Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Basketball/soccer roundup: Marcus routs Raiders

Profile image for Staff reports
Staff reports

FLOWER MOUND — The Ryan boys fell to 0-9 in District 5-5A with a 58-27 loss at Flower Mound Marcus on Friday night.

Ibrahim Logan had a team-high nine points for the Raiders (6-19), who play at Hebron at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Flower Mound Marcus 58, Ryan 27

Ryan

3

9

5

10

27

Marcus

13

17

15

13

58

Ryan — Dee Parks 5, Ibrahim Logan 9, Zac Brooks 2, AJ Hill 6, Manny Torralba 4.

Marcus — Mayhew 7, Vaughn 3, VerPlank 3, Carrajoza 2, Robinson 5, Riggs 5, Osmond 3, Adams 8, Smith 13, Holden 5, Elliott 4.

Fort Worth Brewer 48,

Lake Dallas 41

CORINTH — The Falcons fell in their final home game of the season to Fort Worth Brewer.

Josh Jackson scored 16 points for Lake Dallas (10-14, 3-10 District 5-4A) and Reality Jackson added 10.

Lake Dallas plays at Azle at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

 

Fort Worth Brewer 48, Lake Dallas 41

Brewer

12

11

8

17

48

Lake Dallas

11

6

7

17

41

Lake Dallas — Josh Jackson 16, Reality Jackson 10, Dylan Lumsden 8, Josh Rowe 3, Conner Haile 2, C.J. Harris 2.

Brewer — Reynolds 17, Hammsa 16, Lewis 10, Dixon 4, Davis 1.

Frisco Lone Star 75, Aubrey 39

AUBREY — The Chaparrals dropped their season finale but could have one more chance to reach the Class 3A postseason.

Aubrey finished 1-7 in District 10-3A but could face Celina in a play-in game next Friday if the Bobcats fail to win one of their remaining regular-season games.

Michael Page scored 16 points to lead the Chaps (11-18).

 

Frisco Lone Star 75, Aubrey 39

Lone Star

17

20

23

15

75

Aubrey

6

11

11

11

39

Aubrey — Michael Page 16, Will Green 6, Cooper Turrubiarte 6, Logan Boyett 4, Drew Davis 4, Cole Bovre 2.

Lone Star — Brown 14, Schilling 13, Clay 12, Kraddick 9, Gooden 9, Wade 5, Boards 2, Kramer 1.

Boys soccer

Guyer 2, Denton 0

Guyer shut out the visiting Denton Broncos on Friday with a 2-0 win in District 11-4A action.

Billy Burford and Connor Bourgeois each scored for the Wildcats, who will play at Trophy Club Nelson at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Denton plays at North Richland Hills Birdville at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.

Girls soccer

Birdville 1, Argyle 0

NORTH RICHLAND HILLS — The Lady Eagles dropped their District 11-4A opener at Birdville, and will play host to Lake Dallas at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.