point only to have it reversed by officials seconds later.

Football: Aubrey falls to 0-4 with loss to Panthers

AUBREY — In what was a fast-paced game from the beginning, the Aubrey Chaparrals (0-4) could not keep up with Van Alstyne’s dominating offense, losing 55-14 Friday night.

Football: Pilot Point shuts out Aubrey, 47-0

PILOT POINT — DaCoven Bailey stopped on a dime, cut back to avoid a tackler and easily angled into the end zone for what would have been 44-yard score — until a late holding penalty called it back. Again, he weaved his way through tacklers on the next play for a touchdown, but again, it was called back by another holding penalty. But no penalty was stopping Bailey when he was handed the ball for the third straight play and cut back on the right side for a 17-yard touchdown run, just part of his performance that led Pilot Point (3-0) to a 47-0 win against Aubrey (0-3) on Friday night.

Football: Burkburnett takes advantage of key fumble in win

AUBREY — A key fumble in the fourth quarter transformed a close contest into a 41-28 Burkburnett runaway victory over Aubrey.

Football: Big plays burn Aubrey in 34-3 setback

POTTSBORO — Big pass plays and a steady running game from Pottsboro overwhelmed the Aubrey Chaparrals 34-3 in the season opener for both teams.

Volleyball: Schmitz fuels Aubrey win

PILOT POINT — Aubrey may have played short-handed in its season opener at Pilot Point on Tuesday, but the Lady Chaparrals rarely struggled thanks to a big night from Hannah Schmitz.

Softball: Sanger trio highlights all-district selections

The Sanger softball team matched last season’s run to the Class 3A Region II semifinals with a handful of star players this season who led a young Lady Indians team with several starting freshmen.

Greater Denton Sports Commission banquet set for Monday

Mitch Gaylord, a member of the gold medal-winning United States men’s gymnastics team at the 1984 Olympics, will be the featured speaker at the 12th annual Greater Denton Sports Commission awards banquet on Monday.

DRC

Baseball: Indians crush Chaparrals

AUBREY — There was no hiding the Sanger Indians’ dominance Saturday afternoon in their Class 3A Region II bi-district playoff game against Aubrey, except for the ol’ hidden ball trick.

Baseball: Sanger whips Aubrey in series opener

SANGER — Sanger blew open a close game with an eight-run fifth inning to defeat Aubrey 11-1 in Game 1 of their Class 3A bi-district series on Friday night.

Track and field: Guyer girls win regional track crown

Six Guyer athletes won events Saturday at the Class 4A Region I track meet to help lead the Wildcats to respective first- and second-place finishes in the girls and boys team standings.

Baseball roundup: Liberty rallies past Covenant

ARGYLE — Liberty Christian erupted for six runs over its final two at-bats Friday as the Warriors defeated Colleyville Covenant 7-4.

Softball/baseball roundup: Pilot Point suffers first District 12-2A defeat

VAN ALSTYNE — Preslee Gallaway allowed just one earned run in six innings, but errors allowed Van Alstyne to a 3-2 win and hand Pilot Point its first District 12-2A loss in its regular-season finale on Friday.

Golf roundup: Eagles claim regional crown

POTTSBORO — The Argyle boys held off a late charge Tuesday from Texarkana Pleasant Grove to claim the Class 3A Region II championship and qualify for the UIL state tournament in Austin.

Golf roundup: Argyle boys lead at regional tournament

POTTSBORO — Argyle’s boys golf team will enter the second round of the Class 3A Region II tournament a few strokes ahead of everybody else.

Baseball roundup: McMann shines as Liberty run-rules TCA

ADDISON — Connor McMann pitched a two-hit shutout with seven strikeouts, and Hunter Griffith had three RBIs as Liberty Christian run-ruled Addison Trinity Christian 10-0 on Friday.

Softball/baseball roundup: Lady Falcons blank Denton; Ryan falls to Marcus

CORINTH — Leading 2-0 heading into the bottom of the fifth inning, Lake Dallas erupted for eight runs in the frame to earn a 10-0 run-rule victory over Denton Friday.

Softball roundup: Lady Broncos beat Rider 4-3

Allie Shelton capped off a three-run rally in the seventh inning Friday night with a walk-off double as Denton defeated Wichita Falls Rider 4-3.

Baseball roundup: Ryan falls to 0-4 in district

LEWISVILLE — After Ryan tied the game in the top of the seventh inning, Lewisville picked up a 4-3 walk-off win against the Raiders on Friday night to keep Ryan winless in District 5-5A play.

Baseball: Frisco Lone Star blanks Aubrey

AUBREY — Frisco Lone Star didn’t drive the ball to the deepest parts of Aubrey’s ballpark. In fact, the Chaparrals didn’t give up an extra-base hit in Tuesday’s District 10-3A opener.

Football: Aubrey hires Ivy as head coach, AD

Keith Ivy is returning to his family’s roots. Ivy has been named the new head football coach and athletic director at Aubrey, which is about 18 miles from Sanger, where he graduated from high school.

Boys basketball: Ponder loads up 9-2A team

Judging by the way Ponder’s boys basketball season ended over the weekend in Austin, it’s no surprise to see the way the Lions were represented on the District 9-2A all-district team that was released Monday.

Girls basketball: Districts release 2013-14 teams

Fresh off its run to the girls basketball state tournament, Argyle landed a few notable players on the 10-3A all-district team.

Baseball: Chaps come alive late

GUNTER — Aubrey broke a 2-all tie in the top of the fifth inning and piled on five more runs in the final frame as the Chaparrals (6-6) beat Prosper’s JV 8-2 in the Gunter tournament on Saturday.

Softball roundup: Lady Eagles shut out Denton

Alyssa Bruton pitched a four-hit shutout and added an RBI as Argyle topped the host Broncos 2-0 in the Denton tournament on Friday.

Baseball roundup: Aubrey cruises

FARMERSVILLE — Jumping out to a 7-0 lead helped Aubrey defeat Tom Bean 13-2 in five innings on Saturday at the Farmersville tournament.

Softball roundup: Ryan wins four

Ryan had a big day Saturday in the Tina Minke Memorial Tournament, winning four straight games after losing their first game of the day to Trophy Club Nelson 11-3.

Baseball roundup: Broncos take two at Classic

The Denton Broncos rebounded from a 9-0 Thursday night loss to defending Class 4A champion Tomball to pick up a pair of come-from-behind wins on Friday in the Russell Athletics North Texas Classic at Bronco Field.

Girls basketball: Lady Chaps eliminated

FLOWER MOUND — Aubrey’s Kendyl Wright put her team on her back with 15 third-quarter points in Wednesday’s Class 3A bi-district playoff game against Decatur to give the Lady Chaps a one-point lead heading into the fourth.

Basketball: Postseason begins tonight for area girls

An old, once-heated rivalry will be renewed today when Argyle and Sanger open the girls basketball postseason with a 7 p.m. tipoff at Denton High School.

Girls basketball: Aubrey earns playoff berth

Kendyl Wright may not know what it’s like to play in a postseason game. But she will by next week. Wright, a junior, scored a game-high 30 points on Friday night as Aubrey beat Carrollton Ranchview 46-41 at Billy Ryan Gym in a District 10-3A play-in game.

Basketball/soccer roundup: Marcus routs Raiders

FLOWER MOUND — The Ryan boys fell to 0-9 in District 5-5A with a 58-27 loss at Flower Mound Marcus on Friday night.

Realignment notebook: Argyle, Sanger get new competition

ARGYLE — Coaches in the former Class 3A who now are in the new Class 4A knew Monday’s biennial UIL realignment would bring plenty of uncertainty.

Hellman resigns as Aubrey district’s AD

The turnover in Aubrey’s athletic department continued late Thursday when lifelong Aubrey resident and the school’s jack-of-all-trades Daryl Hellman turned in his resignation as the district’s athletic director.

DRC

Basketball: Solid start pays off

ARGYLE — Argyle keeps building steam as it chugs toward the playoffs. After their second-half rally fell short in a double-digit loss Tuesday at Frisco Lone Star, the Eagles carried that momentum into an efficient first half to help them run away with a 48-29 District 10-3A win Friday against Aubrey on senior night.

Football: Aubrey coach Segleski resigns

Aubrey is searching for a new head coach after Mike Segleski turned in his resignation late Wednesday.

Basketball roundup: Falcons nip Azle for second 5-4A victory

LAKE DALLAS — Josh Jackson poured in a game-best 26 points and the Lake Dallas boys defeated Azle 56-53 for their second District 5-4A win.

Basketball: Eagles raid Aubrey for district win

AUBREY — The Argyle and Aubrey boys entered Tuesday night’s contest both seeking their first District 10-3A win.

Roundup: Sanger defeats Krum in District 9-3A opener

SANGER — Joseph Clark’s 17 points anchored Sanger in a 55-43 win over Krum late Friday night in the District 9-3A opener for both schools.

Boys basketball: Aubrey splits pair

AUBREY — Aubrey’s boys made up for lost action because of previously canceled games and split two at home Saturday.

Basketball roundup: Lady Eagles move to 20-1

ARGYLE — The Argyle girls continued their remarkable start to the season with a 49-31 victory over Plano Prestonwood on Tuesday.

Basketball roundup: Ryan splits at tourney

THE COLONY — The Ryan Raiders dropped their third straight game at The Colony tournament Saturday before beating Garland Naaman Forest 58-54.

Basketball roundup: Guyer whips North Crowley in Whataburger Tournament

HALTOM CITY — Guyer thumped North Crowley 69-46 on Friday to advance to the consolation semifinals of Orange bracket play in the Whataburger Tournament.

Basketball roundup: Guyer boys hang with No. 1 DeSoto

HALTOM CITY — Guyer was one basket away from tying the state’s top-ranked Class 5A boys basketball team.

Football: Heard, Sadler earn honors

The two players who performed well on the state’s biggest stage and brought home state championships were named the top players in their respective districts.

Basketball roundup: Sandies blow past Ponder

Sanger’s second-quarter outburst on offense helped lead it to a third-place finish in the Aubrey tournament with a 59-52 win over the host Chaparrals.

High schools: Moving up

At the moment, the Guyer football team is focused on defending its Class 4A Division I state championship, but after what they hope is a Dec. 20 title game at AT&T Stadium, the Wildcats will shift their attention.

Basketball roundup: Guyer splits pair at tourney

KELLER — The Guyer Wildcats split a pair of games Saturday in the Keller Timber Creek tournament, beating Wolfforth Frenship 52-51 before falling to Frisco Centennial 37-33.