Basketball roundup: Fossil Ridge nips Guyer

Comments () A Text Size

FORT WORTH — Despite a 13-point effort from Alex Partridge, the Guyer Wildcats fell to Keller Fossil Ridge 53-52 on Friday in the Fort Worth school district’s Coca-Cola Classic.

Justin Griffin scored 12 points for the Wildcats (11-5) and Miles Crawford added 10.

 

The Colony 68, Ryan 32

THE COLONY — Ryan slipped to 11-4 on the season after losing to tournament host The Colony.

Montarius Banks led the Raiders with nine points, while Trent Willis, Allen Grant and Nick Jones each scored five points.

 

Ryan 39, Leander 36

THE COLONY — Banks led Ryan to a victory over Leander with 14 points.

Gilbert Jackson scored seven points for the Raiders, followed by Quincy Jones with six.

 

Lake Dallas 58, Houston Spring Woods 52

SHERMAN — Josh Jackson scored 23 points to carry the Lake Dallas Falcons past Houston Spring Woods in the Sherman tournament.

Lorren Bassett had 11 points for Lake Dallas (6-14), while Kaleb Wright scored eight.

The Falcons will face Wichita Falls Rider at 11:30 a.m. today in the consolation semifinals.

 

Burkburnett 81, Sanger 73

FORT WORTH — Despite 12 points from Wyatt Broxson, Sanger fell to Burkburnett in the Whataburger Tournament.

Tanner Thomas and Jake Statsney each scored 11 points for the Indians (8-10).

 

Aubrey 68, Pittsburg 67

SHERMAN — Michael Page scored 18 points to lead Aubrey over Pittsburg in the Sherman tournament.

Jevon Saylor also was in double digits for the Chaparrals (13-4) with 15 points, and Javion Williams added 14 points.

 

Krum 59, Aubrey 51

SHERMAN — Travis White scored 19 points to lead Krum to a victory over Aubrey in the Sherman tournament.

Tanner Rankin put in 11 points for the Bobcats, and Zack Hughes followed with 10.

Javion Williams led the Chaparrals with 13 points, while Page scored 12 and Bry’len Williams added 10.

 

Girls

Richardson Berkner 54, Guyer 36

DALLAS — Despite at 14-point effort from Bre Wickware, the Guyer Lady Wildcats fell to Richardson Berkner in the Dallas school district’s Coca-Cola Tournament.

Jada Calloway scored seven points for Guyer (13-6) and Quamese Moss added six.

 

McKinney 45, Krum 43

PROSPER — Krum fell to 14-4 with a loss to McKinney in the Prosper tournament.

Julia Smaltz led the Lady Cats with 16 points, Rachel Wallace scored 12 and Allison Beck added nine.

 

Krum 48, Ponder 28

PROSPER — Beck scored 14 points to lead Krum past Ponder in the Prosper tournament.

Wallace had 12 points for the Lady Cats and Diamond Martinez added six.

Madison Stout led the Lady Lions with 19 points, followed by Kailey Harper with five points and Addison Thompson with four.

 

 

 

Box scores

Boys

KELLER FOSSIL RIDGE 53, GUYER 52

Guyer  7          13        16        16 — 52

Keller Fossil Ridge      13        10        16        14 — 53

Guyer (11-5) — Alex Partridge 13, Justin Griffin 12, Miles Crawford 10, Mitchell Willard 8, Sean Choate 7, Shelton Childress 2.

Keller Fossil Ridge — Parker 16, Kouakou 12, Jackson 5, Berry 5, Fields 4, Gray 4, Grajeda 3, Rodriguez 2, Montgomery 2.

 

LAKE DALLAS 58, HOUSTON SPRING WOODS 52

Lake Dallas     16        11        17        14 — 58

Houston Spring Woods          7          11        8          26 — 52

Lake Dallas (6-14) — Josh Jackson 23, Lorren Bassett 11, Kaleb Wright 8, Reality Jackson 6, Connor Haile 6, Will Eollett 2, C.J. Harris 2.

Houston Spring Woods — Bedford 24, Montes 9, Utiarez 9, Heckard 8, Zolezzi 2.

 

KRUM 59, AUBREY 51

Aubrey            19        9          10        13 — 51

Krum   17        10        14        18 — 59

Aubrey — Javion Williams 13, Michael Page 12, Bry’len Williams 10, Trevor Gomez 5, Jevon Saylor 4, Cody Freeman 3, Nick Shovlin 2, Curtis Knicker 2.

Krum — Travis White 19, Tanner Rankin 11, Zack Hughes 10, Tyler Starnes 9, Reed Flores 4, Leo Sanchez 4, Cade Wall 2.

 

AUBREY 68, PITTSBURG 67

Pittsburg         11        21        17        18 — 67

Aubrey            19        19        16        14 — 68

Pittsburg — Wallace 32, Perkins 7, Moton 6, Hollins 6, Zepeda 6, Walker 4, Hammonds 2, Hughes 2, Cuba 2.

Aubrey (13-4) — Michael Page 18, Jevon Saylor 15, Javion Williams 14, Bry’len Williams 14, Trevor Gomez 2, Curtis Knicker 5.

 

BURKBURNETT 81, SANGER 73

Sanger  19        15        17        22 — 73

Burnett            17        27        19        18 — 81

Sanger (8-10) — Wyatt Broxson 12, Tanner Thomas 11, Jake Statsney 11, Brennan Bloom 10,Walding Smith 8, Cody Howard 8, Tyler Roelofs 7, Jerald Doles 3, Brance Watts 2. 

Burkburnett — Jackson 22, Strickland 20, Shelby 11, Hamlett 8, Wear 8, Delve 6, Cahayla 4.

 

RYAN 39, LEANDER 36

Ryan   6          8          12        13 — 39

Leander           6          9          4          17 — 36

Ryan —  Montarius Banks 14, Gilbert Jackson 7, Quincy Jones 6, Jeremy Lenoire 4, Allen Grant 3, Xavier Gray 2, Trent Willis 2, Nick Jones 1.

Leander — McBride 15, Winsor 10, Baptiste 4, Woodword 3, Brown 2, Young 2.

 

THE COLONY 68, RYAN 32

Ryan   5          7          11        9 — 32

The Colony     19        13        19        17 — 68

Ryan (11-4) — Montarius Banks 9, Trent Willis 5, Allen Grant 5, Nick Jones 5, Gilbert Jackson 3, Jeremy Lenoire 2, Tyrone Williams 2, Xavier Gray 1.

The Colony — Wiseman 17, Chicoine 12, Matthieu 8, Leday 8, Harrington 5, Williams 4, Webster 3, Smith 3, Shirk 2, White 2, Miller 2.

 

Girls

KRUM 48, PONDER 28

Krum   9          14        10        15 — 48

Ponder 2          6          8          12 — 28

Krum — Allison Beck 14, Rachel Wallace 12, Diamond Martinez 6, Julia Smaltz 6, Callie Craddock 5, Kylie Myers 3, Caitlyn Arnold 2.

Ponder — Madison Stout 19, Kailey Harper 5, Addison Thompson 4, Shayla Cozart 1.

 

MCKINNEY 45, KRUM 43

McKinney      14        9          8          12 — 45

Krum   10        11        13        11 — 43

Krum (14-4) — Julia Smaltz 16, Rachel Wallace 12, Allison Beck 9, Diamond Martinez 4, Callie Craddock 2.

McKinney — Mitchell 19, Quincy 11, Stutts 9, Nelson 6.

 

RICHARDSON BERKNER 54, GUYER 36

Guyer  4          17        6          9 — 36

Richardson Berkner    15        20        7          12 — 54

Guyer (13-6) — Bre Wickware 14, Jada Calloway 7, Quamese Moss 6, Katy Davis 4, Tierney Peters 3, Alicia Downard 2.

Richardson Berkner — Thomas 20, Green 28, Drake 2, White 2, Williams 2.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.