Soccer: Alspach named 11-4A MVP

Comments () A Text Size

A year removed from winning the Class 4A state championship, the Guyer girls soccer team fell short of repeating in 2014 but still was well represented on the All-District 11-4A team.

The Lady Wildcats, who shared the district championship with Trophy Club Nelson, which went to the state tournament, landed the most valuable player honor with senior forward/midfielder Hannah Alspach.

The Auburn signee led Guyer with 12 assists and was tied for the team lead with 21 goals with the district’s co-offensive player of the year Brittany Crabtree, a Guyer junior who’s committed to Texas A&M. Guyer also had a co-utility player of the year in Peyton Bucklew, who shared the honor with Argyle senior Hannah Neece.

Denton freshman Olivia Burns was awarded co-defensive newcomer honors, and Lake Dallas goalkeeper Ryleigh Bohnenstiehl was named the district’s top keeper after helping carry an offensively starved team to the postseason.

On the boys side in 11-4A, the MVP was state champion forward Ryan Dandan of Nelson, while several Denton-area players also earned superlatives.

Guyer’s Luis Muro capped his career with an offensive player of the year honor, while teammate Jordan Reyes took home defensive player of the year honors.

Denton’s Chris Torres claimed midfielder of the year honors, while teammate Michael Husbands was named the district’s top utility player.

Two local freshmen also earned superlative honors, as Lake Dallas’ Dasean Bennett was named the newcomer of the year while Argyle’s Dylan Sadler earned top freshman honors.

On the boys District 5-5A team, Ryan’s Fabian Zuniga was named to the first team as a midfielder. On the girls side, Ryan freshman Brittany Eccles earned first-team honors.

ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

District 5-5A boys

MVP — Chris Madden, Coppell, Sr.

Co-Offensive MVPs — Colten Clark, Coppell, Jr.; Armando Palaez

Co-Defensive MVPs — Kellen Reid, Coppell, Sr.; Bryan Brody, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year — Taylor Smith, Flower Mound, So.

Utility — Van Cung, Lewisville, Sr.

Goalkeeper — Landon Plunkett, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.

Coach of the Year — Chad Rakestraw, Coppell

First team

Forwards: Justin Todd, Coppell, Sr.; Austin Michaelis, Coppell, Jr.; Roberto Arguello, Coppell, Jr.; Kyle Spraker, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.; Danny Blaney, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Paul Luna, Hebron, Sr.

Midfielders: Nick Price, Coppell, Sr.; Jack Burns, Coppell, Sr.; Hank Steinhafel, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.; Austin Eager, Hebron, So.; Camedon Riley, Flower Mound, Jr.; Fabian Zuniga, Ryan, Jr.

Defenders: Trace Marshall, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Brandon Rangel, Hebron, Sr.; Ezra Richardson, Flower Mound, Sr.; Riley Mills, Lewisville, Sr.; Lian Thang, Lewisville, Sr.

Goalkeeper: Abraham Pina, Hebron, Sr.; Herrera, Lewisville, Sr.

Second team

Forwards: Tyler Zych, Hebron, Sr.; Joel Carlos, Hebron, Sr.; Brandon Tenorio, Lewisville, Sr.

Midfielders: Drew Brinda, Coppell, Jr.; Corey Oesch, Coppell, Sr.; Jackson Bradford, Flower Mound Marcus, So.; Tyler Kim, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; John Satterla, Flower Mound, Jr.; Roman Pena, Ryan, Sr.

Defenders: Ryan Brinda, Coppell, Jr.; Jackson Toney, Coppell, Jr.; Logan Plunkett, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.; Logan Gutwein, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Griffin Crocker, Hebron, Sr.; Alec Stegall, Hebron, Sr.; Grant Adams, Flower Mound, Sr.; Jacob Malone, Ryan, Sr.

Goalkeeper: Eric Benenson, Coppell, So.

 

District 5-5A girls

MVP — Reid Sibley, Hebron, Sr.

Forward — Sarah King, Coppell, Jr.

Co-Midfielders — Chelsee Washington, Hebron, So.; Dani Murphy, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Gabi D’Alesandro, Flower Mound, Sr.

Defender — Maddie Brem, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.

Utility Player — Stephanie Doyle, Hebron, So.; Jordan Mulnix, Flower Mound, Jr.; Carli Arthurs, Lewisville, So.

Newcomer — Sarah Houchin, Coppell, Fr.

Co-Goalkeeper — Molly Lansford, Hebron, Jr.; Meg Smith, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.

Co-Coaches — Becca Willett, Lewisville; Eric Ramirez, Hebron

First team

Laura Scholz, Hebron, Sr.; Caroline Paulette, Hebron, So.; Sara Rempe, Hebron, Sr.; Alanna Castaneda, Hebron, Jr.; Lauren Frank, Hebron, So.; Hayley Stovall, Hebron, Jr.; Taylor O’Brey, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Maddie Beltzer, Flower Mound Marcus, Jr.; Ashley Bishop, Flower Mound Marcus, So.; Jamie Pugh, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.; Taylor Durham, Flower Mound Marcus, Sr.; Emma Heckendorn, Flower Mound, Sr.; Ariel Leach, Flower Mound, Jr.; Makenna Johnson, Flower Mound, Jr.; Kennedy Miller, Flower Mound, Sr.; Jackie Nichols, Coppell, Sr.; Cami Studebaker, Coppell, Jr.; Grace Vowell, Coppell, Jr.; Jaylin Finney, Lewisville, So.; Taylor Garrison, Lewisville, Sr.; Brittany Eccles, Ryan, Fr.

Second team

Mia Bryce, Ryan, Fr.

 

District 11-4A boys

MVP — Ryan Dandan, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.

Offensive Player — Luis Muro, Guyer, Sr.

Midfield Player — Chris Torres, Denton, Jr.

Defensive Player — Jordan Reyes, Guyer, Sr.

Goalkeeper — Chase Therrien, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.

Newcomer — Dasean Bennett, Lake Dallas, Fr.

Utility Player — Michael Husbands, Denton, Sr.

Freshman — Dylan Sadler, Argyle, Fr.

Coach — Howard Putter, Trophy Club Nelson

First team

Hunter McGuire, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Noah Russo, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.; Devin Porter, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.; Cole McPherson, Trophy Club Nelson, So.; Brett Powell, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.; Zach Alspach, Denton, Jr.; Feliciano Amaya, Denton, Jr.; Zach Ardis, Denton, Jr.; Zack Farmer, Denton, Sr.; Michael Munoz, Guyer, Sr.; Connor Bourgeois, Guyer, Sr.; Carlos Enriquez, Guyer, Sr.; Jared Delgado, Birdville, Sr.; John McGuffin, Birdville, Sr.; Isaac Villalobos, Birdville, Sr.; Brian Williams, Argyle, Sr.; Drew Estrada, Argyle, So.; Logan Stewart, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Chance Pope, Lake Dallas, Sr.

Second team

Mason Shank, Trophy Club Nelson, So.; Zac Ullman, Nelson, Sr.; Stephen Hightower, Nelson, Sr.; John Kouam, Nelson, Sr.; Brendan Woodcock, Nelson, So.; Christian Carranza, Denton, Sr.; Chandler Page, Denton, Jr.; Chris Penny, Denton, Sr.; Christian Rodriguez, Denton, Jr.; Collin Christian, Guyer, Jr.; Billy Burford, Guyer, So.; Josh Kasitz, Guyer, So.; Weston Dux, Birdville, Sr.; Wade Arnold, Birdville, Jr.; Michael Aubry, Birdville, Sr.; Wade Barton, Argyle, Sr.; Ricky Pool, Argyle, Sr.; Marco Sasias, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Raymundo Roque, Lake Dallas, Sr.

 

District 11-4A girls

MVP — Hannah Alspach, Guyer, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year — Allie Rivers, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year — Brittany Crabtree, Guyer, Jr.; Madison Hall, Trophy Club Nelson, Sr.

Goalkeeper of the Year — Ryleigh Bohnenstiehl, Lake Dallas, Jr.

Midfielder of the Year — Tiffany Dang, Birdville, Sr.

Co-Utility Players of the Year — Hannah Neece, Argyle, Sr.; Peyton Bucklew, Guyer, Sr.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year — Chaney Brugman, Trophy Club Nelson, Fr.

Co-Defensive Newcomer of the Year — Elise Davis, Trophy Club Nelson, Fr.; Olivia Burns, Denton, Fr.

Co-Coaches of the Year — Kenny Blevins, Guyer; Philip Salyer, Trophy Club Nelson

First team

Katina Tsapos, Trophy Club Nelson, So.; Ann Odom, Trophy Club Nelson, Jr.; Karen Roseberry, Trophy Club Nelson, So.; Kylie Cobb, Guyer, Fr.; Morgan Wessling, Guyer, Fr.; Gairy Natividad, Guyer, So.; Mikayla Renfroe, Guyer, Sr.; Cami Durko, Birdville, Jr.; Sami Moore, Birdville, Sr.; Kelly London, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Taylor Jones, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Laine Lowry, Argyle, Sr.; Madison Lee, Argyle, Jr.; Kirsten Holmes, Denton, Sr.

Second team

Ansley Bunger, Trophy Club Nelson, Fr.; Alexis Smith, Nelson, Fr.; Jeyci Lopez, Nelson, So.; Macy Combs, Nelson, Sr.; Kaitlyn Caro, Guyer, Sr.; Lexi Kammer, Guyer, So.; Jasmine Heffley, Guyer, Sr.; Baylee Smithson, Birdville, Sr.; Melody Hagen, Birdville, Jr.; Meagan Kurosky, Birdville, Jr.; Nicole Constantine, Lake Dallas, Sr.; Kailyn Beauchamp, Lake Dallas, So.; Briana Marin, Lake Dallas, Jr.; Cassie Hargroves, Argyle, Jr.; Abbi Neece, Argyle, Fr.; Peyton Lenaburg, Denton, Jr.; Alana Burns, Denton, Jr.


Comments
DentonRC.com is now using Facebook Comments. To post a comment, log into Facebook and then add your comment below. Your comment is subject to Facebook's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service on data use. If you don't want your comment to appear on Facebook, uncheck the 'Post to Facebook' box. To find out more, read the FAQ .
Copyright 2011 Denton Record-Chronicle. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.