Football: Ryan places three players on all-state team

A Text Size

Three Ryan football players were honored by the state’s sports writers when The Associated Press Class 5A all-state team was released on Thursday.

Ryan senior kicker Marc Orozco and junior offensive lineman Dakota Laws were chosen to the second-team, while senior defensive tackle Reese Strait was an honorable mention selection.

The voting was based solely on performance during the regular season. Ryan head coach Joey Florence said all three players played a huge role during Ryan’s playoff run this year.

“Those kids are all very hard-working, very committed kids to our program, and I’m very proud they’re getting those honors,” Florence said.

Orozco was a three-year starter for the Raiders. During the regular season, he knocked down seven field goals, including a long of 54 yards, 39 point-after attempts and had 36 touchbacks on kickoffs. Orozco’s 40.7 yard punting average and 12 punts inside the 10-yard line helped him land an honorable mention selection as a punter.

Laws has started the past two seasons for the Raiders. In 2013, he compiled 45 pancake blocks, allowed one sack and graded 90 percent for the season.

Through Ryan’s nine regular-season games, Strait racked up 54 tackles, including 14 for loss, four sacks, a blocked punt and returned a fumble for a touchdown.

Strait joined many big names on the honorable mention list, including Hebron defensive back Jamal Adams and Coppell defensive end Solomon Thomas, both highly recruited players who were arguably the best players in District 5-5A.

Ryan finished third in 5-5A and knocked off Colleyville Heritage, Waco Midway and Keller Fossil Ridge in the postseason before losing to DaMarkus Lodge and Cedar Hill in the 5A Division II Region I final. Lodge was also an honorable mention selection.

DeSoto quarterback Desmon White was named the 5A Offensive Player of the Year. Arlington Martin defensive lineman Myles Garrett was named the 5A Defensive Player of the Year.

The Raiders tied its deepest run in the 5A playoffs behind the strength of many of its seniors and the three players recognized on the all-state team.

“We’ve had a proud tradition and had a lot of great football players come through the program,” Florence said. “It’s always great that sports writers and people across the state recognize how hard these kids work and how well they play.”

BEN BABY can be reached at 940-566-6869 and via Twitter at @Ben_Baby.

AP Class 5A All-State Team

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

LINEMEN

TIMMIS BONNER, Cedar Hill, Sr. -- 93 percent grade, 87 pancakes, no sacks allowed

EVAN BROWN, Southlake Carroll, Sr. -- 91 pancakes, 93 knockdowns, graded at 96 percent

TEJAN KOROMA, Allen, Sr. -- Graded 96 percent, 91 pancakes and knockdowns

ERICH SULLINS, Arlington Lamar, Sr. -- 95 percent grade, 79 pancakes, 44 knockdowns, no sacks allowed

NAJEE TORAN, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 97 pancakes, 74 knockdowns, 46 cuts, graded at 93 percent

RECEIVERS/ENDS

PHILLIP BAPTISTE, Copperas Cove, Sr. -- 104-1,410, 16 TDs receiving

DARRELL JAMES, FW Paschal, Sr. -- 97-1,413, 14 TDs receiving

QUARTERBACK

DESMON WHITE, DeSoto, Sr. -- 174-259-2,886, 30 TDs passing, 3 INTs, 103-1,175, 13 TDs rushing

RUNNING BACKS

DILLON BIRDEN, Cypress Fairbanks, Sr. -- 335-2,282, 22 TDs rushing

TREVOR SPEIGHTS, McAllen Memorial, Soph. -- 240-2,114, 25 TDs rushing

JUSTIN STOCKTON, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 133-1,656, 29 TDs rushing

KICKER

LEO PERALTA, Waco Midway, Sr. -- 42-44 PATs, 11-13 FGs, 3 longer than 50

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Desmon White, DeSoto

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN

VICTOR EVANS, Dallas Skyline, Sr. -- 16 sacks, 24 tackles for loss, 75 tackles

MYLES GARRETT, Arlington Martin, Sr. -- 81 tackles, 19.5 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 4 blocked kicks

JOSHUA MALIN, Cibolo Steele, Sr. -- 85 tackes, 15 tackles for loss, 8 sacks, 4 forced fumbles

XAVIER WASHINGTON, Cedar Hill, Sr. -- 62 tackles, 25 tackles for loss, 12 sacks, 6 forced fumbles

Linebackers

ETHAN DAVIDSON, Keller Central, Sr. -- 144 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, 3 forced fumbles

NATHAN FOX, Houston Clear Lake, Jr. -- 131 tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 3 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries

ZACH WHITLEY, Galena Park North Shore, Sr. -- 144 tackles, 4 fumbles forced; 7 sacks, 12 tackles for loss

DEFENSIVE BACKS

TEDDY LOWERY, Austin Akins, Sr. -- 60 tackles, 8 INTs, 1 defensive TD

JACOB NWANGWA, Arlington, Sr. -- 113 tackles, 5 INTs, 10 pass breakups, defensive TD

CHANCE WAZ, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr. -- 106 tackles, 8 INTs, 2 forced fumbles, 2 defensive TDs

DWAYNE WILLIAMS, Killeen Shoemaker, Sr. -- 10 INTs, INT returned for TD

PUNTER

JONATHAN ROBINSON, Northside Brandeis, Sr. -- 44 yard average, 35 punts, long of 81

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Myles Garrett, Arlington Martin

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

LINEMEN

Tyus Barrett, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Colton Freeman, San Angelo Central, Sr.; Kevin Gray, Coppell, Sr.; Dakota Laws, Ryan, Jr.; Brendan Moore, Round Rock Westwood, Sr.; Kyle Tamase, Manvel, Sr.

RECEIVERS/ENDS

Dimitri Flowers, SA Churchill, Sr.; Charles Porter, Round Rock Cedar Ridge, Sr.

QUARTERBACK

Kyler Murray, Allen, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS

Rodney Anderson, Katy, Jr.; C.J. Eddison, Odessa, Sr.; Samaje Perine, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Sr.

KICKER

Marc Orozco, Ryan, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Mike Islava, Lake Travis, Sr.; Zack Krolczyk, The Woodlands, Sr.; Koda Martin, Manvel, Sr.; Sione Teuhema, Keller, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Jake Blomstrom, Katy, Sr.; Marcus Foster, League City Clear Falls, Jr. ; Turner Woolley, Euless Trinity, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jaylon Bowden, Fort Bend Elkins, Sr.; Derrick Dixon, Dallas Skyline, Sr.; Nik Kelly, League City Clear Falls, Sr.; Howard Wilson, DeSoto, Sr.

PUNTER

Christian Perkins, Keller, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Jonathan Alvarez, Mesquite Horn; Cole Anderson, League City Clear Falls; David Anzaldua, Edinburg North; Christian Beard, Waco Midway; Isaiah Bozquez, San Marcos; Robert Castenada, Round Rock; Conner Dyer, Mesquite Horn; Isaiah Edwards, Katy Cinco Ranch; Lemaefe Galea'i, Euless Trinity; Johnny Garcia, SA Northside Brandeis; Derron Gatewood, Odessa Permian; Clearance Henderson, Dallas Skyline; Vernon Hutchinson, Longview; Andrew Leal, McAllen Memorial; Bryson Martinez, Beaumont West Brook; Jonathan Nicholson, Abilene Cooper; Deionte Noel, Cibolo Steele; Sean Peacock, Lake Travis; Lucas Raley, Abilene Cooper; Maea Teuhema, Keller; Patrick Vahe, Euless Trinity; Bryan Velasco, McAllen Memorial; Bill Weber, Coppell.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Nahome Anderson, Killeen Shoemaker; Josh Bishop, Round Rock Westwood; Byron Daniels, SA Madison; Ashten Glenn, SA MacArthur; Kash Knutson, SA Reagan; Chris Lacy, DeSoto; DaMarkus Lodge, Cedar Hill; Marc Lozoya, Laredo Alexander; Ryan Parker, Keller Fossil Ridge; Brandon Sherlin, Lubbock Coronado; Kerry Thomas, A&M Consolidated; Luke Timian, Southlake Carroll; Doug Wilson, Abilene.

QUARTERBACKS: Caden Coots, Midland Lee; Derek Esparza, Laredo United; Bear Fenimore, Round Rock Westwood; Manny Harris, Copperas Cove; Michael McCann, Round Rock Cedar Ridge; Kobe Miller, A&M Consolidated; Kent Myers, Garland Sachse; Mickey Scott, San Angelo Central; Ty Summers, SA Reagan.

RUNNING BACKS: Remus Bulmer, Fort Bend Dulles; Patrick Carr, The Woodlands; Trey Dye, Abilene Cooper; Vic Enwere, Fort Bend Austin; Justen Hervey, Beaumont West Brook; Tristan Houston, Galena Park North Shore; Robert Lee, Lubbock Coronado; Teddy Lowery, Austin Akins; TaVarius Luke, North Mesquite; Michael Nelson, Garland Naaman Forest; Varshaun Nixon, Lake Travis; Dedrick Scrivens, McKinney Boyd; Matt Whitesides, Edinburg North; LeDerrick Wilson, EP El Dorado.

KICKERS: Drew Brown, Southlake Carroll; Josh Burton, Round Rock Westwood; Joel Carlos, Hebron; Adam Centers, Coppell; Zachary Elder, SA Johnson; Ryan Jacobs, Arlington Lamar; Aaron Kennedy, Smithson Valley; Zach Lehr, Abilene Cooper; Taylor Lewis, Mesquite Horn.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Rahn Bailey, League City Clear Falls, Jr.; Cristian Benavidez, Pasadena Sam Rayburn; Joseph Brooks, San Angelo Central; William Coleman, Abilene Cooper; Dexter Collins, Langham Creek; Zach Davies, Lake Travis; Darien Dunn, SA Northside Brandeis; Bryce English, DeSoto; Isiah Freeman, Galena Park North Shore; Shaquel Jackson, DeSoto; Trey Lealaimatafao, SA Northside Warren; Hafoka Olie, Euless Trinity; Eugenio Perez, Laredo Alexander; Reese Strait, Ryan, Sr.; T.J. Tauaalo, Keller Central, Sr.; Solomon Thomas, Coppell; Anthony Villalobos, Keller Fossil Ridge; Devante Williams, Beaumont West Brook.

LINEBACKERS: James Bailey, Lake Travis; Camnik Campbell, Alief Taylor; Edgar Contreras, Odessa; Nico Costanzo, Langham Creek; Hayden Davidson, Richland; Jalen Dawson, DeSoto; Kevin Duvisien, Houston Madison; Tay Evans, Allen; David Griffith, Plano; Bryce Hines, Keller Fossil Ridge; Lenoy Jones Jr., Waco Midway; Josh Meno, SA Madison; Trevor Myklebust, Fort Bend Austin; Inoke Ngalo, Euless Trinity; Tobenna Okekie, Fort Bend Elkins; David Orr, League City Clear Falls; Hagen Patterson, Lake Travis; Justin Phillips, Pearland; Malik Pryor, Converse Judson; Lupe Quintero, Edinburg North; Brian Rivera, Del Rio; Christian Sam, Allen; Dominique Semien, Beaumont West Brook; Elliot Tostrud, Coppell; Brives Turner, Midland Lee; Jerod Vick, SA Johnson; Josh Watson, Arlington Martin; Anthony Wheeler, Dallas Skyline.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Jamal Adams, Hebron; Deontay Anderson, Manvel; Keith Batista, Langham Creek; Villis Carter, Euless Trinity; Charles Grant, Mesquite; Antonio Greer, Dallas Skyline; Jason Hall, South Grand Prairie; K.V. Hazlett, Abilene Cooper; Travin Howard, Longview; Luke Hutton, Lake Travis; Darreon Jackson, Mesquite Horn; Rob Kuhne, Richardson Pearce; Jaylon Lane, San Angelo Central; Angel Lara, Edinburg; Will Lockett, Manvel; Nick Marriott, McAllen Memorial; Marquise McClinton, Arlington Lamar; Nick Mika, Katy Cinco Ranch; Chris Miller, San Marcos; Dany Mulanga, Euless Trinity; Chris Pannell, Lake Travis; Ed Paris, Mansfield Timberview; Keivon Ramsey, Converse Judson; Rafael Rivas, Laredo United South; Taylor Robinson, Keller Central; Brandon Simmons, Mansfield Timberview.

PUNTERS: Adam Centers, Coppell; Chris Coby, Longview; Marc Orozco, Ryan, Sr.

Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.