Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content

Softball: Sanger pair earns all-state recognition

The Texas Sports Writers Association announced its all-state softball teams Monday, and Sanger seniors Morgan Turkoly and Kelly Mardones received honorable mention on the Class 3A squad.

Turkoly, a shortstop, is headed to Louisiana Tech. She was the Denton Record-Chronicle 2014 All-Area Softball Team most valuable player and helped lead the Lady Indians to a 28-11 record and the regional semifinals. She finished the season with a .565 batting average, 11 home runs, 11 doubles, 43 RBIs and 39 runs.

Mardones was the DRC pitcher of the year. She finished the 2014 campaign with a 26-7 record in 199 innings pitched, including a 1.73 ERA during Sanger’s playoff run. She struck out 225 batters this year.

— Staff report

TSWA All-State Team

CLASS 5A

Coach of the year: Carrie Austgen, Deer Park

Player of the year: Payton McBride, Deer Park

First Team

Pitcher — Payton McBride, Deer Park; Abby Langkamp, The Woodlands; Kayla Ober, Katy Cinco Ranch

Catcher — Hailey Rebar, San Antonio Holmes

First base — Kamerie Vidales, San Antonio Southwest

Second base — Morgan Watson, Arlington Martin

Shortstop — Aubrey Leach, The Woodlands

Third base — Rhonda Jarvis, Deer Park

Utility — Caitlin Plocheck, Deer Park

Outfield — Haley Harrison, Deer Park; Merris Schroeder, Cy-Fair; Carley Haizlip, Midlothian

Second Team

Pitcher — Christina Biggerstaff, Cy-Fair; Shelby McGlaun, Atascocita; Lexi Smith, Temple

Catcher — Nicole Shedd, Converse Judson

First base — Alyson Bishoff, Belton

Second base — Sidney Salmans, The Woodlands

Shortstop — Morgan McCallum, Mesquite Horn

Third base — Alex Walkden, Cibolo Steele

Utility — Rylie Spell, Pearland

Outfield — Sarah Rocha, El Paso Montwood; Kelli Martinez, Katy Cinco Ranch; Caroline Flores, Edinburg North

Third Team

Pitcher — Ashley Moore, Mesquite Horn; Mariah Denson, Mansfield Timberview; Maribeth Gorsuch, Lewisville

Catcher — Marcela Vasquez, El Paso Franklin

First base — Kaitlyn Washington, Atascocita

Second base — Tyler Galena, Deer Park

Shortstop — Kristen Cuyos, Pearland

Third base — Kylar Flowers-Ward, San Antonio MacArthur

Utility — Kaitlyn Jones, Belton

Outfield — Karli Hamilton, Katy Cinco Ranch; De’Zha Scott, Spring; Lindsey Stewart, Pearland

CLASS 4A

Coach of the year: Jeff Lemons, Aledo

Player of the year: Lauren Craine, Aledo

First Team

Pitcher — Lauren Craine, Aledo; Taylor Maliska, Ennis, Cassidy Ferrill, Hallsville

Catcher — Haleigh Madden, Buda Hays

First base — Chickie Cook, Aledo

Second base — Rhylie Makawe, Aledo

Shortstop — Michaela Cochran, Ennis

Third base — Alexus Huffman, Waller

Utility — Rylee Rodriguez, Pearland Dawson

Outfield — Haylee Bowden, Aledo; Julia Hollingsworth, Ennis; Megan Harris, Whitehouse

Second Team

Pitcher — Sarah Leal, Buda Hays; Kylee DeCock, Medina Valley; Hannah Holt, Leander

Catcher — Alli Ramsey, Aledo

First base — Melinda Parish, Medina Valley

Second base — K’leigh Arrendondo, Frenship

Shortstop — Allie Arneson, Aledo

Third base — Sarah Barker, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill

Utility — Megan Mason, Aledo

Outfield — Chelsey Caldwell, Barbers Hill; Brianna Gonzalez, El Paso Chapin; Kendall Burton, Ridge Point

Third Team

Pitcher — Kayleigh Williams, Georgetown; Dalilah Barrera, Mercedes; Kristen Clark, Foster

Catcher — Morgan Dufour, Red Oak

First base — Daniella Chavez, Crowley

Second base — Erin Houthoofd, Barbers Hill

Shortstop — Madison Montgomery, Burleson Centennial

Third base — Riley Sartain, Aledo

Utility — Olivia Buckaloo, El Paso Andress

Outfield — Niki Turner, Pearland Dawson; Julie Ann Rawls, Hallsville; Angelica Arroyo, Buda Hays

CLASS 3A

Coach of the year: Arthur Behrend, La Grange

Player of the year: Missy Zoch, La Grange

First Team

Pitcher — Missy Zoch, La Grange; Erica Wright, Huntington; Casey Montalvo, Devine

Catcher — Alexis Elizondo, Celina

First base — Kylee Moore, Van

Second base — Briana Angel, La Grange

Shortstop — Alyssa Angel, La Grange

Third base — Taylor Hinojos, Snyder

Utility — Jamie Madison, Groesbeck

Outfield — Blake-Ann Fritsch, La Grange; Bailey Sousa, Huffman Hargrave; Hallee Carter, Van

Second Team

Pitcher — Kylee Jo Trahan, Burkburnett; Alexa O’Brien, Pampa; Casey Kauder, Caldwell

Catcher — Reagan Renken, Yoakum

First base — Callie Witte, Yoakum

Second base — Ebonee Marquez, Devine

Shortstop — Lindzi Clemmer, Snyder

Third base — Matti Johnson, Celina

Utility — Annie Mehringer, Kilgore

Outfield — Vanessa Escamilla, Burnet, Ashlynn Mayfield, Stephenville; Tanna Huie, North Lamar

Third Team

Pitcher — Adrianna Hernandez, Snyder; Kristi Springer, Bullard; Samantha Clakley, Carthage

Catcher — Hatti Moore, La Grange

First base — Rachel Miller, Rusk

Second base — Megan Mitchell, Huffman Hargrave

Shortstop — Maddison Kettler, West

Third base — Makayla Smith, Princeton

Utility — Autumn McKinney, Van

Outfield — Madi O’Neal, Huffman Hargrave; Kaylee Strickland, Princeton; Brittney Gonzalez, Pampa

Honorable Mention

Pitcher — Nicole Gandy, Van; Megan Unroe, Huffman Hargrave; Tori Ramert, Yoakum; Mariah Holum, Sealy; Kelly Mardones, Sanger; Khandi Breaux, Orangefield; Kilee Halbert, Dalhart; Julie Nicole Cuz, Carisso Springs; Hali Wisnoskie, Columbus; Lauren Myers, Sweeny; Ashley Cantu, Frisco Lone Star; Rikkilyn Hass, Mineola

Outfield — Sheyanne Chumchal, Yoakum; ShannonBrown, Sealy; Kelsey Lemus, Brownsboro; Lauren Wernet, West; Jasmine Walker, Pittsburg; Ashley Cantu, Frisco Lone Star; Kelsey Angelot, Orangefield; Alyssa Tabion, Burkburnett; Madelyn Modisette, Pollok Central; Kelly Mardones, Sanger; Chelsea Daniels, Rusk; Allison Florez, Andrews

CLASS 2A

Coach of the year: Kirk Allen, Crawford

Player of the year: Sydney Christensen, Crawford

First Team

Pitcher — Carrigan Chambers, Crawford; Jordan Anderson, Hawley; Samantha Show, East Bernard

Catcher — Sydney Christensen, Crawford

First base — Shyenne Hicks, Salado

Second base — Tori Phillips, Crawford

Shortstop — Morgan Groppe, Crawford

Third base — Kelbi Fortenberry, East Bernard

Utility — Morgan Urbanczyk, Poth

Outfield — Jessica Tomchesson, Crawford; Camille Grahmann, Hallettsville; Angelica Lopez, East Bernard

Second Team

Pitcher — Mariah Nichols, Lone Oak; Mary Moran, Caddo Mills; Charlene Castro, Natalia

Catcher — Kaylee Isenburg, Lone Oak

First base — Gabbi Jimenez, Riviera

Second base — Matti Dix, Bushland

Shortstop — Jayden Mount, Sabine

Third base — Tylia Sylestine, Sabine

Utility — Mercedes Covey, Rogers

Outfield — Heather Isbell, Hawley; Lauren Pape, Poth; Claudia Figueroa, Natalia

Third Team

Pitcher — Coco Caraway, Hallettsville Madison Garza, Industrial; Sarah Johnson, Mount Vernon

Catcher — Alyssa Reyes, East Bernard

First base — Katie Welch, Bushland

Second base — Vanessa Rubio, Hawley

Shortstop — Ashlin Roach, Hughes Springs

Third base — Madison Faber, White Oak

Utility — Meaghen Seales, Blanco

Outfield — Karley Hugghins, White Oak; Courtney Lindsey, Elkhart; Linsey Tomlinson, Godley