Track and field: Sanger boys capture area championship

ARGYLE — The Sanger Indians and Argyle Eagles will be well represented next week at the Class 3A Region II track and field championships in Commerce after strong showings at the District 9-3A/10-3A Area meet on Thursday.

Golf roundup: Eagles claim regional crown

POTTSBORO — The Argyle boys held off a late charge Tuesday from Texarkana Pleasant Grove to claim the Class 3A Region II championship and qualify for the UIL state tournament in Austin.

Golf roundup: Argyle boys lead at regional tournament

POTTSBORO — Argyle’s boys golf team will enter the second round of the Class 3A Region II tournament a few strokes ahead of everybody else.

Track and field: Sanger squads sweep 9-3A championships

SANGER — The Sanger Indians made it a clean sweep at the District 9-3A track and field championships on Thursday, claiming both the boys and girls titles.

Baseball roundup: McMann shines as Liberty run-rules TCA

ADDISON — Connor McMann pitched a two-hit shutout with seven strikeouts, and Hunter Griffith had three RBIs as Liberty Christian run-ruled Addison Trinity Christian 10-0 on Friday.

Baseball: Sanger crushes Decatur

SANGER — Logan Looper is known more for being the top reliever in Sanger’s pitching rotation than a starter, but when coach Steve Ford called on him to start in the Indians’ biggest game to date, he didn’t disappoint.

Track and field: Thompson wins 110 hurdles

AUSTIN — Ryan’s boys 800-meter relay team and Argyle senior Reese Thompson were two of the area’s top performers on the final day of the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays.

Track and field: Ryan, Guyer relay teams make final

AUSTIN — Both the Ryan and Guyer boys 800 relay teams qualified for the Division II final during Friday’s prelimaries at the 87th Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays at the University of Texas’ Mike A. Myers Stadium.

Track and field: Area athletes head to Austin

Several local track and field athletes will descend upon Austin this weekend for the Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays at the University of Texas.

Baseball: Sanger prevails in seesaw battle with Krum

SANGER — The Sanger Indians almost gave away their District 9-3A home opener Tuesday night against rival Krum.

Baseball roundup: Ryan falls to 0-4 in district

LEWISVILLE — After Ryan tied the game in the top of the seventh inning, Lewisville picked up a 4-3 walk-off win against the Raiders on Friday night to keep Ryan winless in District 5-5A play.

Baseball notebook: Raiders seek to improve

Before Ryan’s baseball team stepped onto the field for Thursday’s practice, coach Bret Warnack called one of the players into his office.

Baseball: Argyle topples Sanger Indians, 8-3

ARGYLE — As the wind picked up and the temperature dipped in Argyle, Sanger head coach Steve Ford and Argyle head coach Ricky Griffin seemed to be more concerned with the pitching than the final score.

Third in state

Sanger’s Erin Escobedo wears her third-place medal from the 123-pound class at the Texas High School Women’s Powerlifting Association state meet in Corpus Christi last weekend. Escobedo, a junior and a three-time regional champion, took bronze Saturday with a total of 745 pounds.

Boys basketball: Ponder loads up 9-2A team

Judging by the way Ponder’s boys basketball season ended over the weekend in Austin, it’s no surprise to see the way the Lions were represented on the District 9-2A all-district team that was released Monday.

Girls basketball: Districts release 2013-14 teams

Fresh off its run to the girls basketball state tournament, Argyle landed a few notable players on the 10-3A all-district team.

Boys basketball: No panic

When Argyle found itself trailing Sanger by 10 points with just over five minutes to play in the third quarter of Tuesday night’s Class 3A Region II playoff opener, there wasn’t a hint of panic from the team.

Basketball: Guyer, Denton set for playoffs

Both Guyer and Denton will open the basketball playoffs on Tuesday, along with the rest of the area’s boys teams that qualified for the postseason.

Softball roundup: Argyle, Sanger, Ponder taste victory at local tournament

ARGYLE — Argyle, Sanger and Ponder each claimed one win on the final day of the Argyle/Liberty Christian tournament Saturday.

Softball roundup: Sanger rips Ponder, Liberty

ARGYLE — Sanger was the big winner on Day 2 of the Argyle/Liberty Christian tournament, defeating Ponder 8-2 before shutting out Liberty Christian 12-0.

Basketball notebook: Denton seeks consecutive playoff berths

On Saturday, the Denton boys will be looking for that final play, the strong finish that was lacking in Tuesday’s regular-season finale against Trophy Club Nelson, when the Broncos were a few plays away from wrapping up District 5-4A’s final playoff berth.

Girls basketball: Lackluster win

Argyle head coach Skip Townsend repeatedly referenced disappointment following Monday night’s Class 3A Region II bi-district game at Denton High.

Basketball: Postseason begins tonight for area girls

An old, once-heated rivalry will be renewed today when Argyle and Sanger open the girls basketball postseason with a 7 p.m. tipoff at Denton High School.

Basketball notebook: Lions still control path to district title

When Ponder and Peaster step on the floor for tonight’s big District 9-2A boys basketball contest, there won’t be many secrets between the teams.

Realignment notebook: Argyle, Sanger get new competition

ARGYLE — Coaches in the former Class 3A who now are in the new Class 4A knew Monday’s biennial UIL realignment would bring plenty of uncertainty.

Basketball roundup: Wildcats upend Falcons

LAKE DALLAS — Tied going into the final quarter, Guyer was able to outlast Lake Dallas 48-43 on Friday to improve to 9-2 in District 5-4A.

Basketball notebook: Lady Cats after share of 9-3A title

At this point in the season, there are three types of basketball teams — teams fighting for playoff seeding, teams fighting for a playoff berth and teams fighting for pride.

Basketball: Indians down Bobcats from long range

KRUM — The camouflage-clad Sanger fans pitched a camouflage tent in the corner of Krum’s Bennie Enis Gym on Tuesday night, well beyond the 3-point line.

Basketball roundup: Falcons nip Azle for second 5-4A victory

LAKE DALLAS — Josh Jackson poured in a game-best 26 points and the Lake Dallas boys defeated Azle 56-53 for their second District 5-4A win.

Roundup: Sanger defeats Krum in District 9-3A opener

SANGER — Joseph Clark’s 17 points anchored Sanger in a 55-43 win over Krum late Friday night in the District 9-3A opener for both schools.

Boys basketball: Aubrey splits pair

AUBREY — Aubrey’s boys made up for lost action because of previously canceled games and split two at home Saturday.

Football: Heard, Sadler earn honors

The two players who performed well on the state’s biggest stage and brought home state championships were named the top players in their respective districts.

Boys basketball: Sanger falls to Frisco Lone Star

Despite being tied after the first quarter, Sanger couldn’t contain Frisco Lone Star and the Indians lost 69-46 late Friday night.

Football: Hedlund headlines 3A all-state selections

Argyle senior Cole Hedlund racked up another accolade in a season during which he established himself as one of the best kickers in high school football history.

Basketball roundup: Sandies blow past Ponder

Sanger’s second-quarter outburst on offense helped lead it to a third-place finish in the Aubrey tournament with a 59-52 win over the host Chaparrals.

Girls basketball: Spiker sparks rout of Denton

SANGER — Wearing seafoam green shoes, Carissa Spiker caught everyone’s attention with a game-high 23 points as Sanger took down Denton 57-33 on Tuesday night.

High schools: Moving up

At the moment, the Guyer football team is focused on defending its Class 4A Division I state championship, but after what they hope is a Dec. 20 title game at AT&T Stadium, the Wildcats will shift their attention.

Volleyball: Numerous all-district honors go to Argyle

Coming off a state tournament appearance in 2012, the volleyball season didn’t end like Argyle would have liked in 2013, but the Lady Eagles still had plenty to remember in a year that saw them eliminated by eventual Class 3A champion Decatur.

Basketball: Ponder defeats Sanger despite sluggish start

PONDER — Ponder started slow but erupted for 44 second-half points and used a lopsided advantage from the free-throw line to beat Sanger 79-62 on Friday night.

Football: Sanger finished after late risk backfires

Sanger head coach Chuck Galbreath knew it was a huge risk, but the Indians could have run out the clock for a postseason win if they had converted on fourth-and-4. After deciding to fake a punt with a 3-point lead and 5:21 left to play, Sanger mishandled the snap to turn it over on downs and set up Frisco Lone Star for a 32-yard drive that ended the Indians’ season with a 46-42 bi-district loss Friday night at Denton’s Bronco Field.

Cross country roundup: Guyer’s Norton finishes in top 10 at state

ROUND ROCK — Devin Norton accomplished her goal Saturday. “I wanted to come home with a medal, and I did that,” the Guyer senior said.

Special Contributor

Football: Decatur outguns Sanger

SANGER — Sanger and Decatur played like their lives depended on it Friday night. Both teams sprinted to a combined for 1,135 total offensive yards and 109 points in the battle for second place in District 9-3A, but Sanger came up short in the regular-season finale in a 56-53 loss at home.

Volleyball: Melissa eliminates Sanger

FRISCO — Thursday’s Class 3A area-round playoff game between Melissa and Sanger illustrated just how fine the line is in volleyball between winning and losing. The Melissa Pioneers took leads after the first and third sets, but the Lady Indians withstood several runs and doled out multiple rallies to force a decisive fifth set.

Cross country: State meets set Saturday

Guyer will have three representatives at the Class 4A state meet Saturday at Old Settlers Park in Round Rock.

Volleyball: Playoff road continues

Today marks a three-day stretch during which four area volleyball teams will try to prolong their season by another week.

Volleyball: Sanger posts four-set win over Frisco Lone Star

Frisco Lone Star stole the first set on Tuesday night, and the match looked like it might be a little different than the three-set victory Sanger had earned earlier this season.

Cross country: Guyer’s Norton takes regional title

The cross country course at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock has become a pretty familiar site for Guyer’s Devin Norton.

Football: Sanger rallies to sixth win

BRIDGEPORT — Facing a nine-point halftime deficit, Sanger running back Tre’von Jackson saw his team’s chance at making the playoffs slipping away. And it made him angry. After going for 76 first-half rushing yards, Jackson rumbled for 174 yards in the second half to carry the Indians to a 45-37 victory Friday night at Bulls Memorial Stadium.

Volleyball notebook: Denton needs one more win

If Denton wants to extend its playoff streak to three straight years, the Lady Broncos will have to come up with one more win. Denton, Azle and Wichita Falls Rider finished the regular season tied for third place in District 5-4A, setting up a mini-tournament in Bowie on Friday.

Football: Jackson helps Sanger crush Krum 35-0

SANGER — Despite missing its starting quarterback, Sanger had no issues in a 35-0 victory over District 9-3A opponent Krum on Friday night. Wyatt Broxson shifted from receiver to quarterback with little difficulty, while the Sanger (5-3, 1-1 district) two-headed run attack of Tre’von Jackson and Derek Shelby ran wild against the Bobcats (3-6, 1-2). Jackson had 21 carries for 137 yards and three touchdowns, and Shelby registered 14 rushes for 100 yards and a score.