Football: Heard, Sadler earn honors

Comments () A Text Size

The two players who performed well on the state’s biggest stage and brought home state championships were named the top players in their respective districts.

Guyer’s Jerrod Heard and Argyle’s Ian Sadler were two of the most notable names on their respective all-district teams.

Heard, a Texas pledge, was named the District 5-4A MVP for the second straight season. Guyer linebacker Michael Carillo was named the district’s defense sophomore of the year.

Lake Dallas quarterback Dagan Haehn was a co-offensive sophomore of the year, while Lake Dallas defensive lineman Josiah Tauaefa was the district’s defensive MVP.

Sadler, a Texas Tech pledge, was unanimously chosen as the District 10-3A MVP.

Eagles junior running back Nick Ralston was the unanimous player of the year, while Kansas State-bound senior linebacker Sam Sizelove was the defensive player of the year. Argyle sophomore defensive lineman Taylor Sweatt earned defensive newcomer of the year, while senior Hayden Hood was the offensive lineman of the year, and Micah Capra was the defensive lineman of the year.

Ralston, Sizelove, Sweatt and Capra were all unanimous superlative selections. After leading Argyle to its first football state title, head coach Todd Rodgers and the rest of the Eagles’ coaches were chosen as the coaching staff of the year.

In District 5-5A, Ryan did not have any superlative selections, but numerous players that helped Ryan reached the 5A Division II Region I final were first-team selections.

Sanger junior running back Tre’von Jackson was District 9-3A’s newcomer of the year.

Pilot Point sophomore defensive back Hunter Balderas was one of three District 5-2A (Division I) players named newcomer of the year. Pilot Point sophomore DaCoven Bailey was one of two players chose as the district’s all-purpose MVP.

ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAMS

District 5-5A

MVP — Jamal Adams, Hebron

Offensive Co-MVPs — Gavin McDaniel, Coppell; Treyvon Hughes, Hebron

Defensive MVP — Solomon Thomas, Coppell

Special Teams Player of the Year — Adam Centers, Coppell

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Brandon Rice, Coppell, So.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Andrew Fitzgerald, Flower Mound Marcus, So.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Coppell

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive linemen — Bill Weber, Coppell; Kevin Gray, Coppell; Dakota Laws, Ryan; Kendall Catching, Hebron; Chris Miles, Flower Mound; Tucker Cross, Ryan

Centers — Seth Margolis, Coppell; Brian Drew, Hebron

Running backs — Charles West, Coppell; Tyrone Williams, Ryan; Gavin McDaniel, Coppell; Metrick Buhler, Lewisville

Fullback — Parker Wilson, Coppell

Wide receivers — Trent Willis, Ryan; Xavier Gray, Ryan; Josh Fink, Coppell; Deion Foster, Coppell; Trinity Benson, Lewisville

Quarterbacks — Mitchell Bridges, Ryan; Skyler Bonneau, Coppell

Tight Ends — Blake Mahon, Coppell; Kaden Smith, Marcus

Kicker — Joel Carlos, Hebron

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles — J.T. Williams, Ryan; John Herubin, Coppell; Reese Strait

Defensive ends — Sekou Clark, Ryan; Alex Funches, Ryan; Kevin Momah, Lewisville

Linebackers — Cole Carpenter, Ryan; Bo Anderson, Coppell; Collins Okotcha, Coppell; Gavin Burford, Hebron; Joe Head, Lewisville; Angelo Garbutt, Hebron; Clay Holford, Hebron

Defensive backs — Troy Parker, Coppell; Paul Hunter, Ryan; Ronnie Coleman, Ryan; Cade Erwin, Marcus; Chris Adkins, Coppell; Braelen Evans, Hebron; Jacob Murray, Coppell

Punter — Marc Orozco, Ryan

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Offensive linemen — Brian Berens, Coppell; Roger Moe, Coppell; Logan Russell, Marcus; Hayden Seeley, Hebron; Jason Foley, Lewisville; Tristan Brown, Ryan; Evan Curl, Flower Mound; Stone Ormand, Coppell

Centers — Dallas Nichols, Marcus; Victor Campos, Flower Mound

Running backs — Cedric Dale, Hebron; Braelen Evans, Hebron; Maurice Gordon, Ryan

Fullback — Reilly Martinez, Ryan

Wide receivers — Tanner Rutz, Marcus; Clayton Johnson, Flower Mound; Michael Smith, Flower Mound; Cade Erwin, Marcus

Quarterbacks — Carson Proffitt, Hebron; Matt McDougal, Lewisville

Tight ends — Blake Robinson, Hebron; Connor Williams, Coppell

Kicker — Marc Orozco, Ryan

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles — Jeremi Robinson, Marcus; Larry Tharpe, Hebron; Alex Wilhelm, Coppell; Jerhett Lee, Hebron

Defensive ends — Michael McMillian, Marcus; Chris Biggurs, Coppell; David Brazil, Hebron

Linebackers — Elliot Tostrud, Coppell; Killian Breshnahan, Coppell; David Thurmond, Marcus; Gavin Greenburg, Hebron; Daniel DeLorimiere, Flower Mound; George Haskins, Lewisville; Travis Pavao, Flower Mound

Defensive backs — David Akere, Hebron; Cedric Dale, Hebron; Bryce Vonzurmuelhen, Coppell; John Wright, Hebron; Isaiah Robinson, Lewisville; Kori Williams, Lewisville; Travis Perry, Marcus

Punter — Tluang Hmung, Lewisville

 

District 5-4A

MVP — Jerrod Heard, Guyer, Sr.

Offensive MVP — Davon Allison, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr.

Defensive MVP — Josiah Tauaefa, Lake Dallas, Jr.

Co-Offensive Sophomores of the Year — Dagan Haehn, Lake Dallas; T.J. Vasher, Rider

Defensive Sophomore of the Year — Michael Carillo, Guyer

Special Teams Player of the Year — Chance McWhorter, Wichita Falls, Sr.

Coach of the Year — Danny Russell, Wichita Falls

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks — Christian Rodriguez, Denton, Jr.; Chase London, Rider, Sr.

Running backs — D.J. Breedlove, Guyer, Sr.; Courtney Miles, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Carlos Fleeks, Rider, Sr.

Tight ends/fullbacks — Jonathan Pershall, Guyer, Sr.; Hayden Sanders, Nelson, Sr.

Wide receivers — Jordan Diamond, Nelson, Sr.; Alex Honey, Guyer, Jr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, Adarian Harris, Denton, Sr.; Josh Price, Rider, Sr.

Centers — Kyle Jaskulske, Guyer, Sr.; Micaiah Lile, Rider, Sr.

Guards — Bryan Barrett, Guyer, Sr.; Hunter Krastin, Guyer, Sr.; Connor O’Neil, Nelson, Sr.; Mason McGinty, Rider, Sr.

Tackles — Kyle Soltero, Guyer, Sr.; Jerod Fritsch, Guyer, Sr.; Aaron Gonzalez, Wichita Falls, Jr.; Andres Huzienga, Nelson, Sr.

Kicker — Brad Grems, Guyer, Sr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Line — Carl Thompson, Guyer, Jr.; Garrett Tidwell, Azle, Jr.; Navajo Smith, Nelson, Sr.; Brayden Burgess, Rider, Jr.

Defensive ends — Thomas Ferguson, Guyer, Sr.; Derek Watson, Guyer, Jr.; Grant Lanza, Nelson, Sr.; R.D. Wegmann, Rider, Jr.

Inside linebackers — Marcel Thomas, Guyer, Sr.; Bobby Jones, Nelson, Sr.; Brad Goldstein, Rider, Sr.

Outside linebackers — Demontrie Taylor, Guyer, Sr.; Sam Scribner, Rider, Sr.; Quentin Sims, Wichita Falls, Clayton Bergstrom, Nelson, Sr.

Safety — Jordan Wallace, Guyer, Jr.; Neil Esteves, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Josh Johnson, Nelson, Jr.; Tanner Weir, Rider, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Demarcus Owens, Guyer, Jr.; O.J. Clark, Wichita Falls, Jr.; Josh Hatch, Rider, Jr.; Jailen Garrett, Nelson, Sr.

Punter — Luis Trejo, Rider, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks — Jaime King, Azle, Jr.; Eric Butler, Wichita Falls, Jr.

Running backs — Anthony Taylor, Guyer, Jr.; Xavier Scott, Denton, So.; Robert Williams, Wichita Falls, Jr.

Tight ends/fullbacks — Devon Bazile, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Brandon Simpson, Lake Dallas, Sr.

Wide receivers — Key’andre Hearvey, Denton, Jr.; Keegan Brewer, Lake Dallas, So.; Mikal Penn, Wichita Falls, Jr.; Cody Taylor, Rider, Jr.; David Haynes, Guyer, Jr.; Tyler Albers, Azle, Jr.

Center — David Deramee, Denton, Jr.; Justin Self, Nelson, So.

Guard — Miguel Vasquez, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Tyler Shemberger, Azle, Sr.; Emilio Hernandez, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Duke Smith, Nelson, Jr.; Parker Sorge, Rider, So.

Tackle — Kye Esteves, Rider, Sr.; Rowdy Clark, Denton, Jr.; Ty Whitson, Rider, Sr.; Dalton Montgomery, Lake Dallas, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive line — Isaiah Correa, Guyer, Jr.; Aaron Maxwell, Denton, Sr.; Skyler Reneau, Nelson, Sr.; Austen Graham, Wichita Falls, Sr.

Defensive ends — Mitchell Withrow, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Kyle Griffith, Nelson, Jr.; Devon Bazile, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Trevor Garvin, Rider, Sr.

Inside linebackers — Johnny Crow, Azle, Jr.; Jaydon Martinez, Wichita Falls, Sr.; Devon Casillas, Fort Worth Brewer, Jr.

Outside linebackers — Joel Kabongo, Nelson, Jr.; Caleb Levell, Rider, Sr.; Tai’wan St. James, Wichita Falls, Jr.; Marshal Gilbreath, Azle, Jr.

Safeties — Nick Lynch, Nelson, Sr.; Andrew Craig, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Jesse Salisbury, Azle, Sr.; Ian Edwards, Guyer, Jr.; Sam Giordao, Rider, Sr.

Cornerbacks — Trey Woods, Guyer, Jr.; Bryson Jennings, Azle, Sr.; Josh Price, Rider, Sr.; Dwight Ross, Wichita Falls, Sr.

Punter — Michael Husbands, Denton, Sr.

 

District 9-3A

MVP — De’Marrius Farr, Gainesville, Jr.

Co-Offensive MVPs — Grayson Muehlstein, Decatur, Sr.; Adam Berryman, Gainesville, Sr.

Defensive MVP — Jonathan Mendez, Gainesville, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Tre’von Jackson, Sanger, Jr.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Gainesville

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Wyatt Broxson, Sanger, Sr.

Running backs — Brennan Ellis, Krum, Sr.; Derek Shelby, Sanger, Sr.; Levi Rust, Decatur, Sr.

Wide receivers — Kyle Link, Sanger, Jr.; Hunter Gantt, Bridgeport, Sr.; Jaz Hickson, Bridgeport, Sr.; Cain Lowe, Decatur, Sr.; Austin Givens, Decatur, Sr.

Tight end — Baley Garza, Sanger, Jr.

Offensive lineman — Jacob Hartsell, Decatur, Jr.; Jordan Hall, Gainesville; Jared Boswell, Gainesville, Sr.; Austin Lange, Sanger, Sr.; Brance Watts, Sanger, Jr.

Kicker — Hector Sagrero, Gainesville, Jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen — Matt Cedrone, Decatur, Jr.; Joseph Romans, Gainesville, Jr.; Logan Shipley, Krum, Sr.; Dalton Hassell, Sanger, Sr.

Outside linebackers/Defensive ends — Dillon Aston, Gainesville, Jr.; Junior Alvarez, Decatur, Sr.

Linebackers — Cole Vaughan, Decatur, So.; Zukari Long, Gainesville, So.

Defensive backs — Jacob Kevetter, Decatur, Jr.; Jacob Royal, Gainesville, Sr.; Devin Mims, Gainesville, Jr.; Kion Evans, Sanger, Sr.; Jordan Polk, Bridgeport, Sr.

Punters — Colten Graham, Krum, So.; Trey Cook, Bridgeport, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Mason Copeland, Gainesville, Jr.

Running back — Christian Carrillo, Decatur, Sr.

Wide receivers — Bryan Hutchison, Bridgeport, Sr.; Gage Frank, Decatur, Sr.; Devin Mims, Gainesville, Jr.; Lilton Moore, Gainesville, Sr.

Tight end — Tag Sparks, Gainesville, Jr.

Offensive linemen — Dillon Schroeder, Gainesville, Jr.; Mason DelCastillo, Decatur, Sr.; Kyle Scheffler, Sanger, Sr.; Dylan Welborn, Sanger, Sr.; Hunter Howard, Krum, Sr.

Kicker — Miguel Licea, Krum, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive linemen — Ruben Hernandez, Gainesville, So.; Brandon Gehrke, Sanger, Jr.; Clay Worthey, Sanger, Jr.; Jose Salazar, Bridgeport, Sr.

Outside linebackers/Defensive ends — Will Carter, Sanger, Sr.; Felix Guerrero, Decatur, Jr.

Linebackers — Jarrod Huther, Sanger, So.; Wade Laughlin, Decatur, Sr.; Morgan Sprayberry, Krum, Sr.

Defensive backs — Kisean Jackson, Gainsesville, Sr.; Carsen Medlin, Decatur, Jr.; Lilton Moore, Gainesville, Sr.; Grant Carter, Sanger, So.; Bryan Hutchison, Bridgeport, Sr.

Punters — Mason Copeland, Gainesville, Jr.; Derek Shelby, Sanger, Sr.

 

District 10-3A

MVP — Ian Sadler, Argyle, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year — Nick Ralston, Argyle, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Sam Sizelove, Argyle, Sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Jason Shelley, Frisco Lone Star, Fr.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Taylor Sweatt, Argyle, So.

Offensive Lineman of the Year — Hayden Hood, Argyle, Sr.

Defensive Lineman of the Year — Micah Capra, Argyle, Sr.

Utility Player of the Year — Raghib Ismail, Carrollton Ranchview, Jr.

Coaching Staff of the Year — Argyle

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Brandon Boyzuick, Argyle, Sr.

Running backs — Deshawn Davis, Celina, Sr.; Jarren Alexander, Celina, So.; Dominique Carter, Ranchview, Sr.; Ramon Harris, Lone Star, Sr.

Receivers — Cash Conder, Celina, Jr.; Jon Michael Pucciarello, Argyle, Sr.; Hunter Treadwell, Argyle, Sr.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, Sr.

Tight End — Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, Sr.

Center — Jack Ray, Lone Star, Sr.

Guards — Nick Natour, Lone Star, Sr.; Trent James, Celina, Sr.; Michael Castle, Argyle, Sr.

Tackles — Matt Hiter, Argyle, Jr.; Aaron Mazyck, Ranchview, Sr.; Bryce Wimmer, Celina, Jr.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles — Hunter Stewart, Argyle, Sr.; Reagen Page, Argyle, Sr.; Ben Roth, Celina, Sr.

Defensive ends — Chance Bode, Argyle, Sr.; Sam Heath, Aubrey, Sr.

Linebackers — Trenton Hambrick, Celina, Jr.; Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, Sr.; Colton Katzen, Argyle, Sr.; Chancy Hull, Aubrey, Sr.

Defensive backs — Micah Nelson, Celina, Sr.; Reese Thompson, Argyle, Sr.; Hunter Treadwell, Argyle, Sr.; Connor Wilson, Argyle, Sr.

Kicker — Cole Hedlund, Argyle, Sr.

Punter — Evan Moore, Aubrey, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Nathan Elliott, Celina, Jr.

Running backs — Collin Schmid, Celina, Jr.; Davian Carter, Ranchview, Jr.

Receivers — Michael Bordes, Lone Star, Sr.; Armahn Mathis, Ranchview, Sr.; Drew Estrada, Argyle, So.; Riley Nebeker, Celina, So.

Tight end — Cameron Hearn, Celina, So.

Center — Jared Reeves, Celina, Fr.

Guard — Mario Cazares, Ranchview, Jr.; Matt Waggoner, Argyle, Jr.

Tackle — Harrison Hubbartt, Celina, So.; Jett Monroe, Argyle, Jr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles — Tristian Bennett, Ranchview, So.; David Bearden, Argyle, So.; Erik Freeman, Celina, Sr.

Defensive ends — Kyle Rhinehart, Celina, Sr.; Sam Ward, Ranchview, Jr.; Kel Straubmueller, Argyle, Sr.

Linebackers — Darius Heath, Ranchview, So.; Jake Weaver, Argyle, Sr.; Jobi Brittenum, Argyle, Sr.; Jackson Graf, Celina, Jr.

Defensive Backs — Kiedrien Wadley, Ranchview, Jr.; Dalton Ledford, Argyle, Sr.; Chris Miller, Lone Star, So.; Travis Tolbert, Celina, So.

Kicker — Cameron Scott, Lone Star, Jr.

 

District 5-2A (I)

MVP — Collin Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Sr.

Co-Newcomers of the Year — Qualynn Wells, Boyd, So.; Hunter Balderas, Pilot Point, So; Carter Shackelford, Bowie, So.

Co-All-Purpose MVPs — Cody Ford, Whitesboro; DaCoven Bailey, Pilot Point, So.

Offensive MVP — Fino Cardona, Boyd, Sr.

Defensive MVP — Clayton Stringer, Whitesboro, Sr.

Coaching staff of the year — Whitesboro

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Travis Garrett, Pilot Point, Jr.

Running backs — Tristan Jurecka, Pilot Point, Sr.; Josh Durrett, Whitesboro, Jr.;

Fullback — Jake Dyer, Whitesboro, So.

Tight end — Cameron Shulte, Boyd, Sr.

Centers — Thomas Morales, Whitesboro, Jr.; Tyrone Bruce, Pilot Point, So.

Guards — Caleb Mitcheson, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jake Cox, Whitesboro

Tackles — Cody Lang, Whitesboro, Jr.; Eric Zepeda, Pilot Point, Sr.; Matt McConnell, Boyd, Jr.

Wide receivers — Austin Crozby, Boyd, Sr.; Jay Ward, Bowie, Jr.; Christian Worthington, Ponder, Sr.; Creed Bright, Pilot Point, Jr.

Kicker — Atticus Kilcrease, Whitesboro, Sr.

Honorable mention — Pilot Point: Matthew Greenwood, Jesus Orta.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles — John Groff, Pilot Point, Jr.; Dustin Roberts, Whitesboro, Jr.; Kasey Misenheimer, Whitesboro, Jr.

Defensive ends — Ty Slaughter, Whitesboro, So.; Sequoia Smith, Boyd, Jr.

Inside linebackers — Gage Robinson, Bowie, Sr.; Garrett Ragsdale, Boyd, Sr.; Jacob David, Pilot Point, Jr.

Outside linebackers — Cameron Schulte, Boyd, Sr.; Jonah Fritz, Pilot Point, Sr.

Defensive backs — Chris Patten, Pilot Point, So.; Christian Worthington, Ponder, Sr.; Dale Bailey, Whitesboro, Sr.; Devin Schares, Whitesboro, Sr.; Brad Slade, Bowie, Sr.; Mason Langthorn, Callisburg, Sr.

Punter — Brady Anderson, Ponder, So.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterbacks — Kyle Lynn, Whitesboro, Sr.; Garland McCoy, Bowie, Sr.

Running backs — Trey Dunlap, Ponder, Jr.; Jake Parker, Callisburg, Jr.

Fullback — Brice Chaney, Whitesboro, Sr.

Tight end — Ryan Willis, Whitesboro, Sr.

Centers — David Correa, Bowie, Jr.; Clint Lawson, Pilot Point, Sr.

Guards — Basil Gist, Pilot Point, So.; Weston Skinner, Bowie, Sr.

Tackles — Toby Alexander, Pilot Point, Sr.; Gage Robinson, Bowie, Sr.; Luke Rogers, Paradise, Jr.; Kasey Misenhiemer, Whitesboro, Jr.

Wide receivers — Wiley Walsh, Whitesboro, Jr.; Levi Wallace, Bowie, Sr.; Dalton Stidham, Boyd, Sr.; Mason Langhorn, Callisburg, Sr.; Cash Prather, Paradise, Jr.; Jamaal Anderson, Pilot Point, Jr.;

Kicker — Jose De Leon, Ponder, Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive tackles — Rigoberto Benavidez, Pilot Point, Jr.; Chris Aivaliotis, Ponder, Jr.; P.J. Caparelli, Bowie, Sr.; Chris Burgess, Callisburg, So.

Defensive end — Jacob Jones, Callisburg, Sr.; Luke Greenwood, Pilot Point, Jr.;

Inside linebackers — Daniel Alexander, Paradise, Sr.; Dustin Roberds, Whitesboro, Jr.; Jake Dyer, Whitesboro, So.

Outside linebackers — Cody Beathard, Pilot Point, Sr.; Zach Sanges, Whitesboro, So.

Defensive backs — Foster Morris, Pilot Point, So.; Spencer Waldo, Ponder, Sr.; Jesse Vaughn, Bowie, Jr.; Jackson Basting, Boyd, Jr.; Rheyce Childress, Callisburg, Sr.

Punter — Tyler Munns, Bowie, Sr.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.