Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Basketball roundup: Visiting Guyer edges Brewer

Profile image for Staff reports
Staff reports

FORT WORTH — Justin Griffin scored a game high of 20 points for the Guyer Wildcats, who improved to 6-1 in District 5-4A after defeating Fort Worth Brewer 37-34 on Friday night.

Miles Crawford scored six points for Guyer, and Mitchell Willard added five.

Coupled with Sean Choate’s free throws, Crawford was a major defensive help in the fourth quarter to help lock down the Wildcats’ victory.

 

Flower Mound 57, Ryan 34

FLOWER MOUND — Ryan slipped to 0-3 in District 5-5A after losing to Flower Mound despite a 12-point effort from Gilbert Jackson.

Trent Willis scored 10 points for the Raiders (13-9).

 

Ponder 70, Boyd 35

BOYD — Jon Siddler scored 14 points to lead Ponder to a victory over Boyd, improving the Lions to 5-1 in District 9-2A play.

Clay Morgan scored 12 points for Ponder (21-8), followed by Josh Peterson’s 11.

 

Carrollton Ranchview 79, Aubrey 72

AUBREY — Despite 22 points from Javion Williams, Aubrey fell to Carrollton Ranchview in overtime, as the Chaparrals fell to 1-2 in District 10-3A play. 

Jevon Saylor scored 17 points for Aubrey (18-6) and Bry’len Williams had 16 for the host Chaps.

 

Girls

Flower Mound 56, Ryan 36

FLOWER MOUND — The Ryan Lady Raiders slipped to 2-3 in District 5-5A after losing to Flower Mound.

Danielle Richardson scored eight points for Ryan (11-15), Mariah Young had seven and Ashtyn Lovett six.

 

Liberty Christian 43, Addison Trinity 30

ADDISON — Rebecca Hand scored 18 points to lead Liberty Christian over Trinity, improving the Lady Warriors to 4-1 in TAPPS 5-A.

Rayvon Christian was also in double digits for Liberty (15-12) with 10 points and Ali Gardener added six.

 

Ponder 50, Boyd 24

BOYD — Madison Stout scored a game-high 20 points to lead Ponder over Boyd.

Shayla Cozart scored 14 points and had seven rebounds for the Lady Lions (14-15, 4-4 District 9-2A).

 

Frisco Lone Star 55, Krum 52

FRISCO — Despite 23 points and 15 rebounds from Julia Smaltz, the Krum Lady Cats fell to Frisco Lone Star.

Rachel Wallace added 10 points for Krum (20-5).

 

Carrollton Ranchview 47, Aubrey 40

AUBREY — Kendall Wright scored 14 points, but it wasn’t enough as Aubrey slipped to 0-4 in District 10-3A after losing to Carrollton Ranchview.

Taylor Gardener, Mahaley Millican, and Hannah Schmitz all scored six points for the Lady Chaps (9-18).

 

 

Box scores

Girls

CARROLLTON RANCHVIEW 47, AUBREY 40

Ranchview      8          15        6          18 — 47

Aubrey            18        7          6          9 — 40

Ranchview — Robinson 13, Rivas 12, Withers 8, Bell 6, Neil 6, A. Jackson 2.

Aubrey (9-18) — Kendall Wright 14, Taylor Gardener 6, Mahaley Millican 6, Hannah Schmitz 6, Allison Crooks 4, Natalie Gatusso 4.

 

PONDER 50, BOYD 24

Ponder 20        13        7          10 — 50

Boyd   5          7          7          5 — 24

Ponder (14-15) — Madison Stout 20, Shayla Cozart 14, Cheyenne Morris 8, Emily Nicholson 6, Lauren Pitman 2.

Boyd — Harold 9, Montgomery 5, K. Elkins 4, C. Elkins 4, Ragsdale 1, Scott 1.

 

FRISCO LONE STAR 55, KRUM 52

Krum   10        16        18        8 — 52

Lone Star         10        17        14        14 — 55

Krum (20-5) — Julia Smaltz 23, Rachel Wallace 10, Caleigh Thomas 5, Alison Beck 5, Diamond Martinez 5, Callie Craddock 2, Kaitlyn Arnold 2.

Frisco Lone Star — Wagner 12, Miller 11, Apari 10, Snell 10, Weatherford 2.

 

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 43, ADDISON TRINITY 30

Liberty Christian        9          11        14        9 — 43

TCA    5          10        4          11 — 30

Liberty Christian (15-12) — Rebecca Hand 18, Rayvon Christian 10, Ali Gardener 6, Rachel Rainwater 3, Sydney Goodson 2, Hannah Hand 2, Kendall Ellig 2.

TCA — Sneed 12, Birdman 6, Bastie 5, Dale 4, Voelker 3.

 

FLOWER MOUND 56, RYAN 36

Ryan   5          7          7          17 — 36

Flower Mound            13        15        12        16 — 56

Ryan (11-15) — Danielle Richardson 8, Mariah Young 7, Ashtyn Lovett 6, Teana Ogden 5, Carissa Sanders 3, Kimani Henderson 3, Morgan Davis 2, Jefferyonna Holley 1, Tichina Coleman 1.

Flower Mound — Unavailable.

 

Boys

GUYER 37, FORT WORTH BREWER 34

Guyer  10        7          11        9 — 37

FW Brewer     5          3          8          18 — 34

Guyer (16-6) — Justin Griffin 20, Miles Crawford 6, Mitchell Willard 5, Sean Choate 4, Shelton Childress 2.

Fort Worth Brewer — Waters 10, Ford 8, Brown 5, Ballars 5, Hamza 3, Noulas 3.

 

FLOWER MOUND 57, RYAN 34

Ryan   3          4          12        15 — 34

Flower Mound            10        22        9          16 — 57

Ryan (13-9) — Gilbert Jackson 12, Trent Willis 10, Quincy Jones 4, Nick Jones 4, Montarius Banks 2, Jeremy Lenoire 2.

Flower Mound — Montgomery 10, Langley 10, Reibly 9, Fickeret 8, Gamill 7, McElmore 5, Kanuf 4, Green 2, O’Bar 2.

 

PONDER 70, BOYD 35

Ponder 21        18        19        12 — 70

Home  10        8          8          9 — 35

Ponder (21-8) — Jon Siddler 14, Clay Morgan 12, Josh Peterson 11, Grant Boxell 8, Brady Anderson 8, Micah Broadstreet 8, Kade Copp 5, Coleman James 2, Reid Sanders 2.

Boyd — Rivers 11, Gordon 6, Tryee 6, Carmona 5, Cardona 3, Moran 2, Rogers 2.

 

CARROLLTON RANCHVIEW 79, AUBREY 72 (OT)

Ranchview      22        22        12        11        12 — 79

Aubrey            14        23        16        14        5 — 72

Ranchview — Bagsby 25, Minter 18, Venters 16, Ishmael 7, Perry 5, Wallican 3, Hinkle 2, Lopez 2, Washington 1.

Aubrey (18-6) — Javion Williams 22, Jevon Saylor 17, Bry-len Williams 16, Curtis Knicker 10, Michael Page 5, Nick Shovlin 2.