Softball: Cagle named district MVP

Comments () A Text Size

Cagle named district MVP

After she put up eye-popping numbers for four years and earned Class 2A state championship game MVP honors on Thursday, it came as no surprise to see Pilot Point’s Skylar Cagle earn District 12-2A MVP honors when the all-district team was released following the Lady Cats’ championship win over Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy.

The Northwestern State signee hit .617 for the Lady Cats on the season, her fourth as a starter, with five home runs and 39 RBIs. As good as her offensive numbers were, Cagle did most of her damage in the circle, compiling a 0.72 ERA and finishing her senior season with a pristine 28-0 record. She struck out 259 batters and walked just 29.

Cagle was joined by teammate Preslee Gallaway on the 12-2A superlatives list, as the sophomore slugger and Pilot Point’s No. 2 pitcher earned Offensive Player of the Year honors after hitting .457 with a team-high eight homers.

Pilot Point, which ended the season with its 40th win, landed two other players on the 12-2A first team in infielder Haley Evans and designated player Allison Strittmatter, whose sixth-inning RBI double lifted the Lady Cats to the win in the state final.

As part of a loaded District 5-4A, the Guyer Lady Wildcats had several representatives on the all-district team after finishing third and bowing out in the second round of the playoffs to eventual state semifinalist Aledo.

Sophomore Shayne Starkey, who came to Guyer from Justin Northwest, earned Offensive Player of the Year honors. The first baseman and No. 2 pitcher hit .449 with 24 RBIs on the season and was second on the team with five triples. She was joined by teammate Kylie Miyata, who earned Defensive Player of the Year honors as a senior second baseman.

Megan Washam, the only Guyer senior who was a four-year starter and played significantly on Guyer’s 2010 state tournament team, earned Co-Catcher of the Year honors after committing just one error behind the plate and hitting .453 while leading the team in home runs (six) and RBIs (41).

Guyer had three other players named to the first team in outfielder Kennedy Been, pitcher Suzette Palmer and outfielder Kaitlyn Thomas — all seniors.

They were joined on the first team by Denton’s Jessica Juarez and Natasha Kissell and Lake Dallas’ Macey Bauman, Makenzie Chatham, Amadi Taylor, Kelsey Tuck and Chrisa Head.

In a tough District 5-5A, the Ryan softball team had a tough transition to the state’s highest classification, as evidenced by fourth-place finisher Lewisville’s Class 5A state championship run.

Ryan landed three players on the first team in Megan Durante, Carley Rains and Maddie Quintanar.

In District 9-3A, Sanger saw several longtime players go out with honors, as four-year starters Nicole Nordie (MVP) and Mikayla Stogsdill (Co-Defensive Player) earned superlatives, while younger teammates Kelly Mardones (Pitcher of the Year) and Morgan Turkoly (Offensive Player) joined them on the list.

They were joined by fellow Lady Indians Erica Bjorndal, Harlee Sliger and Victoria Eakman on the first team. Krum landed three players on the first team in Cheyanne Bullock, Ashley Landry and Rosa Rodriguez.

Blair O’Brien capped her tremendous high school career as a multisport star by earning District 10-3A Defensive Player of the Year honors as Argyle’s shortstop. Aubrey landed four players on the 10-3A first team in seniors Kaley Reding, Logan Even, Nikki Brogdon and Kayla Sullivan.

On the District 9-2A squad, Ponder saw star hitter Jessica Orozco earn Co-Offensive MVP honors alongside Boyd’s Chandler Hammon, while Lady Lions Andie Beer, Kara Ortiz, Hannah Palmer, Kara Parr and Jocelyn Chilson earned first-team honors.

ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 5-5A

Co-MVP – Annelise, Flower Mound, So.; Chelsea Herndon, Hebron, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Hannah Null, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.

Co-Catchers of the Year – Emily Lasky, Lewisville, Sr.; Deja Talton, Hebron, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Christy Lisenby, Flower Mound, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year – Dani Warne, Marcus, Sr.

Utility Player of the Year – Gaby Vasquez, Lewisville, So.

Newcomer of the Year – Maribeth Gorsuch, Lewisville, Fr.

Coach of the Year – Mark Larriba, Flower Mound

First team

Hebron – Brynn Putnam, Erinn Hill, Erin Payne

Marcus – Kelly Johnson, Ashley Hardin, Madison Greenwell

Lewisville – Selena Garcia, Miranda Worthington

Coppell – Erica Zimmer, Alicia VanWinkle

Ryan – Megan Durante, Carley Rains, Maddie Quintanar

Flower Mound – Kelly Powell, Mauriana Jamele, Ashley Fultz

Second team

Marcus – Jordan Gundersen

Lewisville – Becca Scott, Megan Haggard

Coppell – Alyssa Ringhausen, Lora Blackwell, Lindsey Stivers

Ryan – Kayla Cunningham, Carol Raabe

Flower Mound – Taylor Nabors, Katie Holehouse, Allie Smith

Honorable mention

Ryan – Erika Williamson

 

District 5-4A

MVP – Abby Donnell, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Shayne Starkey, Guyer, So.

Defensive Player of the Year – Kylie Miyata, Guyer, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Ashley Dumoulin, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.

Co-Catchers of the Year – Emily Wood, Nelson, Sr.; Megan Washam, Guyer, Sr.

Utility Player of the Year – Ashley Sissel, Rider, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year – Shannon Rhodes, Fort Worth Brewer, Fr.

Co-Coaches of the Year – Alisha Crouch, Rider; Matt Chapman, Brewer

First team

Azle – Sarah Brown, So.; Makenzi Harris, So.; Whitney Judd, Sr.; Summer Phillips, Jr.

Brewer – Destiny Chavarria, So.; Carissa Luna, Sr.; Sarah Miller, Jr.

Nelson – Cami Conrad, Fr.; Haley Gray, Jr.; Ashley Silva, Jr.; Dani West, Sr.

Denton – Jessica Juarez, Jr.; Natasha Kissell, So.

Guyer – Kennedy Been, Sr.; Suzette Palmer, Sr.; Kaitlyn Thomas, Sr.

Lake Dallas – Macey Bauman, So.; Makenzie Chatham, Fr.; Chrisa Head, So.; Amadi Taylor, So.; Kelsey Tuck, Jr.

Wichita Falls – Marcella Lopez, Fr.

Rider – Stacey Fosnaugh, Sr.; Karly Gibson, Sr.; Katy Hill, Sr.

Second team

Azle – Samantha Bradley, Fr.; Katelyn Carpenter, Sr.

Brewer – Delilah Gallegos, Jr.; Micaela Sanchez, Jr.

Nelson – Kenedi Jackson, Sr.; Chelsie McClure, Fr.; Aubree Spasic, So.

Denton – Maddie Green, Fr.; Allie Shelton, Jr.

Guyer – Hannah Hodapp, So.

Lake Dallas – Savannah Burkhalter, So.; Calli Fauver, Sr.

Rider – Morgan Beeman, Sr.; Cecilia Castro, Jr.; Brianna Watkins, Jr.

Honorable mention

Denton – Cori Wilkinson

Lake Dallas – Sabrina Bomba; Sydni Fulks

 

District 9-3A

MVP – Nicole Nordie, Sanger, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Kelly Mardones, Sanger, So.

Newcomer of the Year – Diana Garcia, Bridgeport, So.

Offensive Player of the Year – Morgan Turkoly, Sanger, So.

Co-Defensive Players of the Year – Kaitlynn Romans, Gainesville, Sr.; Mikayla Stogsdill, Sanger, Sr.

First team

Bridgeport – Hayley Davidson, So.; Kendall Vawter, Sr.

Decatur – Alex Gabriel, Jr.; Kristina Pishotta, Jr.; Dawn Jensen, Sr.

Gainesville – Hannah Gerken, Jr.; Brittany Royal, So.; Taylor Llano Fr.

Krum – Cheyanne Bullock, Sr.; Ashley Landry, Fr.; Rosa Rodriguez, Jr.

Sanger – Erica Bjorndal, Sr.; Harlee Sliger, Sr.; Victoria Eakman, Jr.

Second team

Bridgeport – Vikki Rivera, Jr.; Kensley Turner, Jr.; Shiloh Weirich, So.

Decatur – Macky Dailey, Sr.; Dariene Davis, So.; Madison Minor, Jr.

Gainesville – Samantha Calhoun, Sr.; Payton Cassidy, Jr.; Sarah Gerken, Sr.

Krum – Callie Craddock, Sr.; Kaycee Koiner, So.; Mikayla Woods, So.

Sanger – Natalie Castillo, Sr.; Bailey Ferguson, Jr.

Honorable mention

Sanger – Tessa Frazier, Jr.

 

District 10-3A

MVP – Miranda West, Celina, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Shayna Moore, Celina, Sr.

Catcher of the Year – Miranda Garza, Frisco Lone Star, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Janie Knowles, Celina, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year – Blair O’Brien, Argyle, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year – Lexi Ackroyd, Lone Star, Sr.

Utility Player of the Year – Harley Hoffman, Celina, Fr.

Freshman of the Year – Ashley Cantu, Lone Star

Coach of the Year – Billy Coleman, Celina

First team

Celina – Alexis Elizondo, Jr.; Courtney Todd, Fr.

Aubrey – Kaley Reding, Sr.; Logan Even, Sr.; Nikki Brogdon, Sr.; Kayla Sullivan, Sr.

Lone Star – Marisa Unclebach, Jr.

Carrollton Ranchview – Kristen Bergene, Fr.; Rachael Withers, Sr.; Liz Ahrens, Jr.

Second team

Celina – Matti Johnson, Jr.

Aubrey – Melanie Funk, Sr.; Marissa Perkins, Jr.

Argyle – Lizzy Roden, Sr.; Alyssa Bruton, Jr.; Emma Havrilka, Sr.

Lone Star – Adrienne Nairn, Fr.; Hanna Eaton, Fr.; Madie Myers, Fr.

Ranchview – Sarah Hausmann, So.

Honorable mention

Argyle – Morgan Thompson, Sr.

Ranchview – Maria Hinkle, Sr.

Lone Star – McKenzie Stone, Jr.; Marissa Matsuno, So.

Celina – Jocelyn Perez, Fr.

 

District 9-2A

MVP – Haley Hardison, Brock, Jr.

Co-Offensive MVPs – Chandler Hammon, Boyd, So.; Jessica Orozco, Ponder, Jr.

Defensive MVP – Savannah Foster, Boyd, So.

Newcomer of the Year – Mikena Mader, Alvord, Fr.

Pitcher of the Year – Krysten Marr, Brock, Jr.

Co-Utility Players of the Year – Morgan Ashmore, Brock, Sr.; Kala Cash, Alvord, Sr.

Coach of the Year – Ryan Starnes, Brock

First team

Pitcher – Chelsea Arlington, Boyd, So.

Catcher – Madison Edwards, Millsap, Jr.; Andie Beer, Ponder, Jr.

Infield – Britney Howard, Boyd, So.; Shambry Sanders, Brock, Sr.; Sierra Bradshaw, Brock, Jr.; Jett Preather, Paradise, So.; Reagan Taylor, Paradise, So.; Jessica Forrester, Peaster, Sr.; Kara Ortiz, Ponder, Fr.; Hannah Palmer, Ponder, Jr.; Haylee Harris, Alvord, Sr.

Outfield – Anna Holt, Peaster, Sr.; Jocelyn Chilson, Ponder, Sr.; Kara Parr, Ponder, So.; Macy Pritchett, Alvord, Sr.; Jordin Albertson, Brock, Jr.

Second team

Pitcher – Tiffany Stinnett, Paradise, Sr.; Morgan Robinson, Peaster, So.

Catcher – Reagan Guthrie, Alvord, Fr.

Infield – Robin Rice, Brock, So.; Sierra Jackson, Millsap, So.; Taylor Rector, Paradise, Sr.; Alisha Anderson, Peaster, Sr.; Carley Moore, Ponder, Sr.; Megan Hastings, Alvord, So.; Gabby Saldivar, Boyd, Jr.

Outfield – Katherine Rose, Peaster, Sr.; Taylor Tipton, Ponder, Sr.; Emily Nichelson, Ponder, Sr.; Kandi Rose, Alvord, Jr.; Kaitlyn Farmer, Brock, So.; Mikayla Smith, Brock, Jr.; Jazmyne Hall, Millsap, Sr.

 

District 12-2A

MVP – Skylar Cagle, Pilot Point, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year – Christy Watson, Gunter, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year – Preslee Gallaway, Pilot Point, So.

Defensive Player of the Year – Morgan Harrison, Gunter, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year – Katlyn Holmes, Gunter, Sr.

Catcher of the Year – Maddie Horn, Van Alstyne, So.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Pilot Point

First team

Pitcher – Taylor Eaves, Farmersville, Sr.; Chanlynn Turner, So.

Catcher – Emily Howell, Farmersville, Sr.; Britnee Gillespie, Gunter, So.; Bailey Owens, Leonard, Sr.

Infield – Eva Watson, Gunter, Sr.; Hunter Offill, Van Alstyne, Sr.; Mary Moran, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Jacie Thomason, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Haley Evans, Pilot Point, Sr.

Outfield – Lauren Gibson, Van Alstyne, Fr.; Taylor Foreman, Sunnyvale, Sr.

Designated player – Allison Strittmatter, Pilot Point, Jr.

Second team

Catcher – Bailey Brown, Van Alstyne, Fr.; Hannah Laird, Sunnyvale, So.

Infield – Haven Neal, Farmersville, Jr.; Monce Robledo, Gunter, Jr.; Ashley Burks, Van Alstyne, So.; Natalee Wright, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Makenna Tallant, Caddo Mills, Jr.; Megan Curry, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Rebecca Hanson, Leonard, So.; Kalyn Salsman, Pilot Point, Sr.; Lori Campbell, Pilot Point, Sr.

Outfield – Megan Bullard, Gunter, So.; Kerbi Chennault, Leonard, Jr.; Natalie Larson, Pilot Point, So.; Sierra Brooks, Pilot Point, Sr.

Honorable mention

Pilot Point – Xena Barbour, So.; Hydeia Chancellor, Jr.; Abby Parent, Jr.; Mallory Ramsey, So.

 

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.