Basketball roundup: Crawford leads visiting Guyer past Euless Trinity

Comments () A Text Size

EULESS — Miles Crawford had a 17-point effort to lead Guyer to a 44-39 victory over Euless Trinity.

Mitchell Willard scored seven points for the Wildcats (9-3), followed by Alex Partridge with six.

 

Hebron 57, Denton 47

CARROLLTON — Despite a 19-point effort from Michael Jackson, Denton fell to Hebron.

Greg Help scored 11points for the Broncos (5-9) and Ryan Daniels added six.

 

Ryan 50, Melissa 29

MELISSA — Gilbert Jackson led the Ryan Raiders with 18 points.

Montarius Banks scored 13 points for Ryan (8-3) and Trent Willis added eight.

 

Krum 41, Pilot Point 39

PILOT POINT — Reed Flores scored 11 points to lead Krum to a victory over Pilot Point.

Ely Sanchez had 10 points for the Bobcats (5-13) and Zack Hughes scored seven.

For Pilot Point, Mason Richy led with 16 points, Cory Powell had 12 and Travis Garrett added five.

 

Sanger 64, Whitesboro 59

SANGER — Tyler Roelofs poured in 20 points to lead Sanger past Whitesboro.

Jake Stastny had 15 points for the Indians (7-7) and Brennan Bloom added 14.

 

Argyle 55, Wylie 49

ARGYLE — Spencer McCloud and Zach Dickerson led the Eagles (10-5) to a victory over Wylie. McCloud and Dickerson scored 24 and 17 points, respectively.

 

Ponder 54, Lake Worth 21

PONDER — Clay Morgan scored 17 points to lead Ponder to a victory over Lake Worth.

Kade Copp, Jon Sidler and Coleman James each scored seven points for the Lions (13-5).

 

Girls

Trophy Club Nelson 36, Denton 24

TROPHY CLUB — Despite an eight-point effort from Myesha Taylor, Denton fell to Trophy Club Nelson.

Le’andra Johnson and LaNeisha Hudspeth each scored six points for the Lady Broncos (4-12).

 

Sanger 69, Anna 36

SANGER — Jacy Beam scored 16 points to lead the Sanger Lady Indians to victory.

Brooke Lewis added 13 points for Sanger (11-6), and Corey Hammonds had 12.

 

Lake Dallas 49, Azle 45

CORINTH — Meagan Dando scored 13 points to help Lake Dallas improve to 2-0 in District 5-4A.

Brielle Brown had eight points for the Lady Falcons (4-12), while Ashley Hayes and Kelsey Tuck each scored seven.

 

Decatur 38, Aubrey 12

DECATUR — The Aubrey Lady Chaps slipped to 9-8 with a loss to Decatur.

Kendyle Wright scored eight points for Aubrey and Scarlett Gregory added three.

 

Argyle 39, Fort Worth Lake Country 29

FORT WORTH — Delaney Sain and Allea Harris led the Argyle Lady Eagles (14-3) with 17 and 14 points, respectively, over Fort Worth Lake Country Christian.

 

Krum 47, Garland Naaman Forest 35

KRUM — Julia Smaltz scored 22 points to lead Krum to a victory over Garland Naaman Forest.

Rachel Wallace scored 15 points for the Lady Cats (11-3).

 

 

 

Box scores

Boys

RYAN 50, MELISSA 29

Ryan   18        9          10        13 — 50

Melissa           11        5          7          6 — 29

Ryan (8-3) — Gilbert Jackson 18, Montarius Banks 13, Trent Willis 8, Jeremy Lenoire 4, Tyrone Williams 4, Quency Jones 2.

Melissa — Paynter 9, Woods 6, Ellis 5, Webb 4, Torres 3, Gray 2.

 

PONDER 54, LAKE WORTH 21

Lake Worth     5          4          6          6 — 21

Ponder 17        18        9          10 — 54

Lake Worth — Rivera 6, Ortiz 4, Florez 4, Valle 2, Johnson 2, Vega 2, Versey 1.

Ponder (13-5) — Clay Morgan 17, Kade Copp 7, Jon Sidler 7, Coleman James 7, Micah Broadstreet 5, Josh Peterson 4, Grant Boxell 3, Brady Anderson 2, Reid Sanders 2.

 

KRUM 41, PILOT POINT 39

Krum   5          18        5          13 — 41

Pilot Point       13        6          10        10 — 39

Krum (5-13) — Reed Flores 11, Ely Sanchez 10, Zack Hughes 7, Jaun Campuzano 6, Cade Wall 3, Tanner Rankin 2, Travis White 2.

Pilot Point — Mason Richy 16, Cory Powell 12, Travis Garrett 5, Steven Richter 2, James Ashcraft 2, Jacob Lock 2.

 

ARGYLE 55, WYLIE 46

Wylie  8          11        16        11 — 46

Argyle             11        18        9          17 — 55

Wylie — Barmall 14, Maddox 12, Armstrong 7, Gibbs 6, Joseph 4, Bague 3.

Argyle (10-5) — Spencer McCloud 24, Zach Dickerson 17, Jon Davis 5, Colton Wilkes 4, Reed Davis 3, Chase Kammerer 2.

 

SANGER 64, WHITESBORO 59

Whitesboro     14        17        13        15 — 59

Sanger  15        13        14        22 — 64

Whitesboro  —  Kilcrease 18, Schuessler 12, Hamon 10 , Teater 6, Nikirk 5, Walsh 4, Brauwner 2, Beste 2.

Sanger (7-7) — Tyler Roelofs 20, Jake Stastny 15, Brennan Bloom 14, Cody Howard 5, Wyatt Broxson 4, Tanner Thomas 4, Drew Lyons 2.

 

HEBRON 57, DENTON 47

Denton            12        9          8          18 — 57

Hebron            18        9          12        18 — 47

Denton (5-9) — Michael Jackson 19, Greg Help 11 , Ryan Daniels 6, Darion Harris 3,Travis Johnson 2, Eric Dickson 2, Manny Patterson 2, Deamonte Hughes 2.

Hebron — Shipley 26, Williams 11, Hicks 6, McClenagen 6, Rehfuss 3, Froggins 2, Mortinson 2.

 

GUYER 44, EULESS TRINITY 39

Guyer  7          13        16        8 — 44

Trinity            15        13        6          7 — 39

Guyer (9-3) — Miles Crawford 17, Mitchell Willard 7, Alex Partridge 6, Sean Choate 5, Justin Griffin 5, Zack Duncan 4.

Trinity — Udume 13, Turner 11, Jontror 4, White 2, Whittcher 2, Wong 2, Armstead 1.

 

Girls

DECATUR 38, AUBREY 12

Aubrey            0          3          6          3 — 12

Decatur           13        12        6          7 — 38

Aubrey (9-8) — Kendyle Wright 8, Scarlett Gregory 3, Hannah Smith 1.

Decatur — Graham 10, Bishom 6, Pate 5, Mayfield 4, Drews 4, Lennard 4, Kirk 3, Skinnard 2.

 

ARGYLE 39,

FORT WORTH LAKE COUNTRY CHRISTIAN 29

Argyle 12        12        4          11 — 39

Lake Country  10        4          3          12 — 29

Argyle (14-3) — Delaney Sain 17, Allea Harris 14, Kim Strelke 3,Morgan McInaney 2, Laurie-Beth Chalk 2, Bailey Eschle 1.

Fort Worth Lake Country — McCullan 6, Dodson 6, Dorcack 6, Dreaker 4, Leeper 7.

 

SANGER 69, ANNA 36

Anna   7          14        4          11 — 36

Sanger  23        19        12        15 — 69

Anna — Moreno 11, Hampton 9, Love 9, Dilldine 4, Rodriguez 3.

Sanger (11-6) — Jacy Beam 16, Brooke Lewis 13, Corey Hammonds 12, Carissa Spiker 11, Natalie Castillo 8, Allie Millican 7, Candice Prater 2.

 

KRUM 47, GARLAND NAAMAN FOREST 35

Naaman Forest            10        9          6          10 — 35

Krum   8          14        13        12 — 47

Naaman Forest — Buckner 12, Holly 11, Johnson 8, Barlow 2, Plummer 2.

Krum (11-3) — Julia Smaltz 22, Rachel Wallace 15, Diamond Martinez 4, Caylee Thomas 2, Allison Beck 2, Callie Craddock 2.

 

LAKE DALLAS 49, AZLE 45

Azle    14        13        7          11 — 45

Lake Dallas     16        14        8          11 — 49

Azle — Wilbanks 9, Yzaguirre 9, Prentize 8, Burger 6, Fulfer 6, Matlock 5, Crow 2, Foster 2.

Lake Dallas (4-12) — Meagan Dando 13, Brielle Brown 8, Ashley Hayes 7, Kelsey Tuck 7, McKenzie Harrison 6, Erin Slater 6, Adryna Roberson 2.

 

TROPHY CLUB NELSON 36, DENTON 24

Denton            10        3          4          7 — 24

Nelson 9          7          14        6 — 36

Denton (4-12) — Myesha Taylor 8, Le'andra Johnson 6, LaNeisha Hudspeth 6, Mariah Seastrunk 3, Jordan Hudspeth 1.

Trophy Club Nelson — M. Edwards 12, S. Wolter 10, T. Woodard 6, S. Smallwood 5, A. Reed 2, D. Robinson 1.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.