Baseball: Kinzy, Gooch headline honorees

Comments () A Text Size
 
Jud Kinzy and Drew Gooch

Area players scoop up all-district distinctions

In a year when remarkable pitching was scattered throughout the Denton area, Guyer senior pitcher Jud Kinzy and Argyle junior pitcher Drew Gooch took home their respective districts’ top honors when the all-district teams were released.

Kinzy earned Co-MVP honors in District 5-4A after the Guyer ace helped the Wildcats earn a playoff spot out of a tightly contested district, as illustrated by Wichita Falls Rider’s Class 4A state tournament berth.

Lake Dallas senior Keenan Wingfield was chosen as the district’s Co-Pitcher of the Year along with Austin Hagy of Rider.

Denton junior Mark Johnson was a first-team shortstop, while Bronco senior David Morris earned a first-team selection as a designated hitter. Guyer outfielder Cole Wessling was the other Wildcat to make the first team.

Gooch led Argyle’s honors in District 10-3A. Eagle senior Dillon Harp was named the district’s Defensive MVP, and sophomore Cutter McDonald was picked as Co-Newcomer of the Year. Seth Jones was one of the district’s Co-Pitchers of the Year.

Landon Rogers, Parker Mushinski, Brandon Boyzuick, Jared Byer and Davis Coghlan also represented the Eagles on the first team.

Aubrey senior Trevor Gomes earned a Co-Utility Player of the Year honor. Seniors Tanner Buxton and Collin Scribner joined Gomes as Chaparrals on the first team.

Krum made as smooth a transition as a team could make going into Class 3A and earned some recognition on the All-District 9-3A team.

Josh Reeves was named Defensive MVP, while Ty Damron, who was drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers in last weekend’s draft, was chosen as the district’s Pitcher of the Year.

Brennan Ellis and Justin Graham of Krum landed on the first team.

Sanger also was well represented in the District 9-3A listings.

Indians junior Ross Scott was the district’s Newcomer of the Year, while Goose Ritzel, Ted Wisdom, Wilding Smith, Cody Martin and Anthony Escobedo all were chosen to the first team.

Ponder notched two superlative honors in District 9-2A. Senior Micah Broadstreet was chosen as the Defensive Player of the Year, while Ethan Easterling was selected as the Co-Utility Player of the year.

Keaton Malcom and Dylan Nichelson joined the Ponder pair on the first team.

ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 5-5A

MVP — Connor Wanhanen, Flower Mound, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Casey Jacobsen, Flower Mound, So.

Pitcher of the Year — Jake Elliot, Coppell, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Jake Elliot, Coppell, Sr.

Utility Player of the Year — Drew Roth, Hebron, Jr.

Coach of the Year — Danny Wallace, Flower Mound

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Conner Dotson, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Travis Stone, Hebron, Jr.; B.J. Myers, Flower Mound, Jr.; Seth Jordan, Flower Mound, Jr.

Catcher — Matt Bernstein, Marcus, So.

First Baseman — Matt Holcombe, Marcus, Sr.

Second Baseman — MacKay Jacobsen, Flower Mound, Sr.

Third Baseman — Tyler Jones, Coppell, Sr.

Shortstop — Nick Lewis, Marcus, Sr.

Outfielders — Trevor Inman, Coppell, Sr.; Daniel Day, Coppell, Sr.; Trey Mound, Marcus, Sr.

Designated Hitter — Jett Meenach, Flower Mound, Sr.

Second Team

Pitchers — Michael Delavar, Hebron, Sr.; Austin Ozee, Marcus, Sr.; Davis Oliver, Coppell, Sr.; Brian Deaver, Lewisville, Sr.

Catcher — Noah Hill, Flower Mound, So.

First Baseman — Todd Wurzbach, Hebron, Sr.

Second Baseman — Ryan Vaughn, Marcus, Sr.

Third Baseman — Tim Millard, Flower Mound, Jr.; Jimmy Gallarda, Hebron.

Shortstop — Niko Buentello, Lewisville, Sr.

Outfielders — Logan Sepanek, Marcus, Sr.; Kraig Behrens, Ryan, Sr.; Austin Mussachio, Flower Mound, Sr.; Taran Kilian, Flower Mound, Sr.; Chris McKeehan, Ryan, Sr.

District 5-4A

Co-MVPs — Payton Geisinger, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.; Jud Kinzy, Guyer, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Garron Bates, Wichita Falls, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Nick Russell, Rider, Sr.

Co-Pitchers of the Year — Austin Hagy, Rider, Sr.; Keenan Wingfield, Lake Dallas, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Trevor Boiles, Azle, So.

Coach of the Year — Scott Green, Rider

First Team

Pitchers — Jeff Walburn, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.; Colton Carptenter, Azle, Sr.; John Caskey, Nelson, Sr.; Zack Murphy, Wichita Falls, Jr.

Catchers — Will Bagby, Azle, Sr.; Mason Stone, Rider, Sr.

First Baseman — Slayton Vaughan, Azle, Sr.

Second Baseman — Pryor Johnson, Wichita Falls, Sr.

Third Baseman — Si Alford, Nelson, Sr.

Shortstop — Mark Johnson, Denton, Jr.

Utility — Pete Thomas, Wichita Falls, Jr.

Outfielders — Cole Wessling, Guyer, Sr.; Tyler Frisby, Nelson, Sr.; Dylan Hucheson, Rider, So.; Josh Martinez, Fort Worth Brewer, Sr.

Designated Hitters — David Peweknofkit, Rider, Sr.; David Morris, Denton, Sr.

Second Team

Pitchers — Michael Cox, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Jordan McQuerry, Rider, Sr.; Kyle Vochoska, Guyer, Sr.; Jacob Spencer, Azle, Sr.

Catchers — Christian Boulware, Lake Dallas, Fr.; Ryan Romero, Nelson, Sr.; Reid Battles, Guyer, Sr.

First Baseman — Bucky Daws, Wichita Falls, Sr.

Second Baseman — Landon Geisinger, Rider, Sr.

Third Baseman — T.J. Sullivan, Lake Dallas, Sr.

Shortstop — Jackson Owens, Lake Dallas, Jr.

Utility — Nathan Perez, Brewer, Sr.

Outfielders — Tyler Whitfield, Nelson, Sr.; Daniel Rivera, Lake Dallas, Fr.; Terrence Lucas, Denton, Sr.;

District 9-3A

MVP — Omar Martinez, Bridgeport, Sr.

Offensive MVP — Reese Read, Bridgeport, Sr.

Defensive MVP — Josh Reeves, Krum, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year — Ty Damron, Krum, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Ross Scott, Sanger, Jr.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Gainesville

First Team

Pitchers — Goose Ritzel, Sanger, Sr.; Erik Elder, Decatur, Sr.; Chance Sikes, Gainesville, Sr.

First Baseman — Ted Wisdom, Sanger, Jr.

Second Baseman — Reid Metcalf, Decatur, Sr.

Third Baseman — Wilding Smith, Sanger, So.

Shortstop — Denzel Johnson, Gainesville, Sr.

Catcher — Cain Lowe, Decatur, Jr.

Outfielders — Brennan Ellis, Krum, Jr.; Austin Givens, Decatur, Jr.; Anthony Escobedo, Sanger, So.; Cody Martin, Sanger, Sr.

Designated Hitter — Dillon Waldrep, Bridgeport, Sr.

Utility — Johnny Murillo, Decatur, Sr.; Justin Graham, Krum, Sr.

Second Team

Pitchers — Dewey Dovel, Decatur, Sr.; Landon Bond, Gainesville, Jr.

First Baseman — Damian Delgado, Bridgeport, Sr.

Second Baseman — Kyle Stephens, Sanger, Sr.

Third Baseman — Christian Carrillo, Decatur, Jr.

Shortstop — Alex Samples, Bridgeport, Jr.

Catcher — Tag Sparks, Gainesville, So.

Outfielders — Connor Martin, Sanger, Sr.; Rocky Salazar, Gainesville, Sr.; Colten Lucas, Krum, Jr.; Joey Cantu, Decatur, Jr.

District 10-3A

MVP — Drew Gooch, Argyle, Jr.

Co- Offensive MVPs — Daniel Gerths, Celina, Sr.; Austin Deleon, Frisco Lone Star, Fr.

Defensive MVP — Dillon Harp, Argyle, Sr.

Co-Pitchers of the Year — Tyler Levan, Lone Star, Sr.; Seth Jones, Argyle, Sr.

Co-Utility Players of the Year — Trevor Gomez, Aubrey, Sr.; Tanner Davis, Celina, Jr.

Co-Newcomers of the Year — Cutter McDonald, Argyle, So.; Shane Gerths, Celina, Fr.

First Team

Pitchers — Tanner Buxton, Aubrey, Sr.; Andrew Bielinski, Celina, Sr.; Travis Entrop, Celina, So.; Landon Rogers, Argyle, Sr.

Catcher — Chad Rodriguez, Lone Star, Jr.

Infielders — Brandon Boyzuick, Argyle, Jr.; Davis Coghlan, Argyle, Sr.; Collin Scribner, Aubrey, Sr.; Landon Lohman, Celina, Sr.; Ben Collins, Lone Star, Jr.;

Outfielders — Parker Mushinski, Argyle, Jr.; Preston Morse, Celina, So.; Gannon Sanders, Frisco Lone Star, So.; Jordan Ruby, Lone Star, Sr.; Aaron Mazyck, Carrollton Ranchview, Jr.

Designated Hitter — Jared Byer, Argyle, Sr.

Second Team

Pitchers — Yooung Jeon, Ranchview, So.; Kenichi Kumagai, Ranchview, Fr.

Catchers — Joey D’Ambro, Ranchview, Fr.; Cole Cannon, Aubrey, So.

Infielders — Eric Mahnke, Ranchview, So.; Tyler Gibson, Argyle, Jr.; Ridge Sandler, Celina, Sr.; Chase Moake, Lone Star, So.

Outfielders — Kyle Even, Aubrey, Sr.; Connor Torbert, Celina, Jr.; Morgon Robinson, Celina, So.; Kazuomi Motoike, Ranchview, Jr.

District 9-2A

MVP — Shay Phillips, Brock, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year — Colby Fowler, Brock, Jr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Kolbin Mills, Brock, So.

Defensive Player of the Year — Micah Broadstreet, Ponder, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Titus Gossett, Brock, Fr.

Co-Utility Players of the Year — Tyler Nelson, Brock, Sr.; Ethan Easterling, Ponder, Sr.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Brock

First Team

Pitchers — Dillon Meadows, Paradise, So.; Casen Baker, Alvord, Sr.

Outfielders — Asa Menchaca, Peaster, So.; Daulton Thomas, Millsap, Sr.; Michael Partin, Boyd, Sr.

Infielders — Garret Gaines, Brock, Sr.; Lane Peace, Alvord, Jr.; Keaton Malcom, Jr., Ponder; Dylan Nichelson, Ponder, Sr.

Catcher — Jordan Locklear, Alvord, Sr.

Designated Hitter — Joseph Earle, Brock, So.

Second Team

Pitchers — John Bodine, Millsap, Jr.; Austin Hayden, Ponder, Sr.

Outfielders — Seth Boleman, Brock, Fr.; Matt Lester, Peaster, Jr.; Austin Leveridge, Ponder, Sr.; Justin Heap, Alvord, Jr.

Infielders — Matthew McCartney, Brock, Fr.; David Buchanan, Peaster, Jr.; Dalyn Clanin, Millsap, So.; Cody Jacobs, Boyd, Jr.

Catchers — Skylar Black, Paradise, So.; Dalton Norris, Millsap, Jr.

Designated Hitters — Colton Meadows, Paradise, Fr.; Reid Sanders, Ponder, Sr.

District 12-2A

MVP — Wesley Phillips, Sunnyvale, Jr.

Offensive MVP — Parker Mason, Farmersville, Jr.

Defensive MVP — C.J. Ateek, Gunter, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year — Ty McKinney, Leonard, Jr.

Newcomer of the Year — Seth Metzger, Sunnyvale, Fr.

Coach of the Year — Tim Arden, Sunnyvale

First Team

Pitchers — Jake Wilcox, Sunnyvale, Jr.; Jose Ledezma, Gunter, Sr.; Cody Nitson, Caddo Mills, Jr.

Catcher — Beau Ewton, Pilot Point, Sr.

Infielders — Austin Trinklein, Pilot Point, Sr.; Chase Cherry, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Bradley Dills, Leonard, Sr.; Brock Taylor, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Ryan Cottingame, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Pake Montgomery, Gunter, Sr.

Outfielders — Kearon Redmon, Van Alstyne, So.; Darrin Pennington, Farmersville, So.; Devin DeLeon, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Hunter Williams, Gunter, Sr.

Designated Hitter — Dylan Monck, Leonard, So.

Utility — Alex Phillips, Van Alstyne, So.

Second Team

Pitchers — Jason Luke, Farmersville, Fr.; Dakota Hunter, Gunter, Sr.; Zach Buckmeier, Pilot Point, Sr.; Laine Albert, Leonard, So.

Catchers — Hayden Greene, Caddo Mills, Sr.; Blake Hicks, Leonard, Sr.

Infielders — Ben Fisher, Gunter, Jr.; Walker Copeland, Leonard, So.; Rya Nixon, Leonard, Fr.; Conner Mears, Sunnyvale, So.

Outfielders — Chris Patton, Pilot Point, Fr.; Terry Lawrence, Van Alstyne, So.; Jonathan Gillespie, Jr.; Blake Cummings, Leonard, So.

Designated Hitter — Seth McMahan, Caddo Mills, Jr.

Utility — Rhett Taylor, Gunter, Jr.

 


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.