Basketball roundup: Visiting Guyer edges Brewer

Comments () A Text Size

FORT WORTH — Justin Griffin scored a game high of 20 points for the Guyer Wildcats, who improved to 6-1 in District 5-4A after defeating Fort Worth Brewer 37-34 on Friday night.

Miles Crawford scored six points for Guyer, and Mitchell Willard added five.

Coupled with Sean Choate’s free throws, Crawford was a major defensive help in the fourth quarter to help lock down the Wildcats’ victory.

 

Flower Mound 57, Ryan 34

FLOWER MOUND — Ryan slipped to 0-3 in District 5-5A after losing to Flower Mound despite a 12-point effort from Gilbert Jackson.

Trent Willis scored 10 points for the Raiders (13-9).

 

Ponder 70, Boyd 35

BOYD — Jon Siddler scored 14 points to lead Ponder to a victory over Boyd, improving the Lions to 5-1 in District 9-2A play.

Clay Morgan scored 12 points for Ponder (21-8), followed by Josh Peterson’s 11.

 

Carrollton Ranchview 79, Aubrey 72

AUBREY — Despite 22 points from Javion Williams, Aubrey fell to Carrollton Ranchview in overtime, as the Chaparrals fell to 1-2 in District 10-3A play. 

Jevon Saylor scored 17 points for Aubrey (18-6) and Bry’len Williams had 16 for the host Chaps.

 

Girls

Flower Mound 56, Ryan 36

FLOWER MOUND — The Ryan Lady Raiders slipped to 2-3 in District 5-5A after losing to Flower Mound.

Danielle Richardson scored eight points for Ryan (11-15), Mariah Young had seven and Ashtyn Lovett six.

 

Liberty Christian 43, Addison Trinity 30

ADDISON — Rebecca Hand scored 18 points to lead Liberty Christian over Trinity, improving the Lady Warriors to 4-1 in TAPPS 5-A.

Rayvon Christian was also in double digits for Liberty (15-12) with 10 points and Ali Gardener added six.

 

Ponder 50, Boyd 24

BOYD — Madison Stout scored a game-high 20 points to lead Ponder over Boyd.

Shayla Cozart scored 14 points and had seven rebounds for the Lady Lions (14-15, 4-4 District 9-2A).

 

Frisco Lone Star 55, Krum 52

FRISCO — Despite 23 points and 15 rebounds from Julia Smaltz, the Krum Lady Cats fell to Frisco Lone Star.

Rachel Wallace added 10 points for Krum (20-5).

 

Carrollton Ranchview 47, Aubrey 40

AUBREY — Kendall Wright scored 14 points, but it wasn’t enough as Aubrey slipped to 0-4 in District 10-3A after losing to Carrollton Ranchview.

Taylor Gardener, Mahaley Millican, and Hannah Schmitz all scored six points for the Lady Chaps (9-18).

 

 

Box scores

Girls

CARROLLTON RANCHVIEW 47, AUBREY 40

Ranchview      8          15        6          18 — 47

Aubrey            18        7          6          9 — 40

Ranchview — Robinson 13, Rivas 12, Withers 8, Bell 6, Neil 6, A. Jackson 2.

Aubrey (9-18) — Kendall Wright 14, Taylor Gardener 6, Mahaley Millican 6, Hannah Schmitz 6, Allison Crooks 4, Natalie Gatusso 4.

 

PONDER 50, BOYD 24

Ponder 20        13        7          10 — 50

Boyd   5          7          7          5 — 24

Ponder (14-15) — Madison Stout 20, Shayla Cozart 14, Cheyenne Morris 8, Emily Nicholson 6, Lauren Pitman 2.

Boyd — Harold 9, Montgomery 5, K. Elkins 4, C. Elkins 4, Ragsdale 1, Scott 1.

 

FRISCO LONE STAR 55, KRUM 52

Krum   10        16        18        8 — 52

Lone Star         10        17        14        14 — 55

Krum (20-5) — Julia Smaltz 23, Rachel Wallace 10, Caleigh Thomas 5, Alison Beck 5, Diamond Martinez 5, Callie Craddock 2, Kaitlyn Arnold 2.

Frisco Lone Star — Wagner 12, Miller 11, Apari 10, Snell 10, Weatherford 2.

 

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 43, ADDISON TRINITY 30

Liberty Christian        9          11        14        9 — 43

TCA    5          10        4          11 — 30

Liberty Christian (15-12) — Rebecca Hand 18, Rayvon Christian 10, Ali Gardener 6, Rachel Rainwater 3, Sydney Goodson 2, Hannah Hand 2, Kendall Ellig 2.

TCA — Sneed 12, Birdman 6, Bastie 5, Dale 4, Voelker 3.

 

FLOWER MOUND 56, RYAN 36

Ryan   5          7          7          17 — 36

Flower Mound            13        15        12        16 — 56

Ryan (11-15) — Danielle Richardson 8, Mariah Young 7, Ashtyn Lovett 6, Teana Ogden 5, Carissa Sanders 3, Kimani Henderson 3, Morgan Davis 2, Jefferyonna Holley 1, Tichina Coleman 1.

Flower Mound — Unavailable.

 

Boys

GUYER 37, FORT WORTH BREWER 34

Guyer  10        7          11        9 — 37

FW Brewer     5          3          8          18 — 34

Guyer (16-6) — Justin Griffin 20, Miles Crawford 6, Mitchell Willard 5, Sean Choate 4, Shelton Childress 2.

Fort Worth Brewer — Waters 10, Ford 8, Brown 5, Ballars 5, Hamza 3, Noulas 3.

 

FLOWER MOUND 57, RYAN 34

Ryan   3          4          12        15 — 34

Flower Mound            10        22        9          16 — 57

Ryan (13-9) — Gilbert Jackson 12, Trent Willis 10, Quincy Jones 4, Nick Jones 4, Montarius Banks 2, Jeremy Lenoire 2.

Flower Mound — Montgomery 10, Langley 10, Reibly 9, Fickeret 8, Gamill 7, McElmore 5, Kanuf 4, Green 2, O’Bar 2.

 

PONDER 70, BOYD 35

Ponder 21        18        19        12 — 70

Home  10        8          8          9 — 35

Ponder (21-8) — Jon Siddler 14, Clay Morgan 12, Josh Peterson 11, Grant Boxell 8, Brady Anderson 8, Micah Broadstreet 8, Kade Copp 5, Coleman James 2, Reid Sanders 2.

Boyd — Rivers 11, Gordon 6, Tryee 6, Carmona 5, Cardona 3, Moran 2, Rogers 2.

 

CARROLLTON RANCHVIEW 79, AUBREY 72 (OT)

Ranchview      22        22        12        11        12 — 79

Aubrey            14        23        16        14        5 — 72

Ranchview — Bagsby 25, Minter 18, Venters 16, Ishmael 7, Perry 5, Wallican 3, Hinkle 2, Lopez 2, Washington 1.

Aubrey (18-6) — Javion Williams 22, Jevon Saylor 17, Bry-len Williams 16, Curtis Knicker 10, Michael Page 5, Nick Shovlin 2.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.