Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Football: Fine named first-team All-Conference USA

Profile image for Brett Vito
Brett Vito, Staff Writer

North Texas quarterback Mason Fine was named to the All-Conference USA first team Tuesday, continuing his dramatic rise as the Mean Green's offensive linchpin. 

The lightly recruited Oklahoman won the starting job early in his freshman season in 2016 and continued his growth this fall while throwing for 3,749 yards and 28 touchdowns. Both totals are UNT records for a single season.

Fine will have a chance to add to both totals in the New Orleans Bowl. UNT will face Troy on Dec. 16 at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome. 

The sophomore has led UNT to a 9-4 record and was rewarded when the league made the first of two postseason honors announcements. C-USA will unveil its superlative honors Wednesday. 

Fine was UNT's only first-team All-C-USA selection, but the Mean Green had several players honored. 

Running back Jeffery Wilson, wide receiver Jalen Guyton and kicker Trevor Moore were named to the second team. 

Offensive linemen T.J. Henson, Sosaia Mose, Jordan Murray and Elex Woodworth, wide receiver Michael Lawrence, defensive lineman Roderick Young, linebacker E.J. Ejiya and safety Kishawn McClain received honorable mention.

Linebacker JoJo Ozougwu was named to the all-freshman team. 

That group helped lead UNT to the C-USA West Division title and its first appearance in the league's title game. East Division champion Florida Atlantic beat the Mean Green 41-17 for the C-USA title Saturday.

UNT reached the postseason largely because of Fine. 

"Mason has had a solid season," UNT coach Seth Littrell said. "He has grown this season and is playing with a lot of confidence."

That confidence has helped Fine post several memorable games. He threw for 386 yards and four touchdowns in a 52-49 win over Army and guided UNT on a late field goal drive to win the game.

Fine threw the game-winning 22-yard touchdown pass in the closing seconds of a 29-26 win over rival Texas-San Antonio.

Guyton has been one of Fine's favorite targets and enters UNT's bowl game leading the Mean Green in receiving yards with 764 and receiving touchdowns with nine. Guyton has 48 catches on the year.

Moore has made 19 of 21 field goal attempts while extending his streak of consecutive extra points made to 151.

Wilson played in 11 of UNT's 13 games before suffering a foot injury in the win over Army on Nov. 18. The senior rushed for 1,215 yards and 16 touchdowns despite seeing his season cut short for the fourth straight year.

Wilson ranks third in program history with 32 rushing touchdowns and is fourth in rushing yards with 3,205.

Henson, Mose, Murray and Woodworth are key members of UNT's offensive line, while Lawrence has caught a team-high 56 passes for 749 yards and three touchdowns. 

Ejiya leads UNT in tackles (100), tackles for loss (10) and sacks (seven). Young has 6 1/2 tackles for loss among his 46 total stops and recorded seven quarterback hurries. 

McClain has been a key member of UNT's defense throughout his four seasons with the Mean Green and is tied with Khairi Muhammad for second among UNT players with 88 tackles heading into the New Orleans Bowl.

McClain ranks seventh in UNT history with 328 tackles.

Ozougwe has 18 tackles, five tackles for loss and two sacks on the year.

BRETT VITO can be reached at 940-566-6870 and via Twitter at @brettvito.

All-Conference USA Team

The following is the All-Conference USA football team that was selected by the league's head coaches:

FIRST TEAM

Offense
QB — Mason Fine, So., North Texas
RB — Devin Singletary, So., Florida Atlantic; Ito Smith, Sr., Southern Mississippi
OL —Reggie Bain, R-Jr., Florida Atlantic; Roman Fernandez, R-Sr., Florida Atlantic; Antonyo Woods, Sr., Florida Atlantic; Will Hernandez, Sr., UTEP; Brandon Ray, R-Sr., Western Kentukcy
TE — Ryan Yurachek, Sr., Marshall
WR —Thomas Owens, Sr., Florida International;  Tyre Brady, R-Jr., Marshall; Korey Robertson, Jr., Southern Miss

Defense
DL —Jaylon Ferguson, Jr., Louisiana Tech; Oshane Ximines, Jr., Old Dominion; Brian Womac, Sr., Rice; Marcus Davenport, Sr., Texas-San Antonio 
LB — Azeez Al-Shaair, Jr., Florida Atlantic; Emmanuel Ellerbee, Sr., Rice Joel Iyiegbuniwe, Jr., Western Kentucky
DB — Jalen Young, Jr., Florida Atlantic; Shelton Lewis, Jr., Florida Atlantic; Secdrick Cooper, Sr., Louisiana Tech; Darious Williams, R-Jr., UAB

Special teams 
K — Parker Shaunfield, Jr., Southern Miss
P — Kaare Vedvik, R-Sr., Marshall
KR — Isaiah Harper, Jr., Old Dominion
PR — Darrell Brown, So., Old Dominion
LS — Cameron Linck, GS, Louisiana Tech

SECOND TEAM

Offense
QB — Mike White, Gr-Sr., Western Kentucky
RB — Jeffery Wilson, Sr., North Texas; Spencer Brown, Fr., UAB
OL — Jordan Budwig, Sr., Florida International; O'Shea Dugas, Jr., Louisiana Tech; Levi Brown, R-So., Marshall; Devin Farrior, Sr., Southern Miss; Chris Schleuger, R-Sr., UAB
TE — Harrison Bryant, So., Florida Atlantic
WR — Teddy Veal, R-Jr., Louisiana Tech; Ty Lee, So., Middle Tennessee; Jalen Guyton, R-So., North Texas

Defense
DL — Fermin Silva, Jr., Florida International; Ryan Bee, Sr., Marshall; Xavier Thigpen, Sr., Southern Miss; Kevin Strong Jr, Jr., Texas-San Antonio 
LB — Anthony Wint, Sr., Florida International; Chase Hancock, R-Jr., Marshall; Khalil Brooks, R-So., Middle Tennessee
DB — Brad Muhammad, Sr., Florida International; Amik Robertson, Fr., Louisiana Tech; Malik Gant, R-So., Marshall; Curtis Mikell, Sr., Southern Miss

Special teams
K — Trevor Moore, Sr., North Texas
P — Jack Fox, Jr., Rice
KR — Keion Davis, R-Jr., Marshall
PR — Austin Trammell, Fr., Rice
LS — Matt Bayliss, Sr. Texas-San Antonio

NORTH TEXAS HONORABLE MENTION SELECTIONS

T.J. Henson, Sr., OL; Sosaia Mose, R-So., OL; Jordan Murray, Jr., OL; Elex Woodworth, R-So., OL; E.J. Ejiya, R-Jr., LB; Kishawn McClain, Sr., S; Roderick Young, Jr., DL; Michael Lawrence, So., WR